Ministry of Coal
India’ s Coal Sector Undergoes Path - breaking Reforms – Shri Pralhad Joshi
Releases Eight Year Achievement Report of Coal Sector
Efforts on to Double Coking Coal Production Says Coal Secretary
17 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Ministry of Coal has initiated a number of reforms to further increase the production of coal to meet the growing energy demands of the nation. Virtually releasing “Reforms & Achievements of Ministry of Coal Since 2014” that highlights the major achievements of the Ministry during the last eight years, Shri Joshi said that a number of path-breaking reforms have been undertaken to provide further fillip to overall coal production and offtake. The Minister recalled the valuable guidance provided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from time to time, to bring about key policy changes. Shri Pralhad Joshi pointed out that coal sector achievements will be an inspiration to the other segments of the economy.
Addressing the function, Secretary Coal. Dr. Anil Kumar Jain said that all efforts are on to double the production of coking coal domestically. Despite fast escalating demand, the Ministry of Coal has taken a number of initiative to make available coal at stable prices, he added. The Secretary highlighted the role played by the coal sector in providing further momentum to the economic growth.
All senior functionaries of the Ministry attended the function organised here today. CMD, Coal India Ltd and heads of subsidiary organisations also joined the function virtually. The Achievement Report that highlights major policy reforms from 2014, amendments of Acts, innovative efforts in commercial coal mining, coal import substitution, first mile connectivity, corporate social responsibility of Coal India Ltd and subsidiaries, environ- friendly initiatives, afforestation drive etc. is accessible on
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-06/14-06-2022bex-wn.pdf

کوئلے کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا کوئلہ سیکٹر ایک اہمراہ پر گامزن ہے – نمایاں اصلاحات - جناب پرہلاد جوشی
کوئلہ سیکٹر کی آٹھ سالہ نمایاں کامیابیوں کی رپورٹ جاری کی
کوئلے کے سکریٹری کا کہنا ہےکہ کھانا پکانے کےلئےاستعمال ہونے والے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں
17 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات شروع کی ہیں۔ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران وزارت کی اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنےوالےکتابچے’’2014 کے بعد سے کوئلہ کی وزارت کی اصلاحات اور کامیابیاں‘‘ کا ورچوئل طور پر اجراء کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرنے اور حصول کے لیے کئی اہم ترین اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اہم پالیسی تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً فراہم کردہ قیمتی رہنمائی کی یاد دہانی کرائی۔ جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے نشاندہی کی کہ کوئلے کے شعبے کی کامیابیاں معیشت کے دیگر طبقات کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہوں گی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ کے محکمے کے سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین نے کہا کہ کھانا پکانے کےلئےاستعمال ہونے والے کوئلے کی پیداوار کی اندرون ملک پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے کی تمام کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے باوجود، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مستحکم قیمتوں پر کوئلہ دستیاب کرانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید رفتار فراہم کرنے میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
آج یہاں منعقدہ تقریب میں وزارت کے تمام سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈکے سی ایم ڈی اور ذیلی تنظیموں کے سربراہان نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ کامیابیوں کی رپورٹ، جس میں 2014 سے اہم پالیسی اصلاحات، قانون کی ترامیم، تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی میں اختراعی کوششیں، کوئلے کی درآمد کا متبادل، فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور ذیلی اداروں کی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری، ماحول دوست اقدامات، جنگلات کی مہم وغیرہ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک پر قابل رسائی ہے:
https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-06/14-06-2022bex-wn.pdf