Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Annual Report [July, 2020 – June, 2021]
14 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
Three Annual Reports covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released. These three Annual Reports are brought out on the basis of data collected in PLFS during July 2017- June 2018, July 2018-June 2019 and July 2019-June 2020.
Now the fourth Annual Report is being brought out by NSO on the basis of Periodic Labour Force Survey conducted during July 2020-June 2021.
B. PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
The fieldwork of PLFS was suspended first time from 18.03.2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, and was resumed in June 2020 with the pending samples for this period. This, therefore, had a spill-over effect in completion of field work allotted for the survey period July 2020 to June 2021. Subsequently, there was another spill-over effect due to the 2nd wave of COVID-19 when the field work of PLFS was again suspended in April 2021 in most parts of the country. The field work was gradually resumed in the first week of June 2021 with COVID-19 related restrictions. First visit samples were canvassed physically with retrospective referencing in case of delayed samples. Field work for collection of information in respect of the selected samples of the survey period July 2020-June 2021, was completed by 30.09.2021.
C. Sample Design of PLFS
1. A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each, selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. In urban area, samples for a panel within each stratum were drawn in the form of two independent sub-samples. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits. There was no revisit in the rural samples. For rural areas, samples for a stratum/sub-stratum were drawn randomly in the form of two independent sub-samples. For rural areas, in each quarter of the survey period, 25% FSUs of annual allocation were covered.
D. Sampling method
1. Sample Size for First Visit during July 2020- June 2021 in rural and urban areas for the Annual Report:Out of the total number of 12,800 FSUs (7,024 villages and 5,776 UFS blocks) allotted for the survey at the all-India level during July 2020- June 2021, a total of 12,562 FSUs (6,930 villages and 5,632 urban blocks) were surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,00,344 (55,389 in rural areas and 44,955 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,10,818 (2,36,279 in rural areas and 1,74,539 in urban areas).
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like, the Labour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and the ‘Usual Status’ and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work)in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Activity Status- Usual Status: The activity status of a person is determined on the basis of the activities pursued by the person during the specified reference period. When the activity status is determined on the basis of the reference period of last 365 days preceding the date of survey, it is known as the usual activity status of the person.
1. Activity Status- Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
The Annual Report on PLFS 2020-21 is available at the website of the Ministry(https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Key Findings of PLFS, Annual Report 2020- 2021
Statement 1: LFPR, WPR and UR (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss)* during PLFS, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18for persons of all ages
all-India
Rates
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
PLFS 2020-21
LFPR
57.1
27.7
42.7
58.4
18.6
38.9
57.5
25.1
41.6
WPR
54.9
27.1
41.3
54.9
17.0
36.3
54.9
24.2
39.8
UR
3.9
2.1
3.3
6.1
8.6
6.7
4.5
3.5
4.2
PLFS 2019-20
LFPR
56.3
24.7
40.8
57.8
18.5
38.6
56.8
22.8
40.1
WPR
53.8
24.0
39.2
54.1
16.8
35.9
53.9
21.8
38.2
UR
4.5
2.6
4.0
6.4
8.9
7.0
5.1
4.2
4.8
PLFS 2018-19
LFPR
55.1
19.7
37.7
56.7
16.1
36.9
55.6
18.6
37.5
WPR
52.1
19.0
35.8
52.7
14.5
34.1
52.3
17.6
35.3
UR
5.6
3.5
5.0
7.1
9.9
7.7
6.0
5.2
5.8
PLFS 2017-18
LFPR
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
WPR
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
UR
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
Note: *(ps+ss) = (principal activity status + subsidiary economic activity status)
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Principal activity status- The activity status on which a person spent relatively long time (major time criterion) during 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the usual principal activity status of the person.
Subsidiary economic activity status- The activity status in which a person in addition to his/her usual principal status, performs some economic activity for 30 days or more for the reference period of 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the subsidiary economic status of the person.
