कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएएस/ सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2021 में पहले 20 अखिल भारतीय टॉपर्स के साथ डीओपीटी, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में संवाद किया और उन्हें सम्मानित किया
युवा अधिकारियों को “भारत की सदी का वास्तुकार” बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उनसे अगले 25 साल में भारत को दुनिया का अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने को कहा
डॉ. जितेंद्र ने न्यू इंडिया में सिविल सेवकों के लैंगिंक और जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण में एक सकारात्मक बदलाव को देखकर भी संतोष जाहिर किया
07 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आईएएस/ सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2021 में पहले 20 अखिल भारतीय टॉपर्स के साथ संवाद किया और सम्मानित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण (डीओपीटी) मुख्यालय पर उनसे मुलाकात की। परीक्षा का परिणाम 30 मई को घोषित किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा आमंत्रित इस साल के आईएएस/ सिविल सेवा के 20 टॉपर्स में से टॉप 3 में तीनों श्रुति शर्मा (पहले), अंकिता अग्रवाल (दूसरे) और गामिनी सिंगला (तीसरे) महिलाएं हैं, उनके बाद क्रम से ऐश्वर्या वर्मा, उत्कर्ष द्विवेदी, यक्ष चौधरी, सम्यक एस जैन, इशिता राठी, प्रीतम कुमार, हरकीरत सिंह रंधावा, शुभंकर प्रत्युष पाठक, यशार्थ शेखर, प्रियंवदा अशोक मद्दालकर, अभिनव जे जैन, सी यशवंत कुमार रेड्डी, अंशू प्रिया, महक जैन, रवि कुमार सिहाग, दीक्षा जोशी और अर्पित चौहान रहे।
टॉप 20 रैंकर्स और उनके परिजनों के स्वागत संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2021 बैच के सिविल सेवकों को भारत की सदी के वास्तुकार बताया। उन्होंने कहा, जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 75वें साल के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, ऐसे में यह सेंचुरी बैच 25 से 30 वर्षों की सक्रिय सेवा के साथ जब स्वतंत्र भारत के 100 साल हो जाएंगे, उस समय एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के न्यू इंडिया जो बाकी दुनिया की अगुआई करेगा, उस विजन को साकार करने में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने की जिम्मेदारी अब उनकी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत पहले ही आगे बढ़ रहा है और सिविल सेवकों की यह नई पीढ़ी को भारत को वैश्विक पटल पर आगे ले जाने का दायित्व मिला है।
20 टॉपर्स के साथ परिचय दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह देखकर खुशी व्यक्त की कि आप में से 10 इंजीनियर और दो मेडिकोज हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि वे मोदी सरकार द्वारा पिछले 8 साल के दौरान शुरू की गईं विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को आगे ले जाने के लिए उन्हें सौंपे गए कार्यों में मूल्य वर्धन करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि टेक्नोक्रेट्स स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, जल, पर्यावरण, उद्योग, शिक्षा, कौशल और मोबिलिटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में सरकार के बेहद प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ न्याय करने में सक्षम होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि सिविल सेवा परीक्षा- 2021 में पहले तीन टॉपर्स के अलावा, 20 टॉपर्स में 8 महिलाएं हैं, जो लगभग 40 प्रतिशत होती हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हम लगभग लैंगिक समानता की स्थिति में पहुंच चुके हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पिछले कुछ साल के दौरान हुए जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव का भी जायजा लिया और कहा कि वे अखिल भारतीय कवरेज का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, क्योंकि ये अभ्यर्थी बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना जैसे राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, यह लैंगिक और जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश के लिए एक शुभ संकेत है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले अभ्यर्थियों की पढ़ाई केंद्रीय विद्यालय, नवोदय स्कूल और सरकारी स्कूलों से हुई है, जबकि पहले ज्यादातर प्रतिष्ठित स्कूलों के अभ्यर्थी ही आगे आते थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में उनके सरकार में शामिल होने के बाद उन्होंने डीओपीटी में अखिल भारतीय टॉपर्स को व्यक्तिगत रूप से नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आमंत्रित करने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने की परंपरा शुरू की थी, जो आज भी जारी है।
टॉपर्स के भारतीय भाषा के छात्रों की मुश्किलों और परीक्षा देने में सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से जुड़े कुछ सुझावों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार भारतीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल की किताबों का पेशेवरों के माध्यम से भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद के लिए प्रयास जारी हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यह भी याद दिलाया कि इनमें से कुछ चुनौतियों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति एनईपी-2020 से दूर कर दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि डीओपीटी के तहत आने वाली नेशनल रिक्रूटमेंट एजेंसी (एनआरए) इस साल के अंत तक गैर राजपत्रित पदों पर भर्ती के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन कॉमन इलिजिबिलिटी टेस्ट के लिए तैयारी कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी शुरुआत के साथ परीक्षा का आयोजन 12 भाषाओं में किया जाएगा और धीरे-धीरे संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी भाषाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान युवा परिवीक्षाधीनों और आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए लाए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, इनमें आवंटित कैडर में शामिल होने के लिए संबंधित राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में भेजने से पहले केंद्र सरकार में 3 महीने के मेंटरशिप की शुरुआत शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंत में कहा कि सफल अभ्यर्थियों के साथ संवाद हमेशा ही भविष्य के कार्यों के लिए एक सीखने वाला अनुभव रहा है। उन्होंने कामना की कि अपने विविध अवसरों और चुनौतियों से परिपूर्ण महान करियर में वे देश को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने में सक्षम होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल रहे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts and felicitates first 20 All India Toppers of IAS/ Civil Services Exam 2021 at DoPT, North Block
Describing the young officers as the “Architects of Century India” the Minister asked them to work hard in the next 25 years to make India a frontline nation of the world
Dr Jitendra Singh also noted with satisfaction the positive change in gender and demographic profile of civil servants in New India
07 JUN 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted and felicitated first 20 All India Toppers of IAS/ Civil Services Exam 2021, who called on him at the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) headquarters at North Block here. The result of the exam was declared on 30th of May.
