Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the administrative building of Krishi Vigyan Kendra
Farmers have great faith in KVKs - Shri Tomar
10 JUN 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Administrative Building of Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK), Kandukur in Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh, affiliated with the Central Tobacco Research Institute of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Established in the year 2012, this KVK is one of the 731 KVKs in the country, under whose functional jurisdiction there are 28 divisions of Prakasam and Nellore districts. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that all KVKs are like the backbone of the agriculture world, on which farmers have great faith. Keeping this in mind and considering the need of the hour, KVKs should accelerate their work and contribute more to the agriculture sector and, on the auspicious occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, in the making of the New India.
Shri Tomar said today India is in a very good position in terms of agricultural production, in which agricultural scientists have a major contribution besides the farmers and the farmer-friendly policies of the government. KVKs need to play a more active and catalytic role in the technology drive transformation of agriculture and allied sectors. The role of KVKs is important for the progress of the farmers in each district with a view to increase the income of the farmers, grow better crops, use latest technology, get appropriate data about the health of the soil of his farm using the Soil Health Card, minimize use of chemical fertilizers and adopt natural farming.
Shri Tomar said that the KVK scientists need to work continuously according to the region-wise situation and climate. Scientists need to do more to reduce the double harm caused by indiscriminate use of chemical fertilizers, which has adverse effects on both soil and human health, and make farmers aware of alternatives. By adopting natural farming, farmers can increase their income by reducing the cost of farming along with enriching the soil content and protect human health. There is also a need to motivate farmers to adopt crop diversification.
The Minister stressed on strengthening the agriculture sector so that farmers and villages will be better off, markets will prosper, they will get better returns and the country's economy will emerge strong. Farmers will be able to get higher income with better yield and improved markets. Shri Tomar said that we have exported agricultural products worth Rs.3.75 lakh crore, in which agricultural scientists have made a huge contribution. He stressed on connecting more and more farmers through the recently set up 10,000 FPOs.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, DARE and Director General of ICAR also addressed the programme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र के प्रशासनिक भवन का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया उद्घाटन
केवीके पर किसानों का है बहुत भरोसा - श्री तोमर
10 JUN 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय तम्बाकू अनुसंधान संस्थान से सम्बद्ध कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके), कन्दुकुर (जिला प्रकाशम, आंध्र प्रदेश) के प्रशासनिक भवन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। वर्ष 2012 में स्थापित यह केवीके देश के 731 केवीके में से एक है, जिसके कार्यात्मक अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत प्रकाशम व नल्‍लौर जिले के 28 मंडल आते हैं। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सभी केवीके कृषि जगत की रीढ़ के समान है, जिन पर किसानों को बहुत भरोसा है। इसे कायम रखते हुए केवीके वक्त की जरूरत समझकर अपनी गति बढ़ाएं और कृषि क्षेत्र के साथ ही देश आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के इस शुभ अवसर पर न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण में अपना योगदान दें।
श्री तोमर ने कार्यक्रम में कहा कि कृषि उत्पादन की दृष्टि से भारत आज बहुत अच्छी स्थिति में है, जिसमें किसानों व सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के साथ ही कृषि वैज्ञानिकों का प्रमुख योगदान है। केवीके को कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के विज्ञान आधारित परिवर्तन में और ज्यादा सक्रिय व उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभाने की आवश्यकता है। किसान की आय बढ़े, वे उन्नत फसल उगाएं, अच्छी तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करें, सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड का उपयोग कर अपने खेत की मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी प्राप्त करें, कम से कम रासायनिक उर्वरकों का प्रयोग करें और प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाएं, इस दृष्टि से केवीके की भूमिका अपने जिले के किसानों की उन्नति और तरक्की के लिए अहम है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केवीके के वैज्ञानिकों को क्षेत्रवार स्थिति तथा जलवायु के अनुसार सतत कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है। रासायनिक उर्वरकों के अंधाधुंध प्रयोग से हो रही दोहरी हानि, जिसमें मृदा एवं मानव स्वास्थ्य दोनों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है, को कम करने और किसानों को विकल्प से अवगत कराने में वैज्ञानिकों को और अधिक कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है। प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाकर किसान मिट्टी व मानव स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के साथ खेती की लागत में भी कमी करके अपनी आय बढ़ा सकते हैं। किसानों को फसल विविधीकरण अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने की भी जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र को अधिक मजबूत बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया, जिससे कि किसान और गांव मजबूत होंगे, बाज़ार भी चलेंगे, लोगों की जेब में पैसा होगा और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी। किसान गुणवत्तायुक्त उत्पाद पैदा करके अच्छी मार्केटिंग कर बेहतर आय प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात पौने 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हो चुका है, जिसमें कृषि वैज्ञानिकों का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। उन्होंने नए बन रहे 10 हजार एफपीओ के माध्यम से ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा किसानों को जोड़ने पर बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम को डेयर के सचिव एवं आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने भी संबोधित किया।
@@@