Ministry of Education
President of India Inaugurates Visitor’s Conference 2022
Institutions of Higher Education Have a Major Responsibility of Transforming the Impressionable Youth: President Kovind
07 JUN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the two-day Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Central Universities and Directors of Institutions of National Importance at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. The President is the Visitor of 161 Central Institutes of Higher Education. Out of 161 institutes, 53 are attending the Conference physically while others are connected virtually.
The Conference was attended by Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy: Chairman UGC, Chairman AICTE, Chairperson, NCVET, Heads of Central Universities/Institutes of Higher Learning and senior officials from the Ministry of Education and the President Secretariat.
In different sessions, the Conference will deliberate on various topics such as - Role and responsibilities of Higher Education Institutions in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav; international rankings of Higher Education Institutions; collaboration between Academia-Industry and policy-makers; integrating school, higher and vocational education; education and research in emerging and disruptive technologies.
Addressing the inaugural session, the President said that in order to achieve our larger goals, improving the quality of institutions of higher learning is of vital importance. We should be setting benchmarks for the best in the world. He was happy to note that this year 35 Indian institutions have been ranked in the QS ranking as against 29 last year. In the top 300, there are six institutions this year as against four last year. He also noted that the Indian Institute of Science has got a full score of 100 on the ‘research’ parameter and shares this distinction with eight highly reputed institutions of the world, including Princeton, Harvard, MIT, and Caltech. He congratulated IISc director Dr. Govindan Rangarajan and his team for this achievement.
The President said that he was happy to note that ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ commemorating the glorious history of India’s freedom movement finds a place in the opening session. He said that our institutions of higher learning are central to this, as our young citizens are not only the inheritors of the past, but also the ones who will be leading India into its next golden age. Institutions of higher education have a major responsibility of transforming the impressionable youth. For this, we need to address their aspirations, as they are future leaders in various spheres of life.
Speaking about quality of education, the President said that to improve it, we should also consider sophisticated and innovative learning approaches. The key to achieving excellence is to harness the transformational benefits of digital technologies for enriching the teaching and learning experience. Digital technologies are expanding the boundaries of education. When the pandemic threatened to derail teaching and learning, technology ensured continuity. He said that there were difficulties, but it is good to see that educational institutions imparted teaching and conducted assessments, evaluations and research uninterrupted. We can build on that experience now, and make classroom sessions more interactive, giving students a thorough understanding of the subject. Educators and academic experts should consider this when they prepare the curriculum and other policy initiatives.
The President said that while one cannot deny the importance of pure sciences, for a country like India the importance of utilising research into socially and economically relevant outcomes cannot be ignored. Therefore, the agenda item on ‘Collaboration between academia, industry and policy makers’ is highly relevant. There are a number of such initiatives in India working both ways – taking the benefits of research to the market and also bringing the expertise of the market to academia. He expressed confidence that the discussions during this Conference would provide us with a better understanding of this area and also help in further policy development to facilitate the same.
The President said that questioning accepted beliefs and flowing against the tide has often been the basis of human progress. However, in an era of unprecedented technological strides, it is not just individual brilliance but also the systems of support that facilitate such progress. It is a pooling of human intelligence that has led to this fluid environment. He said that discussions on the topic, ‘Education and Research in Emerging and Disruptive Technologies’, would enhance our understanding of this very relevant aspect of higher education.
The President noted that in order to encourage an ecosystem of start-ups and innovation, nearly 2,775 institutional innovation councils have been set up in Higher Education Institutions in 28 States and six UTs. He expressed confidence that this would go a long way in promoting the aims of a socially relevant partnership between the institutions of higher education and the industry. He also noted that India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index has significantly improved from 76 in 2014 to 46 in 2021. He said, however, in order to improve the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in India, we need to encourage the filing for patents and streamline the process for it.
Speaking about the agenda item ‘integrating schooling and higher and vocational education’, the President said that the system should educate in a way that not only enhances knowledge, but also provides the skill to live a fulfilling and useful life. School lays the foundation, but this must lead a student to higher or vocational education meeting both aptitude and aspirations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan expressed his sincere gratitude to the President of India for gracing the Visitor’s Conference 2022. He further said that the President’s guidance will add momentum to the efforts to revolutionize the learning landscape and transform India into a knowledge economy as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also said that the President’s distinguished presence at our Higher Education Institutions has encouraged new academic traditions and has served as an inspiration.
The Minister said that he is glad to note that there is increase in GER in higher education, with increased participation from vulnerable communities. Speaking about post-Covid world order, he said that when the world is coming out of Covid-19 crisis, a new global order is taking shape. The world, particularly emerging economies are looking towards India with hope, he further added. Education is the lifeline of any nation and thus will play an important role in shaping India’s position in the world, he further added. Speaking about NEP, he said that the National Education Policy 2020 lays down the roadmap for the 21st century education system and synergy between education and skills is creating a new ecosystem. Speaking about future of work, he said that emerging technologies are impacting our daily lives and changing the nature of work rapidly. It is our responsibility to prepare our learners for the future and the nation is looking intently at this Visitor’s Conference to deliberate on the same. He said that the deliberations at the two-day Visitor’s Conference will help draft the roadmap for Amrit Kaal, pave ways to make learning more vibrant, harness Industry 4.0 and sow the seeds for shaping the destiny of India@100.