Statement2: WPRs (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss) by different levels of education among persons of age 15 years and above during PLFS 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
all‑India
category of persons
highest level of education successfully completed
not literate
literate &upto primary
middle
secondary
higher secondary
diploma/ certificate course
graduate
post graduate & above
secondary & above
all
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
PLFS 2020-21
Rural
male
80.3
87.2
77.9
64.6
58.6
74.9
72.5
79.3
65.0
75.1
female
43.5
42.6
31.7
23.8
19.3
40.0
23.5
38.1
23.1
35.8
person
56.1
65.1
58.1
47.5
42.4
64.9
53.5
62.6
48.0
55.5
Urban
male
75.3
81.5
74.8
62.5
53.8
73.1
71.7
78.2
65.1
70.0
female
25.5
24.7
18.3
13.1
13.1
38.2
23.6
36.9
19.6
21.2
person
41.3
51.5
48.7
39.9
35.0
63.4
50.3
57.8
44.6
45.8
Rural+Urban
male
79.5
85.9
77.1
63.9
57.0
74.0
72.1
78.6
65.1
73.5
female
40.3
37.9
27.8
20.0
16.9
39.1
23.5
37.3
21.5
31.4
person
53.6
61.7
55.5
44.9
39.7
64.2
51.8
59.4
46.5
52.6
PLFS 2019-20
Rural
male
79.6
86.5
76.6
64.4
57.6
73.4
69.0
78.3
63.9
74.4
female
39.4
36.3
27.4
21.6
18.1
38.6
21.1
38.3
21.3
32.2
person
53.3
62.3
55.3
46.8
41.2
63.9
50.9
61.8
46.8
53.3
Urban
male
75.8
81.9
74.3
62.7
54.5
72.9
70.1
78.4
65.0
69.9
female
25.2
23.6
17.8
12.0
12.7
37.8
26.0
38.1
20.2
21.3
person
41.7
51.2
47.6
40.3
35.3
63.7
50.4
58.5
45.0
45.8
Rural+Urban
male
78.9
85.4
76.0
63.8
56.5
73.1
69.6
78.4
64.4
73.0
female
36.8
32.8
24.4
18.0
15.8
38.2
24.1
38.1
20.8
28.7
person
51.3
59.5
53.0
44.5
38.8
63.8
50.6
59.5
46.0
50.9
PLFS 2018-19
Rural
male
76.5
85.6
74.7
60.5
55.8
66.4
69.1
75.4
61.3
72.2
female
30.7
29.8
21.0
17.2
13.8
34.3
18.4
31.5
17.1
25.5
person
46.7
58.4
51.7
42.9
38.6
57.4
50.2
59.0
43.7
48.9
Urban
male
72.6
80.2
73.1
60.6
52.3
73.7
69.5
79.9
63.8
68.6
female
21.9
20.6
15.9
9.9
9.5
34.0
23.1
36.8
17.3
18.4
person
38.0
49.6
46.2
37.8
32.5
63.3
49.1
59.5
43.1
43.9
Rural+Urban
male
75.9
84.2
74.2
60.5
54.5
70.4
69.3
78.4
62.3
71.0
female
29.1
27.3
19.3
14.5
12.0
34.1
21.3
35.5
17.2
23.3
person
45.2
56.1
50.1
41.1
36.2
60.6
49.6
59.3
43.4
47.3
PLFS 2017-18
Rural
male
78.7
85.1
73.3
61.0
54.4
59.7
66.2
75.9
60.3
72.0
female
29.1
26.0
18.3
15.6
12.5
34.9
18.6
31.1
16.0
23.7
person
46.7
56.0
50.0
43.1
38.0
52.6
48.9
59.8
43.3
48.1
Urban
male
76.2
80.2
73.8
62.1
51.5
69.8
71.1
77.6
63.9
69.3
female
21.6
21.7
13.8
10.6
9.9
32.8
22.8
35.7
17.3
18.2
person
38.7
50.7
45.3
38.8
32.3
59.6
50.2
57.1
43.1
43.9
Rural+Urban
male
78.3
83.8
73.4
61.4
53.3
65.1
68.8
76.9
61.8
71.2
female
27.7
24.9
16.9
13.7
11.4
33.8
21.2
34.5
16.6
22.0
Person
45.3
54.6
48.7
41.6
35.8
56.4
49.7
57.9
43.2
46.8
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Statement3: Percentage distribution of workers in usual status (ps+ss) by status in employment during PLFS 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
all‑India
Survey period
male
female
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
PLFS 2020-21
Rural
59.7
13.6
26.8
64.8
9.1
26.2
Urban
39.9
45.3
14.9
38.4
50.1
11.5
PLFS 2019-20
Rural
58.4
13.8
27.8
63.0
9.5
27.5
Urban
38.7
47.2
14.1
34.6
54.2
11.1
PLFS 2018-19
Rural
57.4
14.2
28.3
59.6
11.0
29.3
Urban
38.7
47.2
14.2
34.5
54.7
10.7
PLFS 2017-18
Rural
57.8
14.0
28.2
57.7
10.5
31.8
Urban
39.2
45.7
15.1
34.7
52.1
13.1
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Note: Detailed Results are available at the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in.)

