Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG organizes 7th Edition of monthly ‘Webinar Series with Universities’ on ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’
DG, NMCG emphasized on the need of awareness in younger generation, who are “ambassadors of change”
08 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with APAC News Network virtually organized today the 7th Edition of the monthly ‘Webinar with Universities’ series on ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’. The sub-theme for the webinar was ‘Biodiversity.’ The session was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. The leading educators who participated in the session included Dr. Parvinder Singh, Vice Chancellor, Rayat Bahra University, Mohali, Dr. Sayalee Gankar, Vice Chancellor, DY Patil University, Pune, Dr. Parag Sanghani, Provost, P.P. Savani University, Surat and Dr. Rana Singh, Director, Professor and Dean Academics, Chandragupt Institute of Management, Patna. Students from Shoolini University, Himachal Pradesh, also joined the webinar and interacted with Dr. Sandeep Behera, Biodiversity Expert, NMCG on the issue of ‘Biodiversity of Ganga’.
Giving his keynote address, Shri G. Asok Kumar emphasized on the importance of rainwater harvesting and urged the institutions to ensure that “not a drop of rainwater goes waste on the campuses.” He talked about ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign undertaken by National Water Mission and said that natural buckets of water (various water bodies) should be ready for rainwater harvesting in the upcoming monsoon season. Shri Kumar informed about the various steps being taken in the direction of biodiversity protection in River Ganga including conservation of Gangetic Dolphin, fish brooding, plantation of medicinal plants like Rudraksh etc. and said that the biodiversity of a river is the best indicator to know its health. Shri Kumar exhorted the younger generation to adhere to the 5R Concept of Circular Economy that includes Reducing Wastage, Recycling Water, Reusing Water, Rejuvenating Rivers and most importantly, Respecting Water. He said that interest on issues like river rejuvenation can develop at college level and it is important that there should be awareness in the younger generation who are our “ambassadors of change”.
Dr. Parvinder Singh focused on three aspects to make programmes like Namami Gange successful – policy interventions, behavioral change and public participation. He admitted that such a task is not the responsibility of just one agency and ownership at the state and local level is essential. He also opined that programmes like Ganga Rejuvenation should also be on the priority list of all educational institutions.
Dr. Sayalee Gankar emphasized on the need for creative and innovative solutions from the younger generation on aspects of river rejuvenation and water conservation. She said that young minds need to explore these areas and all need to come together in terms of creating experimental hubs in universities and create innovative solutions. Simultaneously, she added, that ethical values related to rivers should be adhered to and one should view rivers with respect.
Dr. Parag Sanghani also drew on the possibility of using academic institutions to create affordable solutions to the problems of water and river pollution. He emphasized on the need to develop local parameters and find local solutions to local problems. He also advocated the use of digital platforms to connect with the younger generation and transform such programmes into mass movements.

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی نے ‘ نوجوان ذہنوں کو روشنی بخشنااور دریاؤں کی تازہ کاری ’ کے عنوان پر ماہانہ ‘‘ ویبنارسیریز وِد یونیورسٹیز ’’کا ساتواں ایڈیشن منعقد کیا
این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے نوجوان نسل ، جو کہ ‘‘تبدیلی کے سفراء ہیں’’کی بیداری کی ضرورت پر زوردیا
