Competition Commission of India
CCI organises a National Conference on Competition Law to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as part of Iconic Week of Ministry of Corporate Affairs in New Delhi
11 JUN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised a National Conference on Competition Law as part of the ongoing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) here today.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation; Ministry of Planning and Minister of State for Corporate Affairs was the Chief Guest on the occasion.
The Union Minister of State released a film capturing the 13 years of the Commission’s journey, in addition to releasing the special edition of Fair Play, the quarterly newsletter of CCI, themed on AKAM, as well as competition advocacy booklets in regional languages. He also felicitated the winners of the essay and quiz competitions held earlier.
Shri Singh, in his address, congratulated MCA and CCI for celebrating the iconic event. He urged that India has to regain its lost glory and become an economic powerhouse. India, on an economic growth metric, is forging ahead of its peers, he said. He mentioned that, historically, before it was colonised, India was an advanced economy with a high share in the world economy. We, as a nation, will be in the league of the most advanced and economically developed nations in the next twenty-five years, as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister, he said. The Indian government is committed to being a facilitator of business to be able to achieve this vision. The change that has happened since independence is reflected from the fact that agriculture’s contribution to the economy has declined and the manufacturing and services sectors are the major contributors. He hoped that CCI will provide institutional support to facilitate this transition by ensuring well-functioning markets. He commended CCI’s efforts in metamorphosising from the erstwhile MRTP Act into a modern competition law suitable for a modern market economy. Concluding his address, the Union Minister implored the citizens of India to work in unison to make India a better nation for the generations to come.
Earlier, Chairperson, CCI, in his address welcomed the dignitaries and reaffirmed the unwavering commitment of CCI to protect the interests of all stakeholders by making markets work well. The Chairperson emphasised that, as we enter “Amrit Kaal,” there is a need to constantly strategise and retool ourselves to provide the necessary institutional support for well-functioning markets. Given the potential growth in trade and technology in the coming years, and in view of the possibility that several sectors still not open to real competition may also see new entry and activity, the role of the agency is set to expand substantially, he said. He further stated that we have to do everything possible to meet the challenge.
He also highlighted that CCI has developed a sound body of jurisprudence through its review of over 1100 antitrust cases. With increasing use of forensic tools, data analytics, and dawn raids to aid the investigation process, coupled with incentivising self-reporting through the leniency programme, the enforcement regime is now well-equipped to uncover cartels, he said. As India emerges as one of the biggest and fastest-growing digital consumer bases, market distortions need to be corrected promptly, he stated. At the same time, while addressing the competition problems in technology markets, due regard must be given to aspects of innovation and efficiency.
Mergers and acquisitions are crucial instruments for investment flows, creating economic synergies and contributing to the processes of industrial development, he said. They also help create scale economies for firms, which are crucial for competing in today’s globalised economic order. CCI acts as a facilitator in this process through expeditious assessment of combination filings. The compliance burden has been reduced through the system of Green Channel, and the focus is on procedural simplification, speedy disposal, and lessening compliance. Besides, revised guidance notes have been issued, clarifying various aspects of combination filings. He further said that, in the near future, CCI will release FAQs on various issues, which will be available in regional languages as guided by the Union Finance Minister during the MCA Iconic Day celebrations.
The Chairperson said that, in order to bridge information gaps, CCI will proactively engage with stakeholders through more market studies and curated workshops. In view of the growing number of cases and complexities of the digital sector as well as the increasing need for data and technology skills, CCI is planning to set up a dedicated digital markets as a centre of expertise. He also underlined the importance of CCI participating in policy deliberations and engaging with various arms of the government for promoting a culture of competition. The Chairperson, in his concluding remarks, stated that it is the endeavour of CCI to build a harmonised, trust-based regime for the industry.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary MCA, delivered the special address on the occasion and complimented CCI for holding the AKAM and Jan Bhagidari advocacy events and mentioned that, since the launch of AKAM, CCI has conducted more than 250 advocacy programmes across India, which is the highest number of programmes conducted by any regulator under MCA, engaging stakeholders from various quarters and using technology to the fullest extent. He acknowledged the role played by the Indian industry and entrepreneurs, especially the private sector’s contribution in nation building, and stated that MCA is committed to providing an enabling regulatory framework that facilitates the corporate sector to function productively. He said that the focus and design of competition law has changed fundamentally, i.e., to protect competition rather than curb monopolies and ensure a level playing field regardless of whether the enterprise is domestic or foreign, public or private, and leaves lesser discretion with government functionaries. He said that the Commission regulates the exit strategies of companies, i.e., mergers, acquisitions, amalgamations, etc., and plays a key role even at the insolvency resolution stage.
