Ministry of Defence
38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol begins in Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca
13 JUN 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy Units of Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) and Indonesian Navy is being conducted from June 13 to 24 2022 in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.
The 38th CORPAT is the first post pandemic Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) between the two countries. It includes a visit by the Indonesian Navy units to ANC at Port Blair from June 13 to 15, 2022 followed by a Sea Phase in the Andaman Sea and visit by IN Units to Sabang (Indonesia) from June 23 to 24, 2022. As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), Naval Component under the aegis of HQ ANC undertakes coordinated patrols with other littoral countries of the Andaman Sea along respective Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ) towards enhancing regional maritime security.
India and Indonesia have enjoyed especially close relations, covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions which have strengthened over the years. The two Navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2002. This has helped build understanding and interoperability between both the Navies and has facilitated measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy, etc.
The IND-INDO CORPAT contributes towards forging strong bonds of friendship across the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.

وزارت دفاع
انڈمان کے سمندر اور آبنائے میلاکا میں 38 واں ہند-انڈونیشیا مربوط گشت کا آغاز
13 JUN 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈمان اینڈ نیکوبار کمان (اے این سی) کی ہندستانی بحریہ کی یونٹس اور انڈونیشیائی بحریہ کے درمیان 38 واں ہند-انڈونیشیا مربوط گشت (اِنڈ- انڈو کورپیٹ) 13 سے 24 جون 2022 تک بحیرہ انڈمان اور آبنائے میلاکا میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
38 واں کورپیٹ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پہلا پوسٹ پینڈیمک کوآرڈینیٹڈ پٹرول (کورپیٹ) ہے۔ اس میں 13 سے 15 جون 2022 تک پورٹ بلیئر میں انڈونیشین نیوی یونٹس کا اے این سی کا دورہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے بعد انڈمان کے سمندر کا مرحلہ سامنے آئے گا اور ہندستانی بحریہ کی یونٹیں 23 سے 24 جون 2022 تک سبانگ (انڈونیشیا) کا دورہ کریں گی۔ حکومت ہند کے ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہیڈکوارٹر اے این سی کے زیراہتمام بحریہ کا حصہ انڈمان سمندر کے دیگر ساحلی ممالک کے ساتھ متعلقہ خصوصی اقتصادی زونز (ای ای زیڈ) کے ساتھ مربوط گشت کرتا ہے۔ مقصد علاقائی سمندری سلامتی کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا نے قریبی تعلقات کا خاص طور پر لطف اٹھایا ہے جو وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں اور بات چیت کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں اور گزشتہ برسوں میں یہ تعلقات مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔ دونوں بحری افواج 2002 سے اپنی بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) کے ساتھ کورپیٹ انجام دینے میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے اور غیر قانونی غیر رپورٹ شدہ غیر منظم (آئی یویو) ماہی گیری، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، سمندری دہشت گردی، مسلح ڈکیتی اور بحری قزاقی وغیرہ کو روکنے اور کچلنے کے اقدامات کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اِنڈ- انڈو کورپیٹ انڈمان کے سمندر اور آبنائے میلاکا کے پار دوستی کا مضبوط بندھن قائم کرنے میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