08 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مشن برائے گنگا کی صفائی (این ایم سی جی ) نے اے پی اے سی نیوزنیٹ ورک کی شراکت میں ورچوئل طورپر آج ‘ نوجوان ذہنوں کو روشنی بخشنااور دریاؤں کی تازہ کاری ’کے عنوا ن پر ماہانہ ‘ ویبنار ود یونیورسٹیز ’کے سیریز کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ویبنار کا ذیلی عنوان بایوڈائور سٹی تھا۔ جلسے کی صدارت جناب جی اشوک کمار ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،این ایم سی جی نے کی ۔جلسے میں شرکت کرنے والے اہم ماہرین تعلیم میں رایت بہرہ یونیورسٹی ، موہالی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پرویندر سنگھ ، ڈی وائی پاٹل یونیورسٹی ، پونے کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سیالی گنکار ، پی پی سوانی یونیور سٹی، سو ر ت کے پروووسٹ ڈاکٹر پارگ سنگھانی اور چندر گپت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، پٹنہ کے ڈائریکٹر ، پروفیسر اور ڈین اکیڈمکس ، ڈاکٹر رانا سنگھ شامل تھے۔ ہماچل پردیش کے شولینی یونیورسٹی کے طلبا نے بھی ویبنار میں شرکت کی اور این ایم سی جی کے بایوڈائیورسٹی کےماہر ڈاکٹر سندیپ بہیرا کے ساتھ ‘گنگا کی بایو ڈائورسٹی’ کے مسئلے پر بات چیت کی ۔
اپنا کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب جی اشوک کمار نے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کرکے اسے اپنے استعمال میں لانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کیمپسوں میں بارش کے پانی کا ایک قطرہ بھی ضائع نہ جانے پائے ۔ انہوں نے قومی آبی مشن کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ ‘ پانی کو ذخیرہ کرکے قابل استعمال بنانا’ مہم کے بارے میں بات کی اورکہا کہ پانی کی قدرتی بالٹیاں یعنی ( پانی کے مختلف اجسام )آنے والے مانسون موسم میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کرنے اوراسے استعمال میں لانے کے لئے تیار رہنا چاہئے ۔ جناب کمار نے بتایا کہ دریائے گنگا میں بایوڈائیور سٹی کے تحفظ کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں، جس میں گنگا میں پائی جانے والی ڈولفن ،ماہی پروری ، طبی خصوصیات کے پودے جیسے کہ ردر راکش وغیرہ لگانا کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دریا کی بایوڈائورسٹی اس کی صحت جاننے کے لئے سب سے بہترین اشاریہ ہے ۔ جناب کمار نے نئی نسل پرزور دیا کہ وہ سرکلر اقتصاد کے پانچ آر نظریہ پر کاربند رہیں ،جس میں فضلہ کا کم کرنا ، پانی کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانا ، دریاؤں کی تازہ کاری اور سب سے اہم پانی کا احترام کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دریا کی تازہ کاری جیسے مسائل میں دلچسپی ، کالج سطح پر پیدا کی جاسکتی ہے اور یہ بات اہم ہے کہ نوجوان نسل میں جو کہ ہمارے ‘تبدیلی کے سفرا’ ہیں ، بیداری ہونی چاہئے ۔
ڈاکٹر پرویندر سنگھ نے نمامی گنگے جیسے پروگراموں کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے تین پہلوؤں پر یعنی پالیسی اقدامات ، رویہ کی تبدیلی اور عوامی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ اس طرح کا کام صرف ایک ایجنسی کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ مقامی سطح پر اس کی ذمہ داری ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ رائے بھی ظاہر کی کہ گنگا کی تازہ کاری جیسے پروگرام تمام تعلیمی اداروں کی ترجیحی فہرست میں ہونا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر سیالی گنکار دریا کی تازہ کاری اور پانی کے تحفظ کے پہلوؤں سے متعلق نئی نسل کی طرف سے تخلیقی اوراختراعاتی حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو ان علاقوں کو دریافت کرنا چاہئے اور یونیورسٹیوں میں تجرباتی مراکز تخلیق کرنے کے لئے سب کو ایک ساتھ آنا چاہئے تاکہ اختراعاتی حل کی یافت ممکن ہو۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دریاؤں سے متعلقہ اخلاقی قدروں کی پابندی ہونی چاہئیے اوردریاؤ کو احترام کی نظر سے دیکھا جانا چاہئے ۔
ڈاکٹر پراگ سنگھانی نے پانی اوردریا کی آلودگی کی مشکلات کے سستے حل کی تشکیل کے لئے اکیڈمک اداروں کے استعمال کے امکان کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ۔انہوں نے مقامی مشکلا ت کے لئے مقامی حل کی یافت اور مقامی معیارات کو ترقی دینے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا ۔انہوں نے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے استعمال کو نوجوان نسل کے ساتھ جوڑنے اور اس طرح کے پروگرامس کوعوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کی وکالت کی ۔