Among the first 20 IAS/Civil Services toppers invited by Dr Jitendra Singh, the first three toppers this year Shruti Sharma (First), Ankita Agarwal (Second) and Gamini Singla (Third) happen to be women, followed in that order by Aishwarya Verma, Utkarsh Dwivedi, Yaksh Chaudhary, Samyak S Jain, Ishita Rathi, Preetam Kumar, Harkeerat Singh Randhawa, Shubhankar Pratyush Pathak, Yasharth Shekhar, Priyamvada Ashok Mhaddalkar, Abhinav J Jain, C Yaswanthkumar Reddy, Anshu Priya, Mehak Jain, Ravi Kumar Sihag, Diksha Joshi and Arpit Chauhan.
In his welcome address to the top-20 rankers and their family members, Dr Jitendra Singh described the 2021 batch of Civil Servants as the “Architects of Century India”. He said, when India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav coinciding with 75th Year of India’s Independence, this Century Batch with 25 to 30 years of active service ahead will charter a new course when independent India turns 100.
The Minister said, onus will be on them to become active partner in realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of New India that leads the rest of the world. He said, under Prime Minister Modi, India is already on the ascent and Civil Servants of this new genre have the privileged responsibility of taking it to the top league in the global arena.
During introduction of the 20 toppers, Dr Jitendra Singh pleasantly noted that there are 10 engineers and two medicos among them and hoped that they will add value to the work assigned to them in carrying out various specialized schemes and programmes introduced by the Modi Government in the last 8 years. The Minister hoped that the technocrats will be able to do justice to the highly specialised flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Water, Environment, Industries, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that apart from the first three toppers in Civil Services Exam-2021, there are 8 female candidates out of 20 toppers, which is nearly 40 percent and asserted that we are closely arriving at gender parity. The Minister also took note of the demographic change happening over the last few years and said that they represent a pan-India coverage as these candidates hail from the States/UTs of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana. He said, this gender and demographic change augurs well for a diverse country like India.
The Minister also underlined that even candidates having done schooling from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Navodaya School and Government schools are cracking the exam, while earlier it was mostly confined to elite schools.
Dr Jitendra Singh said after he joined the government in 2014, he had introduced in the DoPT a new tradition of personally inviting the All India Toppers to North Block and felicitating them and since then this tradition continues.
Responding to some of the suggestions of toppers that India language students face difficulties and challenges in taking up the exam, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian Government is committed to promote Indian languages and efforts are on to translate the engineering and medical books in Indian Languages through professionals. He also reminded the officers that National Education Policy, NEP-2020 will also address some of the challenges.
The Minister also informed that The National Recruitment Agency (NRA) under DoPT is gearing up to conduct computer-based online Common Eligibility Test (CET) for recruitment to Non-Gazetted posts by the year end. He added that to begin with, the test will be conducted in 12 Languages and gradually it will include all the languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled some of the path breaking reforms brought in for the young probationers and IAS officers during the last seven years. These, he said, included introduction of a 3 month stint of mentorship at the Central government before giving over to the respective State or Union Territory to join the allocated cadre.
Dr Jitendra Singh in conclusion said that interacting with the successful candidates is always a learning experience for future course corrections. He wished that in their great career ahead full of diverse opportunities and challenges, they would be able to give their best to the country. The programme was attended by all the senior officers of the department.