Vice President's Secretariat
‘People have every right to protest, but no place for violence in a democracy’: Vice President
Don’t compromise on the unity, sovereignty and security of India, says VP
Aim high, work hard, learn from the life and teachings of our great leaders: VP’s advice to students
Vice President interacts with students from Jawaharlal Nehru University
17 JUN 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that people have every right protest, but there is no place for violence in a democracy. ‘Damaging public property would be harming nation’s interests’, he said and called upon people to shun extremist tendencies.
Interacting with a group of students from Jawaharlal Nehru University at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, Shri Naidu called upon the people to protect the nation’s unity, sovereignty and integrity, and said that ‘hatred and intolerance are not part of Indian culture’. The Vice President reiterated that India is the largest thriving parliamentary democracy and follows the principle of ‘Sarva Dharma Sambhava’. He said that the colonial rulers tried to create an inferiority complex among Indians and urged students to take pride in India’s glorious civilisation.
Replying to a variety of questions from the students, the Vice President said that to be successful in life, it is important to aim high, work hard, and remain committed to achieving one’s goals. He advised the students to read about the lives and teachings of our great leaders and emulate their qualities to achieve success.
The Vice President wanted the students to protect and promote their mother tongue, while acquiring proficiency in as many languages as possible. He advised the students to adopt healthy food practices and undertake regular exercise.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’عوام کو مظاہرہ کرنے کا حق ہے، تاہم جمہوریت میں تشدد کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت کے اتحاد، خودمختاری اور سلامتی سے سمجھوتہ نہ کریں
اپنا مقصد بلند رکھیں، سخت محنت کریں، ہمارے عظیم رہنماؤں کی زندگی اور تعلیمات سے سیکھیں: طلبا کے لیے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا مشورہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے طلبا سے گفت و شنید کی
17 JUN 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کہا کہ عوام کو مظاہرہ کرنے کا حق ہے، تاہم جمہوریت میں تشدد کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے عوام سے انتہا پسندانہ رجحانات کو ترک کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا،’سرکاری املاک کو نقصان پہنچانا قومی مفادات کو نقصان پہنچانے کے مترادف ہوگا‘۔
اُ پ راشٹرپتی نِواس میں جواہر لال یونیورسٹی کے طلبا کے ایک گروپ سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے عوام سے ملک کے اتحاد، خودمختاری اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ ’نفرت اور عدم برداشت بھارتی ثقافت کا حصہ نہیں ہیں‘ ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نموپذیر پارلیمانی جمہوریت ہے جو ’سروا دھرم سمبھاؤ‘ کے اصول پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی حاکموں نے بھارتیوں کے درمیان احساس کمتری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے بھارت کی شاندار تہذیب پر فخر کرنے کے لیے کہا۔
طلبا کی جانب سے پوچھے گئے مختلف سوالات کے جوابات دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زندگی میں کامیاب ہونے کے لیے، اپنا مقصد بلند رکھنا، سخت محنت کرنا، مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لیے پابند عہد رہنا بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں طلبا کو ہمارے عظیم رہنماؤں کی زندگیوں اور تعلیمات کے بارے میں پڑھنے اور ان کی خوبیوں کو اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ طلبا زیادہ سے زیادہ زبانوں میں مہارت حاصل کرتے ہوئے، اپنی مادری زبان کی بھی حفاظت کریں اور اسے فروغ بھی دیں۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو صحت مند کھانہ کھانے کی عادت ڈالنے اور باقاعدگی سے کثرت کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