Ministry of Defence
INDO-BANGLADESH BILATERAL EXERCISE “EX SAMPRITI-X” CONCLUDES AT JASHORE, BANGLADESH
16 JUN 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indo-Bangladesh bilateral Joint Military Exercise “Ex SAMPRITI-X” concluded at Jashore Military Station, Bangladesh today. The Closing Ceremony of the 10th edition of “Ex Sampriti” was attended by Lieutenant General Ataul Hakim Sarwar Hasan, Chief of General Staff, Bangladesh Army along with Major General Praveen Chhabra, General Officer Commanding 20 Mountain Division of Indian Army and Major General Md Nurul Anwar, General Officer Commanding 55 Division of Bangladesh Army.
The aim of the exercise was to strengthen the military relations between the two countries. The exercise also provided an opportunity to the contingents from both the Armies to understand each other’s tactical drills and operational techniques as well as to share their experience on Counter Insurgency/ Counter Terrorism, Peace Keeping and Disaster Relief Operation under the United Nations mandate. Senior officers of both the Armies conveyed their appreciation to the participating contingents for achieving the objectives of the Exercise.
Besides training, both contingents also participated in a number of activities including friendly football and cricket matches. The joint exercise, besides promoting understanding and interoperability between the two armies, further helped in strengthening ties between India and Bangladesh.

وزارت دفاع
ہند-بنگلہ دیش باہمی فوجی مشق ’’ایکس سمپرتی-ایکس‘‘بنگلہ دیش کے جاشور میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
16 JUN 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16جون؍2022
ہند-بنگلہ دیش باہمی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’ایکس سمپرتی-ایکس‘‘آج بنگلہ دیش کے جاشور فوجی اسٹیشن میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ’’ایکس سمپرتی-ایکس‘‘کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل عطا ءل حکیم سرور حسن ، چیف آف جنرل اسٹاف بنگلہ دیش فوج نے میجر جنرل پروین چھابرا، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ہندوستانی فوج کے 20 ماؤنٹین ڈویژن انڈین آرمی اور میجر جنرل نورل انور ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ 55ڈویژن آف بنگلہ دیش آرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
مشق کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فوجی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔اس مشق نے دونوں فوجوں کی ٹکڑیوں کو ایک دوسرے کی حالات کی ضرورت کے مطابق مشق اور چلانے کی تکنیک کو سمجھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مشترکہ قوم کے عوامی مینڈٹ کے تحت کاؤنٹر انسرجنسی کی ؍کاؤنٹر ٹیرورزم ، پیس کیپنگ اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف آپریشن پر اپنے تجربات کو ساجھاکرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ دونوں فوجوں کے اعلیٰ افسران نے مشق کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حصہ لینے والی ٹکڑیوں کی ستائش کی۔
تربیت کے دوران دونوں ٹکڑیوں نے دوستانہ فٹ بال اور کرکٹ میچوں سمیت کئی سرگرمیوں میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ مشترکہ مشق دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی سمجھ اور اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرے گی۔
فوٹو