During the inaugural session of the Conference, the President also presented the ‘Visitor’s Award 2020 for Research (Biological Sciences)’ to Prof Mohammad Zahid Ashraf, Department of Biotechnology, Jamia Millia Islamia for his research on hypoxia-induced thrombosis; and ‘Visitor’s Award 2020 for Technology Development’ to Prof Pritam Deb, Department of Physics, Tezpur University for his work on development of biodegradable polymer film reinforced with two-dimensional hetero-structure for food packaging. The third ‘Visitor’s Award 2020 for Research (Physical Sciences)’ will be conferred on Prof Anunay Samanta, School of Chemistry, University of Hyderabad later on for his contribution to the spectroscopy and dynamics of short-lived chemical species formed on photo-excitation of molecular systems and materials.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने कुलाध्यक्ष सम्मेलन-2022 का उद्घाटन किया
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों पर प्रभावशाली युवाओं के परिवर्तन की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
07 JUN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों के निदेशकों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। राष्ट्रपति 161 केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के कुलाध्यक्ष हैं। 161 संस्थानों में से 53 संस्थान भौतिक रूप से सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं जबकि अन्य संस्थान वर्चुअल मध्य से शामिल हो रहे हैं।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार; सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा श्री संजय मूर्ति: अध्यक्ष, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग-यूजीसी, अध्यक्ष, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद-एआईसीटीई, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद-एनसीवीईटी, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों / उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख और शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
सम्मेलन के विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान विभिन्न विषयों, जैसे - आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियां; उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग; अकादमिक-उद्योग और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग; स्कूल, उच्च और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को एकीकृत करना; उभरती और विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों में शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे बड़े लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्राप्त करने के लिए मानक स्थापित करने चाहिए। श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस वर्ष 35 भारतीय संस्थानों को क्यूएस रैंकिंग में स्थान दिया गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 29 भारतीय संस्थानों को इसमें स्थान प्राप्त हुआ था। शीर्ष 300 स्थानों में इस वर्ष छह भारतीय संस्थान हैं जबकि पिछले वर्ष चार संस्थान शामिल थे। उन्होंने यह भी उद्धृत किया कि भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान ने 'शोध' पैमाने पर 100 अंक का पूर्ण स्कोर प्राप्त किया है और प्रिंसटन, हार्वर्ड, एमआईटी और कैलटेक समेत दुनिया के आठ अत्यधिक प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ इस विशेष सम्मान को साझा किया है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि के लिए भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के निदेशक डॉक्टर गोविंदन रंगराजन और उनकी टीम को बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गौरवशाली इतिहास की स्मृति में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' को उद्घाटन सत्र में जगह मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान इसके केंद्र बिन्दु में हैं, क्योंकि हमारे युवा नागरिक न केवल अतीत के उत्तराधिकारी हैं, बल्कि ये भारत को उसके अगले स्वर्ण युग में भी ले जाएंगे। प्रभावशाली युवाओं के परिवर्तन का बड़ा दायित्व उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों पर है। इसके लिए हमें उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि वे जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के नेता हैं।
शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता के बारे में बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि इसमें सुधार के लिए हमें परिष्कृत और नवीन शिक्षण दृष्टिकोणों पर भी विचार करना चाहिए। उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने की कुंजी शिक्षण और सीखने के अनुभव को समृद्ध करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के परिवर्तनकारी लाभों का उपयोग करना है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां शिक्षा की सीमाओं का विस्तार कर रही हैं। जब महामारी ने शिक्षण और सीखने की प्रक्रिया को पटरी से उतारने का डर पैदा किया, तो प्रौद्योगिकी ने इसकी निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की। उन्होंने कहा कि कठिनाइयां थीं, लेकिन यह देखना अच्छा है कि शिक्षण संस्थानों ने शिक्षण का कार्य जारी रखा और मूल्यांकन, आकलन और अनुसंधान निर्बाध रूप से किया। श्री कोविंद ने खा कि हम अब उस अनुभव के आधार पर इस तरह की शिक्षा व्यवस्था का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, और कक्षा के सत्रों को अधिक बातचीत के योग्य बना सकते हैं, जिससे छात्रों को विषय की पूरी समझ हो सके। शिक्षकों और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को पाठ्यक्रम और अन्य नीतिगत पहल तैयार करते समय इस बारे में विचार करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश के लिए शुद्ध विज्ञान के महत्व को नकारा नहीं जा सकता है, लेकिन सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से प्रासंगिक परिणामों में अनुसंधान के उपयोग के महत्व को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जा सकता है। इसलिए, 'शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग जगत और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग' पर कार्य सूची की विषय वस्तु अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक है। भारत में ऐसी कई पहलें हैं जो दोनों तरह से काम कर रही हैं - अनुसंधान के लाभों को बाजार तक पहुंचाना और बाजार की विशेषज्ञता को शिक्षाविदों तक पहुंचाना। