Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Narender Modi’s 8 years as Prime Minister gave India vision for 2047 and laid the roadmap for the next 25 years of Amrit Kal which would witness the ascent of India as a front-rank nation in the world
The Minister addresses the mammoth ‘Jan Kalyan' public rally at Kathua in Jammu
14 JUN 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Narender Modi’s 8 years as Prime Minister gave India vision for 2047 and laid the roadmap for the next 25 years of Amrit Kal which would witness the ascent of India as a front-rank nation in the world.
Addressing mammoth ‘Jan Kalyan' public rally at Kathua in Jammu, Dr Jitendra Singh said that these 8 years witnessed unprecedented development and growth, but what is often not discussed is the subtle rise of self-esteem in the common Indian as well as reinforcement of self-confidence in party workers.
From the point view of a common man, these 8 years, since 2014, said Dr Jitendra Singh has been a journey from pessimism to optimism and from hopelessness to hope. There were times when Indian youth going abroad were sometimes shy of disclosing their identity whereas today, they are not only held in high esteem but also preferred for professional jobs and Start-Up initiatives by their western counterparts.
While releasing a pamphlet enumerating 75 major development works and initiatives during the last 8 years in the Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda, Dr Jitendra Singh said if one start-up the from entry at Lakhanpur, one would come across a monument of development after every 2 or 3 kms which were set up in the last years. These, he said, include Keediyan-Gandiyal bridge, Maharaja Gulab Singh’s Statue, Seed-processing plant, Bio-tech Industrial Park, highway village, centrally funded engineering college, Kendriya Vidyala,Juthana bridge, above 200 bridges including, Udhampur river Devika project, Bhaderwah higher altitude Medicine Institute, Kishtwar airport, Chenani Nashville tunnel, Atal setu, Express road corridor from Katra to Delhi etc. In addition, there have been about 200 bridges and at least 3 new national highways.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Kathua's Birla Park, the first of its kind, set up about 3 years back, is rated better than the Green Belt Park in Gandhi Nagar Jammu. This is possibly the only Lok Sabha Constituency in which 3 central government funded Medical Colleges were set up within 4 years, he added.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم کے طورپر 8سال نے ہندوستان کو 2047کے لئے ہندوستان کا ویژن دیا اور امرت کال کے اگلے 25برسوں کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا ، جو دنیا میں ایک صف اول کے ملک کے طورپر ہندوستان کے عروج کا گواہ ہوگا
وزیر محترم نے جموں کے کٹھوعہ میں ایک عظیم ’جن کلیان‘عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کیا
14 JUN 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے ارضی سائنس(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملہ، عوامی شکایت، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے طورپر نریندر مودی کے 8سالوں نے 2047ء کے لئے ہندوستان کا ایک ویژن دیا ہے اور امرت کال کے اگلے 25سالوں کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے گا، جو دنیا میں ایک صف اول کے ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کےعروج کا گواہ ہوگا۔
جموں کے کٹھوعہ میں ایک عظیم ’جن کلیان‘ عوامی ریلی کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اِن 8سالوں میں غیر معمولی ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے، لیکن اکثر جس بات پر کسی طرح کی کوئی گفتگو نہیں ہوتی ،وہ ہے عام ہندوستانیوں میں خود اعتمادی کا اضافہ اور لوگوں میں خود احترام کے جذبے کا فروغ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پارٹی کارکنان میں بھی خود اعتمادی کا جذبہ مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک عام آدمی کی نظر سے دیکھیں تو 2014سے لے کر اب تک کے اِن 8سالوں کا یہ سفر ناامیدی سے امید کا سفر رہا ہے۔ایک وقت تھاکہ جب غیر ممالک جانے والے ہندوستانی نوجوان بعض اوقات اپنی شناخت کا خلاصہ کرنے سے کتراتے تھے، لیکن آج انہیں نہ صرف احترام کی نظر سے دیکھا جاتا ہے، بلکہ اپنے مغربی فریقین کے ذریعے پیشہ ور نوکریوں اور اسٹارٹ اَپ پہل کے لئے اُن کو اولیت دی جاتی ہے۔
لوک سبھا حلقہ اُودھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈہ میں پچھلے 8برسوں کے دوران 75اہم ترقیاتی کاموں اورپہلوں پر مبنی ایک کتاب کا اجراء کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی لکھن پور میں داخل ہو تو اسے ایک یادگار ملے گی۔ ہر 2 یا 3کلومیٹر کے بعد ترقی کے وہ کام نظر آئیں گے،جو پچھلے سالوں کے دوران کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں کیڈیاں-گانڈیال پل، مہاراجہ گلاب سنگھ کا مجسمہ، سیڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ، بایوٹیک صنعتی پارک، قومی شاہراہ، مرکز کی مالی امداد سے چلنے والے انجینئرنگ کالج، کیندریہ وِدیالیہ،200 سے زیادہ پلوں سمیت جوٹھانا پل، اُودھم پور، ندی دیوکا پروجیکٹ ، بھدر واہ اعلیٰ نوعیت کا میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کشتوار ایئرپورٹ، چینانی نش ویلے سرنگ، اٹل سیتو، کٹرہ سے دہلی تک ایکسپریس روڈ کاریڈور وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 200پلوں کی تعمیر ہوئی اور کم از کم 3نئی قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر ہوئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کٹھوعہ کا برلا پارک جو اب سے تقریباً 3 سال پہلے جو اپنی نوعیت کا واحد پارک ہے، اسے جموں کے گاندھی نگر میں واقع گرین بیلٹ پارک کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ بہتر قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غالباً یہ ایسا پہلا لوک سبھا حلقہ ہے، جس میں پچھلے 4سال کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کے مالی تعاون سے 3میڈیکل کالج قائم ہوئے ہیں۔