Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Anurag Thakur release books titled ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that these speeches of the President captures the soul of India and lays the vision for the future
Shri Anurag Thakur terms President’s speeches timeless and window to the journey of India during this period
The books contains the selected speeches of the President of India
08 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur today released a book ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’ having selected speeches of the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. This the fourth volume of the series featuring the fourth year of presidency of Shri Ram Nath Kovind. The compilation contains speeches on a wide range of subjects. E-books were also released on the occasion.
Minister of State for Education, Shri Subhas Sarkar; Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbanry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan also graced the event. Secretary to the President, Shri K. D Tripathi; Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy, senior officials of the President’s Secretariat, Education Ministry and Information and Broadcasting Ministry were present on the occasion.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the compilation of speeches by the President of India Shri Ramnath Kovind in his 4th year in office is a good barometer for the state of the nation. The Minister highlighted that this book captures President’s thoughts on varied topics such as public service, ethics, education, aspirations of our youth, contemporary global issues. The book will enrich public discourse and serve as guiding light towards taking India forward in the Amrit Kaal, he added. The Minister also suggested that the educational institutions should engage students in discussions and debates on the relevant topics elucidated by President in his speeches.
Shri Pradhan said that the President in his speeches, while aptly covering the soul of India, it’s civilisational wealth and culture, has also laid the vision for the future. Speaking about NEP 2020, he has rightly called for achieving the twin vision of inclusion and excellence in education. Quite in reflection of his awareness of the needs of the common people, the President appreciated the National Education Policy 2020 with these words: "The NEP aims to re-orient our education system towards meeting the needs of the 21st century. It sets the vision of developing and equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing quality education to all. This calls for achieving the twin objectives of inclusion and excellence".
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that our nation is undergoing a significant transition and transformation as we mark ‘Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and look to leap into the future, envisioning our journey towards India’s 100th Independence Day. He said that the speeches of the President of India are part of our heritage – preserving for posterity the vision, the aspirations and the achievements of the nation, reflected in the wise words of our Head of the State. He said that through his speeches, President has captured the essence and flavour of India in all its hues. He terms President’s speeches timeless and window to the journey of India during this period
Shri Thakur expressed satisfaction at the Publication Division of Ministry of Informantion and Broadcasting successfully completing this prestigious assignment and congratulated all stakeholders involved in the process.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that in a very short span of time in office, the President has made a distinct mark in the way he reaches out to the common citizens of this country, touching the chord of emotions, expectations and aspirations of our fellow citizens. He outlined various topics dealt with in this book and said that these volumes will be timeless for future generations looking to understand the Presidency and the journey of India during this period.
This volume contains the speeches delivered by the President on numerous occasions during the fourth year of his presidency. The compilation includes a wide range of speeches that touch the diverse facets of the nation’s life. A total of 38 speeches have been selected and categorized into eight sections. These are : (i) Addressing the Nation, (ii) Educating India, Equipping India, (iii) Dharma of Public Service, (iv) Honouring Our Sentinels,(v) Spirit of the Constitution and Law, (vi) Acknowledging Excellence, (vii) Moral Exemplars, Guiding Lights, and (viii) Window to the World.
In this volume, The President expresses his inner most thoughts on issues and personalities. As the world came to a standstill and taking a grip as a fall-out to the Covid-19 pandemic, the President Kovind led by example. He had more virtual speeches than the public ones. If the troubled times called for resolute and united action and strategy, the President followed the set norms. Staying within the precincts of Rashtrapati Bhavan, he showed how the exigencies of the ‘new normal’ could be tackled being in sync with nature.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के साथ 'लोकतंत्र के स्वर' और 'द रिपब्लिकन एथिक' नामक पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति के ये भाषण भारत की आत्मा को दर्शाती हैं और भविष्य के लिए दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करते हैं
