Ministry of Science & Technology
Binary super massive black hole discovered in a system which could be site of future gravitational waves detection
12 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
An international collaboration of astronomers has discovered a binary super massive black hole in a system which will be a strong candidate for future detection of gravitational waves (GWs).
Blazars which are super massive black holes (SMBH) feeding on gas in the heart of a very distant galaxy, are among the most luminous and energetic objects in the Universe. When the jet, composed of ionized matter traveling at nearly the speed of light, is pointed towards an observer, it is called a blazar. The blazar AO 0235+164 is unique as it is gravitationally lensed by intervening galaxies (phenomenon by which light shining from far away to be bent and pulled by the gravity of an object between its source and the observer).
A group of astronomers from Argentina, Spain, Italy, USA and India has discovered a binary super massive black hole system in the gravitationally lensed blazar AO 0235+164 using extensive optical photometric observations carried out around the globe during last 4 decades (1982 - 2019). They discovered periodic double-peaked flaring events at an interval of around 8 years, and the separations between two peaks of these flares are around 2 years. Five such periodic patterns were detected, and it was predicted that the next such flaring event will occur between November 2022 and May 2025. To confirm the next periodic pattern, a global optical photometric monitoring campaign has been initiated under WEBT (Whole Earth Blazar Telescope) consortium. The observational campaign will be led by Dr. Alok C. Gupta.
Dr. Alok C. Gupta, Senior Scientist from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has participated in this study which has been recently published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS). The study was led by Mr. Abhradeep Roy, a Ph.D. student of the Department of High Energy Physics (DHEP), Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai. The other members of the Indian team include Prof. V. R. Chitnis, Dr. Anshu Chatterjee and Dr. Arkadipta Sarkar from TIFR, Mumbai.
The team detected five sets of double-peaked flaring activities during time ranges --- January 1982 - October 1984, March 1989 - July 1993, April 1996 - March 2001, June 2006 - June 2009 and May 2014 - May 2017.
They expect the next such 2 years long flaring episode to happen between November 2022 and May 2025. An intensive multi-wavelength WEBT campaign will be conducted during this period to test the persistence of this apparent nearly-periodic oscillation (QPO) in AO 0235+164.
The blazar AO 0235+164 is the first binary SMBH gravitationally lensed system, which will be a strong candidate of its kind for future detection of gravitational waves (GWs) using the pulsar timing array and future space-based GW detectors.
Publication link: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/513/4/5238/6583302

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अवकाशात सापडले महाराक्षसी दुहेरी कृष्णविवर; भविष्यात गुरुत्वीय लहरी शोधण्यात उपयुक्त ठरण्याची शक्यता
चमूमध्ये भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांचाही समावेश
12 JUN 2022 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
खगोल वैज्ञानिकांच्या एका आंतरराष्ट्रीय समूहाला अवकाशातील एका महाराक्षसी अशा दुहेरी कृष्णविवराचा शोध लागला असून भविष्यात अवकाशातील गुरुत्वीय लहरींचा (GWs) शोध घेण्यासाठी या कृष्णविवराचा उपयोग होऊ शकेल, अशी शक्यता मांडली जात आहे.
विश्वातील सर्वात प्रकाशमान आणि ऊर्जामय वस्तूंमध्ये महाराक्षसी कृष्णविवरांचा (SMBH म्हणजे सुपर मॅसिव्ह ब्लॅक होल) समावेश होतो. पृथ्वीपासून अतिशय दूरवरच्या दीर्घिकांच्या केंद्रातून निघणाऱ्या वायूतून ही कृष्णविवरे तयार होतात. .
शास्त्रज्ञांना सापडलेले AO 0235+164 हे कृष्णविवर आजपर्यंत सापडलेल्या कृष्णविवरांपेक्षा वेगळे आहे. कारण प्रकाशकिरणांच्या माध्यमातून एकमेकींत हस्तक्षेप करणाऱ्या दीर्घिकांच्या भिंग प्रभावातून ते तयार झाले आहे. (दूरवरून येणारा प्रकाश, निरीक्षकापर्यंत पोहोचण्यापूर्वीच मध्ये असणाऱ्या वस्तूच्या गुरुत्वाकर्षणामुळे वक्रीभूत होतो, ती संकल्पना)
अर्जेंटिना, स्पेन, इटली, अमेरिका या देशातील खगोलशास्त्रज्ञांच्या समूहाने, गुरुत्वीय भिंग प्रभावातून तयार झालेल्या AO 0235+164 ब्लाझर मधील या अतिप्रचंड कृष्णविवर प्रणालीचा शोध लावला असून या चमूमध्ये भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांचाही समावेश आहे. या संशोधनासाठी त्यांनी, विश्वभरात, गेल्या चार दशकांतील (1982 – 2019) विस्तृत ऑप्टिकल फोटोमेट्रिक निरीक्षणांचा आधार घेतला.
या खगोल शास्त्रज्ञानी हा प्रकाश अवकाशात टाकल्यानंतर, साधारण आठ वर्षांच्या अंतरानंतर, अवकाशात आवर्ती दुहेरी टोके असलेल्या ज्वाला आढळल्या, आणि या दोन ज्वालांमधला काळ दोन वर्षांचा होता. आणि असे पाच आवर्ती पॅटर्न त्यांना आढळले. त्यावरून त्यांनी असे अनुमान केले आहे की, अशी ज्वाला दिसण्याची पुढची घटना, नोव्हेंबर 2022 आणि मे 2025 दरम्यान घडण्याची शक्यता आहे.
आता, पुढचा असा आवर्ती पॅटर्न निश्चितपणे बघण्यासाठी, संपूर्ण पृथ्वी ब्लेझर टेलिस्कोप (WEBT) महासंघातर्फे जागतिक ऑप्टिकल फोटोमेट्रिक निरीक्षण मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली आहे. ही निरीक्षण मोहीम, डॉ आलोक सी. गुप्ता यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राबवली जाईल.
केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची (डीएसटी) स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या नैनिताल इथल्या आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्झर्वेशनल सायन्सेस (एआरआयईएस), मध्ये डॉ. आलोक सी. गुप्ता वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ म्हणून कार्यरत असून, त्यांनी या अभ्यासात भाग घेतला होता. या अध्ययनाचा अहवाल, रॉयल अॅस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी (MNRAS) च्या नियतकालिकामध्ये नुकताच प्रकाशित झाला आहे.
या भारतीय अध्ययन चमूचे नेतृत्व, टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (TIFR), मुंबईचे उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकशास्त्र विषयाचे विद्यार्थी अभ्रदीप रॉय यांनी केले. भारतीय चमूतील इतर सदस्यांमध्ये प्रा. व्ही. आर. चिटणीस, डॉ. अंशु चॅटर्जी आणि डॉ. अर्कदीप्त सरकार यांचा समावेश आहे.