Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Quarterly Bulletin [January-March 2022]
16 JUN 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
On the basis of the data collected in PLFS, four Annual Reports of PLFS corresponding to the periods July 2017 - June 2018, July 2018 - June 2019, July 2019 - June 2020 and July 2020- June 2021 covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released.
Besides these Annual Reports, thirteen Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending December 2021have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Worker population ratio (WPR), Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the fourteenth in the series for the quarter January- March2022.
PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
During the major waves of COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021, the field work was suspended in most parts of the country for short durations each time as per local situations, and was subsequently resumed with COVID-19 related restrictions. This, therefore, had a spill-over effect in completion of pending field work during subsequent Quarters. However, with extra efforts by the field staff, the pendency of field work could be gradually reduced. In cases, where field work of canvassing the Schedules in respect of the pending samples were undertaken later, the information was collected with respect to the actual reference period which would have been adopted had there been no pandemic. Thus, there was no break in the flow of information collected for any Quarter except that informants were approached at a later date due to the unavoidable situation. The field work for collection of information in respect of the FSUs allotted for the Quarter January - March, 2022 was completed by 04.04.2022 for the first visit samples and by 31.03.2022 for revisit samples.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs) are matched between two consecutive visits.
C. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,714 FSUs (UFS blocks) have been surveyed during the quarter January – March 2022. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,778 and number of persons surveyed was 1,73,091 in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter January – March 2022is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (January –March2022)
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2021
73.5
21.2
47.5
April – June 2021
73.1
20.1
46.8
July – September 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
October – December 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
January – March 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
Statement 2WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2021
67.2
18.7
43.1
April – June 2021
64.2
17.2
40.9
July – September 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
October – December 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
January – March 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
Statement 3UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
January – March 2021
8.6
11.8
9.3
April – June 2021
12.2
14.3
12.6
July – September 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
October – December 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
January – March 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) - त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन {जनवरी-मार्च 2022}
16 JUN 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
ए. परिचय
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की अहमियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का शुभारंभ किया।
पीएलएफएस के मुख्‍यत: दो उद्देश्य हैं:
• वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
• प्रति वर्ष ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस दोनों में रोजगार तथा बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना।
• पीएलएफएस में एकत्रित आंकड़ों के आधार पर, पीएलएफएस की चार वार्षिक रिपोर्टें जुलाई 2017 - जून 2018, जुलाई 2018 - जून 2019, जुलाई 2019 - जून 2020 और जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 की अवधि के अनुरूप हैं, जिसमें ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) और वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मानकों को जारी कर दिया गया है।
• इन वार्षिक रिपोर्टों के अलावा, दिसंबर 2018 को समाप्त तिमाही से दिसंबर 2021 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए पीएलएफएस के 13 तिमाही बुलेटिन पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इन त्रैमासिक बुलेटिनों में श्रम बल संकेतकों का अनुमान है, अर्थात, श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूएस), श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर, वर्तमान साप्ताहिक में रोजगार और काम के उद्योग में व्यापक स्थिति के आधार पर श्रमिकों का वितरण शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) प्रस्तुत की गई है।
वर्तमान तिमाही बुलेटिन जनवरी-मार्च 2022 तिमाही के लिए श्रृंखला का 14वां बुलेटिन है।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान पीएलएफएस फील्डवर्क
2020 और 2021 में कोविड महामारी के दौरान, स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार हर बार छोटी अवधि के लिए देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में फील्ड वर्क को निलंबित कर दिया गया था और बाद में कोविड-19 संबंधित प्रतिबंधों के साथ फिर से शुरू कर दिया गया था। इसलिए बाद की तिमाहियों के दौरान लंबित फील्ड कार्य को पूरा करने में इसका प्रभाव पड़ा। हालांकि, फील्ड स्टाफ के अतिरिक्त प्रयासों से फील्ड वर्क की पेंडेंसी को धीरे-धीरे कम किया जा सका। ऐसे मामलों में जहां लंबित नमूनों के संबंध में अनुसूचियों के प्रचार का क्षेत्र कार्य बाद में किया गया था, वास्तविक संदर्भ अवधि के संबंध में जानकारी एकत्र की गई थी, यदि कोई महामारी नहीं होती तो उसे अपनाया गया होता। इस प्रकार, किसी भी तिमाही के लिए एकत्रित सूचना के प्रवाह में कोई रुकावट नहीं थी सिवाय इसके कि अपरिहार्य स्थिति के कारण सूचनार्थियों से बाद की तारीख में संपर्क किया गया था। जनवरी-मार्च, 2022 तिमाही के लिए आवंटित एफएसयू के संबंध में सूचना के संग्रह के लिए फील्ड कार्य पहली यात्रा के नमूनों के लिए 4 अप्रैल 2022 तक और पुनरीक्षण नमूनों के लिए 31 मार्च 2022 तक पूरा किया गया था।
बी. पीएलएफएस का सैंपल डिजाइन
शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल सैंपल डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया है। इस रोटेशनल पैनल योजना में, शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक चयनित परिवार का चार बार दौरा किया जाता है, शुरुआत में 'पहली मुलाकात अनुसूची' के साथ और तीन बार समय-समय पर 'पुनरीक्षण अनुसूची' के साथ। रोटेशन की योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पहले चरण की नमूना इकाइयों (एफएसयू) का 75% लगातार दो यात्राओं के बीच मेल खाता हो।
सी. सैंपल साइज
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर शहरी क्षेत्रों में जनवरी-मार्च 2022 तिमाही के दौरान कुल 5,714 एफएसयू (यूएफएस ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण किए गए शहरी परिवारों की संख्या 44,778 थी और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 1,73,091 थी।
1. महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की अवधारणात्‍मक रूपरेखा: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों जैसे कि श्रम बल भागीदारी दरों (एलएफपीआर) कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात ( डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), इत्‍यादि के अनुमान दिए जाते हैं। इन संकेतकों को नीचे परिभाषित किया गया है:
ए. श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को कुल आबादी में श्रम बल के अंतर्गत आने वाले व्‍यक्तियों (अर्थात कहीं कार्यरत या काम की तलाश में या काम के लिए उपलब्‍ध) के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
बी. कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर): डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर को कुल आबादी में रोजगार प्राप्‍त व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
सी. बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) : इसे श्रम बल में शामिल कुल लोगों में बेरोजगार व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
डी. वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) : जब सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से ठीक पहले के सात दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण किया जाता है तो इसे उस व्‍यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
2. जनवरी-मार्च 2022 तिमाही के लिए तिमाही बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न बयानों में दिए गए हैं।
पीएलएफएस, तिमाही बुलेटिन (जनवरी-मार्च2022) के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष
विवरण 1: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में एलएफपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
आखिल भारत
एनएसएस सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जनवरी-मार्च 2021
73.5
21.2
47.5
अप्रैल- जून 2021
73.1
20.1
46.8
जुलाई- सिंतबर 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
अक्टूबर- दिसंबर 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
जनवरी- मार्च 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
विवरण 2: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में डब्ल्यूपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारत
एनएसएस सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जनवरी- मार्च 2021
67.2
18.7
43.1
अप्रैल- जून 2021
64.2
17.2
40.9
जुलाई -सितंबर 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
अक्टूबर- दिसंबर 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
जनवरी-मार्च 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
विवरण 3: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारत
एनएसएस सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
स्त्री
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जनवरी-मार्च 2021
8.6
11.8
9.3
अप्रैल-जून 2021
12.2
14.3
12.6
जुलाई-सितंबर 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
जनवरी-मार्च 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2