Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Annual Report [July, 2020 – June, 2021]
14 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
Three Annual Reports covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released. These three Annual Reports are brought out on the basis of data collected in PLFS during July 2017- June 2018, July 2018-June 2019 and July 2019-June 2020.
Now the fourth Annual Report is being brought out by NSO on the basis of Periodic Labour Force Survey conducted during July 2020-June 2021.
B. PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
The fieldwork of PLFS was suspended first time from 18.03.2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, and was resumed in June 2020 with the pending samples for this period. This, therefore, had a spill-over effect in completion of field work allotted for the survey period July 2020 to June 2021. Subsequently, there was another spill-over effect due to the 2nd wave of COVID-19 when the field work of PLFS was again suspended in April 2021 in most parts of the country. The field work was gradually resumed in the first week of June 2021 with COVID-19 related restrictions. First visit samples were canvassed physically with retrospective referencing in case of delayed samples. Field work for collection of information in respect of the selected samples of the survey period July 2020-June 2021, was completed by 30.09.2021.
C. Sample Design of PLFS
1. A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each, selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. In urban area, samples for a panel within each stratum were drawn in the form of two independent sub-samples. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits. There was no revisit in the rural samples. For rural areas, samples for a stratum/sub-stratum were drawn randomly in the form of two independent sub-samples. For rural areas, in each quarter of the survey period, 25% FSUs of annual allocation were covered.
D. Sampling method
1. Sample Size for First Visit during July 2020- June 2021 in rural and urban areas for the Annual Report:Out of the total number of 12,800 FSUs (7,024 villages and 5,776 UFS blocks) allotted for the survey at the all-India level during July 2020- June 2021, a total of 12,562 FSUs (6,930 villages and 5,632 urban blocks) were surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,00,344 (55,389 in rural areas and 44,955 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,10,818 (2,36,279 in rural areas and 1,74,539 in urban areas).
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like, the Labour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and the ‘Usual Status’ and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work)in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Activity Status- Usual Status: The activity status of a person is determined on the basis of the activities pursued by the person during the specified reference period. When the activity status is determined on the basis of the reference period of last 365 days preceding the date of survey, it is known as the usual activity status of the person.
1. Activity Status- Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
The Annual Report on PLFS 2020-21 is available at the website of the Ministry(https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Key Findings of PLFS, Annual Report 2020- 2021
Statement 1: LFPR, WPR and UR (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss)* during PLFS, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18for persons of all ages
all-India
Rates
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
PLFS 2020-21
LFPR
57.1
27.7
42.7
58.4
18.6
38.9
57.5
25.1
41.6
WPR
54.9
27.1
41.3
54.9
17.0
36.3
54.9
24.2
39.8
UR
3.9
2.1
3.3
6.1
8.6
6.7
4.5
3.5
4.2
PLFS 2019-20
LFPR
56.3
24.7
40.8
57.8
18.5
38.6
56.8
22.8
40.1
WPR
53.8
24.0
39.2
54.1
16.8
35.9
53.9
21.8
38.2
UR
4.5
2.6
4.0
6.4
8.9
7.0
5.1
4.2
4.8
PLFS 2018-19
LFPR
55.1
19.7
37.7
56.7
16.1
36.9
55.6
18.6
37.5
WPR
52.1
19.0
35.8
52.7
14.5
34.1
52.3
17.6
35.3
UR
5.6
3.5
5.0
7.1
9.9
7.7
6.0
5.2
5.8
PLFS 2017-18
LFPR
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
WPR
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
UR
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
Note: *(ps+ss) = (principal activity status + subsidiary economic activity status)
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Principal activity status- The activity status on which a person spent relatively long time (major time criterion) during 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the usual principal activity status of the person.
Subsidiary economic activity status- The activity status in which a person in addition to his/her usual principal status, performs some economic activity for 30 days or more for the reference period of 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the subsidiary economic status of the person.
