قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف میں یوگا کا عالمی دن، 2022 منایا جائے گا
20 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو“ سال میں منایا جا رہا ہے جس کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت نے پورے ہندوستان میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (IDY) منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جس سے عالمی پیمانے پر ہندوستان کی برانڈنگ میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم کرناٹک کے میسورو سے پروگرام کی قیادت کریں گے۔
وزارت قانون و انصاف، محکمہ انصاف، تاریخی عمارت جیسلمیر ہاؤس میں واقع اپنے احاطے میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منائے گا۔
یہ محکمہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا، تمام 25 ہائی کورٹس اور ملک بھر کے ضلع اور ماتحت عدالت کے احاطے میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن، 2022 کے ہموار انعقاد کے لیے عدلیہ کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور ہائی کورٹس جو منفرد طرز تعمیر کے ساتھ مشہور عمارتوں میں واقع ہیں اس موقع کی شان میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن (IDY) قرار دینے کا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کیا۔ یوگا کی یہ دنیا بھر میں قبولیت ہمارے ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے، کیونکہ یوگا ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
اس سال آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کا تھیم ”یوگا فار ہیومینٹی“ ہے کیونکہ اس میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے عروج کے دوران یوگا نے انسانیت کی تکالیف کو دور کرنے اور کووڈ کے بعد کے ابھرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے میں بھی لوگوں کی خدمت کی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice to observe International Day of Yoga, 2022
20 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga (IDY) at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale. The Prime Minister would be leading the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
The Ministry of Law and Justice, Department of Justice, will celebrate the IDY at its premises in Jaisalmer House, which is a heritage building.
The Department is also interacting with judiciary for smooth conduct of the International Day of Yoga, 2022 by Supreme Court of India, all the 25 High Courts and District and Subordinate Court Complexes across the country. Supreme Court of India and High Courts located in iconic buildings with unique architecture will add to the grandeur of the occasion.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, brings people together through compassion, kindness, fosters a sense of unity and builds resilience among people world over.