NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & India’s First Funding Show Horses Stable Launches Premiere Edition of Junior Category for Young Entrepreneurs
The Juniors season will begin with an exciting, India’s first ever junior start-up carnival for young creative minds
08 JUN 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Following the resounding success of the first three seasons, Horses Stable, a show that taps into the hidden potential of brilliant entrepreneurial talents from India, today launched ‘junior season’ of the show in association with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.
The ‘Horses Stable-Junior’ focuses on nurturing the young entrepreneurs and empowers the budding start-ups to pitch their innovative ideas and seek guidance and grants for their future business ventures from an experienced panel of horses.
Sharing his thoughts on the collaboration with Horses Stable, Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog said- “Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog is pleased to be associated with the vision of Mr Suniel Shetty and Mr Prashant Agarwal to launch the junior category that will encourage the blooming talent and push forward to the growth and development of India, as it aligns with the objectives of AIM, NITI Aayog. The vision also corroborates to the ‘Make in India’ concept and will only fuel the process of grooming and nurturing the next generations.”
Adding to the thoughts, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director-Atal Innovation Mission said, “Horses Stable Junior marks an important step in the journey of India's innovation ecosystem at the school-level. We have witnessed a great deal of entrepreneurship coming from the students of Atal Tinkering Labs, with students as young as ten years owning a start-up, and many in their teens on their second or third. Horses Stable Junior goes well beyond ATLs by offering a platform to ALL schools and students of India. With today’s launch, I am very eager to discover how the youngest of our citizens are engaging to take our nation forward."
Horses Stable, an unscripted and non-fiction show is created, and conceptualised by Group CEO of Horses Productions Private Limited-production house of the show Horses Stable Prashant Agarwal, under the mentorship of entrepreneur and star-actor Suniel Shetty. This flagship series is supported by Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog’s flagship initiative to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. With the launch of its Junior season, Horses Stable, deemed as India’s largest business funding show, is promoting the culture of starting young on the entrepreneurial journey and providing a robust platform to hone their business ideas.
Commenting on the same, Prashant Agarwal, said - “It is my vision to set up a platform for the young potential entrepreneurs and I’m glad to have the backing of celebrated actor Suniel Shetty as our host and mentor. We are grateful for NITI Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission’s unwavering support as this collaboration will take the platform to a large audience, who are already a part of the innovation ecosystem in India. The roaring success of the past seasons has encouraged us to bring forth a never seen before concept for junior entrepreneurs. The concept behind the initiative is to shape the future of their idea, through the guidance of experienced and able minds in the ecosystem.”
Expressing his views, Suniel Shetty, Celebrated actor, entrepreneur, Host & Mentor added - “I learned business early. Hands on – taught the value of dal, atta, chawal, dosa, and the price of hard work. The learnings stick in your head longer the earlier you’re pushed into it. It’s the same for business. Today’s kids are brighter at 2 and 5 than we were at 12 and 15. So why not give them a chance? After all, they are our future. And I want the next Bezos, Jobs, and Gates to come from India.”
The application process for the show has begun on 08th June 2022 on the official website of Horses Stable. The age category for application is 10 to 17 years old.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन तथा भारत के पहले फंडिंग शो हौर्स स्टेबल ने युवा उद्यमियों के लिए जूनियर वर्ग का प्रीमियर संस्करण लांच किया
जूनियर सीजन की शुरुआत एक रोमांचक, रचनाशील युवा दिमागों के लिए भारत के पहले जूनियर स्टार्टअप कार्निवल के साथ होगी
08 JUN 2022 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