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) سالانہ رپورٹ
[جولائی، 2020 - جون، 2021]
14 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
A. تعارف
بار بار آنے والے وقفوں کے ساتھ لیبر فورس کے اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) نے اپریل 2017 میں متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) شروع کیا۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر دو حصوں میں ہے:
• صرف شہری علاقوں کے لیے تین ماہ کے مختصر وقت کے وقفے میں اہم روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشارے (جیسے ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو، لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح، بے روزگاری کی شرح) کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ‘موجودہ ہفتہ وار اسٹیٹس’ (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں۔
• سالانہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں ‘معمولی حیثیت’ (پی ایس+ ایس ایس) اورسی ڈبلیو ایس دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشارے کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے۔
تین سالانہ رپورٹیں جو دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جو معمول کی حیثیت (پی ایس+ ایس ایس) اور موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس ) دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے تمام اہم پیرامیٹرز کا تخمینہ دیتی ہیں، جاری کردی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تینوں سالانہ رپورٹیں جولائی 2017-جون 2018، جولائی 2018-جون 2019 اور جولائی 2019-جون 2020 کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس میں جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر سامنے لائی گئی ہیں۔
اب چوتھی سالانہ رپورٹ این ایس او کے ذریعہ جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے دوران کئے گئے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے کی بنیاد پر پیش کی جا رہی ہے۔
.B کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس فیلڈ ورک
پی ایل ایف ایس کا فیلڈ ورک پہلی بار 18.03.2020 سے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے معطل کیا گیا تھا، اور اس مدت کے لیے زیر التواء نمونوں کے ساتھ جون 2020 میں دوبارہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وجہ سے، سروے کی مدت جولائی 2020 سے جون 2021 کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فیلڈ ورک کی تکمیل میں زبردست اثر پڑا۔ نتیجے کے طور پر کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کی وجہ سے ایک اور زبردست اثر سامنے آیا، جب اپریل 2021 میں ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں پی ایل ایف ایس کا کام دوبارہ معطل کر دیا گیا تھا۔ فیلڈ ورک کو آہستہ آہستہ جون 2021 کے پہلے ہفتے میں کووڈ-19سے متعلق پابندیوں کے ساتھ دوبارہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے وزٹ کے نمونے تاخیر کے نمونے کی صورت میں سابقہ ​​حوالہ کے ساتھ جسمانی طور پر کینوس کیے گئے تھے۔ سروے کی مدت جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے منتخب نمونوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات جمع کرنے کا فیلڈ ورک 30.09.2021 تک مکمل ہو گیا تھا۔
