Ministry of Science & Technology
Binary super massive black hole discovered in a system which could be site of future gravitational waves detection
12 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
An international collaboration of astronomers has discovered a binary super massive black hole in a system which will be a strong candidate for future detection of gravitational waves (GWs).
Blazars which are super massive black holes (SMBH) feeding on gas in the heart of a very distant galaxy, are among the most luminous and energetic objects in the Universe. When the jet, composed of ionized matter traveling at nearly the speed of light, is pointed towards an observer, it is called a blazar. The blazar AO 0235+164 is unique as it is gravitationally lensed by intervening galaxies (phenomenon by which light shining from far away to be bent and pulled by the gravity of an object between its source and the observer).
A group of astronomers from Argentina, Spain, Italy, USA and India has discovered a binary super massive black hole system in the gravitationally lensed blazar AO 0235+164 using extensive optical photometric observations carried out around the globe during last 4 decades (1982 - 2019). They discovered periodic double-peaked flaring events at an interval of around 8 years, and the separations between two peaks of these flares are around 2 years. Five such periodic patterns were detected, and it was predicted that the next such flaring event will occur between November 2022 and May 2025. To confirm the next periodic pattern, a global optical photometric monitoring campaign has been initiated under WEBT (Whole Earth Blazar Telescope) consortium. The observational campaign will be led by Dr. Alok C. Gupta.
Dr. Alok C. Gupta, Senior Scientist from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has participated in this study which has been recently published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS). The study was led by Mr. Abhradeep Roy, a Ph.D. student of the Department of High Energy Physics (DHEP), Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai. The other members of the Indian team include Prof. V. R. Chitnis, Dr. Anshu Chatterjee and Dr. Arkadipta Sarkar from TIFR, Mumbai.
The team detected five sets of double-peaked flaring activities during time ranges --- January 1982 - October 1984, March 1989 - July 1993, April 1996 - March 2001, June 2006 - June 2009 and May 2014 - May 2017.
They expect the next such 2 years long flaring episode to happen between November 2022 and May 2025. An intensive multi-wavelength WEBT campaign will be conducted during this period to test the persistence of this apparent nearly-periodic oscillation (QPO) in AO 0235+164.
The blazar AO 0235+164 is the first binary SMBH gravitationally lensed system, which will be a strong candidate of its kind for future detection of gravitational waves (GWs) using the pulsar timing array and future space-based GW detectors.
Publication link: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/513/4/5238/6583302

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक प्रणाली में बाइनरी सुपर मैसिव ब्लैक होल खोजा गया, जो भविष्य में गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों का पता लगाने का एक प्रमुख स्थल हो सकता है
12 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलविदों के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कोलैबरेशन ने एक प्रणाली में एक बाइनरी सुपर मैसिव ब्लैक होल की खोज की है, जो भविष्य में गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों (जीडब्ल्यू) का पता लगाने के लिए एक मजबूत कैंडिडेट होगा।
ब्लेज़र जो सुपरमैसिव ब्लैक होल (एसएमबीएच) हैं, ये अत्यधिक दूर की आकाशगंगा के केंद्र में गैसों का भरण करते हैं और ब्रह्मांड में सबसे चमकदार तथा ऊर्जावान वस्तुओं में से एक हैं। जब ब्लैक होल आयनित पदार्थ से बना होता है और लगभग प्रकाश की गति से यात्रा करता है तथा एक प्रेक्षक की तरह कार्य करता है, तो उसे ब्लेज़र कहा जाता है। ब्लेज़र एओ 0235+164 विशिष्ट है, क्योंकि यह मध्यवर्ती आकाशगंगाओं द्वारा गुरुत्वाकर्षण रूप से लेंस किया गया है (वह घटना जिसके द्वारा दूर से चमकने वाला प्रकाश अपने स्रोत और प्रेक्षक के बीच किसी वस्तु के गुरुत्वाकर्षण द्वारा मुड़ा तथा खींचा जाता है)।
अर्जेंटीना, स्पेन, इटली, अमरीका और भारत के खगोलविदों के एक समूह ने पिछले 4 दशकों (1982-2019) के दौरान दुनिया भर में किए गए व्यापक ऑप्टिकल फोटोमेट्रिक अवलोकनों का उपयोग करके गुरुत्वाकर्षण लेंस वाले ब्लेज़र एओ 0235+164 में एक बाइनरी सुपर विशाल ब्लैक होल सिस्टम की खोज की है। उन्होंने लगभग 8 वर्षों के अंतराल पर पीरीऑडिक डबल-पीक फ्लेयरिंग घटनाओं को ढूंढा है और इन फ्लेर की दो घटनाओं के बीच की दूरी लगभग 2 वर्ष है। ऐसे पांच पीरीऑडिक पैटर्न का पता चला था और यह भविष्यवाणी की गई थी कि इस तरह की अगली रोशनी से जगमगाने की घटना नवंबर 2022 तथा मई 2025 के बीच होगी। अगले पीरीऑडिक पैटर्न की पुष्टि करने के लिए डब्ल्यूईबीटी (होल अर्थ ब्लेज़र टेलीस्कोप) कंसोर्टियम के तहत एक वैश्विक ऑप्टिकल फोटोमेट्रिक निगरानी अभियान शुरू किया गया है। निरीक्षण अभियान का नेतृत्व डॉ. आलोक सी. गुप्ता करेंगे।
भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आलोक सी गुप्ता ने इस अध्ययन में भाग लिया है और यह अध्ययन हाल ही में रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी (एमएनआरएएस) की मासिक नोटिस पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है। अध्ययन का नेतृत्व मुंबई के टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर) में उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी विभाग (डीएचईपी) के पीएचडी छात्र श्री अभ्रदीप रॉय ने किया। भारतीय टीम के अन्य सदस्यों में टीआईएफआर, मुंबई के प्रोफेसर वी.आर. चिटनिस, डॉ. अंशु चटर्जी और डॉ. अर्कदिप्त सरकार शामिल हैं।
टीम ने समय सीमा के दौरान जनवरी 1982 - अक्टूबर 1984, मार्च 1989 - जुलाई 1993, अप्रैल 1996 - मार्च 2001, जून 2006 - जून 2009 और मई 2014 - मई 2017 के बीच डबल-पीक फ्लेयरिंग गतिविधियों के पांच सेटों का पता लगाया था।
वे उम्मीद करते हैं कि अगले 2 साल के लंबे समय तक चलने वाली फ्लैरिंग घटना नवंबर 2022 और मई 2025 के बीच होगी। एओ 0235+164 में इस स्पष्ट नियरली-पीरियाडिक ऑस्कलेशन (क्यूपीओ) की दृढ़ता का परीक्षण करने के लिए इस अवधि के दौरान एक गहन बहु-तरंग दैर्ध्य डब्लूईबीटी कैंपेन आयोजित किया जाएगा।
ब्लेज़र एओ 0235+164 पहली बाइनरी एसएमबीएच गुरुत्वाकर्षण लेंस प्रणाली है, जो पल्सर टाइमिंग एरे और भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष-आधारित जीडब्ल्‍यू डिटेक्टरों का उपयोग करके गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों (जीडब्ल्‍यू) के भविष्य का पता लगाने के लिए अपनी तरह का एक मजबूत उम्मीदवार होगा। प्रकाशन लिंक: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/513/4/5238/6583302