Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sadanand Kumar credits SAI NCOE coach with calming his nerves ahead of record run
08 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sadanand Kumar has had an interesting journey from Chandol Barkagaon village in Jharkhand’s Hazaribagh district to becoming a repeat winner of the men’s 100m crown in the Khelo India Youth Games at the Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex here on Tuesday. He bested the National Junior record with a time of 10.63 seconds.
Born 25km south-west of Hazaribagh, over the past two years he has been training in the Sports Authority of India’s National Centre of Excellence in Kolkata. Sadanand Kumar, who will turn 19 on October 5, has not known his father – Vijay Razwar passed before he was born – but he is sure of making his mother proud with his exploits on the track.
He was spotted at a school meet where he won a sprint race. A goodly physical education teacher Sriranjan Singh encouraged him to pursue sport. The Jharkhand State Sports Promotion Society picked him up to join an academy in Hotwar. And, in 2016, he was represented Hazaribagh district in the National Inter-District Junior Athletics Meet in Visakhapatnam.
The victory in the Khelo India Youth Games in Guwahati was a turning point. He had clocked 10.98 in heats and claimed gold in 10.95 seconds in the final. That prompted Sports Authority of India’s talent scouts to encourage him to join the SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) in Kolkata.
“I cannot have asked for a better location that the SAI NCOE in Kolkata to take my career forward. I have all that an athlete can ask for to train well without worrying about anything,” he said. “We have a good sports science back up too to enable the right kind of training, including recovery so that athletes get back to the track feeling fresh each time.”
On Tuesday, Sadanand Kumar was apprehensive after the heats as he clocked 10.90 seconds. He was worried that like in the Federation Cup U20 Championships in Nadiad, Gujarat, last week, he would clock a slower time in the final. “It was hard to ignore the fact that I had clocked 10.78 seconds in the heats, 10.84 in the semifinals and 10.89 in the final in Nadiad,” he said. “Besides, I was unsure of some of the new athletes here,” Sadanand Kumar said. It was a call to SAI coach Sanjay Ghosh that calmed his nerves. The coach reminded him of his pacy repetitions in training, guided him through a meditation session and got him to replay images of his win in Guwahati. “That conversation helped boost my confidence,” he said.
“I realised that practice is harder than a competitive race. And I told myself to not feel pressure any more by thinking it was a training run,” he said. And having shaved off 0.15 seconds from his previous personal best time to win Khelo India Youth Games 100m title again, he is now confident that he can get better by training right.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सदानंद कुमार ने रिकॉर्ड दौड़ से पहले अपनी क्षमताओं को निखारने का श्रेय भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के कोच को दिया
08 JUN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
सदानंद कुमार का झारखंड के हजारीबाग जिले के चंदोल बड़कागांव से मंगलवार को यहां ताऊ देवी लाल खेल परिसर में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में पुरुषों की 100 मीटर स्पर्धा में दोबारा विजेता बनने तक का सफर दिलचस्प रहा है। उन्होंने 10.63 सेकंड के समय के साथ राष्ट्रीय जूनियर रिकॉर्ड को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाया।
हजारीबाग से 25 किलोमीटर दूर दक्षिण-पश्चिम में जन्मे सदानंद कुमार पिछले दो वर्षों से कोलकाता में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। सदानंद कुमार 5 अक्टूबर को 19 साल के हो जाएंगे और उन्होंने अपने पिता विजय रजवार को कभी नहीं देखा था, सदानंद के पिता उनके पैदा होने से पहले ही चल बसे थे। लेकिन सदानंद ट्रैक पर अपनी सफलताओं से अपनी मां को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए आश्वस्त हैं।
सदानंद को एक स्कूल मीट में देखा गया था, जहां उन्होंने स्प्रिंट रेस जीती। एक शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षक श्रीरंजन सिंह ने उन्हें इस खेल में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। झारखंड स्टेट स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन सोसाइटी ने उन्हें होटवार में एक अकादमी में शामिल होने के लिए चुना। इसके बाद 2016 में उन्होंने विशाखापत्तनम में राष्ट्रीय अंतर-जिला जूनियर एथलेटिक्स मीट में हजारीबाग जिले का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया था।
गुवाहाटी में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में जीत उनके लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ थी। उन्होंने हीट्स में 10.98 सेकेंड का समय लिया था और फाइनल में 10.95 सेकेंड का समय निकाल कर स्वर्ण पदक जीता था। इस सफलता ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के प्रतिभा स्काउट्स को कोलकाता में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) में शामिल होने के उद्देश्य से प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
मेरे करियर को आगे ले जाने के लिए कोलकाता में साई एनसीओई से बेहतर स्थान हो ही नहीं सकता था। मेरे पास वह सब कुछ है, जो एक एथलीट बिना किसी चिंता के अच्छी ट्रेनिंग के लिए चाह सकता है। हमारे पास एक अच्छा खेल विज्ञान भी है, ताकि रिकवरी सहित सही तरह के प्रशिक्षण को सक्षम बनाया जा सके, जिससे एथलीट हर बार तरोताजा महसूस कर ट्रैक पर वापस सकें।
मंगलवार को सदानंद कुमार हीट के बाद चिंतित थे, क्योंकि उन्होंने 10.90 सेकेंड का समय निकाला। उन्हें इस बात की फिक्र थी कि पिछले हफ्ते गुजरात के नडियाद में फेडरेशन कप अंडर-20 चैंपियनशिप की तरह यहां फाइनल में उनकी गति धीमी रह जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, इस तथ्य को नजरअंदाज करना मुश्किल था कि मैंने हीट में 10.78 सेकेंड, सेमीफाइनल में 10.84 और नडियाद में फाइनल में 10.89 सेकेंड का समय लिया था। सदानंद कुमार ने कहा कि इसके अलावा वे यहां कुछ नए एथलीटों के बारे में अनिश्चित थे। यह साई कोच संजय घोष का प्रोत्साहन था जिसने उनकी नसों में जोश भर दिया। कोच ने उन्हें प्रशिक्षण में उनकी गति दोहराव की याद दिलाई, एक ध्यान सत्र के माध्यम से उनका मार्गदर्शन किया और उन्हें गुवाहाटी से अपनी जीत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए फिर से दौड़ने को कहा। सदानंद ने कहा कि उस बातचीत ने मेरे आत्मविश्वास को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की।
सदानंद ने बताया, मैंने महसूस किया कि प्रतिस्पर्धी दौड़ की तुलना में अभ्यास कठिन है। मैंने खुद से कहा, यह सोचकर दौड़ना है कि यह एक प्रशिक्षण दौड़ है, अब और दबाव महसूस नहीं करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 100 मीटर खिताब फिर से जीतने के लिए अपने पिछले व्यक्तिगत सर्वश्रेष्ठ समय से 0.15 सेकंड का समय कम करने से, अब उन्हें विश्वास है कि वह सही प्रशिक्षण से बेहतर हो सकते हैं।