He commended CCI for being an effective and credible regulator in a relatively short span of time. He made special mention of the advocacy initiatives of the Commission, particularly the State Resource Person Scheme. He spoke about the necessity of strong international cooperation in a globalised world and the various MoUs signed between CCI and other competition regulators. In his concluding remarks, the Secretary placed confidence in the workings of the Commission and said that an institution like CCI can be a propelling force to aid a culture of competition.
Earlier, the Welcome Address was delivered by Smt. Jyoti Jindgar Bhanot, Secretary, CCI, followed by an address by Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI, where he spelt out the various initiatives undertaken by CCI. The Special Address was delivered by Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), and the Inaugural Address was delivered by the Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Rakesh Kumar, Member (Judicial), Hon’ble Mr. Kanthi Narahari, Member (Technical), and Hon’ble Dr. Ashok Kumar Mishra, Member (Technical), National Company Law Appellate Tribunal, also graced the occasion.
The National Conference also featured two panel discussions. The session on ‘Emerging Issues in Antitrust Enforcement’ was chaired by Dr. Sangeeta Verma, Member, CCI, and moderated by Ms. Nisha Poddar, Editor, CNBC TV18. The session on ‘Emerging Issues in Regulation of Combinations’ was chaired by Shri Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Member, CCI, and moderated by Shri Arijit Barman, Deputy Resident Editor, The Economic Times.
The panel discussions saw engaging discussions and dialogue between the distinguished panellists on a range of contemporary and emerging competition law issues. Panellists and moderators represented the legal fraternity, industry, business, and academia.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने नई दिल्ली में कंपनी कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए कंपनी कानून पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
11 JUN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ( सीसीआई ) ने आज यहां जारी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ( एकेएएम ) के भाग के रूप में कंपनी कानून पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र प्रभार ), विनियोजन एवं कंपनी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंदरजीत सिंह इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि थे।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने एकेएएम की थीम पर सीसीआई के त्रैमासिक न्यूजलेटर फेयर प्ले का विशेष संस्करण तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में कंपटीशन एडवोकेसी बुकलेट जारी करने के अतिरिक्त आयोग की यात्रा के 13 वर्षों को कैप्चर करने वाली फिल्म जारी की। उन्होंने पहले आयोजित निबंध तथा क्विज प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया।
श्री सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में इस प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एमसीए तथा सीसीआई को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि भारत को अपना खोया गौरव हासिल करना है तथा एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक आर्थिक विकास पैमाने पर अपने समकक्ष देशों से आगे निकल रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से उपनिवेश बनने से पहले भारत विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में उच्च हिस्सेदारी के साथ एक उन्नत देश था। उन्होंने कहा कि हम एक राष्ट्र के रूप में अगले 25 वर्षों में सबसे उन्नत तथा आर्थिक रूप से विकसित देशों की लीग में होंगे जैसा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री का विजन है। भारत सरकार इस विजन को साकार बनाने के लिए व्यवसाय का सुगमकर्ता बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। स्वतंत्रता के बाद से जो परिवर्तन हुआ है वह इस तथ्य से प्रदर्शित होता है कि अर्थव्यवस्था में कृषि के योगदान में कमी आई है और विनिर्माण तथा सेवा क्षेत्र प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सीसीआई अच्छी तरह से कार्य करने वाले बाजार सुनिश्चित करने के जरिये इस रूपांतरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए संस्थागत सहायता उपलब्ध कराएगी। उन्होंने पहले के एमआरटीपी अधिनियम से आधुनिक बाजार अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उपयुक्त आधुनिक प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून में कायाकल्प करने में सीसीआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के नागरिकों से एकजुट होकर काम करने की अपील की जिससे कि भारत को आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक बेहतर राष्ट्र बनाया जा सके।
