Ministry of Defence
INDO-BANGLADESH BILATERAL EXERCISE “EX SAMPRITI-X” CONCLUDES AT JASHORE, BANGLADESH
16 JUN 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indo-Bangladesh bilateral Joint Military Exercise “Ex SAMPRITI-X” concluded at Jashore Military Station, Bangladesh today. The Closing Ceremony of the 10th edition of “Ex Sampriti” was attended by Lieutenant General Ataul Hakim Sarwar Hasan, Chief of General Staff, Bangladesh Army along with Major General Praveen Chhabra, General Officer Commanding 20 Mountain Division of Indian Army and Major General Md Nurul Anwar, General Officer Commanding 55 Division of Bangladesh Army.
The aim of the exercise was to strengthen the military relations between the two countries. The exercise also provided an opportunity to the contingents from both the Armies to understand each other’s tactical drills and operational techniques as well as to share their experience on Counter Insurgency/ Counter Terrorism, Peace Keeping and Disaster Relief Operation under the United Nations mandate. Senior officers of both the Armies conveyed their appreciation to the participating contingents for achieving the objectives of the Exercise.
Besides training, both contingents also participated in a number of activities including friendly football and cricket matches. The joint exercise, besides promoting understanding and interoperability between the two armies, further helped in strengthening ties between India and Bangladesh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास "युद्धाभ्यास संप्रति-X" बांग्लादेश के जशोर में संपन्न हुआ
16 JUN 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-बांग्लादेश द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "युद्धाभ्यास संप्रति-X" आज बांग्लादेश के जशोर सैन्य स्टेशन में संपन्न हुआ। "युद्धाभ्यास संप्रति" के 10वें संस्करण के समापन समारोह में बांग्लादेश सेना के चीफ ऑफ जनरल स्टाफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अताउल हकीम सरवर हसन के साथ भारतीय सेना में 20वीं माउंटेन डिवीजन के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग मेजर जनरल प्रवीण छाबड़ा और बांग्लादेश आर्मी के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग 55वीं डिवीजन मेजर जनरल मोहम्मद नूरुल अनवर ने भाग लिया।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत करना था। इस युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान दोनों सैन्य टुकड़ियों को एक-दूसरे की कार्यनीतिक अभ्यास नीति और संचालन तकनीकों को समझने के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आदेश के तहत जवाबी कार्रवाई / आतंकवाद का मुकाबला, शांति स्थापना तथा आपदा राहत अभियानों पर अपने अनुभव को साझा करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। दोनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अभ्यास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इसमें भाग लेने वाली टुकड़ियों की सराहना की।
युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के अलावा, दोनों सैन्य टुकड़ियों ने मैत्री फुटबॉल और क्रिकेट मैच खेले तथा कई अन्य गतिविधियों में भी भाग लिया। संयुक्त अभ्यास, दोनों सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ और अंतर-संचालन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, भारत एवं बांग्लादेश के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने में मदद करता है।
.