Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh inaugurates seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Day celebrations by NFRA under Ministry of Corporate Affairs
11 JUN 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Financial Regulatory Authority (NFRA) organised a seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” here today as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) week-long celebrations by Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
AKAM celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August, 2022. The celebrations will continue for a year thereafter until August 2023.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning; and MoS, Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh inaugurated the seminar and the event and delivered a keynote address. Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, participated as Guest of Honour. Earlier, Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, NFRA, Chairperson, welcomed the dignitaries.
An All-India level quiz competition was also conducted on MyGov portal of the Government of India in December- January 2022 so as to encourage the younger cohorts especially students in the audit regulation and compliance requirements, which saw a massive turnout of more than 27000 participants. Winners of the All-India level Quiz conducted by NFRA in December-January, 2022 were felicitated by the Union Minister of State.
The event saw participation from experts in regulation of audit and accounting standards, both from the domestic and the international arena. An expert from Certified Public Accountants and Auditing Oversight Board, Japan addressed the session on “Global experiences about review of Audit Quality and Financial Reporting”.
Two panel discussions on “Independent Audit Regulators-India & Global Scenario” and “Enhancing Financial Reporting Quality-Role of Independent Oversight Bodies” were held with representations from the academic and the corporate sector. NFRA members Sri Praveen Tewari and Smt Smita Jhingran moderated the panel discussions.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एनएफआरए द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतिष्ठित दिवस समारोह के दौरान “प्रभावी स्वतंत्र निरीक्षण के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग की रूपरेखा” विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
11 JUN 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय नियामक प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह के भाग के रूप में आज यहां “प्रभावी स्वतंत्र निरीक्षण के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग की रूपरेखा” विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम), जोकि अगस्त, 2022 में हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75-सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती है, का उद्घाटन मार्च 2021 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था। यह महोत्सव एक साल बाद, अगस्त 2023, तक जारी रहेगा।
केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन; योजना राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने इस संगोष्ठी एवं कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और मुख्य भाषण दिया। कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में इसमें भाग लिया। इससे पूर्व, एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडेय ने गणमान्य लोगों का स्वागत किया।
ऑडिट विनियमन और अनुपालन संबंधी जरूरतों के बारे में युवाओं, विशेष रूप से छात्रों, को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से दिसंबर-जनवरी 2022 में भारत सरकार के माईगव पोर्टल पर एक अखिल भारतीय स्तर की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर 27000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया था। दिसंबर-जनवरी, 2022 में एनएफआरए द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय स्तर की प्रश्नोत्तरी के विजेताओं को केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
इस आयोजन में घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के लेखा - परीक्षा एवं लेखा मानकों के विनियमन से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। सर्टिफाइड पब्लिक एकाउंटेंट्स एंड ऑडिटिंग ओवरसाइट बोर्ड, जापान के एक विशेषज्ञ ने “लेखा – परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता एवं वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग की समीक्षा से संबंधित वैश्विक अनुभव” विषय पर एक सत्र को संबोधित किया।
अकादमिक और कॉरपोरेट जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ “स्वतंत्र लेखा-परीक्षा नियामक-भारत एवं वैश्विक परिदृश्य" और “वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग की गुणवत्ता में बढ़ोतरी - स्वतंत्र निरीक्षण निकायों की भूमिका” पर दो पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं। एनएफआरए के सदस्य श्री प्रवीण तिवारी और श्रीमती स्मिता झिंगरान ने इन दोनों पैनल चर्चाओं का संचालन किया।