Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice to observe International Day of Yoga, 2022
20 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga (IDY) at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale. The Prime Minister would be leading the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
The Ministry of Law and Justice, Department of Justice, will celebrate the IDY at its premises in Jaisalmer House, which is a heritage building.
The Department is also interacting with judiciary for smooth conduct of the International Day of Yoga, 2022 by Supreme Court of India, all the 25 High Courts and District and Subordinate Court Complexes across the country. Supreme Court of India and High Courts located in iconic buildings with unique architecture will add to the grandeur of the occasion.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, brings people together through compassion, kindness, fosters a sense of unity and builds resilience among people world over.

विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2022 मनायेगा
20 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस “आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव” के साथ पड़ रहा है, जिसके लिये आयुष मंत्रालय ने देशभर के 75 प्रमुख स्थानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की योजना बनाई है। इसका उद्देश्य है भारत को विश्व के पटल पर ब्रांड के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना। प्रधानमंत्री मैसूर, कर्नाटक से कार्यक्रम की अगुवाई करेंगे।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय का विधि विभाग अपने जैसलमेर हाउस स्थित परिसर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनायेगा। यह स्थान एक धरोहर भवन है।
न्याय विभाग, न्यायपालिका के साथ भी बातचीत कर रहा है, ताकि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और सभी 25 उच्च न्यायालयों, जिला न्यायलयों और देशभर के अधीनस्थ न्याय परिसरों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का आयोजन किया जाये। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालय बहुधा पुरानी विरासत वाली इमारतों में स्थित हैं, जिनका वास्तुशिल्प अनोखा है। इस तरह इस अवसर की महिमा बढ़ जायेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा ने 2014 में यह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था कि हर वर्ष 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जायेगा। योग की यह व्यापक स्वीकार्यता हमारे देश के लिये गौरव की बात है, क्योंकि योग हमारे राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अभिन्न अंग है।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की विषयवस्तु “मानवता के लिये योग” है, क्योंकि कोविड-19 महामारी की पराकाष्ठा के दौरान योग ने बीमारी की पीड़ा को कम करने में मानवजाति की सेवा की थी। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के बाद उभरने वाले भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को संभालने, करुणा, दया और एकता की भावना के बल पर लोगों को एक-दूसरे के करीब लाने तथा आपदा को सहन करने में पूरी दुनिया में लोगों की मदद की थी।