وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ‘لوک تنتر کے سور’ اور ‘دی ری پبلکن ایتھک ’ کتابوں کو جاری کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ صدرجمہوریہ کی یہ تقریریں ہندوستان کی روح کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں اور مستقبل کا وژن پیش کرتی ہیں
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے صدرجمہوریہ کی تقاریر کو ابدی اور اس مدت کے دوران ہندوستان کی سفر کی کھڑکی بتایا
یہ کتابیں ، ہندوستان کے صدر کی منتخب تقاریر پر مشتمل ہیں
08 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اورہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اطلاعات ونشریات اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ آج ‘لوک تنتر کے سور ’ اور ‘دی ری پبلکن ایتھک’ نامی کتابیں جاری کیں، جن میں ہندوستان کے صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووندکی منتخب تقاریر ہیں۔جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی صدارت کی چار سال کی تصویر کشی کرنے والی سیریز کی یہ چوتھی جلد ہے ۔یہ تالیف مختلف موضوعات سے متعلق تقاریر پر مشتمل ہے۔اس موقع پر ای –کتابیں بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سبھاس سرکار اور وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات ونشریات اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بھی اس موقع کورونق بخشی ۔صدر کے سکریٹری جناب کے ڈی ترپاٹھی ، وزار ت اطلاعات ونشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر ،اعلی ٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے مورتی ،صدر کی سکریٹریٹ ، وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات کے سینئیر حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی تقاریر کی تالیف دفتر میں ان کے چوتھے سال میں قوم کے لئے ایک اچھا بیرومیٹر ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ کتاب مختلف موضوعات جیسے کہ عوامی خدمت ،اخلاقیات ،تعلیم ، ہمارے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات اور معاصر عالمی مسائل کے بارے میں صدر جمہوریہ کے خیالات کاا حاطہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کتاب عوامی گفتگو کو مالامال کرے گی اور امرت کا ل میں ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے ایک رہنما روشنی ثابت ہوگی۔وزیر موصوف نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو طلبا کو صدر محترم کی تقاریر میں واضح کردہ اہم موضوعات پر بحث ومباحثہ اور مناقشہ میں مصروف کرنا چاہئے ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ صدر محترم نے اپنی تقاریر میں ہندوستان کی روح ، اس کی تمدنی دولت اور ثقافت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مستقبل کا وژن بھی پیش کیا ہے۔قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے صحیح طورپر تعلیم میں شمولیت اور عمدگی کے دوہرے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔صدر محترم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی ان الفاظ میں تعریف کی ہے ۔‘‘ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کو ازسرنو بہتر بنانا ہے تاکہ ہم 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرسکیں ۔ یہ سب کو معیاری تعلیم مہیا کراکر ایک مساوی اور متحرک علم پر مبنی معاشرے کی ترقی کا وژن پیش کرتی ہے اور شمولیت اور عمدگی کے دوہرے مقاصد کے حصول کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک ایک اہم تبدیلی اور منتقلی سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ اس لئے کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں اور مستقبل میں جست لگانے کے امیدوار ہیں۔ہندوستان کے 100ویں یوم آزادی کی طرف گامزن ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ کی تقاریر ہمارے ورثے کا حصہ ہیں اور ملک کی حصولیابیوں ، خواہشات اور نسلوں کے لئے وژن کے تحفظ کی ہمارے سربراہ مملکت کے اچھے الفاظ میں عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی تقاریر کے ذریعہ صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے جوہر کا تمام پہلوؤں سے احاطہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے صدر محترم کی تقاریر کو ابدی اور اس مدت کے دوران ہندوستان کے سفر کی کھڑکی قرار دیا ۔جناب ٹھاکر نے وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات کے پبلی کیشن ڈویژن پر اظہار اطمینان کیا کہ اس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اس باوقار کام کو مکمل کیا اور اس عمل میں شریک تمام افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
اس جلد میں وہ تقاریر شامل ہیں جو صدرجمہوریہ کے ذریعہ اپنی صدارت کے چوتھے سال کے دوران مختلف موقعوں پر کی گئیں۔اس تالیف میں مختلف موضوعات پر تقریریں شامل ہیں جو قوم کی زندگی کے مختلف اورمتنوع پہلوؤ ں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔ کُل 38 تقاریر منتخب کی گئی ہیں اور 8 زمروں میں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں:
1-قوم سے خطاب 2- ہندوستان کو تعلیم یافتہ بنانا اور لیس کرنا۔ 3- عوامی خدمت کا مذہب ۔ 4-ہمارے نگراں کی عزت افزائی کرنا۔5 – آئین وقانون کی روح ۔6- عمدگی کو تسلیم کرنا۔7- اخلاقی اقدار کے نمونے ، منارہ نور جیسی شخصیات اور 8- عالم کی کھڑکی۔
اس جلد میں صدرجمہوریہ نے بہت سے مسائل اور شخصیات کے بارے میں اپنے سب سے زیادہ گہرے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔جب کووڈ -19 وبا کی وجہ سے دنیا بالکل ٹھہر گئی تھی تو صدرجمہوریہ جناب کووند نے مثالی نمونہ پیش کیا۔انہوں نے عوامی خطابات سے زیادہ ورچوئل تقاریر کیں ۔جب وقت نے باعزم اور متحد عمل اور حکمت عملی کا تقاضا کیا تو صدر جمہوریہ نے اس کی پیروی کی ۔راشٹرپتی بھون کے احاطے میں قیام کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس چیز کا عملی نمونہ پیش کیا ہے کہ کس طرح سے نئے طرز کےمسائل اور نیرنگی حالات کا سامنا ،فطرت سے ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Anurag Thakur release books titled ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that these speeches of the President captures the soul of India and lays the vision for the future