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा राष्ट्रपति के भाषण कालातीत हैं और इस अवधि के दौरान भारत की यात्रा को दर्शाते हैं
इन पुस्तकों में भारत के राष्ट्रपति के चुनिंदा भाषण शामिल हैं
08 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के साथ आज भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद के चुनिंदा भाषणों वाली पुस्तक 'लोकतंत्र के स्वर' और ' रिपब्लिकन एथिक' का विमोचन किया। श्रृंखला का यह चौथा खंड श्री राम नाथ कोविंद के राष्ट्रपति काल के चौथे वर्ष से संबंधित है। संकलन में विविध विषयों पर भाषण दिए गए हैं। इस मौके पर -बुक्स का भी विमोचन किया गया।
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। राष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री के. डी. त्रिपाठी, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति, राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद द्वारा उनके चौथे वर्ष के कार्यकाल में भाषणों का संकलन देश की स्थिति के लिए एक अच्छा बैरोमीटर है। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह पुस्तक सार्वजनिक सेवा, नैतिकता, शिक्षा, हमारे युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं, समकालीन वैश्विक मुद्दों जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर राष्ट्रपति के विचारों को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक सार्वजनिक विमर्श को समृद्ध करेगी और भारत को अमृत काल में आगे ले जाने की दिशा में मार्गदर्शक के रूप में काम करेगी। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा अपने भाषणों में स्पष्ट किए गए प्रासंगिक विषयों पर चर्चा और बहस में छात्रों को शामिल करना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति ने अपने भाषणों में भारत की आत्मा, यह सभ्यतामूलक संपदा और संस्कृति को उचित रूप से कवर करते हुए, भविष्य के लिए दृष्टि भी दर्शाई है। एनईपी 2020 के बारे में, उन्होंने शिक्षा में समावेश और उत्कृष्टता के दोहरे दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने का सही आह्वान किया है। आम लोगों की जरूरतों के बारे में उनकी जागरूकता को दर्शाते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने इन शब्दों के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की सराहना की: "एनईपी का उद्देश्य 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को फिर से उन्मुख करना है। यह दृष्टिकोण सभी को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करके एक समान और जीवंत ज्ञान युक्त समाज का विकास निर्धारित करता है। यह समावेश और उत्कृष्टता के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने का आह्वान करता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने भाषण में श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि हमारा देश एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन और बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है क्योंकि हम 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहे हैं और भविष्य में ऊंची छलांग लगाते हैं, भारत के 100वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की ओर हमारी यात्रा की परिकल्पना करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति के भाषण हमारी विरासत का हिस्सा हैं - राष्ट्र की दृष्टि, आकांक्षाओं और उपलब्धियों को भावी पीढ़ी के लिए संरक्षित करना, जो हमारे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष के बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण शब्दों में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति ने अपने भाषणों के माध्यम से भारत के सार और स्वाद को उसके सभी रंगों में प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति के भाषण कालातीत हैं और इस अवधि के दौरान भारत की यात्रा को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री ठाकुर ने इस प्रतिष्ठित कार्य को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति ने अपने कार्यालय में बहुत ही कम समय में इस देश के आम नागरिकों तक पहुंचने के तरीके में हमारे साथी नागरिकों की भावनाओं, अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं के तार को छूकर एक अलग छाप छोड़ी है। उन्होंने इस पुस्तक में वर्णित विभिन्न विषयों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि ये खंड आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए कालातीत होंगे जो इस अवधि के दौरान राष्ट्रपति पद और भारत की यात्रा को समझना चाहते हैं।
इस खंड में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा राष्ट्रपति काल के चौथे वर्ष के दौरान कई अवसरों पर दिए गए भाषण शामिल हैं। संकलन में भाषणों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है जो राष्ट्र के जीवन के विविध पहलुओं को दर्शाती है। कुल 38 भाषणों का चयन किया गया है और उन्हें आठ खंडों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। ये हैं: (i) राष्ट्र को संबोधन, (ii) भारत को शिक्षित, सुसज्जित करना, (iii) लोक सेवा का धर्म, (iv) हमारे प्रहरी का सम्मान, (v) संविधान और कानून की भावना, (vi) उत्कृष्टता को स्वीकार करना, (vii) नैतिक उदाहरण, मार्गदर्शक दीपस्तंभ, और (viii) दुनिया के लिए खिड़की।
इस खंड में, राष्ट्रपति मुद्दों और व्यक्तित्वों पर अपने आंतरिक विचारों को व्यक्त करते हैं। कोविड -19 महामारी की चपेट में आने से जैसे ही दुनिया एक ठहराव पर गई, राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व किया। जनसभा की तुलना में उनके वर्चुअल भाषण अधिक थे। यदि संकट के समय में दृढ़ और एकजुट कार्रवाई और रणनीति का आह्वान किया गया, तो राष्ट्रपति ने निर्धारित मानदंडों का पालन किया। राष्ट्रपति भवन के परिसर के भीतर रहकर, उन्होंने दिखाया कि प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बनाकर 'न्यू नॉर्मल' की आवश्यकताओं से कैसे निपटा जा सकता है।