Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts and felicitates first 20 All India Toppers of IAS/ Civil Services Exam 2021 at DoPT, North Block
Describing the young officers as the “Architects of Century India” the Minister asked them to work hard in the next 25 years to make India a frontline nation of the world
Dr Jitendra Singh also noted with satisfaction the positive change in gender and demographic profile of civil servants in New India
07 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted and felicitated first 20 All India Toppers of IAS/ Civil Services Exam 2021, who called on him at the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) headquarters at North Block here. The result of the exam was declared on 30th of May.
Among the first 20 IAS/Civil Services toppers invited by Dr Jitendra Singh, the first three toppers this year Shruti Sharma (First), Ankita Agarwal (Second) and Gamini Singla (Third) happen to be women, followed in that order by Aishwarya Verma, Utkarsh Dwivedi, Yaksh Chaudhary, Samyak S Jain, Ishita Rathi, Preetam Kumar, Harkeerat Singh Randhawa, Shubhankar Pratyush Pathak, Yasharth Shekhar, Priyamvada Ashok Mhaddalkar, Abhinav J Jain, C Yaswanthkumar Reddy, Anshu Priya, Mehak Jain, Ravi Kumar Sihag, Diksha Joshi and Arpit Chauhan.
In his welcome address to the top-20 rankers and their family members, Dr Jitendra Singh described the 2021 batch of Civil Servants as the “Architects of Century India”. He said, when India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav coinciding with 75th Year of India’s Independence, this Century Batch with 25 to 30 years of active service ahead will charter a new course when independent India turns 100.
The Minister said, onus will be on them to become active partner in realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of New India that leads the rest of the world. He said, under Prime Minister Modi, India is already on the ascent and Civil Servants of this new genre have the privileged responsibility of taking it to the top league in the global arena.
During introduction of the 20 toppers, Dr Jitendra Singh pleasantly noted that there are 10 engineers and two medicos among them and hoped that they will add value to the work assigned to them in carrying out various specialized schemes and programmes introduced by the Modi Government in the last 8 years. The Minister hoped that the technocrats will be able to do justice to the highly specialised flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Water, Environment, Industries, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that apart from the first three toppers in Civil Services Exam-2021, there are 8 female candidates out of 20 toppers, which is nearly 40 percent and asserted that we are closely arriving at gender parity. The Minister also took note of the demographic change happening over the last few years and said that they represent a pan-India coverage as these candidates hail from the States/UTs of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana. He said, this gender and demographic change augurs well for a diverse country like India.
The Minister also underlined that even candidates having done schooling from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Navodaya School and Government schools are cracking the exam, while earlier it was mostly confined to elite schools.
Dr Jitendra Singh said after he joined the government in 2014, he had introduced in the DoPT a new tradition of personally inviting the All India Toppers to North Block and felicitating them and since then this tradition continues.
Responding to some of the suggestions of toppers that India language students face difficulties and challenges in taking up the exam, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian Government is committed to promote Indian languages and efforts are on to translate the engineering and medical books in Indian Languages through professionals. He also reminded the officers that National Education Policy, NEP-2020 will also address some of the challenges.
The Minister also informed that The National Recruitment Agency (NRA) under DoPT is gearing up to conduct computer-based online Common Eligibility Test (CET) for recruitment to Non-Gazetted posts by the year end. He added that to begin with, the test will be conducted in 12 Languages and gradually it will include all the languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled some of the path breaking reforms brought in for the young probationers and IAS officers during the last seven years. These, he said, included introduction of a 3 month stint of mentorship at the Central government before giving over to the respective State or Union Territory to join the allocated cadre.