Shri Anurag Thakur terms President’s speeches timeless and window to the journey of India during this period
The books contains the selected speeches of the President of India
08 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur today released a book ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’ having selected speeches of the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. This the fourth volume of the series featuring the fourth year of presidency of Shri Ram Nath Kovind. The compilation contains speeches on a wide range of subjects. E-books were also released on the occasion.
Minister of State for Education, Shri Subhas Sarkar; Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbanry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan also graced the event. Secretary to the President, Shri K. D Tripathi; Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy, senior officials of the President’s Secretariat, Education Ministry and Information and Broadcasting Ministry were present on the occasion.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the compilation of speeches by the President of India Shri Ramnath Kovind in his 4th year in office is a good barometer for the state of the nation. The Minister highlighted that this book captures President’s thoughts on varied topics such as public service, ethics, education, aspirations of our youth, contemporary global issues. The book will enrich public discourse and serve as guiding light towards taking India forward in the Amrit Kaal, he added. The Minister also suggested that the educational institutions should engage students in discussions and debates on the relevant topics elucidated by President in his speeches.
Shri Pradhan said that the President in his speeches, while aptly covering the soul of India, it’s civilisational wealth and culture, has also laid the vision for the future. Speaking about NEP 2020, he has rightly called for achieving the twin vision of inclusion and excellence in education. Quite in reflection of his awareness of the needs of the common people, the President appreciated the National Education Policy 2020 with these words: "The NEP aims to re-orient our education system towards meeting the needs of the 21st century. It sets the vision of developing and equitable and vibrant knowledge society by providing quality education to all. This calls for achieving the twin objectives of inclusion and excellence".
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that our nation is undergoing a significant transition and transformation as we mark ‘Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and look to leap into the future, envisioning our journey towards India’s 100th Independence Day. He said that the speeches of the President of India are part of our heritage – preserving for posterity the vision, the aspirations and the achievements of the nation, reflected in the wise words of our Head of the State. He said that through his speeches, President has captured the essence and flavour of India in all its hues. He terms President’s speeches timeless and window to the journey of India during this period
Shri Thakur expressed satisfaction at the Publication Division of Ministry of Informantion and Broadcasting successfully completing this prestigious assignment and congratulated all stakeholders involved in the process.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that in a very short span of time in office, the President has made a distinct mark in the way he reaches out to the common citizens of this country, touching the chord of emotions, expectations and aspirations of our fellow citizens. He outlined various topics dealt with in this book and said that these volumes will be timeless for future generations looking to understand the Presidency and the journey of India during this period.
This volume contains the speeches delivered by the President on numerous occasions during the fourth year of his presidency. The compilation includes a wide range of speeches that touch the diverse facets of the nation’s life. A total of 38 speeches have been selected and categorized into eight sections. These are : (i) Addressing the Nation, (ii) Educating India, Equipping India, (iii) Dharma of Public Service, (iv) Honouring Our Sentinels,(v) Spirit of the Constitution and Law, (vi) Acknowledging Excellence, (vii) Moral Exemplars, Guiding Lights, and (viii) Window to the World.
In this volume, The President expresses his inner most thoughts on issues and personalities. As the world came to a standstill and taking a grip as a fall-out to the Covid-19 pandemic, the President Kovind led by example. He had more virtual speeches than the public ones. If the troubled times called for resolute and united action and strategy, the President followed the set norms. Staying within the precincts of Rashtrapati Bhavan, he showed how the exigencies of the ‘new normal’ could be tackled being in sync with nature.