Ministry of Defence
38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol begins in Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca
13 JUN 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy Units of Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) and Indonesian Navy is being conducted from June 13 to 24 2022 in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.
The 38th CORPAT is the first post pandemic Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) between the two countries. It includes a visit by the Indonesian Navy units to ANC at Port Blair from June 13 to 15, 2022 followed by a Sea Phase in the Andaman Sea and visit by IN Units to Sabang (Indonesia) from June 23 to 24, 2022. As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), Naval Component under the aegis of HQ ANC undertakes coordinated patrols with other littoral countries of the Andaman Sea along respective Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ) towards enhancing regional maritime security.
India and Indonesia have enjoyed especially close relations, covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions which have strengthened over the years. The two Navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2002. This has helped build understanding and interoperability between both the Navies and has facilitated measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy, etc.
The IND-INDO CORPAT contributes towards forging strong bonds of friendship across the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
38वीं भारत-इंडोनेशिया समन्वित गश्त अंडमान सागर और मलक्का जलडमरूमध्य में शुरू हुई
13 JUN 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) इकाई तथा इंडोनेशिया की नौसेना के बीच 38वीं भारत-इंडोनेशिया समन्वित गश्त (आईएनडी-आईएनडीओ कॉर्पेट) 13 से 24 जून 2022 तक अंडमान सागर और मलक्का जलडमरूमध्य में आयोजित की जा रही है।
38वीं कॉर्पेट दोनों देशों के बीच कोविड महामारी के बाद पहली समन्वित गश्त (कॉर्पेट) है। इसमें 13 से 15 जून, 2022 तक पोर्ट ब्लेयर में इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना की इकाइयों द्वारा एएनसी की यात्रा और उसके बाद अंडमान सागर में एक समुद्री चरण तथा 23 से 24 जून, 2022 तक सबांग (इंडोनेशिया) में भारतीय नौसेना इकाइयों की यात्रा शामिल है। भारत सरकार के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में मुख्यालय एएनसी के तत्वावधान में नौसेना इकाई क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में संबंधित विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (ईईजेड) के साथ अंडमान सागर के अन्य तटीय देशों के साथ समन्वित गश्त करती है।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया ने विशेष रूप से घनिष्ठ संबंधों का लाभ उठाया लिया है, जिसमें विभिन्न गतिविधियां एवं बातचीत के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम शामिल हैं जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुए हैं। दोनों नौसेनाएं 2002 से अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के साथ-साथ कॉर्पैट का संचालन कर रही हैं। इससे दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ अंतःक्रियाशीलता बढ़ाने में सहायता मिली है और अवैध अनरिपोर्टेड अनरेगुलेटेड (आईयूयू) फिशिंग, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, समुद्री आतंकवाद, सशस्त्र लूट तथा समुद्री डकैती, आदि को रोकने और इनका दमन करने के उपायों की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
आईएनडी-आईएनडीओ कॉर्पेट अंडमान सागर और मलक्का जलडमरूमध्य में मित्रता के मजबूत बंधन बनाने में योगदान देता है।