Ministry of Defence
INS Satpura visits Manila
07 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with the navies of friendly foreign countries, Indian Naval Ship Satpura on a deployment to the South China Sea (SCS) and West Pacific, visited Manila from 03 to 06 June 2022. The visit was aimed at strengthening mutual working relationships and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Philippines Navy.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer, Captain Saket Khanna called on Commodore Roy Vincent Trinidad, Deputy Commander of the Philippines Fleet. The IN ship was visited by officers and sailors of the Philippines Navy, who were briefed about the indigenous design and construction of the modern stealth frigate. Personnel from both navies also participated in friendly football and basketball matches.
INS Satpura is an indigenously designed and built 6000 tonnes guided missile stealth frigate equipped to seek and destroy adversaries in air, surface and undersea. The ship is a part of the Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सतपुरा ने मनीला का दौरा किया
07 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
मित्र देशों की नौसेनाओं के साथ सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए, दक्षिण चीन सागर ( एससीएस ) तथा पश्चिमी प्रशांत में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सतपुरा ने 03 से 06 जून 2022 तक मनीला का दौरा किया। इस दौरे का उद्वेश्य आपसी कामकाजी संबंधों तथा भारतीय नौसेना एवं फिलीपींस की नौसेना के बीच पारस्परिकता को सुदृढ़ बनाना था।
यात्रा के दौरान, कमांडिंग अधिकारी कैप्टन साकेत खन्ना ने फिलीपींस बेड़े के डिप्टी कमांडर राय विसेंट त्रिनिदाद से मुलाकात की। फिलीपींस की नौसेना के अधिकारियों एवं नाविकों ने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज का दौरा किया जिन्हें आधुनिक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। दोनों नौसेनाओं के कार्मिकों ने मैत्री फुटबॉल और बास्केटबॉल मैचों में भी भाग लिया।
आईएनएस सतपुरा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजायन की गई तथा निर्मित्त 6000 टन गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है जो वायु, सतह तथा समुद्र के भीतर शत्रुओं की खोज करने तथा उन्हें नष्ट करने के लिए सुसज्जित है। यह जहाज विशाखापट्टनम में स्थित पूर्वी बेड़े का एक हिस्सा है।