Statement2: WPRs (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss) by different levels of education among persons of age 15 years and above during PLFS 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
all‑India
category of persons
highest level of education successfully completed
not literate
literate &upto primary
middle
secondary
higher secondary
diploma/ certificate course
graduate
post graduate & above
secondary & above
all
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
PLFS 2020-21
Rural
male
80.3
87.2
77.9
64.6
58.6
74.9
72.5
79.3
65.0
75.1
female
43.5
42.6
31.7
23.8
19.3
40.0
23.5
38.1
23.1
35.8
person
56.1
65.1
58.1
47.5
42.4
64.9
53.5
62.6
48.0
55.5
Urban
male
75.3
81.5
74.8
62.5
53.8
73.1
71.7
78.2
65.1
70.0
female
25.5
24.7
18.3
13.1
13.1
38.2
23.6
36.9
19.6
21.2
person
41.3
51.5
48.7
39.9
35.0
63.4
50.3
57.8
44.6
45.8
Rural+Urban
male
79.5
85.9
77.1
63.9
57.0
74.0
72.1
78.6
65.1
73.5
female
40.3
37.9
27.8
20.0
16.9
39.1
23.5
37.3
21.5
31.4
person
53.6
61.7
55.5
44.9
39.7
64.2
51.8
59.4
46.5
52.6
PLFS 2019-20
Rural
male
79.6
86.5
76.6
64.4
57.6
73.4
69.0
78.3
63.9
74.4
female
39.4
36.3
27.4
21.6
18.1
38.6
21.1
38.3
21.3
32.2
person
53.3
62.3
55.3
46.8
41.2
63.9
50.9
61.8
46.8
53.3
Urban
male
75.8
81.9
74.3
62.7
54.5
72.9
70.1
78.4
65.0
69.9
female
25.2
23.6
17.8
12.0
12.7
37.8
26.0
38.1
20.2
21.3
person
41.7
51.2
47.6
40.3
35.3
63.7
50.4
58.5
45.0
45.8
Rural+Urban
male
78.9
85.4
76.0
63.8
56.5
73.1
69.6
78.4
64.4
73.0
female
36.8
32.8
24.4
18.0
15.8
38.2
24.1
38.1
20.8
28.7
person
51.3
59.5
53.0
44.5
38.8
63.8
50.6
59.5
46.0
50.9
PLFS 2018-19
Rural
male
76.5
85.6
74.7
60.5
55.8
66.4
69.1
75.4
61.3
72.2
female
30.7
29.8
21.0
17.2
13.8
34.3
18.4
31.5
17.1
25.5
person
46.7
58.4
51.7
42.9
38.6
57.4
50.2
59.0
43.7
48.9
Urban
male
72.6
80.2
73.1
60.6
52.3
73.7
69.5
79.9
63.8
68.6
female
21.9
20.6
15.9
9.9
9.5
34.0
23.1
36.8
17.3
18.4
person
38.0
49.6
46.2
37.8
32.5
63.3
49.1
59.5
43.1
43.9
Rural+Urban
male
75.9
84.2
74.2
60.5
54.5
70.4
69.3
78.4
62.3
71.0
female
29.1
27.3
19.3
14.5
12.0
34.1
21.3
35.5
17.2
23.3
person
45.2
56.1
50.1
41.1
36.2
60.6
49.6
59.3
43.4
47.3
PLFS 2017-18
Rural
male
78.7
85.1
73.3
61.0
54.4
59.7
66.2
75.9
60.3
72.0
female
29.1
26.0
18.3
15.6
12.5
34.9
18.6
31.1
16.0
23.7
person
46.7
56.0
50.0
43.1
38.0
52.6
48.9
59.8
43.3
48.1
Urban
male
76.2
80.2
73.8
62.1
51.5
69.8
71.1
77.6
63.9
69.3
female
21.6
21.7
13.8
10.6
9.9
32.8
22.8
35.7
17.3
18.2
person
38.7
50.7
45.3
38.8
32.3
59.6
50.2
57.1
43.1
43.9
Rural+Urban
male
78.3
83.8
73.4
61.4
53.3
65.1
68.8
76.9
61.8
71.2
female
27.7
24.9
16.9
13.7
11.4
33.8
21.2
34.5
16.6
22.0
Person
45.3
54.6
48.7
41.6
35.8
56.4
49.7
57.9
43.2
46.8
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Statement3: Percentage distribution of workers in usual status (ps+ss) by status in employment during PLFS 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
all‑India
Survey period
male
female
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
self-
employed
regular wage/ salaried employees
casual
labour
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
PLFS 2020-21
Rural
59.7
13.6
26.8
64.8
9.1
26.2
Urban
39.9
45.3
14.9
38.4
50.1
11.5
