Ministry of Science & Technology
Binary super massive black hole discovered in a system which could be site of future gravitational waves detection
12 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
An international collaboration of astronomers has discovered a binary super massive black hole in a system which will be a strong candidate for future detection of gravitational waves (GWs).
Blazars which are super massive black holes (SMBH) feeding on gas in the heart of a very distant galaxy, are among the most luminous and energetic objects in the Universe. When the jet, composed of ionized matter traveling at nearly the speed of light, is pointed towards an observer, it is called a blazar. The blazar AO 0235+164 is unique as it is gravitationally lensed by intervening galaxies (phenomenon by which light shining from far away to be bent and pulled by the gravity of an object between its source and the observer).
A group of astronomers from Argentina, Spain, Italy, USA and India has discovered a binary super massive black hole system in the gravitationally lensed blazar AO 0235+164 using extensive optical photometric observations carried out around the globe during last 4 decades (1982 - 2019). They discovered periodic double-peaked flaring events at an interval of around 8 years, and the separations between two peaks of these flares are around 2 years. Five such periodic patterns were detected, and it was predicted that the next such flaring event will occur between November 2022 and May 2025. To confirm the next periodic pattern, a global optical photometric monitoring campaign has been initiated under WEBT (Whole Earth Blazar Telescope) consortium. The observational campaign will be led by Dr. Alok C. Gupta.
Dr. Alok C. Gupta, Senior Scientist from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has participated in this study which has been recently published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS). The study was led by Mr. Abhradeep Roy, a Ph.D. student of the Department of High Energy Physics (DHEP), Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai. The other members of the Indian team include Prof. V. R. Chitnis, Dr. Anshu Chatterjee and Dr. Arkadipta Sarkar from TIFR, Mumbai.
The team detected five sets of double-peaked flaring activities during time ranges --- January 1982 - October 1984, March 1989 - July 1993, April 1996 - March 2001, June 2006 - June 2009 and May 2014 - May 2017.
They expect the next such 2 years long flaring episode to happen between November 2022 and May 2025. An intensive multi-wavelength WEBT campaign will be conducted during this period to test the persistence of this apparent nearly-periodic oscillation (QPO) in AO 0235+164.
The blazar AO 0235+164 is the first binary SMBH gravitationally lensed system, which will be a strong candidate of its kind for future detection of gravitational waves (GWs) using the pulsar timing array and future space-based GW detectors.
Publication link: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/513/4/5238/6583302

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک نظام میں بائنری سپر میسو بلیک ہول کی کھوج کی گئی، جو مستقبل میں کشش والی لہروں کا پتہ لگانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہوگا
12 JUN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہرین فلکیات کے ایک بین الاقوامی اشتراک میں ایک نظام میں ایک بائنری سپر میسو بلیک ہول کی کھوج کی ہے، جو مستقبل میں کشش والی لہروں (جی ڈبلیو) کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک اہم ذریعہ ہوگا۔
بلیزر، جو سپر میسو بلیک ہول (ایس ایم بی ایچ) ہیں، یہ انتہائی دور کی کہشکشاں کے مرکز میں گیس کی فراہم کرتے ہیں اور کائنات میں سب سے چمک دار اور توانائی سے بھر پور اشیاء میں سے ایک ہیں۔ جب بلیک ہول اپنے اشیاء سے بنا ہوتا ہے اور تقریبا روشنی کی رفتار سے سفر کرتا ہے، اور ایک مشاہد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تو اسے بلیزر کہا جاتا ہے۔ بلیزر اے او 0235 + 164 اپنے آپ میں انوکھا ہے، کیونکہ یہ وسطی کہشکشاؤں کے ذریعہ کشش کی شکل میں لینس کیا گیا ہے، (وہ واقعہ جس کے ذریعہ دور سے چمکنے والی روشنی اپنے ذریعہ اور مشاہد کے درمیان کسی اشیاء کی کشش کے ذریعہ موڑا اور کھینچا جاتا ہے)۔
ارجنٹائنا، اسپین ، اٹلی، امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے ماہرین فلکیات کے ایک گروپ نے پچھلی چار دہائیوں (1982- 2019) کے دوران دنیا بھر میں کئے گئے وسیع آپٹیکل فوٹو میٹرک تجزیو ں کا استعمال کرکے اپنے کشش والے لینس کے بلیزر اے او 0235 + 164 میں ایک بائنری سپر میسو بلیک ہول سسٹم کی کھوج کی ہے۔ انہو ں نے تقریباً 8 سالو ں کے وقفے پر مرحلہ وار ڈبل- پیک فلیئرنگ واقعات کی کھوج کی ہے اور ان فلیئر کے دو واقعات کے درمیان کا فاصلہ تقریبا دو سال ہے۔ ایسے پانچ مرحلہ وار پیٹرن کا پتہ چلا تھا اور یہ پیش گوئی کی گئی تھی، کہ اس طرح کی آئندہ کی روشنی سے جگمگانے کا واقعہ نومبر 2022 اور مئی 2025 کے درمیان ہوگا۔ اگلے مرحلے کے پیٹرن کی تصدیق کرنے کے لئے ڈبلیو ای بی ٹی (ہول ارتھ بلیزر ٹیلی اسکوپ) کنسورٹیم کے تحت ایک عالمی آپٹیکل فوٹو میٹرک نگرانی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ مشاہداتی مہم کی قیادت ڈاکٹر آلوک سی گپتا کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کے ایک خود مختار ادارے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) نینی تال کے سینئر سائنس داں ڈاکٹر آلوک سی گپتا نے اس مطالعے میں شرکت کی اور مطالعہ حال ہی میں رائل ایسٹرو نامیکل سوسائٹی (ایم این آر اے ایس) کے ماہانہ نوٹس رسالے میں شائع ہوا ہے۔ مطالعہ کی قیادت ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامنٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر) میں ہائی اینرجی فزکس (ڈی ایچ ای پی) کے پی ایچ ڈی طالب علم جناب ابھر دیپ رائے نے کی۔ ہندوستانی ٹیم کے دیگر ممبروں میں ٹی آئی ایف آر ممبئی کے پروفیسر وی آر چٹنس، ڈاکٹر انشو چٹرجی اور ڈاکٹر آرکادپت سرکار شامل ہیں۔
ٹیم نے وقت کی حد کے دوران جنوری 1982 - اکتوبر 1984، مارچ 1989 – جولائی 1993، اپریل 1996 - مارچ 2001 ، جون 2006 - جون 2009 اور مئی 2014 - مئی 2017 کے درمیان ڈبل- پیک فلیئرنگ سرگرمیوں کے پانچ سٹوں کا پتہ لگایا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اگلے دو سال کے طویل وقت تک چلنے والے فلیئرنگ واقعات نومبر 2022 اور مئی 2025 کے درمیان رو نما ہوگا۔ اے او 0235 + 164 میں اس واضح نیئرلی - پریاڈک آسک لیشن (کیو پی او) کی سختی کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے اس مدت کے دوران ایک کلیدی کثیر رخی کشش ڈبلیو ای بی ٹی مہم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
بلیزر اے او 0235 + 164 پہلی بائنری ایس ایم ڈی ایچ کشش والے لینس کا نظام ہے، جو پلسر ٹائمنگ ایرے اور مستقبل کے خلاء پر مبنی جی ڈبلیو ڈیڈکٹروں کا استعمال کر کے کشش والی لہروں (جی ڈبلیو) کے مستقبل کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے اپنی طرح کا ایک مضبوط ذریعہ ہوگا۔
اشاعتی لنک: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/513/4/5238/6583302