Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav to lead International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations on 21st June 2022 from the Ram ki Paidi, Ayodhya
‘Ram ki Paidi’ selected as one of the 75 Iconic Sites for nationwide observation of 8th edition of IDY
20 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Yoga Day observation from Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka. Hon. PM’s address will be live streamed on DD National and other DD Channels from 6:40 am to 7:00 am.
In the spirit of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ as the country celebrates 75th year of independence, 75 iconic sites have been selected for observation of 8th edition of IDY. Ram ki Paidi at Ayodhya is one of them.
Union Cabinet Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav will lead the yoga celebrations from Ayodhya on 21st June 2022. Deputy CM of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya will also be participating.
IDY will also focus on ‘Brand India at Global Stage’ while showcasing its iconic places. The IDY observation is based on a harmonious mass yoga demonstration of a custom made 45-minute protocol namely, Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
The first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम, रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव 21 जून 2022 को राम की पैड़ी, अयोध्या से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे
'राम की पैड़ी' अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के 8वें संस्करण के राष्ट्रव्यापी अवलोकन के लिए चयन किए गए 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों में से एक है
20 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍‍द्र मोदी कर्नाटक के मैसूरु पैलेस, मैसूरु से योग दिवस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का डीडी नेशनल और अन्य डीडी चैनलों पर प्रात: 6:40 से 7:00 बजे तक सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
देश स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का जश्‍‍न मना रहा है, इसलिए 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' की भावना के अनुरूप 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के 8वें संस्करण के अवलोकन के लिए चयन किया गया है। अयोध्या की ‘राम की पैड़ी’ भी ऐसे स्थलों में शामिल है।
केंद्रीय श्रम, रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव 21 जून 2022 को अयोध्या से योग समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे। उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस अपने प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों का प्रदर्शन करते हुए 'वैश्विक स्तर पर ब्रांड इंडिया' के बारे में भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस अवलोकन एक प्रथागत रूप से बनाये गए 45 मिनट के प्रोटोकॉल यानी सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के समरसतापूर्ण सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है।
पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 21 जून 2015 को मनाया गया था। दिसंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का प्रस्ताव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍‍द्र मोदी की पहल पर आया था, जिसे सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया था। वर्ष 2015 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पूरी दुनिया में स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।