PLFS 2019-20
Rural
58.4
13.8
27.8
63.0
9.5
27.5
Urban
38.7
47.2
14.1
34.6
54.2
11.1
PLFS 2018-19
Rural
57.4
14.2
28.3
59.6
11.0
29.3
Urban
38.7
47.2
14.2
34.5
54.7
10.7
PLFS 2017-18
Rural
57.8
14.0
28.2
57.7
10.5
31.8
Urban
39.2
45.7
15.1
34.7
52.1
13.1
2020-21 refers to the period July 2020 – June 2021 and likewise for 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Note: Detailed Results are available at the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in.)

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस)- वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (जुलाई, 2020 - जून, 2021)
14 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की अहमियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का शुभारंभ किया।
पीएलएफएस के मुख्‍यत: दो उद्देश्य हैं:
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
प्रति वर्ष ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना।
ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली तीन वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई हैं जिसमें सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) तथा वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार व बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के अनुमान दिए गए। इन तीन वार्षिक रिपोर्ट्स को जुलाई 2017- जून 2018, जुलाई 2018 से जून 2019 और जुलाई 2019 से जून 2020 के दौरान पीएलएफएस द्वारा एकत्रित आंकड़ों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है।
अब चौथी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जिसे एनएसओ द्वारा जुलाई 2020 -जून 2021 के दौरान किए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर जारी किया जा रहा है।
बी. कोविड महामारी के दौरान पीएलएफएस फील्डवर्क
पीएलएफएस का फील्डवर्क पहली बार 18 मार्च 2020 से कोविड महामारी के कारण निलंबित कर दिया गया था, और इस अवधि के लिए लंबित नमूनों के साथ जून 2020 में फिर से शुरू किया गया था। इसलिए, जुलाई 2020 से जून 2021 तक की सर्वेक्षण अवधि के लिए आवंटित क्षेत्र कार्य को पूरा करने में इसका एक स्पिल-ओवर प्रभाव पड़ा। इसके बाद, पीएलएफएस के क्षेत्र कार्य के दौरान कोविड की दूसरी लहर के कारण एक और स्पिल-ओवर प्रभाव हुआ। अप्रैल 2021 में देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में फिर से निलंबित कर दिया गया था। जून 2021 के पहले सप्ताह में कोविड महामारी संबंधित प्रतिबंधों के साथ क्षेत्र का काम धीरे-धीरे फिर से शुरू किया गया। विलंबित नमूनों के मामले में पहले दौरे के नमूनों को पूर्वव्यापी संदर्भ के साथ भौतिक रूप से प्रचारित किया गया था। सर्वेक्षण अवधि जुलाई 2020-जून 2021 के चयनित नमूनों के संबंध में सूचना संग्रहण हेतु फील्ड कार्य 30 सितंबर 2021 तक पूर्ण कर लिया गया था।
सी. पीएलएफएस का सैंपल डिजाइन
• शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल सैंपलिंग डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया है। इस पैनल योजना में, शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक चयनित परिवार का चार बार दौरा किया जाता है, शुरुआत में 'पहली मुलाकात अनुसूची' के साथ और तीन बार समय-समय पर 'पुनरीक्षण अनुसूची' के साथ। शहरी क्षेत्र में, प्रत्येक स्तर के भीतर एक पैनल के लिए नमूने दो स्वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में तैयार किए गए थे। रोटेशन की योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पहले चरण की नमूना इकाइयों (एफएसयू) [1] का 75% लगातार दो यात्राओं के बीच मेल खाता हो। ग्रामीण नमूनों में कोई रीविजिट नहीं थी। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए, दो स्वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में एक स्तर/उप-स्तर के लिए नमूने यादृच्छिक रूप से लिए गए थे। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए, सर्वेक्षण अवधि के प्रत्येक तिमाही में, वार्षिक आवंटन के 25% एफएसयू को कवर किया गया था।
