Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of RTI appeals
Says, empowered citizens is an important pillar of democracy and Central Information Commission will continue to work for empowering the people through information
The Minister addresses the 14th Special General Body Meeting of National Federation of Information Commissions of India (NFICI) at CIC Bhawan, Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh praises Central Information Commission for reducing pendency from about 40,000 cases last year to around 27,000 cases at present
Even non-Domicile or non-State subjects of Jammu & Kashmir can file RTI in J&K now: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 JUN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today lauded Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the Right to Information (RTI) appeals. He said, he was pleased to note that the pendency reduced from about 40,000 cases last year to around 27,000 cases at present, while the disposal of cases increased from 17017 in 2020-21 to 28901 in 2021-22.
Addressing the 14th Special General Body Meeting of National Federation of Information Commissions of India (NFICI) at CIC Bhawan here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since Modi Government came into power in 2014, Transparency, Accountability and Citizen-Centricity became the hallmark of the Governance Model. He said that in the last eight years, every conscious decision was taken to strengthen the Independence and Resources of the Information Commissions.
The Union Minister noted that empowered citizens are an important pillar of democracy and the Central Information Commission will continue to work for empowering the people through information.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, transparency and accountability are very essential for democratic and participative governance and all steps will be taken to fulfil the aspirations and expectations of the people of India. He said, today all major decisions and information are in public domain and we have achieved transparency with credibility, which is the hallmark of the Modi Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the unprecedented pandemic posed a serious challenge to many Information Commissions including the Central Information Commission, but earnest efforts were made by CIC and SICs to dispose RTI second appeals and complaints and some Commissions even exceeded pre-Pandemic figures of disposal during certain periods. He also mentioned that June 2020 saw higher disposal of cases in CIC in comparison to pre-pandemic year of 2019. The Minister said, this became possible due to the innovative approach of shifting into virtual mode (audio-video) for hearing and disposal of cases.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that it was during the challenging times of pandemic in May, 2020, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means. He said, applicants from J&K and Ladakh were allowed to file RTI applications from home and even for appeals to the CIC. It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. He also added that as far as J&K, the difference now is that non-Domicile or non-State subjects of Jammu & Kashmir are also entitled to file RTIs related to UT issues or agencies.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to a number of new initiatives taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to improve the functioning of the Central Information Commission and to ensure prompt disposal of RTI appeals. The Minister also noted that it was during the Modi government that 24 hours’ portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications during any part of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NFICI is doing a yeomen service to strengthen the Right to Information Act, 2005 and the very idea of NFICI germinated in 2008 from the functional issues of the Central Information Commission and State Information Commissions working in independent silos. The Federation was born on September, 2009 with the avowed objectives of facilitating coordination and mutual consultations among the Central Information Commission and the State Information Commissions as well as exchange of information on laws and their interpretation through education, research and dissemination of knowledge, leading to strengthening the administration of the RTI Act. He said, it is heartening to note that 26 of the 29 State Information Commissions are members of the Federation. Participation of all the State Information Commissions in the deliberations of the Federation to achieve its goals should be encouraged.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, another important area is the e-initiatives taken by the Commission in furtherance of Government policy towards e-governance. Technology has been harnessed for developing mobile based applications, e-filing, e-hearing, e-notification etc., facilitating the task of information seekers in availing remedies under the law.
In his address, Shri Y K Sinha, Chief Information Commissioner and President of NFICI said that it is important for the Commissions to ensure that the full potential of the laws empowering the common man is realized. Continuous outreach, seminars, train the trainers and so on have an important role to play in fulfilling this objective. He said, while much efforts have been made in this direction, the demographic and educational profile of the common citizenry, especially in remote and tribal areas should be kept in mind. Mr Sinha hoped that more such activities will be undertaken by all of you so that the benefits of the legislation percolate to the farthest corners of the country.
