Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
20 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 15.06.2022 on a leading industrial group of Chennai, engaged in the business of manufacturing of IMFL, logistics, hospitality, entertainment etc. The search operations were carried out at more than 40 premises located in Chennai, Villupuram, Puducherry, Coimbatore and Hyderabad.
During the course of the search operations, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been seized. The analysis of such evidences indicates that the assessee group has indulged in large-scale tax evasion exceeding Rs. 400 crore by debiting non-genuine purchase bills in the books of account of varied businesses. These non-genuine purchase bills were either obtained from its regular material suppliers or from accommodation entry providers. On gleaning, the seized evidences have also revealed that the payments made to the material suppliers through cheque have been received back in cash for making unaccounted investments and also for other purposes.
The group is also found to be controlling, back-office operations of its international chain of hotels, from India.
So far, the search action has led to the seizure of undisclosed cash of Rs. 3 crore and unaccounted gold jewellery worth Rs. 2.5 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் வருமான வரித்துறையினர் சோதனை நடத்தினர்
ரூ. 3 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.2.5 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தங்க நகைகள் பறிமுதல்
20 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் முன்னணி தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை நடத்தும் குழுமத்தின் பல்வேறு வர்த்தக இடங்களில் வருமான வரித்துறையினர் அண்மையில் (15.6.2022) சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர். சென்னை, விழுப்புரம், புதுச்சேரி, கோயம்புத்தூர் உள்பட 40-க்கும் அதிகமான இடங்களில் இந்த சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இந்த சோதனையின் போது பல்வேறு போலி ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஆதாரங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. போலியான கொள்முதல் ரசீதுகளை கணக்குப்புத்தகங்களில் பதிவு செய்து ரூ.400 கோடி வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்திருப்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. பொருள்கள் விநியோகிப்போருக்கு காசோலை மூலம் பணம் வழங்கி பின்னர் அதனை பணமாக பெற்றுக்கொண்டு கணக்கில் வராத முதலீடுகளாக மாற்றப்பட்டிருப்பது, பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களில் இருந்து கண்டறியப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச சங்கிலித்தொடர் ஓட்டல்களில் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மறைமுக செயல்பாடுகளி்ல் இந்த குழுமம் ஈடுபட்டதும் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
சோதனை நடவடிக்கையின் மூலம் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத
ரூ. 3 கோடி ரொக்கமும், ரூ.2.5 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தங்க நகைகளும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.