Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
20 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 15.06.2022 on a leading industrial group of Chennai, engaged in the business of manufacturing of IMFL, logistics, hospitality, entertainment etc. The search operations were carried out at more than 40 premises located in Chennai, Villupuram, Puducherry, Coimbatore and Hyderabad.
During the course of the search operations, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been seized. The analysis of such evidences indicates that the assessee group has indulged in large-scale tax evasion exceeding Rs. 400 crore by debiting non-genuine purchase bills in the books of account of varied businesses. These non-genuine purchase bills were either obtained from its regular material suppliers or from accommodation entry providers. On gleaning, the seized evidences have also revealed that the payments made to the material suppliers through cheque have been received back in cash for making unaccounted investments and also for other purposes.
The group is also found to be controlling, back-office operations of its international chain of hotels, from India.
So far, the search action has led to the seizure of undisclosed cash of Rs. 3 crore and unaccounted gold jewellery worth Rs. 2.5 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापामारी की
20 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने आईएमएफएल, लॉजिस्टिक्स (रसद), आतिथ्य और मनोरंजन आदि क्षेत्र के व्यवसाय में संलग्न चेन्नई स्थित एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक समूह के खिलाफ 15.06.2022 को छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान संचालित किया। इसके तहत चेन्नई, विल्लुपुरम, पुडुचेरी, कोयंबटूर और हैदराबाद में स्थित 40 से अधिक परिसरों में छापामारी की गई।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान कई दोष ठहराने योग्य दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य जब्त किए गए हैं। इस तरह के सबूतों के विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि कर निर्धारिती समूह ने विभिन्न व्यवसायों के लेखा खातों में गैर-वास्तविक खरीद बिलों को डेबिट करके बड़े पैमाने पर 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कर चोरी की है। ये गैर-वास्तविक खरीद बिल या तो इसके नियमित सामग्री आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से या फिर समायोजन प्रविष्टि प्रदाताओं प्राप्त किए गए थे। इस अभियान में जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों से यह भी पता चला है कि सामग्री आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को चेक के माध्यम से किए गए भुगतान को बेहिसाब निवेश करने के लिए और अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए नकद में वापस प्राप्त किया गया है।
यह समूह भारत से अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय होटलों की श्रृंखला (चेन) के बैक-ऑफिस परिचालन को नियंत्रित करता हुआ भी पाया गया है।
अब तक छापामारी की कार्रवाई में 3 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित नकदी और 2.5 करोड़ रुपये के बेहिसाब सोने के आभूषण बरामद किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।