Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Iconic week celebrations of Ministries of Finance and Corporate Affairs on 6th June
PM to launch National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal
05 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Iconic Week Celebrations of the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on 6th June, 2022 at 10:30 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This week is being celebrated as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM) from 6th to 11th June, 2022.
Prime Minister will launch the national portal for credit linked government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal. It is a one-stop digital portal linking Government credit schemes. It’s a first of its kind platform which directly connects beneficiaries to lenders. The main purpose of Jan Samarth portal is to encourage inclusive growth and development of various sectors by guiding and providing them with the right type of government benefits through simple and easy digital processes. The portal ensures end to end coverage of all the linked schemes.
Prime Minister will inaugurate a Digital Exhibition which traces the journey of the two Ministries over the past eight years. Prime Minister will also release special series of ₹1, ₹2, ₹5, ₹10 and ₹20 coins. These special series of coins will have the theme of the logo of AKAM and will also be easily identifiable to the visually impaired persons.
The programme will also be organised simultaneously at 75 locations across the country and each location will be connected through virtual mode with the main venue.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జూన్ 6న ఆర్థిక-కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖల విశిష్టత వారోత్సవాలను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
రుణ సంధానిత ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల జాతీయ పోర్టల్‌ ‘జన సమర్థ్‌’కు ప్రధాని శ్రీకారం
05 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2022 జూన్‌ 6న ఆర్థిక-కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల విశిష్టత వారోత్సవాలను న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో ఉదయం 10:30 గంటలకు ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’ (ఆకం)లో 2022 జూన్ 11దాకా వారంపాటు ఈ వేడుకలు సాగుతాయి.
ఈ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా రుణ సంధానిత ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల జాతీయ పోర్టల్ ‘జన సమర్థ్‌’కు ప్రధాని శ్రీకారం చుడతారు. ఇది ప్రభుత్వ రుణసంధాన పథకాలకు సంబంధించి ఏక గవాక్షంగా ఉంటుంది. ఈ మేరకు రుణదాతలతో లబ్ధిదారులను నేరుగా అనుసంధానించే మొట్టమొదటి వేదికగా ఇది ఏర్పాటవుతోంది. సరళ-సులభ డిజిటల్ ప్రక్రియల ద్వారా వివిధ రంగాలకు సముచిత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడం ‘జన సమర్థ్’ పోర్టల్ ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. అంతేకాకుండా ఆ దిశగా మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడం ద్వారా వాటి సమగ్ర వృద్ధి, ప్రగతికి తోడ్పాటునిస్తుంది. తదనుగుణంగా అనుసంధానిత పథకాలన్నిటి సమగ్ర సదుపాయాలనూ ఈ పోర్టల్ అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతుంది.
గడచిన ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో ఈ రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల ప్రగతి పయనాన్ని వివరించే డిజిటల్ ప్రదర్శనను కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అదే సమయంలో ₹1, ₹2, ₹5, ₹10, ₹20 విలువగల నాణాల ప్రత్యేక సిరీస్‌ను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి విడుదల చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రత్యేక శ్రేణి నాణాలు ‘ఆకం’లోగో ఇతివృత్తంతో ఉంటాయి. దృష్టి లోపంగల వ్యక్తులు కూడా సులభంగా గుర్తించే విధంగా ఇవి తయారవుతాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం దేశంలోని 75 ప్రదేశాల్లో ఏకకాలంలో నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. అలాగే ఆయా ప్రదేశాలన్నీ ప్రధాన వేదికతో వర్చువల్ మార్గంలో సంధానించబడి ఉంటాయి.