Ministry of Jal Shakti
On the occasion of World Environment Day NMCG Organizes Grand Finale of Ganga Quest 2022
DG, NMCG participates in webinar on Namami Gange organised by ICCR in Thailand
NMCG and a group of NGOs carry out cleanliness and awareness drives at Yamuna ghats in Delhi
05 JUN 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the Grand Finale of the Ganga Quest 2022, the online quiz, was organised by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), today. There has been a significant increase in the number of participants who played the quiz. The international participation also grew stronger showing the inspiring global reach of the Ganga Quest 2022. Within India, 683 districts took part in the 4th Edition of the annual Ganga Quest. The category-wise provisional winners of the Ganga Quest 2022 are Mawiya Srivastava (1st prize), Bandana Kaur (2nd prize) and Monika Swami (3rd prize) in Category-I: Up to Class VIII, Anirudh Nair (1st prize), Renu Saini (2nd prize) and Pratik Adarsh (3rd prize) in Category II, Class IX-XII and Sanjay Holani (1st prize), Khushi Maheshwari (2nd prize) and Shubham Mantri (3rd prize) in Category III, Adults.
To mark the World Environment Day, a webinar was also organised on Namami Gange by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) in Thailand. Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG gave the introductory remark at the webinar. DG, NMCG gave an overview of the Namami Gange Programme and said that the target of restore Nirmalta of Ganga has been achieved to a large extent and the testimony of this achievement was the Kumbh Mela 2019 during which more than 20 crore people bathed in River Ganga. He also talked about ‘Arth Ganga’, which aims to connect people with the river through the “bridge of economics”. He informed the audience that under Arth Ganga six verticals are being worked upon–Zero Budget Natural Farming, Livelihood Generation Opportunities, Cultural Heritage & Tourism, Monetisation and Reuse of Sludge & Wastewater, Public Participation and Institutional Building. He invited the people from all across the globe to be a part of great tradition of India and River Ganga.
Addressing the participants of the Ganga Quest 2022 Grand Finale through a video message, DG, NMCG said that Ganga Quest was started in 2019 and since then it has been going from strength-to-strength. It is to make people aware of the various activities related to Ganga Rejuvenation. More than 1.7 lakh people participated and over 7 lakh people registered for the quiz. Executive Director (Technical), Shri D.P. Mathuria said that people are the messengers of Clean Ganga Mission and take the message of Namami Gange forward.
In the Ganga Quest 2022, amongst States, Jharkhand showed the highest participation, followed by Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. All Ganga Basin States showed high participation because of the outreach efforts by the State Missions, District Ganga Council, ground-based volunteers such as NYKS Ganga Doots, Ganga Mitra, Ganga Praharis, Ganga Vichar Manch, educational institutions to list a few.
The online quiz kick-started on World Health Day, April 7th and ended on May 29th, 2022. The first round of the online quiz were audio-visual questions covering all 4 themes whereas in second round, participants were asked to select only one of the four themes from where the questions were selected. The four themes include Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav & Arth Ganga, Physical Geography & Famous Places/Personalities, Current Affairs & Governance and Flora and Fauna & Pollution/Water Treatment Technologies. The live quiz was conducted by professional quizmaster, Mr. Ajay Poonia. The top 3 winners of each category will be awarded with laptop, and tablet/kindle; all 168 qualifiers of live quiz will get a cash prize of Rs 2,500.
Ganga Quest 2022 aimed at enhancing knowledge and sensitizing the children and youth towards river Ganga; its characteristics – physical geography, historical and cultural significance, flora and fauna; its governance–current affairs and prior efforts; famous places & personalities; socio-economic and livelihood; pollution and water treatment technology. The Ganga Quest 2022 was hosted on CLAP 4 Ganga, the Continuous Learning & Activity Portal, an initiative by Namami Gange.
To observe the World Environment Day, NMCG and a group of NGOs also conducted cleanliness and awareness drives at ghats along River Yamuna in Delhi. On 28th May 2022, Clean Yamuna campaign was launched by NMCG in which students from school/colleges, officials from Delhi Jal Board, Municipal Corporation of Delhi etc. participated. Shram Daan activities were organised at 7 ghats along River Yamuna.