डी. नमूना लेने की विधि
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के लिए ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 के दौरान पहली यात्रा के लिए नमूने का आकार: जुलाई 2020- जून 2021 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवंटित कुल 12,800 एफएसयू (7,024 गांव और 5,776 यूएफएस ब्लॉक) में से कुल 12,562 एफएसयू (6,930 गांवों और 5,632 शहरी ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण पीएलएफएस अनुसूची (अनुसूची 10.4) के प्रचार के लिए किया गया था। सर्वेक्षण किए गए परिवारों की संख्या 1,00,344 थी (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 55,389 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 44,955) और सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 4,10,818 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2,36,279 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,74,539) थी।
3. महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की अवधारणात्‍मक रूपरेखा: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों जैसे कि श्रम बल भागीदारी दरों (एलएफपीआर) कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात ( डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), इत्‍यादि के अनुमान दिए जाते हैं। इन संकेतकों को नीचे परिभाषित किया गया है:
ए. श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को कुल आबादी में श्रम बल के अंतर्गत आने वाले व्‍यक्तियों (अर्थात कहीं कार्यरत या काम की तलाश में या काम के लिए उपलब्‍ध) के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
बी. कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर): डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर को कुल आबादी में रोजगार प्राप्‍त व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
सी. बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) : इसे श्रम बल में शामिल कुल लोगों में बेरोजगार व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
डी. कार्यकलाप की स्थिति- सामान्‍य स्थिति : किसी भी व्‍यक्ति के कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण निर्दिष्‍ट संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान उस व्‍यक्ति द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। जब सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से ठीक पहले के 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण किया जाता है तो इसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सामान्‍य कार्यकलाप की स्थिति के तौर पर जाना जाता है।
ई. कार्यकलाप की स्थिति वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) : जब सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से ठीक पहले के सात दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर कार्यकलाप की स्थिति का निर्धारण किया जाता है तो इसे उस व्‍यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्‍ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
पीएलएफएस , वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (2020-2021) के मुख्‍य निष्‍कर्ष