हौर्स स्टेबल, जो एक ऐसा शो है जो भारत के प्रतिभाशाली उद्यमी प्रतिभाओं की छिपी क्षमता का दोहन करता है, ने पहले तीन सीजनों की असीम सफलता के बाद, आज नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के सहयोग से शो का ‘ जूनियर सीजन ‘ लांच किया।
‘ हौर्स स्टेबल-जूनियर ‘ युवा उद्यमियों के पोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है तथा आरंभ होने वाले स्टार्टअप को उनके नवोन्मेषी विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने और हौर्स के एक अनुभवी पैनल से उनके भविष्य के व्यवसायिक उद्यमों के लिए मार्ग निर्देशन तथा अनुदान प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने हौर्स स्टेबल के साथ सहयोग पर अपने विचारों को साझा करते हुए कहा, ‘‘ नीति आयोग का अटल इनोवेशन मिशन जूनियर वर्ग को लांच करने के श्री सुनील शेट्टी तथा श्री प्रशांत अग्रवाल के विजन के साथ जुड़ कर प्रसन्न है जो उभरती हुई प्रतिभाओं को प्रात्साहित करेगा तथा भारत के विकास तथा वृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाएगा क्योंकि यह नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के उद्वेश्यों के अनुरुप है। यह विजन ‘ मेक इन इंडिया ‘ की अवधारणा की भी पुष्टि करता है और यह अगली पीढ़ियों को सवांरने तथा पोषित करने की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा। ‘‘
विचारों की इसी प्रक्रिया को और आगे बढ़ाते हुए, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, ‘‘ हौर्स स्टेबल-जूनियर स्कूली स्तर पर भारत के नवोन्मेषण परितंत्र की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतीक है। हमने अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के छात्रों में बहुत अधिक उद्यमिता का अवलोकन किया है जहां 10 वर्ष का एक लड़का भी एक स्टार्टअप का स्वामी है तथा कई किशोरों के पास दो या तीन स्टार्टअप हैं। हौर्स स्टेबल जूनियर भारत के सभी स्कूलों तथा छात्रों को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा एटीएल से आगे निकल गया है। आज के इस लांच के साथ, मैं यह जानने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हूं कि हमारे देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए किस प्रकार हमारे सबसे कम उम्र के नागरिक इससे जुड़ रहे हैं।
बिना स्क्रिप्ट तथा एक गैर-फिक्शन शो हौर्स स्टेबल की रचना और अवधारणा उद्यमी तथा स्टार-एक्टर सुनील शेट्टी के संरक्षण के तहत हौर्स स्टेबल शो के हौर्सेज प्रोडक्शंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड-प्रोडक्शन हाउस के ग्रुप सीईओ श्री प्रशांत अग्रवाल द्वारा बनाई गई है।
यह प्रमुख श्रृंखला देश में नवोन्मेषण तथा उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति आयोग की प्रमुख पहल अटल इनोवेशन मिशन द्वारा समर्थित है। इसके जूनियर सीजन के लांच होने के साथ, हौर्स स्टेबल जिसे भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यवसाय फंडिंग शो माना जाता है, उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा आरंभ करने वाले युवाओं की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दे रहा है तथा अपने व्यावसायिक विचारों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक मजबूत प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध करा रहा है।
इसी बात पर टिप्पणी करते हुए श्री प्रशांत अग्रवाल ने कहा, ‘‘ संभावित युवा उद्यमियों के लिए एक मंच स्थापित करना मेरा विजन है और मुझे हमारे मेजबान तथा संरक्षक प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता श्री सुनील शेट्टी का समर्थन पाकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है। हम नीति आयोग तथा अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के अटूट समर्थन के लिए आाभरी हैं क्योंकि यह सहयोग इस मंच को एक बड़े दर्शक वर्ग तक ले जाएगा जो पहले से ही भारत में इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम के हिस्सा बने हुए हैं। पिछले सीजनों की प्रचुर सफलता ने हमें जूनियर उद्यमियों के लिए पहले कभी देखी नहीं गई अवधारणा को सामने लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। इस पहल के पीछे की अवधारणा इकोसिस्टम में अनुभवी तथा सक्षम दिमागों के मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से उनके विचारों के भविष्य को आकार देना है। ‘‘
विख्यात अभिनेता, उद्यमी, मेजबान तथा संरक्षक श्री सुनील शेट्टी ने अपने विचारों को व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, ‘‘ मैंने बहुत पहले व्यवसाय करना सीख लिया था। व्यवहारिक तथा क्रियाशील ज्ञान ने -दाल, आटा, चावल, डोसा के मूल्य तथा कड़ी मेहनत की कीमत सिखाई। कोई भी ज्ञान आपके दिमग में लंबे समय तक बना रहता है जब आप बहुत पहले ही इसमें प्रविष्ट हो जाते हैं। व्यवसाय के साथ भी यही बात है। आज के बच्चे 2 और 5 वर्ष की उम्र में उतने तेज हैं जितना हम 12 और 15 वर्ष की आयु में होते थे। इसलिए उन्हें क्यों न अवसर उपलब्ध करायें ? आखिर, वे ही हमारे भविष्य हैं। और मैं चाहता हूं कि अगला बेजोस, जौब्स तथा गेट्स भारत से ही आएं। ‘‘
शो के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया 08 जून 2022 से हौर्स स्टेबल की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर आरंभ हो गई है। आवेदन के लिए आयु वर्ग 10 से 17 वर्ष है।