.C پی ایل ایف ایس کا نمونہ ڈیزائن
شہری علاقوں میں پینل کے نمونے لینے کا گردشی ڈیزائن استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس گردشی پینل اسکیم میں، شہری علاقوں میں ہر ایک منتخب گھرانے کا چار بار دورہ کیا جاتا ہے، شروع میں ‘پہلے وزٹ شیڈول’ کے ساتھ اور تین بار بعد میں ‘دوبارہ ملاقات کے شیڈول’ کے ساتھ۔ شہری علاقوں میں، ہر سطح کے اندر ایک پینل کے نمونے دو آزاد ذیلی نمونوں کی شکل میں تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ گردش کی اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ 75فیصد پہلے مرحلے کے نمونے لینے والے یونٹس(I) ]ایف ایس یوز [ مسلسل دو دوروں کے درمیان مماثل ہوں۔ دیہی نمونوں میں کوئی نظرثانی نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لیے، طبقہ / ذیلی طبقہ کے نمونے تصادفی طور پر دو آزاد ذیلی نمونوں کی شکل میں تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لیے، سروے کی مدت کی ہر سہ ماہی میں، سالانہ اختصاص کے 25فیصد ایف ایس یوز کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
D. نمونے لینے کا طریقہ
سالانہ رپورٹ کے لیے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں جولائی 2020-جون 2021 کے دوران پہلے دورے کے لیے نمونہ کا سائز: جولائی 2020 کے دوران آل انڈیا سطح پر سروے کے لیے مختص کیے گئے( 12,800 7,024 ایف ایس یوز گاؤں اور 5,776 یو ایف ایس بلاکس) میں سے جون 2021، پی ایل ایف ایس شیڈول (شیڈول 10.4) کی کینوسنگ کے لیے کل 12,562 (6,930 ایف ایس یوز گاؤں اور 5,632 شہری بلاکس) کا سروے کیا گیا۔ سروے کیے گئے گھرانوں کی تعداد 1,00,344 تھی (دیہی علاقوں میں 55,389 اور شہری علاقوں میں 44,955) اور سروے کیے گئے افراد کی تعداد 4,10,818 تھی (دیہی علاقوں میں 2,36,279 اور شہری علاقوں میں 1,74,539)۔
کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تصوراتی فریم ورک: متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تخمینہ دیتا ہے جیسے، لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح(ایل ایف پی آر) ، ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) ، بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) ، وغیرہ۔ یہ اشارے، اور 'معمولی حیثیت' اور 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت' کی وضاحت اس طرح کی گئی ہے:
لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر): ایل ایف پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں لیبر فورس میں افراد کی فیصد (یعنی کام کرنے والے یا تلاش کرنے والے یا کام کے لیے دستیاب) کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
مزدور، آبادی تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) :ڈبلیو پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں ملازم افراد کی فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
بے روزگاری کی شرح(یو آر): یو آر کی تعریف لیبر فورس میں موجود افراد کے درمیان بے روزگار افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
سرگرمی کی حیثیت- معمول کی حیثیت: کسی شخص کی سرگرمی کی حیثیت کا تعین مخصوص حوالہ مدت کے دوران اس شخص کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ جب سرگرمی کی حیثیت کا تعین سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 365 دنوں کی حوالہ مدت کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے، تو اسے شخص کی معمول کی سرگرمی کی حیثیت کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
