Ministry of Defence
INS Satpura visits Manila
07 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with the navies of friendly foreign countries, Indian Naval Ship Satpura on a deployment to the South China Sea (SCS) and West Pacific, visited Manila from 03 to 06 June 2022. The visit was aimed at strengthening mutual working relationships and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Philippines Navy.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer, Captain Saket Khanna called on Commodore Roy Vincent Trinidad, Deputy Commander of the Philippines Fleet. The IN ship was visited by officers and sailors of the Philippines Navy, who were briefed about the indigenous design and construction of the modern stealth frigate. Personnel from both navies also participated in friendly football and basketball matches.
INS Satpura is an indigenously designed and built 6000 tonnes guided missile stealth frigate equipped to seek and destroy adversaries in air, surface and undersea. The ship is a part of the Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ستپورا نے منیلا کا دورہ کیا
07 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
بیرونی دوست ممالک کے بحریہ کے ساتھ فوجی تعاون بڑھانے کی غرض سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز ستپورا جسے جنوبی چینی سمندر(ایس سی ایس ) اورمغربی پیسیفک میں تعینات ہوناہے ، نے 3جون سے 6جون ، 2022تک منیلاکا دورہ کیا ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستگانی بحریہ اور فلپائنی بحریہ کے درمیان باہمی کام کرنے والے تعلقات اور باہمی اثرپذیری کومضبوط کرنا تھا۔
دورے کے دوران ، کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن ساکیت کھنّہ نے فلپائنی بیڑے کے نائب کمانڈر کماڈوررائے وینسنٹ ٹرینی داد سے ملاقات کی ۔ فلپائنی بحریہ کے آفیسروں اور سیلروں نے آئی این جہاز کا دورہ کیا جنھیں جدید خفیہ آبدوز کے دیسی ڈیزائن اور تعمیرکے بارے میں مختصرا ًبتایاگیا۔ دونوں بحریہ کے افراد نے فٹ بال اور باسکیٹ بال کے دوستدارانہ میچوں میں بھی شرکت کی ۔
آئی این ایس ستپورا دیسی طورپر ڈیزائن کردہ اورتیارکردہ 6000ٹن کاگائڈ یڈمیزائل خفیہ آبدوز ہے ، جسے ہوا، سطح اور سمندر کے نیچے دشمن کوتلاش کرنے اورتباہ کرنے کے لئے لیس کیاگیاہے ۔ جہاز وشاکھا پٹنم میں قائم مشرقی بیڑے کا حصہ ہے ۔