Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad releases e-book “Pratidhwani” as part of Iconic Week celebrations of Ministry of Finance
07 JUN 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad released an e-book titled “Pratidhwani” at an event organized by the Income Tax Department at here today. The event was organised as part of a series of events planned by the Income Tax Department, inspired by the Prime Minister’s call to celebrate “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” through the ideas and ideals that have shaped India and by reinforcing commitments to specific goals and targets.
MoS Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, while releasing “Pratidhwani”, complimented the Income Tax Department in having transformed itself into a service-oriented organisation while achieving a high revenue collection despite the difficulties posed by the COVID-19 Pandemic. While quoting from Chanakya’s Arthashastra, he underlined the philosophy of ‘Kosh, Mulo, Dandah’ and reiterated that revenue is the backbone of the economy. He also remarked that the Department has been able to reinvent itself by embracing positive changes to be able to deliver quality and time-bound services to the taxpayers, which include introduction of Annual Information System (AIS), instant allotment of PAN (e-PAN) and Faceless Assessment. He lauded the Department for its achievements in instituting an effective, transparent and fair tax administration, resulting in revenue collection marked by sustainable growth and efficient taxpayer services.
Congratulating the Department on the occasion, the MoS for Finance noted that “Pratidhwani” will be a souvenir to the nation celebrating 75th year of Independence under the banner of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and will highlight the role of the Income Tax Department in the growth of the Nation as reflected through its outreach initiatives in the form of advertisements.
Smt. Sangeeta Singh, Chairperson, CBDT, in her welcome address recalled as to how the Income Tax Department has served the Nation and how the taxpayers have contributed to nation building. She also stated that the Department has been and will continue to engage with taxpayers constructively and communicate effectively for building trust with the taxpayers.
“Pratidhwani”, which translates to ‘resonance’, it denotes the movement, reflection and multiplication of sounds, ideas and communication. The e-book “Pratidhwani” showcases policy initiatives and changes in the Income Tax Department and the growth of the nation through the lens of the Department’s outreach programmes during the period 2000 to 2022. These outreach programmes, carried out through various advertisements in print and social media platforms, reflect the ideas and practices which have contributed to revenue collection, thereby playing a key role in the development of the nation. The evolution of themes in the e-book reflects the economic and other developments of the country during the period. The e-book brings together the advertisements issued by the Department over the last two decades and captures the most important of stories of those times, echoing the developments and policy changes driving the growth of the Nation and the Income Tax Department.
The e-book is divided into 4 chapters covering the period 2000 – 2022, with each chapter describing the most important milestones achieved by the Income Tax Department during the period, highlighting the importance of awareness campaigns & communication strategy to the overall success of tax administration. The e-book is available at the official website of the Income Tax Department on https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/Documents/Coffee-Table-Book-07-06-2022.pdf.
Watch live streaming of the celebrations:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने वित्त मंत्रालय के आइकॉनिक वीक समारोह के तहत ई-पुस्तक 'प्रतिध्वनि' का विमोचन किया
07 JUN 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने आज यहां आयकर विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में 'प्रतिध्वनि' नामक एक ई-पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। यह कार्यक्रम आयकर विभाग द्वारा तैयार कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला के तहत आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम उन विचारों और आदर्शों के जरिये 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान से प्रेरित था जिन्होंने विशिष्ट उद्देश्‍यों और लक्ष्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करते हुए भारत को आकार दिया है।
'प्रतिध्वनि' जारी करते हुए वित्‍त राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों के बावजूद उच्च राजस्व संग्रह के साथ खुद को एक सेवा केंदित संगठन में बदलने के लिए आयकर विभाग की सराहना की। चाणक्य के अर्थशास्त्र का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने 'कोष, मूलो, दंडः' के दर्शन को रेखांकित किया और दोहराया कि राजस्व अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विभाग करदाताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं समयबद्ध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सकारात्मक बदलावों के साथ खुद को पुनर्गठित किया है। इनमें वार्षिक सूचना प्रणाली (एआईएस), पैन का तत्काल आवंटन (ई-पैन) और फेसलेस आकलन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने एक प्रभावी, पारदर्शी एवं निष्पक्ष कर प्रशासन स्थापित करने में आयकर विभाग की उपलब्धियों के लिए उसकी सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन्‍हीं उपलब्धियों के कारण सतत विकास एवं कुशल करदाता सेवाओं के जरिये इतना राजस्व संग्रह संभव हुआ।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर विभाग को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि 'प्रतिध्वनि' आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के बैनर तले स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहे देश के लिए एक स्मारिका होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह देश के विकास में आयकर विभाग की भूमिका को उजागर करेगी जिसकी झलक विज्ञापनों में उसकी आउटरीच पहल के जरिये दिखती है।
सीबीडीटी की चेयरपर्सन श्रीमती संगीता सिंह ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में याद किया कि कैसे आयकर विभाग ने राष्ट्र की सेवा की है और कैसे करदाताओं ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विभाग करदाताओं के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ता रहा है और आगे भी जुड़ता रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विभाग करदाताओं के साथ प्रभावी तौर पर संवाद करेगा ताकि विश्‍वास विश्‍वास बरकरार रहे।
'प्रतिध्वनि' का अनुवाद 'अनुनाद' है। यह ध्वनियों, विचारों और संचार की गति, प्रतिबिंब और गुणन को दर्शाता है। ई-पुस्तक 'प्रतिध्वनि' 2000 से 2022 की अवधि के दौरान विभाग के आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के नजरिये से आयकर विभाग में नीतिगत पहलों, बदलावों और देश के विकास को प्रदर्शित करती है। विभिन्‍न प्रिंट विज्ञापनों और सोशल मीडिया प्‍लेटफॉर्म के जरिये आयोजित ये आउटरीच कार्यक्रम उन विचारों और प्रथाओं को दर्शाते हैं जिन्होंने राजस्व संग्रह में योगदान करते हुए देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ई-पुस्तक के विषय इस अवधि के दौरान देश के आर्थिक एवं अन्य विकास को दर्शाता है। ई-पुस्तक पिछले दो दशकों में विभाग द्वारा जारी किए गए विज्ञापनों को एक साथ लाती है। यह उन दिनों की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर गौर करती है जो देश और आयकर विभाग के विकास को गति देने वाले नीतिगत बदलावों को प्रतिध्वनित करती है।
इस ई-पुस्‍तक को 2000-2022 की अवधि को कवर करने वाले 4 अध्यायों में विभाजित किया गया है। प्रत्येक अध्याय में कर प्रशासन की समग्र सफलता के लिए जागरूकता अभियानों और संचार रणनीति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस अवधि के दौरान आयकर विभाग द्वारा हासिल किए गए महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का वर्णन किया गया है।
ई-पुस्‍तक आयकर विभाग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/Documents/Coffee-Table-Book-07-06-2022.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
देखिए कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग: