Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
After sweeping 5 gold in rhythmic gymnastics, Maha’s Sanyukta sets her eyes on Paris Olympics
07 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A gymnast by default, Maharashtra’s Sanyukta Kale swept all the five gold medals at stake in rhythmic gymnastics in the Khelo India Youth Games.
“As far back as I can remember, I knew that I wanted to be in sports. The only hitch was that I didn’t know which one,” a beaming Sanyukta said on Tuesday after her stunning sweep.
The now 16- year-old tried her hand at several popular sports, including tennis, football and cricket. But then, she discovered her calling: rhythmic gymnastics.
She was only 5 then. “It was like magic. I couldn’t think of any other sport after that,” she revealed.
Sanyukta’s mother Archana Kale was understandably ecstatic. “We were expecting her to do well. But this is truly beyond our expectations,” she said.
“I am still absorbing it,” Sanyukta said. “I thank all the people responsible for making me a champion,” she added, the five gold medals glistening around her neck.
Sanyukta believes that this is only the beginning. Her first goal is to get into the Indian team; her ultimate dream is to win a medal in the Paris Olympics in 2024. And she doesn’t even blink her eyes when she reveals where her sights are set: the gold medal.
“Yes, the CommonWealth Games first, then the Asian Championship, the World Championships and ultimately the Paris Olympics.
The journey has been long and arduous. But Sanyukta doesn’t rue the time she has devoted to the sport. “I have committed all my time to gymnastics. A lot of effort has also gone into becoming the gymnast that I am today,” she said.
“I thank my guru Pooja Surve for all the medals I own. She has only honed me into a champion,” she said.
“Sanyukta is a promising athlete. She will last the distance and is a great medal prospect for the country,” Pravin Dhage, the coach accompanying the Maharashtra gymnastic team, confirmed.
Rhythmic gymnastics comprises rope, hoop, ball, clubs and ribbon. Each of them requires a lot of agility and Sanyukta demonstrated mastery over them. None of her co-competitors could even come close to her,” Dhage added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ردھمک جمناسٹکس میں سونے کے سبھی پانچ تمغے جیتنے کے بعد مہاراشٹرکی سنیکتا نے پیرس اولمپکس پر اپنی نظریں مرکوز کردی ہیں
07 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
اتفاقاًجمناسٹ بنیں ، مہاراشٹرکی سنیکتاکالے نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس میں ردھمک جمناسٹکس مقابلوں میں داؤ پرلگے سونے کے سبھی پانچ تمغے جیت لئے ہیں ۔
اس شاندارکامیابی کے بعد منگل کو سنیکتانے کہا ، ‘‘جہاں تک مجھے یاد ہے ،میں جانتی تھی کہ میں اسپورٹس میں جاناچاہتی ہوں ۔ واحد ہچکچاہٹ یہ تھی کہ کس کھیل میں شامل ہونا چاہیئے ۔
اب 16سال کی ہوچکیں ، سنیکتانے کئی مقبول کھیلوں میں اپنی قسمت آزمانے کی کوشش کی تھی ان میں ٹینس ، فٹبال اور کرکٹ شامل تھے ، لیکن اس کے بعد انھیں اپنے من پسند ردھمک جمناسٹکس میں اپنی دلچسپی کا انکشاف ہوگیا ۔
اس وقت ان کی عمر پانچ سال تھی ۔انھوں نے انکشاف کیاکہ ‘‘وہ ایک جادو کی طرح تھا اس کے بعد میں نے کبھی کسی اورکھیل کے بارےمیں نہیں سوچا۔
سنیکتا کی والدہ ارچنا کالے بہت زیادہ پُرجوش تھیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ان سے اچھی کارکردگی کے مظاہرے کی توقع تھی۔ لیکن یہ درحقیقت ہماری توقعات سے کہیں زیادہ رہا۔’’
سنیکتانے کہاکہ ‘‘میں اب تک اس کامیابی کو اپنے اندرمحوکررہی ہوں ، انھوں نے اپنی گردن میں لٹکائے چمچماتے سونے کے پانچ تمغوں کے ساتھ مزید کہا کہ مجھے چیمپئن بنانے میں ذمہ دار سبھی افراد کا میں شکریہ اداکرتی ہوں ۔ ’’
سنیکتا کا خیال ہے کہ ابھی یہ محض شروعات ہے ان کا پہلا ہدف بھارتی ٹیم میں شامل ہونا ہے ، اس کے بعد ان کا خواب 2024میں پیرس اولمپکس میں کوئی تمغہ حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ اوروہ بنا آنکھیں جھپکائے اس بات کا انکشاف کرتی ہیں کہ ان کی نظریں اب سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مرکوز ہیں ۔
ہاں ، کامن ویلتھ گیمس پہلے ، اس کے بعد ایشیائی چیمپئن شپ، پھر ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ ،اوربالآخرپیرس اولمپکس ۔
انھوں نے کہا ‘‘سفربہت طویل اور تھکادینے والا تھا۔’’لیکن سنیکتا نے جو وقت اپنے کھیل کو دیا ہے اس پرانھیں کوئی پچھتاوانہیں ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ میں نے اپناسبھی وقت جمناسٹکس کے لئے وقف کردیاہے ۔ آج میں جو کچھ بھی جمناسٹ بن سکی ہوں اس کے لئے میں نے زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں۔’’
میں نے جتنے بھی تمغے جیتے ہیں ان سبھی کے لئے اپنے گرو پوجا سروے کی شکرگذارہوں ۔ انھوں نے مجھے چیمپئن بنانے میں گراں قدرتعاون کیا ہے ۔
مہاراشٹرکی جمناسٹکس ٹیم کے ہمراہ کوچ پروین ڈھاگے نے تصدیق کی کہ ‘‘سنیکتا ایک ہونہارابھرتی ہوئی ایتھلیٹ ہے ۔ اوراس سے ملک کو تمغہ حاصل کرنے کی بہت توقعات ہیں ۔
ردھمک جمناسٹکس رسی ، پہیے ، گیند ، کلبس اور ریبن پرمشتمل ہیں ۔ ان میں سے ہرایک کے لئے زبردست چستی پھرتی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اورسنیکتا نے ظاہرکردیاہے کہ انھیں ان سب پرعبورحاصل ہے ۔ ڈھاگے نے مزید کہاکہ ان کے ہم مقابلہ کھلاڑیوں میں سے کوئی بھی کھلاڑی ان کے نزدیک تک نہیں پہنچ سکا ۔’’