جل شکتی وزارت
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر این ایم سی جی نے گنگا کوئسٹ 2022 کے گرانڈ فینالے کا اہتمام کیا
تھائی لینڈ میں آئی سی سی آر کی جانب سے نمامی گنگے پر منعقد ویبنار میں ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے شرکت کی
این ایم سی جی اور این جی اوز کے ایک گروپ نے دہلی میں یمنا گھاٹوں پر صفائی ستھرائی اور بیداری مہم چلائی
05 JUN 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آج صاف ستھری گنگا کے قومی مشن این ایم سی جی کی جانب سے گنگا کوئسٹ 2022 کے گرانڈ فینالے کے تحت آن لائن کوئز منعقد کیا گیا۔ کوئز میں شامل ہونے والوں کی ایک خاطر خواہ تعداد دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔بین الاقوامی شراکت داری بھی زیادہ دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ یہ گنگا کوئسٹ 2022 کو ایک عالمی سطح پر تحریک دینے کی عکاس ہے۔بھارت میں 683 اضلاع نے سالانہ گنگا کوئسٹ کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا۔زمرہ بندی کے حساب سے گنگا کوئسٹ کے2022 کے عبوری فاتحین میں زمرہ ایک کے تحت پہلا انعام ما ویہ سری واستو نے دوسرا انعام وندنا کور نے جبکہ تیسرا انعام مونیکا سوامی نے حاصل کیا ہے۔ دوسرے زمرے میں آٹھویں کلاس تک کے فاتحین میں پہلا انعام انیروت نائر دوسرا انعام رینو سینی جبکہ تیسرا انعام پریتک آدرش کو ملا۔بالغ افراد کی تیسری کیٹگری میں نویں کلاس سے بارہویں کلاس تک کی فاتحین میں پہلا انعام سنجے ہولیانی کو دوسرا انعام خوشی مہیشوری کو جبکہ تیسرا انعام شوبھم منتری کو ملا ہے۔
ماحولیات کا عالمی دن منانے کے لئے تھائی لینڈ میں انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلشنس(آئی سی سی آر) کی جانب سے نمامی گنگے پر ایک ویبنا ربھی منعقد کیا گیا۔این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار نے ویبنار میں افتتاحی کلمات بیان کئے۔ این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے نمامی گنگے پروگرام پر ایک تجزیہ پیش کا اور کہا گنگا کی نرملتا کو بحال کرنے کا بڑی حد تک نشانہ حاصل کرلیا گیا۔اوراس کی ایک مثال 2019 میں منعقد کنبھ میلہ ہے جس میں تب دریائے گنگا میں 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اسنان کیا تھا۔انہوں نے ارتھ گنگا کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس کا مقصد‘‘ برج آف اکنامکس’’ کے ذریعہ گنگا کے ساتھ لوگوں کو منسلک کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے سامعین کو بتایا کہ ارتھ گنگا کے تحت 6 موضوعات پر زیرو بجٹ کے تحت کام کیاجارہا ہے۔یہ موضوعات ہیں قدرتی کھیتی، نسلوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع،ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت اور گاد اور گندے پانی کو قابل استعمال بنانے، عوامی شراکت داری اور ادارہ جاتی بلڈنگ۔انہوں نے بھارت اور دریائے گنگا کی عظیم روایت کا حصہ بننے کے لئے پوری دنیا کے لوگوں کو مدعو کیا۔
گنگا کوئسٹ2022 گرانڈ فینالے کے شراکت داروں سے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کہا کہ گنگا کوئسٹ 2019 میں شروع کیاگیا تھا ۔ اس کا مقصد لوگوں کو گنگا کی بحالی سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں سے روشناس کرانا ہے۔ کوئز میں 1.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا اور 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی)، جناب ڈی پی متھوریہ نے کہا کہ لوگ صاف ستھری گنگا مشن کے پیغام رساں ہیں اور یہ نمامی گنگے مشن کے پیغام کو آگے لے کر جائیں گے۔
گنگا کوئسٹ 2022 میں، ریاستوں کے درمیان، جھارکھنڈ نے سب سے زیادہ جبکہ اس کے بعد دہلی اور اترپردیش نے حصہ داری دکھائی ہے۔ گنگا طاس کی تمام ریاستوں نے ریاستی مشنوں، ضلع گنگا کونسل، زمینی بنیاد پر رضاکاروں جیسے کہ این وائی کے ایس گنگا دوت، گنگا متر، گنگا پرہاریس، گنگا وچار منچ، تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف سے رسائی کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے اعلیٰ شرکت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
آن لائن کوئز کا آغاز عالمی یوم صحت، 7 اپریل کو ہوا اور 29 مئی 2022 کو ختم ہوا۔ آن لائن کوئز کے پہلے راؤنڈ میں تمام 4 موضوعات پر مشتمل سمعی و بصری سوالات تھے جبکہ دوسرے راؤنڈ میں، شرکاء سے ان 4 موضوعات میں سے صرف ایک کو منتخب کرنے کو کہا گیا۔ جہاں سے سوالات کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا۔ چار موضوعات میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور ارتھ گنگا، طبعی جغرافیہ اور مشہور مقامات/شخصیات، حالات حاضرہ اور حکمرانی اور نباتات اور حیوانات اور آلودگی/پانی کے علاج کی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ لائیو کوئز کا انعقاد پیشہ وار کوئز ماسٹر اجے پونیا نے کیا۔ ہر زمرے کے سرفہرست 3 فاتحین کو لیپ ٹاپ اور ٹیبلیٹ/کنڈل سے نوازا جائے گا۔ لائیو کوئز کے تمام 168 فاتحین کو 2,500 روپے کا نقد انعام بھی دیا جائے گا۔
گنگا کوئسٹ 2022 کا مقصد علم میں اضافہ کرنا اور بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو دریائے گنگا کے تئیں بیدار کرنا ہے۔ اس کی خصوصیات- طبعی جغرافیہ، تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت، نباتات اور حیوانات؛ اس کی حکمرانی – موجودہ معاملات اور پیشگی کوششیں؛ مشہور مقامات اور شخصیات؛ سماجی، اقتصادی اور معاش؛ آلودگی اور پانی کے علاج کی ٹیکنالوجی۔ گنگا کوئسٹ 2022 کی میزبانی کیلیپ 4 گنگا پر کی گئی تھی، جو مسلسل سیکھنے اور سرگرمی کے پورٹل ، نمامی گنگا کی ایک پہل ہے۔
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کو منانے کے لیے، این ایم سی جی اور این جی اوز کے ایک گروپ نے دہلی میں دریائے جمنا کے کنارے گھاٹوں پر صفائی اور بیداری مہم بھی چلائی۔ 28 مئی 2022 کو این ایم سی جی کے ذریعہ کلین یمنا مہم شروع کی گئی جس میں اسکول/کالج کے طلباء، دہلی جل بورڈ، دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن وغیرہ کے عہدیداروں نے حصہ لیا۔ دریائے جمنا کے کنارے 7 گھاٹوں پر شرم دان سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئی تھیں۔