विवरण 1: सभी उम्र के व्यक्तियों के लिए पीएलएफएस, 2020-21. 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 के दौरान सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस)* में एलएफपीआर, डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर और यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
दरें
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण + शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
पीएलएफएस 2020-21
एलएफपीआर
57.1
27.7
42.7
58.4
18.6
38.9
57.5
25.1
41.6
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर
54.1
27.1
41.3
54.9
17.0
36.3
54.9
24.2
38.8
यूआर
3.9
2.1
3.3
6.1
8.6
6.7
4.5
3.5
4.2
पीएलएफएस 2019-20
एलएफपीआर
56.3
24.7
40.8
57.8
18.5
36.8
56.8
22.8
40.1
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर
53.8
24.0
39.2
54.1
16.8
35.9
53.9
21.8
38.2
यूआर
54.5
2.6
5.0
4.0
8.9
7.0
5.1
4.2
4.8
पीएलएफएस 2018-19
एलएफपीआर
55.1
19.7
37.7
56.7
16.1
36.9
55.6
18.6
37.5
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर
52.1
19.0
35.8
52.7
14.5
34.1
52.3
17.6
35.3
यूआर
5.6
3.5
5.0
7.1
9.9
7.7
6.0
5.2
5.8
पीएलएफएस 2017-18
एलएफपीआर
54.9
18.2
37.0
57.0
15.9
36.8
55.5
17.5
36.9
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर
51.7
17.5
35.0
53.0
14.2
33.9
52.1
16.5
34.7
यूआर
5.8
3.8
5.3
7.1
10.8
7.8
6.2
5.7
6.1
नोट: *(पीएस + एसएस) = (प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति + सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति)
वर्ष 2020- 2021 के लिए पीएलएफएस के मुख्य निष्‍कर्ष अनुलग्‍नक वाले विवरण (स्‍टेटमेंट) में दिए गए हैं, जबकि पीएलएफएस की विस्तृत वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, 2020- 2021 https://mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति ऐसे कार्यकलाप की स्थिति जिस पर किसी व्‍यक्ति ने सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से ठीक पहले 365 दिनों के दौरान अपेक्षाकृत लंबा समय (अवधि संबंधी प्रमुख पैमाना) व्‍यतीत किया था, उसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सामान्‍य प्रमुख कार्यकलाप की स्थिति माना गया।
डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर और रोजगार की स्थिति से जुड़ी विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्नक यहां क्लिक करें
नोट : विस्‍तृत जानकारी www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति ऐसे कार्यकलाप की स्थिति जिसमें किसी व्‍यक्ति ने अपने सामान्‍य प्रमुख कार्यकलाप के अलावा सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से ठीक पहले 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान 30 दिन या उससे अधिक समय तक कुछ आर्थिक गतिविधि की थी, उसे उस व्‍यक्ति के सहायक आर्थिक कार्यकलाप की स्थिति माना गया।
विवरण 2: पीएलएफएस 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2018-18 के दौरान 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच शिक्षा के विभिन्न स्तरों द्वारा सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) में डब्ल्यूपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
आखिल भारत
श्रेणी
सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त की गई अधिकतम शिक्षा
अनपढ़
प्राथमिक शिक्षा प्राप्त
मिडिल
सेकेंडरी
हायर सेकेंडरी
डिप्लोमा/ सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स
ग्रेजुएट
पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट
सेकेंडरी और अधिक
सभी
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
