Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG organizes 7th Edition of monthly ‘Webinar Series with Universities’ on ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’
DG, NMCG emphasized on the need of awareness in younger generation, who are “ambassadors of change”
08 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with APAC News Network virtually organized today the 7th Edition of the monthly ‘Webinar with Universities’ series on ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers’. The sub-theme for the webinar was ‘Biodiversity.’ The session was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. The leading educators who participated in the session included Dr. Parvinder Singh, Vice Chancellor, Rayat Bahra University, Mohali, Dr. Sayalee Gankar, Vice Chancellor, DY Patil University, Pune, Dr. Parag Sanghani, Provost, P.P. Savani University, Surat and Dr. Rana Singh, Director, Professor and Dean Academics, Chandragupt Institute of Management, Patna. Students from Shoolini University, Himachal Pradesh, also joined the webinar and interacted with Dr. Sandeep Behera, Biodiversity Expert, NMCG on the issue of ‘Biodiversity of Ganga’.
Giving his keynote address, Shri G. Asok Kumar emphasized on the importance of rainwater harvesting and urged the institutions to ensure that “not a drop of rainwater goes waste on the campuses.” He talked about ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign undertaken by National Water Mission and said that natural buckets of water (various water bodies) should be ready for rainwater harvesting in the upcoming monsoon season. Shri Kumar informed about the various steps being taken in the direction of biodiversity protection in River Ganga including conservation of Gangetic Dolphin, fish brooding, plantation of medicinal plants like Rudraksh etc. and said that the biodiversity of a river is the best indicator to know its health. Shri Kumar exhorted the younger generation to adhere to the 5R Concept of Circular Economy that includes Reducing Wastage, Recycling Water, Reusing Water, Rejuvenating Rivers and most importantly, Respecting Water. He said that interest on issues like river rejuvenation can develop at college level and it is important that there should be awareness in the younger generation who are our “ambassadors of change”.
Dr. Parvinder Singh focused on three aspects to make programmes like Namami Gange successful – policy interventions, behavioral change and public participation. He admitted that such a task is not the responsibility of just one agency and ownership at the state and local level is essential. He also opined that programmes like Ganga Rejuvenation should also be on the priority list of all educational institutions.
Dr. Sayalee Gankar emphasized on the need for creative and innovative solutions from the younger generation on aspects of river rejuvenation and water conservation. She said that young minds need to explore these areas and all need to come together in terms of creating experimental hubs in universities and create innovative solutions. Simultaneously, she added, that ethical values related to rivers should be adhered to and one should view rivers with respect.
Dr. Parag Sanghani also drew on the possibility of using academic institutions to create affordable solutions to the problems of water and river pollution. He emphasized on the need to develop local parameters and find local solutions to local problems. He also advocated the use of digital platforms to connect with the younger generation and transform such programmes into mass movements.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने 'प्रज्वलित युवा मस्तिष्क, नदियों का कायाकल्प' विषयवस्तु पर 'विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ मासिक वेबिनार सीरिज’ का 7वां संस्करण आयोजित किया
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने युवा पीढ़ी में जागरूकता की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, जो कि "परिवर्तन के दूत" हैं
08 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
एपीएसी न्यूज नेटवर्क की सहभागिता में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने 'प्रज्वलित युवा मस्तिष्क, नदियों का कायाकल्प' विषयवस्तु पर आज 'विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ मासिक वेबिनार सीरिज’ के सातवें संस्करण का वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजन किया। इस वेबिनार की उप-विषयवस्तु 'जैव विविधता' थी। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने की। वहीं इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रमुख शिक्षकों ने हिस्सा लिया था। मोहाली स्थित रायत बाहरा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. परविंदर सिंह, पुणे स्थित डीवाई पाटिल विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति डॉ. सयाली गणकर, सूरत स्थित पीपी सवानी यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रोवोस्ट (महाविद्यालय अध्यक्ष) डॉ. पराग संघानी और पटना स्थित चंद्रगुप्त प्रबंधन संस्थान के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर व डीन अकादमिक डॉ. राणा सिंह उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा हिमाचल प्रदेश स्थित शूलिनी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों ने भी इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा और एनएमसीजी के जैवविविधता विशेषज्ञ डॉ. संदीप बेहरा के साथ 'गंगा की जैव विविधता' के मुद्दे पर बातचीत की।
श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण में वर्षा जल संचयन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संस्थानों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि "परिसरों में वर्षा जल की एक बूंद भी बर्बाद न हो।" श्री कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की ओर से संचालित 'कैच द रेन' अभियान के बारे में बात की और कहा कि आगामी मानसून के मौसम में वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए पानी की प्राकृतिक बाल्टी (विभिन्न जल निकाय) तैयार रहना चाहिए। श्री कुमार ने गंगा नदी में जैव विविधता संरक्षण की दिशा में उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों की जानकारी दी। इनमें गंगा की डॉल्फिन का संरक्षण, मत्स्यपालन, रुद्राक्ष जैसे औषधीय पौधों का रोपण आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी नदी की जैव विविधता, उसके स्वास्थ्य को जानने का सबसे अच्छा संकेतक है। श्री कुमार ने युवा पीढ़ी को वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था की 5R अवधारणा का अनुपालन करने का आह्वाहन किया. इसमें अपव्यय को कम करना, जल पुनर्चक्रण, जल का फिर से उपयोग, नदियों का कायाकल्प और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण- जल का सम्मान करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि नदी कायाकल्प जैसे मुद्दों पर कॉलेज स्तर पर रुचि विकसित हो सकती है और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि युवा पीढ़ी में जागरूकता होनी चाहिए, जो कि हमारे "परिवर्तन के दूत" हैं।
डॉ. परविंदर सिंह ने नमामि गंगे जैसे कार्यक्रमों को सफल बनाने के लिए तीन पहलुओं- नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और जन भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया. इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्य केवल एक एजेंसी की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है और राज्य व स्थानीय स्तर पर स्वामित्व जरूरी है।
वहीं, डॉ. सयाली गणकर ने नदी कायाकल्प और जल संरक्षण के पहलुओं पर युवा पीढ़ी की ओर से रचनात्मक व अभिनव समाधानों की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा मस्तिष्कों को इन क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने और विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रयोगात्मक केंद्र व अभिनव समाधान बनाने के मामले में सभी को एक साथ आने की जरूरत है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि नदियों से संबंधित नैतिक मूल्यों का अनुपालन किया जाना चाहिए और नदियों को सम्मान के साथ देखा जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. पराग संघानी ने जल और नदी प्रदूषण की समस्याओं के सस्ते समाधान के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का उपयोग करने की संभावना को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने स्थानीय मानकों को विकसित करने और स्थानीय समस्याओं के स्थानीय समाधान खोजने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी से जुड़ने और ऐसे कार्यक्रमों को जन आंदोलनों में बदलने के लिए डिजिटल मंच के उपयोग की भी पैरवी की।