Dr Jitendra Singh in conclusion said that interacting with the successful candidates is always a learning experience for future course corrections. He wished that in their great career ahead full of diverse opportunities and challenges, they would be able to give their best to the country. The programme was attended by all the senior officers of the department.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی او پی ٹی نارتھ بلاک میں آئی اے ایس/ سول سروسز امتحان 2021 کے پہلے آل انڈیا ٹاپرز سے بات چیت کی اور انھیں مبارکباد دی
نوجوان افسران کو ’’صدی کے ہندوستان کے معمار‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فرنٹ لائن ملک بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کریں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پورے وثوق کے ساتھ نئے ہندوستان میں سرکاری ملازمین کی جنس اور آبادیاتی پروفائل میں مثبت تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا
07 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ آراضی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں نارتھ بلاک میں آئی اے ایس/ سول سروسز امتحان 2021 کے پہلے 20 کل ہند ٹاپرز سے بات چیت کی اور انھیں مبارکباد دی۔ امتحان کے نتائج کا اعلان 30 مئی کو ہوا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی طرف سے مدعو کردہ پہلے 20 آئی اے ایس / سول سروسز ٹاپرز میں، اِس سال پہلی تین ٹاپرز شروتی شرما (اوّل)، انکیتا اگروال (دوم) اور گامنی سنگلا (سوم) خواتین ہیں۔ اس کے بعد اس ترتیب میں اشوریہ ورما، اتکرش دیویدی، یکش چودھری، سامیک ایس جین، اشیتا راٹھی، پریتم کمار،ہرکیرت سنگھ رندھاوا، شبھانکر پرتیوش پاٹھک، یش رتھ شیکھر، پریمودا اشوک مہاڈلر، ابھینو جے جین، سی یشونت کمار ریڈی، انشو پریا، مہک جین، روی کمار سہاگ، دکشا جوشی اور ارپت چوہان شامل ہیں۔
ٹاپ-20 رینکرز اور ان کے خاندان کے اراکین سے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سول سرونٹ 2021 کے بیچ کو ’’صدی کے ہندوستان معمار‘‘ قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب جب کہ ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات منا رہا ہے، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے ساتھ، یہ صدی 25 سے 30 سال کی فعال خدمات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گی ، جب آزاد ہندوستان 100 سال کا ہوجائے گا تو ایک نیا راستہ طے کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان پر ذمے داری ہوگی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے نیو انڈیا کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں فعال شراکت دار بنیں جو باقی دنیا کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان پہلے ہی پورے عروج پر ہے اور اس نئی طرز کے سول سرونٹس کے پاس اسے عالمی میدان میں ٹاپ لیز پر لے جانے کی مراعت یافتہ ذمے داری ہے۔
تمام 20 ٹاپرز کے تعارف کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خوشگوار انداز میں واضح کیا کہ ان میں 10 انجینئرس اور دو طبی ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ ا نھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ مودی حکومت کی جانب سے گذشتہ 8 سالوں میں متعارف کرائی گئی مختلف خصوصی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو ا نجام دینے کے لیے تفویض کردہ کام کی قدر کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کا ا ظہار کیا کہ تمام ٹیکنوکریٹس صحت، زراعت، پانی، ماحولیات، صنعت، تعلیم ، مہارت اور نقل وحرکت جیسے شعبوں میں حکومت کے انتہائی خصوصی فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے ساتھ انصاف کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ سول سروسز ا متحان 2021 میں پہلے تین ٹاپرز کے علاوہ ، 20 ٹاپرز سے 8 خواتین امیدوار ہیں جو کہ تقریباً 40 فیصد ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم صنفی مساوات پر قریب پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلی کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ پورے ہندوستان میں کوریج کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں کیونکہ یہ امیدوار بہار، اترپردیش، پنجاب، دہلی، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صنفی اور آبادیاتی تبدیلی ، ہندوستان کے جیسے متنوع ملک کے لیے خوش آئند ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کیندریہ ودیالیہ، نوودیہ اسکول اور سرکاری اسکولوں سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے امیدوار بھی امتحان میں کامیابی حاصل کر رہے ہیں جبکہ پہلے یہ زیادہ تر اشرافیہ کے اسکولوں تک ہی محدود تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں حکومت میں شامل ہونے کے بعد ، انھوں نے ڈی او پی ٹی میں کل ہند ٹاپرز کو نارتھ بلاک میں مدعو کرنے اور ان کا خیر مقدم کرنے کی ایک نئی روایات متعارف کرائی تھی اور اس کے بعد سے یہ روایت جاری ہے۔
ٹاپرز کی کچھ تجاویز کے جواب میں کہ ہندوستانی زبان کے طلبا کو امتحان دینے میں مشکلات اور چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت ، ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پر عزم ہے اور انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کی کتابوں کا پیشہ ورانہ افراد کے لیے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انھوں نے افسران کو یاد دہانی کرائی کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، این ای پی -2020 کچھ چیلنجوں پر توجہ بھی مرکوز کرے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی کے تحت بھرتی کی قومی ا یجنسی (این آر اے)، سال کے آخیر تک نان گزیٹڈ پر آسامیوں پر بھرتی کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی آن لائن کامن الیجبیلیٹی ٹیسٹ(سی ای ٹی) کرانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آغاز کے لیے ، یہ ٹیسٹ 12 زبانوں میں لیا جائے گا اور اس میں آہستہ آہستہ آئین کے 8ویں شیڈیول میں درج تمام زبانوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پچھلے سات برسوں کے دوران نوجوان پروبیشنرز اور آئی اے ایس افسران کے لیے کی گئی کچھ اہم اصلاحات کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان میں مختص کیڈر میں شامل ہونے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو سونپنے سے پہلے مرکزی حکومت میں 3 ماہ کی سرپرستی کا تعارف شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختتام میں کہا کہ کامیاب امیدوار وں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا، مستقبل کے نصاب میں اصلاح کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ ایک آموزشی تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ ا نھوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ متنوع مواقع اور چیلنجوں سے بھرے اپنے عظیم کیریئر میں ، وہ ملک کے لیے اپنی بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں محکمہ کے تمام اعلیٰ عہدیداران نے شرکت کی۔