NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission & Startup Réseau successfully concludes ‘Investor Demo Day’ on ‘Innovations in Audio-Tech’ sector
07 JUN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog today successfully concluded the #5th Edition of AIM-iLEAP program on ‘Innovations in Audio-Tech’ - a unique step towards using technology to solve the audio industry’s most pressing problems, innovate the future of audio-tech, and boost the Indian culture.
The final enterprise and investor demo day of the #5th edition was organised on 2nd June, 2022 after a series of virtual boot camps held in collaboration with Startup Réseau and Visa under its ambitious AIM-iLEAP (Innovative Leadership for Entrepreneurial Agility and Profitability) initiative-an initiative to back tech start-ups with much-needed access to industry, markets and investors.
In the Audio-Tech cohort, a total of 10 startups got a chance to showcase and pitch their innovations to 20+ number of investors/enterprises.
Speaking during the virtual opening of the ‘Demo Day’, Mission Director AIM, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said “We are proudly moving ahead with the creation of different cohorts and bringing together the start-ups, enterprises, investors and financers onto one platform to achieve major goals for Indian entrepreneurship ecosystem. Over the past, we have seen some outstanding innovations in crucial social sectors; however, this is for the first time India is exploring innovations in an area that intersects arts and entrepreneurship via Audio-Tech sector under our AIM-iLeap initiative.”
Founder & CEO, Startup Réseau Ajay Ramasubramaniam while speaking during the launch of virtual ‘Demo Day’ said "the audio industry has come a long way since the first microphone was created in 1875, and while in the 1960s video killed the radio star, the evolution of the internet and penetration of smartphones has brought about a revival of sorts, driving the future innovation of audio technology. Audio Tech has a huge role to play in consumer, enterprise, and Government applications. We are delighted to onboard this 5th cohort of the AIM iLEAP program, and look forward to working with the audio tech ecosystem in India.”
The call for applications for this cohort was thrown open in March this year and closed on May 15 following which, an exciting panel discussion with industry experts was held, followed by a number of virtual boot camps that were held for the selected start-ups. After going through rigorous polishing, the start-ups showcased their solutions to various enterprises for market access and investors for funding in virtual ‘Demo Day’ that saw participation from a large number of corporates and investors.
The #5th Edition of AIM-iLEAP concluded with another insightful panel discussion today with eminent industry experts on the topic- ‘How can Audio-Tech Innovations ensure that the legacy of great Indian artists is carried forward?’. The Panels included several notable personalities including Founder, Pandit Jasraj Cultural Foundation Durga Jasraj, Programme Head, All India Radio, Lucknow Meenu Khare, Music Producer, Live Performer Mahesh Raghvan, Performer, Researcher, Teacher, & Archivist, Hindustani Raga Sangeet Srijan Deshpande.
A similar panel discussion was conducted right in the beginning of this cohort whose topic was –“Innovations in Audio-Tech”. That panel included eminent personalities like renowned India singer of Hindustani Classical music Shubha Mudgal, Honorary Member, Sanskriti Haat Samiti, Center for Cultural Resources and Training, Ministry of Culture Namrata Kohli, Co-founder and CEO, Indian Raga Sriram Emani, and Co-founder and CEO, Agrahyah Technologies and aawaz.com Sreeraman Thiagarajan.
In the past, AIM-iLEAP has successfully completed 4 cohorts which included Fin-Tech, Cyber-security, Home-based Healthcare solutions, and Fighting Air pollution through Innovation.
The start-ups whose innovations stood out in the previous editions were entitled to benefits such as an opportunity to earn a POC with participating corporates, Access to extended network of Startup Réseau, Business Insights, Access to Enterprise Assests, Industry Credibility, and Access to Investors.
