Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
After sweeping 5 gold in rhythmic gymnastics, Maha’s Sanyukta sets her eyes on Paris Olympics
07 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A gymnast by default, Maharashtra’s Sanyukta Kale swept all the five gold medals at stake in rhythmic gymnastics in the Khelo India Youth Games.
“As far back as I can remember, I knew that I wanted to be in sports. The only hitch was that I didn’t know which one,” a beaming Sanyukta said on Tuesday after her stunning sweep.
The now 16- year-old tried her hand at several popular sports, including tennis, football and cricket. But then, she discovered her calling: rhythmic gymnastics.
She was only 5 then. “It was like magic. I couldn’t think of any other sport after that,” she revealed.
Sanyukta’s mother Archana Kale was understandably ecstatic. “We were expecting her to do well. But this is truly beyond our expectations,” she said.
“I am still absorbing it,” Sanyukta said. “I thank all the people responsible for making me a champion,” she added, the five gold medals glistening around her neck.
Sanyukta believes that this is only the beginning. Her first goal is to get into the Indian team; her ultimate dream is to win a medal in the Paris Olympics in 2024. And she doesn’t even blink her eyes when she reveals where her sights are set: the gold medal.
“Yes, the CommonWealth Games first, then the Asian Championship, the World Championships and ultimately the Paris Olympics.
The journey has been long and arduous. But Sanyukta doesn’t rue the time she has devoted to the sport. “I have committed all my time to gymnastics. A lot of effort has also gone into becoming the gymnast that I am today,” she said.
“I thank my guru Pooja Surve for all the medals I own. She has only honed me into a champion,” she said.
“Sanyukta is a promising athlete. She will last the distance and is a great medal prospect for the country,” Pravin Dhage, the coach accompanying the Maharashtra gymnastic team, confirmed.
Rhythmic gymnastics comprises rope, hoop, ball, clubs and ribbon. Each of them requires a lot of agility and Sanyukta demonstrated mastery over them. None of her co-competitors could even come close to her,” Dhage added.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रिदमिक जिम्नास्टिक में 5 स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के बाद महाराष्ट्र की संयुक्ता की निगाहें अब पेरिस ओलंपिक पर टिकी हैं
07 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
संयोग से जिमनास्ट बनी महाराष्ट्र की संयुक्ता काले ने खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स की रिदमिक जिमनास्टिक स्पर्धा में दांव पर लगे सभी पांच स्वर्ण पदक जीत लिए हैं।
संयुक्ता ने मंगलवार को अपने शानदार स्वीप के बाद बताया, “जहां तक मुझे याद है, तो मुझे तो यह पता था कि मैं खेल की दुनिया में ही जाना चाहती थी। लेकिन एकमात्र मेरी समस्या यह थी कि किस खेल में जाना है, यह मुझे नहीं पता था।
16 वर्षीया संयुक्ता ने टेनिस, फुटबॉल और क्रिकेट सहित कई लोकप्रिय खेलों में हाथ आजमाया था। लेकिन फिर उसने अपने मन की आवाज सुनी और रिदमिक जिमनास्टिक पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
संयुक्ता ने बताया कि वह तब केवल 5 वर्ष की थी और यह सब उसे जादू की तरह लगता था। मैं उसके बाद किसी अन्य खेल के बारे में सोच भी नहीं सकती थी।
इस सफलता से संयुक्ता की मां अर्चना काले काफी खुश थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उससे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने की उम्मीद तो कर रहे थे। लेकिन जो मिला है, वह वास्तव में हमारी उम्मीदों से कहीं अधिक है।
अपने गले में चमकदार पांच स्वर्ण पदक दिखाते हुए संयुक्ता ने कहा कि मैं अभी भी इस खेल को आत्मसात कर रही हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे चैंपियन बनाने में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों को मैं धन्यवाद देती हूं।
संयुक्ता का मानना ​​है कि अभी तो यह शुरुआत भर है। उनका मुख्य लक्ष्य भारतीय टीम में शामिल होना और अंतिम सपना 2024 में पेरिस ओलंपिक में पदक जीतना है। अपनी आंखों के माध्यम से उन्होंने बताया कि उनकी नजरें स्वर्ण पदक पर ही लगी हैं।
संयुक्ता ने अपने आगे के सफर के बारे में भी बताया कि पहले कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स, फिर एशियन चैंपियनशिप, उसके बाद विश्व चैंपियनशिप और आखिर में पेरिस ओलंपिक में जीत कर आना है।
संयुक्ता की अब तक की यात्रा लंबी और कठिन रही है। लेकिन उनको इस बात का कोई मलाल नहीं है कि उन्होंने खेल के लिए कितना ज्यादा समय दिया है। संयुक्ता ने बताया कि मैंने अपना सारा समय जिम्नास्टिक के लिए ही समर्पित किया है। मैं आज जो भी हूं, उसके लिए मैंने काफी मेहनत की है।
संयुक्ता ने कहा कि मैं अपने गुरु पूजा सुर्वे को मेरे उन सभी पदकों के लिए धन्यवाद देती हूं जो मेरे पास हैं। उन्होंने हमेशा मुझसे एक चैंपियन के रूप में ही व्यवहार किया है।
महाराष्ट्र जिम्नास्टिक टीम के साथ आए कोच प्रवीण धागे ने कहा कि संयुक्ता एक होनहार एथलीट हैं। वह दूर तक जाएगी और वह देश के लिए पदक की एक बड़ी संभावना है।
रिदमिक जिम्नास्टिक में रस्सी, घेरा, गेंद, क्लब और रिबन शामिल होते हैं। उनमें से प्रत्येक को बहुत अधिक चपलता की आवश्यकता होती है और संयुक्ता ने उन पर महारत भरा प्रदर्शन किया था। धागे ने कहा कि संयुक्ता का कोई भी सह-प्रतियोगी उसके करीब भी नहीं सका।