इससे पूर्व, सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष ने अपने संबोधन में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और बाजारों को अच्छा काम करने में सक्षम बनाने के जरिये सभी हितधारकों के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए सीसीआई की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब हम अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं तो नियमित रूप से हमें रणनीति बनाने तथा खुद को फिर से सुसज्जित करने की आवश्यकता है जिससे कि सुचारू तरह से काम करने वाले बाजारों के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में संभावित वृद्धि पर विचार करते हुए तथा इस संभावना को देखते हुए कि कई सेक्टर अभी भी वास्तविक प्रतिस्स्पर्धा के लिए खुले नहीं हैं और उनमें भी नए प्रवेश तथा कार्यकलाप दिख सकते हैं, इस एजेंसी की भूमिका का उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ना तय है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि सीसीआई ने 1100 से अधिक अविश्वास मामलों की समीक्षा के माध्यम से न्यायशास्त्र का एक मजबूत ढांचा विकसित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जांच प्रक्रिया में सहायता करने के लिए फोरेन्सिक टूल्स, डाटा एनालिटिक्स तथा सुबह के औचक छापों के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ साथ उदारता संबंधी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्व-रिपोर्टिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने से, प्रवर्तन व्यवस्था अब कार्टेल का खुलासा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत सबसे बड़ी तथा सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ने वाले डिजिटल उपभोक्ता आधार के रूप में बढ़ रहा है, बाजार विकृतियों को तत्परता से ठीक किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।उन्होंने कहा कि इसी के साथ साथ प्रौद्योगिकी बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा की समस्याओं पर ध्यान देते समय नवोन्मेषण तथा दक्षता के पहलुओं को भी उचित सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिए।
विलय एवं अधिग्रहण निवेश प्रवाह के लिए महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम हैं जो आर्थिक संयोजनों का निर्माण करते हैं तथा औद्योगिक विकास की प्रक्रिया में योगदान देते हैं। वे कंपनियों के लिए अधिक परिमाण वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का निर्माण करने में भी सहायता करते हैं जो आज की वैश्वीकृत आर्थिक क्रम में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। सीसीआई कांबीनेशन फाइलिंग के त्वरित आकलन के माध्यम से इस प्रक्रिया में एक सुगमकर्ता के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। ग्रीन चैनल की प्रणाली के माध्यम से अनुपालन बोझ में कमी लाई गई है तथा फोकस अब प्रक्रियागत सरलीकरण, त्वरित निपटान और अनुपालन को कम करने पर है। इसके अतिरिक्त, संशोधित दिशानिर्देश नोट जारी किए गए हैं जो कांबीनेशन फाइलिंग के विभिन्न पहलुओं को स्पष्ट करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि निकट भविष्य में, सीसीआई विभिन्न मुद्दो पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न जारी करेगा जो क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध होगा जैसा कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने एमसीए प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के दौरान दिशानिर्देश दिया था।
अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि सूचना अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए, सीसीआई और अधिक बाजार अध्ययनों तथा क्यूरेटेड कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से हितधारकों के साथ सक्रियतापूर्वक सहयोग करेगा। मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या तथा डिजिटल क्षेत्र की जटिलताओं एवं डाटा तथा टेक्नोलॉजी कौशलों की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, सीसीआई एक विशेषज्ञता केंद्र के रूप में एक समर्पित डिजिटल बाजार की स्थापना करने की योजना बना रहा है। उन्होंने नीतिगत विचार विमर्शों में सीसीआई की सहभागिता तथा प्रतिस्पर्धा की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के साथ सहयोग करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। अध्यक्ष ने अपनी समापन टिप्पणियों में कहा कि सीसीआई की कोशिश उद्योग के लिए एक समन्वित, विश्वास अधारित व्यवस्था का निर्माण करने की है।
