Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to launch Department of Economic Affairs Iconic Day celebrations in New Delhi tomorrow
Finance Minister to launch ‘NETRA (New e-Tracking and Remote Administration)’ Portal and Mobile Application for Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme (IDEAS)
Release of a short film ‘Sahyog se Samriddhi’ on Externally Aided Projects
NSDL’s outreach initiative ‘Market Ka Eklavya – Express’ to be screened
07 JUN 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will launch the Iconic Day celebrations of the Department of Economic Affairs at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi tomorrow as a milestone in the grand festivities of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). The occasion will see participation from key dignitariesand prominent leaders from the world of finance.
Carrying forward the time-honoured tradition of discourse and exchange of ideas, the morning session will witness discussions on ‘Emergence of women investors in securities market’ and ‘Growth of Indian retail investors’ during the symposium on ‘Jaagruk Niveshak: Samridha Bharat ki Neev’ organised by SEBI in collaboration with Department of Economic Affairs. The idea of an enlightened investor empowered to make informed financial choices will be central to the discussion. The symposium will also explore the exciting possibilities presented by the encouraging trend of increasing participation of women in financial markets.
NSDL’s outreach initiative ‘Market Ka Eklavya – Express’, a programme specially designed to introduce students to the basics of investing and financial markets will be screened during the event. ‘Market Ka Eklavya – Express’ lays the foundation of the twin pillars of Financial Independence, namely, Financial Awareness and Financial Discipline in a simple language using relatable examples from everyday life to explain complex concepts. As a part of the AKAM celebrations, NSDL has recently launched the programme in 8 languages to reach 75 cities to commemorate 75 years of independence.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will also release a short film ‘Sahyog se Samriddhi’ on Externally Aided Projects during the Iconic Week celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The film will showcase the role of Externally Aided Projects in India’s development trajectory since 1947, with a special emphasis on India's engagement with multilateral and bilateral agencies in last 8 years.
During the AKAM celebrations, the Finance Minister will launch ‘NETRA (New e-Tracking and Remote Administration)’ Portal and Mobile Application for Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme (IDEAS).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल नई दिल्ली में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के प्रतिष्ठित दिवस समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगी
वित्त मंत्री भारतीय विकास और आर्थिक सहायता योजना (आईडीईएएस) के लिए 'नेत्रा (नया ई-ट्रैकिंग और रिमोट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन)' पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ करेंगी
बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं पर लघु फिल्म 'सहयोग से समृद्धि' का विमोचन किया जाएगा
नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड-एनएसडीएल की जनसंपर्क पहल 'मार्केट का एकलव्य - एक्सप्रेस' की स्क्रीनिंग होगी
07 JUN 2022 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान भवन में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के प्रतिष्ठित दिवस समारोह का शुभारंभ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के भव्य उत्सव में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि के रूप में करेंगी। इस अवसर पर प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वित्त जगत के प्रमुख नेताओं की उपस्थिती रहेगी।
प्रवचन और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की समय-सम्मानित परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सुबह के सत्र में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सहयोग से सेबी द्वारा आयोजित 'जागरूक निवेशक: समृद्ध भारत की नीव' पर संगोष्ठी के दौरान 'प्रतिभूति बाजार में महिला निवेशकों का उदय' और 'भारतीय खुदरा निवेशकों का विकास' विषयों पर चर्चा होगी। सूचित वित्तीय विकल्प बनाने के लिए सशक्त एक प्रबुद्ध निवेशक का विचार चर्चा का केंद्र बिन्दु होगा। संगोष्ठी वित्तीय बाजारों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी की उत्साहजनक प्रवृत्ति द्वारा प्रस्तुत रोमांचक संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड-एनएसडीएल यानी राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभूति भंडार लिमिटेड की जनसंपर्क पहल 'मार्केट का एकलव्य - एक्सप्रेस', विशेष रूप से विद्यार्थियों को निवेश और वित्तीय बाजारों की बुनियादी बातों से परिचित कराने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक कार्यक्रम प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। 'मार्केट का एकलव्य - एक्सप्रेस' जटिल अवधारणाओं को समझाने के लिए रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी से संबंधित उदाहरणों का उपयोग करते हुए वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता के जुड़वां स्तंभों अर्थात् सरल भाषा में वित्तीय जागरूकता और वित्तीय अनुशासन की नींव रखता है। आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, एनएसडीएल ने हाल ही में 8 भाषाओं में कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जो स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 75 शहरों तक पहुंचेगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के दौरान बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं पर एक लघु फिल्म 'सहयोग से समृद्धि' का भी विमोचन करेंगी। यह फिल्म वर्ष 1947 से भारत के विकास पथ में बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं की भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करेगी, जिसमें पिछले 8 वर्षों में बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के दौरान, वित्त मंत्री भारतीय विकास और आर्थिक सहायता योजना (आईडीईएएस) के लिए 'नेत्रा (नया ई-ट्रैकिंग और रिमोट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन)' पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ करेंगी।