سرگرمی کی حیثیت- موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس ): سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 7 دنوں کے حوالہ کی مدت کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ سرگرمی کی حیثیت کو شخص کی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت(سی ڈبلیو ایس ) کہا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس 2021-2020 کی سالانہ رپورٹ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اہم نتائج منسلک بیانات میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے کلیدی نتائج، سالانہ رپورٹ 2021 -2020
بیان 1: ایل ایف پی آر، ڈبلیو پی آر اور یو آر (فیصد میں) معمول کی حیثیت میں (*پی ایس + ایس ایس) ( پی ایل ایف ایس )، 2020-21، 2019-20، 2018-19 اور 2018-2017 کے دوران ہر عمر کے افراد کے لیے
all-India
Rates
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
PLFS 2020-21
LFPR
57.1
27.7
42.7
58.4
18.6
38.9
57.5
25.1
41.6
WPR
54.9
27.1
41.3
54.9
17.0
36.3
54.9
24.2
39.8
UR
3.9
2.1
3.3
6.1
8.6
6.7
4.5
3.5
4.2
PLFS 2019-20
LFPR
56.3
24.7
40.8
57.8
18.5
38.6
56.8
22.8
40.1
WPR
53.8
24.0
39.2
54.1
16.8
35.9
53.9
21.8
38.2
UR
4.5
2.6
4.0
6.4
8.9
7.0
5.1
4.2
4.8
PLFS 2018-19
LFPR
55.1
19.7
37.7
56.7
16.1
36.9
55.6
18.6
37.5
WPR
52.1
19.0
35.8
52.7
14.5
34.1
52.3
17.6
35.3
UR
5.6
3.5
5.0
7.1
9.9
7.7
6.0
5.2
5.8
PLFS 2017-18
LFPR
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
WPR
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
UR
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
نوٹ: *(پی ایس +ایس ایس) = (اصلی سرگرمی کی حیثیت + ماتحت اقتصادی سرگرمی کی حیثیت)
2021-2020 سے مراد جولائی 2020 - جون 2021 کی مدت ہے اور اسی طرح 2020 -2019، 2019-2018اور 2018-2017 کے لیے
اہم ترین سرگرمی کی حیثیت – سرگرمی کی حیثیت جس پر کسی شخص نے سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے 365 دنوں کے دوران نسبتاً لمبا وقت (بڑا وقت کا معیار) گزارا، اسے اس شخص کی معمول کی سرگرمی کی حیثیت سمجھا جاتا تھا۔
ذیلی اقتصادی سرگرمی کی حیثیت- وہ سرگرمی کی حیثیت جس میں کوئی شخص اپنی معمول کی اصل حیثیت کے علاوہ، سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے 365 دنوں کی حوالہ مدت کے لیے 30 دن یا اس سے زیادہ کے لیے کوئی اقتصادی سرگرمی انجام دیتا ہے، اسے شخص کی ذیلی اقتصادی حیثیت سمجھا جاتا تھا۔
بیان 2: 2020-21 پی ایل ایف ایس، 2019-20، 2018-19 اور 2018 -2017 کے دوران 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں تعلیم کی مختلف سطحوں کے مطابق ڈبلیو پی آرایس (فیصد میں) معمول کی حیثیت(پی ایس+ایس ایس) میں۔
آل انڈیا
category of persons
highest level of education successfully completed
not literate
literate &upto primary
middle
secondary
higher secondary
diploma/ certificate course
graduate
post graduate & above
secondary & above
all
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
PLFS 2020-21
Rural
male
80.3
87.2
77.9
64.6
58.6
74.9
72.5
