Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh inaugurates seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Day celebrations by NFRA under Ministry of Corporate Affairs
11 JUN 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Financial Regulatory Authority (NFRA) organised a seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” here today as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) week-long celebrations by Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
AKAM celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August, 2022. The celebrations will continue for a year thereafter until August 2023.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning; and MoS, Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh inaugurated the seminar and the event and delivered a keynote address. Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, participated as Guest of Honour. Earlier, Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, NFRA, Chairperson, welcomed the dignitaries.
An All-India level quiz competition was also conducted on MyGov portal of the Government of India in December- January 2022 so as to encourage the younger cohorts especially students in the audit regulation and compliance requirements, which saw a massive turnout of more than 27000 participants. Winners of the All-India level Quiz conducted by NFRA in December-January, 2022 were felicitated by the Union Minister of State.
The event saw participation from experts in regulation of audit and accounting standards, both from the domestic and the international arena. An expert from Certified Public Accountants and Auditing Oversight Board, Japan addressed the session on “Global experiences about review of Audit Quality and Financial Reporting”.
Two panel discussions on “Independent Audit Regulators-India & Global Scenario” and “Enhancing Financial Reporting Quality-Role of Independent Oversight Bodies” were held with representations from the academic and the corporate sector. NFRA members Sri Praveen Tewari and Smt Smita Jhingran moderated the panel discussions.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت این ایف آر اےکے زیر اہتمام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کےعلامتی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران "موثر آزاد نگرانی کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ معیار کی حامل مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کا فریم ورک " کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا
11 JUN 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 جون قومی مالیاتی ریگولیٹری اتھاریٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج یہاں "موثر آزاد نگرانی کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ معیار کی حامل مالیاتی رپورٹنگ فریم ورک ‘‘ کے موضوع پر پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کی تقریبات کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مارچ 2021 میں کیا تھا ، جس کے بعد سے اگست 2022 میں ہماری آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے لیے 75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی کی شروعات ہوئی تھی۔ یہ مہوتسو ایک سال بعد یعنی اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ؛ منصوبہ بندی؛ اور وزیر مملکت برائے کارپوریٹ امور جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے اس سیمینار اور تقریب کا افتتاح کیا اور کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ قبل ازیں این ایف آر اے کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈےنے معززین کا استقبال کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے مائی گوپورٹل پر دسمبر-جنوری 2022 میں کل ہند سطح کا ایک کوئز مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا تھا تاکہ نوجوان طبقے بالخصوص طلباء کی آڈٹ کے ضابطے اور تعمیل کی ضروریات کے سلسلے میں حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر 27000 سے زیادہ شرکانے حصہ لیا ۔این ایف آر اے کے ذریعہ دسمبر-جنوری 2022 میں منعقدہ کل ہند سطح کے کوئز کے فاتحین کو مرکزی وزیر مملکت نےاعزاز سے نوازا۔
اس تقریب میں آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے معیارات کے ضابطے کے ماہرین نے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر شرکت کی۔ سرٹیفائیڈ پبلک اکاؤنٹنٹس اور آڈیٹنگ اوور سائیٹ بورڈ، جاپان کے ایک ماہر نے "آڈٹ کے معیار اور مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے جائزے کے بارے میں عالمی تجربات" کے سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
"آزاد آڈٹ ریگولیٹرز-انڈیا اور عالمی منظر نامے" اور "آزاد نگرانی کے اداروں کے مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے معیار کو بڑھانے"کے موضوع پر دو پینل مباحثے تعلیمی اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئے۔ این ایف آر اے کے ارکان جناب پروین تیواری اور محترمہ سمیتا جھنگران نے پینل مباحثے کی نظامت کی۔