_Ends_

नीति आयोग
अटल नवोन्मेष मिशन और स्टार्टअप नेटवर्क ने 'ऑडियो-टेक में नवाचार' क्षेत्र पर 'इन्वेस्टर डेमो डे' का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
07 JUN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल नवोन्मेष मिशन (एआईएम) ने आज ऑडियो उद्योग की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक अनूठा कदम, ऑडियो-टेक के भविष्य के लिए नवाचार, और भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'ऑडियो-टेक में नवाचार' पर एआईएम-आईएलईएपी कार्यक्रम के 5वें संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
5वें संस्करण का अंतिम उद्यम और निवेशक डेमो दिवस 2 जून, 2022 को अपने महत्वाकांक्षी एआईएम-आईएलईएपी (उद्यमी दक्षता और लाभप्रदता के लिए अभिनव नेतृत्व) पहल -उद्योग, बाजारों और निवेशकों के लिए बहुत जरूरी पहुंच के साथ तकनीकी स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन करने की पहल के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप नेटवर्क और वीज़ा के सहयोग से आयोजित वर्चुअल बूट शिविरों की एक श्रृंखला के बाद आयोजित किया गया था।
ऑडियो-टेक समूह में, कुल 10 स्टार्टअप को 20 से अधिक निवेशकों/उद्यमों को अपने नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने और प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिला।
'डेमो डे' के वर्चुअल उद्घाटन के दौरान अपने संबोधन में एआईएम मिशन निदेशक, डॉक्टर चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, "हम अलग-अलग समूहों के निर्माण के साथ गर्व के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और स्टार्ट-अप, उद्यमों, निवेशकों और फाइनेंसरों को भारतीय उद्यमिता व्यवस्था के लिए प्रमुख लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मंच पर एक साथ ला रहे हैं। अतीत में, हमने महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में कुछ उत्कृष्ट नवाचार देखे हैं; हालांकि, यह पहली बार है जब भारत ऐसे क्षेत्र में नवाचारों की खोज कर रहा है जो हमारी एआईएम-आईएलईएपी पहल के अंतर्गत ऑडियो-टेक क्षेत्र के माध्यम से कला और उद्यमिता को एक साथ ला रहा है।
संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, स्टार्टअप नेटवर्क अजय रामसुब्रमण्यम ने वर्चुअल 'डेमो डे' के लॉन्च के दौरान अपने संबोधन में कहा, "वर्ष 1875 में पहला माइक्रोफोन बनाए जाने के बाद से ऑडियो उद्योग एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुका है, और वर्ष 1960 के दशक में वीडियो ने रेडियो के प्रभुत्व को समाप्त कर दिया था। इंटरनेट के विकास और स्मार्टफोन के प्रवेश ने एक तरह का पुनरुद्धार लाया है, जिससे ऑडियो प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य के नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिला है। उपभोक्ता, उद्यम और सरकारी अनुप्रयोगों में ऑडियो टेक की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। हम इस पांचवें एआईएम-आईएलईएपी प्रोग्राम समूह में शामिल होने के लिए प्रसन्न हैं, और भारत में ऑडियो टेक व्यवस्था के साथ काम करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
इस समूह के लिए आवेदनों को इस वर्ष मार्च में आमंत्रित करना शुरू किया गया था और आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 15 मई थी, जिसके बाद उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक रोमांचक पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसके बाद कई वर्चुअल बूट कैंप आयोजित किए गए, जो चयनित स्टार्ट-अप के लिए आयोजित किए गए थे। कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरने के बाद, स्टार्ट-अप ने वर्चुअल 'डेमो डे' में बाजार पहुंच और निवेशकों के लिए विभिन्न उद्यमों के लिए अपने समाधान प्रदर्शित किए, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में कॉर्पोरेट्स और निवेशकों ने भागीदारी की थी।
एआईएम-आईएलईएपी के 5वें संस्करण का समापन आज 'ऑडियो-टेक इनोवेशन कैसे सुनिश्चित कर सकता है कि महान भारतीय कलाकारों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाया जाए?' विषय पर प्रख्यात उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक और अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुआ। पैनल में संस्थापक, पंडित जसराज कल्चरल फाउंडेशन की दुर्गा जसराज, आकाशवाणी लखनऊ की प्रोग्राम हेड मीनू खरे, म्यूजिक प्रोड्यूसर, लाइव परफॉर्मर महेश राघवन, परफॉर्मर, रिसर्चर, टीचर और आर्काइविस्ट, हिंदुस्तानी राग संगीत सृजन देशपांडे सहित कई उल्लेखनीय हस्तियां शामिल हुईं।
इसी तरह की एक पैनल चर्चा इस समूह की शुरुआत में आयोजित की गई थी जिसका विषय था - "ऑडियो-टेक में नवाचार" उस पैनल में हिंदुस्तानी शास्त्रीय संगीत की प्रसिद्ध भारतीय गायिका शुभा मुद्गल, मानद सदस्य, संस्कृति हाट समिति, सांस्कृतिक संसाधन और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, संस्कृति मंत्रालय नम्रता कोहली, सह-संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, भारतीय राग श्रीराम इमानी, और सह- संस्थापक और कार्यकारी अधिकारी, अग्रह्य टेक्नोलॉजीज और आवाज़ डॉट कॉम के श्रीरामन त्यागराजन शामिल हुए थे।
अतीत में, एआईएम-आईएलईएपी ने सफलतापूर्वक 4 समूहों को पूरा किया है जिसमें फिन-टेक, साइबर-सुरक्षा, गृह-आधारित हेल्थकेयर समाधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषण से लड़ना शामिल है।
पिछले संस्करणों में जिन स्टार्ट-अप्स के नवाचार सामने आए थे, वे भाग लेने वाले कॉरपोरेट्स के साथ पीओसी अर्जित करने का अवसर, स्टार्टअप नेटवर्क के विस्तारित नेटवर्क तक पहुंच, बिजनेस इनसाइट्स, एंटरप्राइज एसेट्स तक पहुंच, उद्योग की विश्वसनीयता और निवेशक एक्सेस जैसे लाभों के पात्र थे।