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस सम्मेलन के दौरान हो रही चर्चा हमें इस क्षेत्र की बेहतर समझ प्रदान करेगी और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत विकास में भी मदद करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वीकृत मान्यताओं पर सवाल उठाना और लहर के विपरीत बहना अक्सर मानव प्रगति का आधार रहा है। लेकिन, अभूतपूर्व तकनीकी प्रगति के युग में, यह केवल व्यक्तिगत प्रतिभा ही नहीं है, बल्कि समर्थन की प्रणालियाँ भी हैं जो इस तरह की प्रगति को सुविधाजनक बनाती हैं। यह मानव बुद्धि का एक समूह तैयार करना है जिसने इस अस्थिर वातावरण को जन्म दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'उभरती और बाधा उत्पन्न करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों में शिक्षा और अनुसंधान' विषय पर चर्चा, उच्च शिक्षा के इस बहुत ही प्रासंगिक पहलू के बारे में हमारी समझ को बढ़ाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार के ईकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, लगभग 2,775 संस्थान 28 राज्यों और छह केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में संस्थागत नवाचार परिषदों की स्थापना की गई है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक साझेदारी के उद्देश्यों को बढ़ावा देने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग वर्ष 2014 में 76 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2021 में 46 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, हालांकि, भारत में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति में सुधार करने के लिए, हमें पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन करने को प्रोत्साहित करने और इसके लिए प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता है।
कार्य सूची विषय वस्तु 'स्कूली शिक्षा और उच्च और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को एकीकृत करना' के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि प्रणाली को इस तरह से शिक्षित करना चाहिए जो न केवल ज्ञान को बढ़ाए बल्कि एक पूर्ण और उपयोगी जीवन जीने का कौशल भी प्रदान करे। स्कूल नींव रखता है, लेकिन इसे एक विद्यार्थी को उच्च या व्यावसायिक शिक्षा की ओर ले जाने के लिए नेतृत्व करना चाहिए जो योग्यता और आकांक्षाओं दोनों को पूरा करता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कुलाध्यक्ष सम्मेलन 2022 की शोभा बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रपति महोदय के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रपति महोदय के मार्गदर्शन से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सीखने के परिदृश्य में क्रांति लाने और भारत को ज्ञान की एक अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने की परिकल्पना के प्रयासों को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में राष्ट्रपति महोदय की विशिष्ट उपस्थिति ने नई शैक्षणिक परंपराओं को प्रोत्साहित किया है और एक प्रेरणा के रूप में कार्य किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि उच्च शिक्षा में जीईआर में वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें कमजोर समुदायों की भागीदारी बढ़ी है। कोविड के बाद की विश्व व्यवस्था के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि जब दुनिया कोविड -19 संकट से बाहर आ रही है, तो एक नई वैश्विक व्यवस्था आकार ले रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दुनिया, खासकर उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं भारत की ओर आशा के साथ देख रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शिक्षा किसी भी राष्ट्र की जीवन रेखा है और इस प्रकार विश्व में भारत की स्थिति को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-एनईपी के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, 21वीं सदी की शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करती है और शिक्षा और कौशल के बीच तालमेल एक नई व्यवस्था बना रही है। काम के भविष्य के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां हमारे दैनिक जीवन को प्रभावित कर रही हैं और काम की प्रकृति को तेजी से बदल रही हैं। यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने शिक्षार्थियों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करें और राष्ट्र इस पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए इस कुलाध्यक्ष सम्मेलन को गौर से देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दो दिवसीय कुलाध्यक्ष सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श अमृत काल के लिए रूपरेखा का मसौदा तैयार करने में मदद करेगा, सीखने को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, उद्योग 4.0 का उपयोग करेगा और भारत@100 की नियति को आकार देने के लिए बीज बोएगा।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति ने जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रोफेसर मोहम्मद ज़ाहिद अशरफ को हाइपोक्सिया-प्रेरित घनास्त्रता पर उनके शोध के लिए 'अनुसंधान (जैविक विज्ञान) के लिए कुलाध्यक्ष पुरस्कार 2020' भी प्रदान किया; और खाद्य पैकेजिंग के लिए द्वि-आयामी हेटेरो-स्ट्रक्चर के साथ बायोडिग्रेडेबल पॉलीमर फिल्म के विकास पर उनके काम के लिए प्रोफेसर प्रीतम देब, भौतिकी विभाग, तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय को 'प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए कुलाध्यक्ष पुरस्कार 2020' प्रदान किया। अनुसंधान (भौतिक विज्ञान) के लिए तीसरा 'कुलाध्यक्ष पुरस्कार 2020' प्रोफेसर अनुनय सामंत, स्कूल ऑफ केमिस्ट्री, हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय को फोटो-उत्तेजना पर आणविक प्रणाली और सामग्री पर गठित अल्पकालिक रासायनिक प्रजातियों की स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी और गतिशीलता में उनके योगदान के लिए बाद में प्रदान किया जाएगा।