एमसीए के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा ने इस अवसर पर विशेष संबोधन दिया और एकेएएम तथा जन भागीदारी एडवोकेसी कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने के लिए सीसीआई को बधाई दी तथा उल्लेख किया कि एकेएएम के लांच के समय से ही सीसीआई ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए तथा प्रौद्योगिकी का पूर्ण उपयोग करते हूए पूरे भारत में 250 से अधिक एडवोकेसी कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है जोकि एमसीए के तहत किसी भी अन्य विनियामक द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली सर्वोच्च संख्या है। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग तथा उद्यमियों, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्र निर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की तथा कहा कि एमसीए एक सक्षमकारी नियामकीय संरचना उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो कॉर्पोरेट सेक्टर को उत्पादकता की दृष्टि से कार्य करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून का फोकस और डिजाइन मौलिक रूप से बदल गया है अर्थात उसका ध्यान अब एकाधिकारों पर अंकुश लगाने के बजाये प्रतिस्पर्धा की रक्षा करना तथा इन तथ्यों के बावजूद कि उद्यम घरेलू है या विदेशी, सार्वजनिक है या निजी, एक समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने पर है और अब वह सरकारी अधिकारियों के पास अधिक कार्य स्वाधीनता नहीं रहने देता। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग कंपनियों की एक्जिट रणनीति अर्थात विलय, अधिग्रहण, समामेलन आदि को विनियमित करता है तथा दिवाला समाधान चरण में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
उन्होंने अपेक्षाकृत कम समय में एक प्रभावी और विश्वसनीय नियामक होने के लिए सीसीआई की सराहना की। उन्होंने आयोग की एडवोकेसी पहलों, विशेष रूप से राज्य संसाधन व्यक्ति योजना का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने एक वैशीकृत दुनिया में मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता तथा सीसीआई एवं प्रतिस्पर्धा नियामकों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों की चर्चा की। अपनी समापन टिप्पणियों में, सचिव ने आयोग के कामम काज पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया और कहा कि सीसीआई जैसी संस्था प्रतिस्पर्धा की संस्कृति की सहायता के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति हो सकती है।
इससे पूर्व, सीसीआई की सचिव श्रीमती ज्योति जिंदगर भनोट द्वारा स्वागत भाषण दिया गया जिसके बाद सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता द्वारा भाषण दिया गया जिसमें उन्होंने सीसीआई द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। विशेष संबोधन कंपनी कार्य मंत्रालय ( एमसीए ) के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा दिया गया तथा उद्घाटन भाषण केंद्रीय कंपनी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंदरजीत सिंह ने दिया। माननीय श्री न्यायमूर्ति राकेश कुमार, सदस्य ( न्यायिक ) , श्री कांठी नरहरि, सदस्य सदस्य ( तकनीकीतथा डॉ. अशोक कुमार मिश्रा, सदस्य ( तकनीकी ), राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में दो पैनल परिचर्चाएं भी हुईं। ‘‘ इमर्जिंग इश्यूज इन एंटीट्रस्ट इंफोर्समेंट ‘‘ पर आयोजित सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीसीआई की सदस्य डॉ संगीता वर्मा ने की तथा सीएनबीसी टीवी18 की संपादक सुश्री निशा पोद्दार ने मॉडरेट किया। ‘‘ इमर्जिंग इश्यूज इन रेगुलेशन ऑफ कांबिनेशंस ‘‘ पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीसीआई के सदस्य श्री भगवंत सिंह बिश्नोई द्वारा की गई तथा इसे इकोनोमिक टाइम्स के रेजीडेंट एडिटर श्री अरिजित सिंह ने मॉडरेट किया।
पैनल परिचर्चाओं में समसामयिक तथा उभरते प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून मुद्वों के व्यापक रेंज पर विख्यात पैनलिस्टों के बीच संवाद तथा विचार विमर्श किया गया। पैनलिस्टों एवं मॉडरेटरों ने कानूनी बिरादरी, उद्योग, व्यवसाय तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।