19 States took part in today’s 14th Special General Body Meeting of National Federation of Information Commissions of India (NFICI) at CIC Bhawan in ensuring proper administration of the RTI regime as well as speedy disposal of cases thus reducing pendency.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरटीआई अपीलों के निपटान में बढ़ोतरी के साथ लंबित मामलों की संख्या को लगातार कम करने के लिए केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की सराहना की
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा- सशक्त नागरिक लोकतंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और सूचना के माध्यम से केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए काम करता रहेगा
मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली स्थित सीआईसी भवन में भारत में राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोगों के संघ (एनएफआईसीआई) की 14वीं विशेष आम सभा की बैठक को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लंबित मामलों की संख्या को पिछले साल के लगभग 40,000 से कम करके वर्तमान में लगभग 27,000 तक करने के लिए केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की प्रशंसा की
जम्मू और कश्मीर के गैर-निवासी या गैर-राज्य संस्था भी अब जम्मू और कश्मीर में आरटीआई आवेदन दायर कर सकते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 JUN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की सूचना के अधिकार (आरटीआई) संबंधित अपीलों के निपटान में लगातार बढ़ोतरी के साथ लंबित मामलों की संख्या को कम करने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लंबित मामलों की संख्या पिछले वर्ष के लगभग 40,000 से घटकर वर्तमान में लगभग 27,000 हो गई है, वहीं मामलों के निपटान की संख्या भी 2020-21 के 17,017 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 28,901 हो गई है।
उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित सीआईसी भवन में आयोजित भारत में राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोगों के संघ (एनएफआईसीआई) की 14वीं विशेष आम सभा को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में मोदी सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद से पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक-केंद्रित होना, इस शासन मॉडल की पहचान बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में सूचना आयोगों की स्वतंत्रता और संसाधनों को मजबूत करने के लिए हर निर्णय बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण रूप से लिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सशक्त नागरिक लोकतंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं और केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग सूचना के माध्यम से लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक और सहभागी शासन के लिए पारदर्शिता व जवाबदेही बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए जाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज सभी बड़े निर्णय व सूचनाएं सार्वजनिक हैं और हमने विश्वसनीयता के साथ पारदर्शिता प्राप्त की है, जो कि मोदी सरकार की पहचान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस अभूतपूर्व महामारी ने केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग सहित कई सूचना आयोगों के सामने एक गंभीर चुनौती प्रस्तुत की है। हालांकि, सीआईसी व एसआईसी की ओर से आरटीआई की दूसरी अपील और शिकायतों के निपटान के लिए गंभीर प्रयास किए और आयोगों ने निश्चित अवधि के दौरान निपटान के महामारी के पहले दर्ज किए गए आंकड़ों को भी पार कर लिया। उन्होंने आगे इसका भी उल्लेख किया कि जून 2020 में 2019 के महामारी से पहले के वर्ष की तुलना में सीआईसी में मामलों का अधिक निपटान किया गया। मंत्री ने बताया कि यह मामलों की सुनवाई और निपटान के लिए वर्चुअल मोड (ऑडियो-वीडियो) में स्थानांतरित करने के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण के कारण संभव हो पाया है।
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि यह मई, 2020 में महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौर था, जब केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए गठित केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर से आरटीआई आवेदन पर विचार करना, सुनवाई करना और निपटान शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर व लद्दाख के आवेदकों को उनके घर से ही सीआईसी में भी अपील के लिए आरटीआई आवेदन दर्ज करने की अनुमति थी। यहां इसका उल्लेख करना संगत है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम- 2019 के पारित होने के चलते जम्मू और कश्मीर सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम- 2009 और उसके तहत नियम निरस्त कर दिए गए थे व इसकी जगह सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम 2005 और उसके तहत नियम 31.10.2019 से लागू किए गए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि जहां तक जम्मू और कश्मीर की बात है, अब यह अंतर है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के गैर-निवासी या गैर-राज्य संस्थाएं भी इस केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के मुद्दों या एजेंसियों से संबंधित आरटीआई आवेदन दायर करने के अधिकारी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के कामकाज में सुधार और आरटीआई आवेदनों के त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई कई नई पहलों का उल्लेख किया। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि यह मोदी सरकार के दौरान देश और विदेश के किसी भी हिस्से से, चाहे दिन या रात आरटीआई आवेदनों की ई-फाइलिंग के लिए 24 घंटे की पोर्टल सेवा शुरू की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान केंद्रीय सूचना आयुक्त के कार्यालय को अपने विशेष कार्यालय परिसर में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनएफआईसीआई सूचना के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2005 को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सेवा कर रहा है। एनएफआईसीआई के गठन का विचार 2008 में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग व राज्य सूचना आयोगों के स्वतंत्र क्षेत्र (साइलो) में कार्यात्मक मुद्दों से उत्पन्न हुआ था। इस संघ का गठन सितंबर, 2009 को केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग और राज्य सूचना आयोगों के बीच समन्वय व आपसी परामर्श की सुविधा के साथ-साथ शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और ज्ञान के प्रसार के माध्यम से कानूनों व उनकी व्याख्या के बारे में जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान व आरटीआई अधिनियम के प्रशासन को मजबूत करने के स्पष्ट उद्देश्यों के साथ हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रसन्नता की बात है कि 29 राज्य सूचना आयोगों में से 26 संघ के सदस्य हैं। फेडरेशन के विचार-विमर्श में अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी राज्य सूचना आयोगों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र आयोग द्वारा ई-शासन की दिशा में सरकार की नीति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इसकी ई-पहल है। इस अधिनियम के तहत सूचना प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक आवेदकों के कार्य को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मोबाइल आधारित एप्लिकेशन, ई-फाइलिंग, ई-सुनवाई और ई-अधिसूचना आदि विकसित करने के लिए तकनीक का उपयोग किया गया है।
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त और एनएफआईसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री वाई के सिन्हा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आयोगों के लिए यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि आम आदमी को सशक्त बनाने वाले कानूनों की पूरी क्षमता का अनुभव किया जा सके। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में निरंतर आउटरीच, संगोष्ठी और प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करना आदि महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
श्री सिन्हा ने आगे कहा कि इस दिशा में काफी प्रयास किए गए हैं, लेकिन आम नागरिकों की जनसांख्यिकीय और शैक्षिक प्रोफाइल, विशेष रूप से सुदूर व जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में, को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए।
श्री सिन्हा ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि इस तरह की और अधिक गतिविधियों को आगे भी किया जाएगा, जिससे इस कानून का लाभ देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचे।
आरटीआई प्रणाली के उचित प्रशासन के साथ-साथ मामलों के त्वरित निपटान और लंबित मामलों की संख्या में कमी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 19 राज्यों ने आज सीआईसी भवन में भारत में राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोगों के संघ (एनएफआईसीआई) की 14वीं विशेष आम सभा की बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।