79.3
65.0
75.1
female
43.5
42.6
31.7
23.8
19.3
40.0
23.5
38.1
23.1
35.8
person
56.1
65.1
58.1
47.5
42.4
64.9
53.5
62.6
48.0
55.5
Urban
male
75.3
81.5
74.8
62.5
53.8
73.1
71.7
78.2
65.1
70.0
female
25.5
24.7
18.3
13.1
13.1
38.2
23.6
36.9
19.6
21.2
person
41.3
51.5
48.7
39.9
35.0
63.4
50.3
57.8
44.6
45.8
Rural+Urban
male
79.5
85.9
77.1
63.9
57.0
74.0
72.1
78.6
65.1
73.5
female
40.3
37.9
27.8
20.0
16.9
39.1
23.5
37.3
21.5
31.4
person
53.6
61.7
55.5
44.9
39.7
64.2
51.8
59.4
46.5
52.6
PLFS 2019-20
Rural
male
79.6
86.5
76.6
64.4
57.6
73.4
69.0
78.3
63.9
74.4
female
39.4
36.3
27.4
21.6
18.1
38.6
21.1
38.3
21.3
32.2
person
53.3
62.3
55.3
46.8
41.2
63.9
50.9
61.8
46.8
53.3
Urban
male
75.8
81.9
74.3
62.7
54.5
72.9
70.1
78.4
65.0
69.9
female
25.2
23.6
17.8
12.0
12.7
37.8
26.0
38.1
20.2
21.3
person
41.7
51.2
47.6
40.3
35.3
63.7
50.4
58.5
45.0
45.8
Rural+Urban
male
78.9
85.4
76.0
63.8
56.5
73.1
69.6
78.4
64.4
73.0
female
36.8
32.8
24.4
18.0
15.8
38.2
24.1
38.1
20.8
28.7
person
51.3
59.5
53.0
44.5
38.8
63.8
50.6
59.5
46.0
50.9
PLFS 2018-19
Rural
male
76.5
85.6
74.7
60.5
55.8
66.4
69.1
75.4
61.3
72.2
female
30.7
29.8
21.0
17.2
13.8
34.3
18.4
31.5
17.1
25.5
person
46.7
58.4
51.7
42.9
38.6
57.4
50.2
59.0
43.7
48.9
Urban
male
72.6
80.2
73.1
60.6
52.3
73.7
69.5
79.9
63.8
68.6
female
21.9
20.6
15.9
9.9
9.5
34.0
23.1
36.8
17.3
18.4
person
38.0
49.6
46.2
37.8
32.5
63.3
49.1
59.5
43.1
43.9
Rural+Urban
male
75.9
84.2
74.2
60.5
54.5
70.4
69.3
78.4
62.3
71.0
female
29.1
27.3
19.3
14.5
12.0
34.1
21.3
35.5
17.2
23.3
person
45.2
56.1
50.1
41.1
36.2
60.6
49.6
59.3
43.4
47.3
PLFS 2017-18
Rural
male
78.7
85.1
73.3
61.0
54.4
59.7
66.2
75.9
60.3
72.0
female
29.1
26.0
18.3
15.6
12.5
34.9
18.6
31.1
16.0
23.7
person
46.7
56.0
50.0
43.1
38.0
52.6
48.9
59.8
43.3
48.1
Urban
male
76.2
80.2
73.8
62.1
51.5
69.8
71.1
77.6
63.9
69.3
female
21.6
21.7
13.8
10.6
9.9
32.8
22.8
35.7
17.3
18.2
person
38.7
50.7
45.3
38.8
32.3
59.6
50.2
57.1
43.1
43.9
Rural+Urban
male
78.3
83.8
73.4
61.4
53.3
65.1
68.8
76.9
61.8
71.2
female
27.7
24.9
16.9
13.7
11.4
33.8
21.2
34.5
16.6
22.0
Person
45.3
54.6
48.7
41.6
35.8
56.4
49.7
57.9
43.2
46.8
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
بیان 3: 2020-21 پی ایل ایف ایس ، 2019-20، 2018-19 اور 2018-2017 کے دوران ملازمت میں حیثیت کے لحاظ سے معمول کی حیثیت(پی ایس + ایس ایس) میں کارکنوں کی فیصد تقسیم۔
Survey period
male
female
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
PLFS 2020-21
Rural
59.7
13.6
26.8
64.8
9.1
26.2
Urban
39.9
45.3
14.9
38.4
50.1
11.5
PLFS 2019-20
Rural
58.4
13.8
27.8
63.0
9.5
27.5
Urban
38.7
47.2
14.1
34.6
54.2
11.1
PLFS 2018-19
Rural
57.4
14.2
28.3
59.6
11.0
29.3
Urban
38.7
47.2
14.2
34.5
54.7
10.7
PLFS 2017-18
Rural
57.8
14.0
28.2
57.7
10.5
31.8
Urban
39.2
45.7
15.1
34.7
52.1
13.1
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
نوٹ: تفصیلی نتائج وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in.) پر دستیاب ہیں۔