Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav to lead International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations on 21st June 2022 from the Ram ki Paidi, Ayodhya
‘Ram ki Paidi’ selected as one of the 75 Iconic Sites for nationwide observation of 8th edition of IDY
20 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Yoga Day observation from Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka. Hon. PM’s address will be live streamed on DD National and other DD Channels from 6:40 am to 7:00 am.
In the spirit of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ as the country celebrates 75th year of independence, 75 iconic sites have been selected for observation of 8th edition of IDY. Ram ki Paidi at Ayodhya is one of them.
Union Cabinet Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav will lead the yoga celebrations from Ayodhya on 21st June 2022. Deputy CM of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya will also be participating.
IDY will also focus on ‘Brand India at Global Stage’ while showcasing its iconic places. The IDY observation is based on a harmonious mass yoga demonstration of a custom made 45-minute protocol namely, Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
The first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent. Since 2015, the IDY has evolved into a mass movement for health, around the world.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
محنت ، روزگار، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو 21جون 2022ء کو رام کی پیڑی، ایودھیا سے عالمی یوگا دن (آئی ڈی وائی)تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے
’رام کی پیڑی‘عالمی یوگا دن کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کے ملک گیر سطح پر منانے کے لئے منتخب کئے گئے 75باوقار مقامات میں سے ایک ہے
20 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍جون2022:
8ویں عالمی یوگا دن (آئی ڈی وائی)کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کرناٹک کے میسوروپیلیس ، میسورسے یوگا دن پروگرام کی قیادت کریں گے۔وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کو ڈی ڈی نیشنل اور دیگر ڈی ڈی چینلوں پر صبح 6:40سے 7:00بجے تک براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
ملک آزادی کے 75ویں سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے، اس لئے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے عین مطابق 75باوقار مقامات کا عالمی یوگا دن کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کے تعلق سے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لئے انتخاب کیاگیا ہے۔ایودھیا کی رام کی پیڑی بھی ایسے مقامات میں شامل ہیں۔
محنت،روزگار،ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو 21جون 2022ء کو ایودھیا سے یوگا تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے۔اترپردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
عالمی یوگا دن اپنے باوقار مقامات کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ’عالمی سطح پر برانڈ انڈیا‘کے بارے میں بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ عالمی یوگا دن منانا روایتی طور سے بنائے گئے 45منٹ کے پروٹوکال، یعنی عام یوگا پروٹوکال(سی وائی پی)کے تال میل کے ساتھ اجتماعی یوگا کارکردگی پر مبنی ہے۔
پہلا عالمی یوگا دن 21جون 2015ء کو منایا گیا تھا۔ دسمبر 2014ء میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے)کی عالمی یوگا دن کی تجویز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی پہل پر آئی تھی،جسے اتفاق رائے سے منظور کیا گیا تھا۔سال 205ء سے عالمی یوگا دن پوری دنیا میں صحت کے لئے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل میں ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