Ministry of Defence
INDIAN 5G TEST BED TO BE ESTABLISHED AT MILITARY COLLEGE OF TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (MCTE), MHOW
20 JUN 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian 5G test bed is to be established at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Mhow in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M). An Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate the same was signed between MCTE & IIT-M at a function in Chennai today. The test bed will facilitate Indian Army to utilise the 5G technology for its operational use, especially along its borders.
The MoU signed will give an impetus to induction of systems, devices & equipment using niche technology and also use of AI based algorithms for enhancing capabilities of our Armed Forces. It will also promote collaborative and cooperative research and facilitate exchange of ideas for development of new technologies. It will encourage students, faculties and scientist for research in area of 5G communications and development of military applications. Joint partnership between MCTE and IIT-Madras aims to accelerate Indian Army’s indigenisation efforts for achieving ‘Atmanirbharta’ in the fields of communications and provide a testing facility for Tri-Service and thus act as a catalyst for Research and Development. Under the ambit of the MoU, IIT Madras will provide consultancy, duly supported by research for feasibility studies and prototype development on 5G enabled future communications.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय 5G टेस्ट बेड मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई), महू में स्थापित किया जाएगा
20 JUN 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास (आईआईटी-एम) के सहयोग से मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई), महू में एक भारतीय 5G टेस्ट बेड स्थापित किया जाना है। इसको मूर्त रूप देने के लिए आज चेन्नई में एक समारोह में एमसीटीई और आईआईटी-एम के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। टेस्ट बेड भारतीय सेना को अपने अभियानगत उपयोग के लिए विशेष रूप से सीमा पर 5G तकनीक का उपयोग करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने वाले सिस्टम और उपकरणों को शामिल करने और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित एल्गोरिदम के उपयोग को बढ़ावा भी देगा। यह सहयोगात्मक और साझा अनुसंधान को भी प्रोत्साहन देगा और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए नये नये विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह छात्रों, प्राध्यापकों और वैज्ञानिकों को 5G संचार और सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों के विकास के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। एमसीटीई और आईआईटी-मद्रास के बीच संयुक्त साझेदारी का उद्देश्य संचार के क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय सेना के स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों में तेजी लाना और सेना के तीनों अंगों के लिए एक परीक्षण सुविधा प्रदान करना है तथा इस प्रकार अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करना है। एमओयू के दायरे के तहत, आईआईटी मद्रास 5G सक्षम भविष्य के संचार पर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन और प्रोटोटाइप विकास के लिए अनुसंधान द्वारा विधिवत सहायता प्राप्त परामर्श प्रदान करेगा।