पीएलएफएस 2020-21
ग्रामीण
पुरुष
80.3
87.2
77.9
64.6
58.6
74.9
72.5
79.3
65.0
75.1
स्त्री
43.5
42.6
31.7
23.8
19.3
40.0
23.5
38.1
23.1
35.8
व्यक्ति
56.1
65.1
58.1
47.5
42.4
64.9
53.5
62.6
48.0
55.5
शहरी
पुरुष
75.3
81.5
74.8
62.5
53.8
73.1
71.7
78.2
65.1
70.0
स्त्री
25.5
24.7
18.3
13.1
13.1
38.2
23.6
36.9
19.6
21.2
व्यक्ति
41.3
51.5
48.7
39.9
35.0
63.4
50.3
57.8
44.6
45.8
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
79.5
85.9
77.1
63.9
57.0
74.0
72.1
78.6
65.1
73.5
स्त्री
40.3
37.9
27.8
20.0
16.9
39.1
23.5
37.3
21.5
31.4
व्यक्ति
53.6
61.7
55.5
44.9
39.7
64.2
51.8
59.4
46.5
52.6
पीएलएफएस 2019-20
ग्रामीण
पुरुष
79.6
86.5
76.6
64.4
57.6
73.4
69.0
78.3
63.9
74.4
स्त्री
39.4
36.3
27.4
21.6
18.1
38.6
21.1
38.3
21.3
32.2
व्यक्ति
53.3
62.3
55.3
46.8
41.2
63.9
50.9
61.8
46.8
53.3
शहरी
पुरुष
75.8
81.9
74.3
62.7
54.5
72.9
70.1
78.4
65.0
69.9
स्त्री
25.2
23.6
17.8
12.0
12.7
37.8
26.0
38.1
20.2
21.3
व्यक्ति
41.7
51.2
47.6
40.3
35.3
63.7
50.4
58.5
45.0
45.8
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
78.9
85.4
76.0
63.8
56.5
73.1
69.6
78.4
64.4
73.0
स्त्री
36.8
32.8
24.4
18.0
15.8
38.2
24.1
38.1
20.8
28.7
व्यक्ति
51.3
59.5
53.0
44.5
38.8
63.8
50.6
59.5
46.0
50.9
पीएलएफएस 2018-19
ग्रामीण
पुरुष
76.5
85.6
74.7
60.5
55.8
66.4
69.1
75.4
61.3
72.2
स्त्री
30.7
29.8
21.0
17.2
13.8
34.3
18.4
31.5
17.1
25.5
व्यक्ति
46.7
58.4
51.7
42.9
38.6
57.4
50.2
59.0
43.7
48.9
शहरी
पुरुष
72.6
80.2
73.1
60.6
52.3
73.7
69.5
79.9
63.8
68.6
स्त्री
21.9
20.6
15.9
9.9
9.5
34.0
23.1
36.8
17.3
18.4
व्यक्ति
38.0
49.6
46.2
37.8
32.5
63.3
49.1
59.5
43.1
43.9
शहरी+ग्रामीण
पुरुष
75.9
84.2
74.2
60.5
54.5
70.4
69.3
78.4
62.3
71.0
स्त्री
29.1
27.3
19.3
14.5
12.0
34.1
21.3
35.5
17.2
23.3
व्यक्ति
45.2
56.1
50.1
41.1
36.2
60.6
49.6
59.3
43.4
47.3
पीएलएफएस 2017-18
ग्रामीण
पुरुष
78.7
85.1
73.3
61.0
54.4
59.7
66.2
75.9
60.3
72.0
स्त्री
29.1
26.0
18.3
15.6
12.5
34.9
18.6
31.1
16.0
23.7
व्यक्ति
46.7
56.0
50.0
43.1
38.0
52.6
48.9
59.8
43.3
48.1
शहरी
पुरुष
76.2
80.2
73.8
62.1
51.5
69.8
71.1
77.6
63.9
69.3
स्त्री
21.6
21.7
13.8
10.6
9.9
32.8
22.8
35.7
17.3
18.2
व्यक्ति
38.7
50.7
45.3
38.8
32.3
59.6
50.2
57.1
43.1
43.9
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
78.3
83.8
73.4
61.4
53.3
65.1
68.8
76.9
61.8
71.2
स्त्री
27.7
24.9
16.9
13.7
11.4
33.8
21.2
34.5
16.6
22.0
व्यक्ति
45.3
54.6
48.7
41.6
35.8
56.4
49.7
57.9
43.2
46.8
2020-21 जुलाई 2020 - जून 2021 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 के लिए
आखिल भारत
सर्वेक्षण का समय
पुरुष
स्त्री
स्वरोजगार
नियमित या सैलरी पाने वाले कर्मजारी
अनियमित कर्मचारी
स्वरोजगार प्राप्त
नियमित या सैलरी पाने वाले कर्मजारी
अनियमित कर्मचारी
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
पीएलएफएस 2020-21
ग्रामीण
59.7
13.6
26.8
64.8
9.1
26.2
शहरी
39.9
45.3
14.9
38.4
50.1
11.5
पीएलएफएस 2019-20
ग्रामीण
58.4
13.8
27.8
63.0
9.5
27.5
शहरी
38.7
47.2
14.1
34.6
54.2
11.1
पीएलएफएस 2018-19
ग्रामीण
57.4
14.2
28.3
59.6
11.0
29.3
शहरी
38.7
47.2
14.2
34.5
54.7
10.7
पीएलएफएस 2017-18
ग्रामीण
57.8
14.0
28.2
57.7
10.5
31.8
शहरी
39.2
45.7
15.1
34.7
52.1
13.1
2020-21 जुलाई 2020 - जून 2021 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 के लिए
नोट: विस्तृत परिणाम मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध हैं।