Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Iconic week celebrations of Ministries of Finance and Corporate Affairs on 6th June
PM to launch National Portal for Credit Linked Government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal
05 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Iconic Week Celebrations of the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on 6th June, 2022 at 10:30 AM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This week is being celebrated as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM) from 6th to 11th June, 2022.
Prime Minister will launch the national portal for credit linked government schemes - Jan Samarth Portal. It is a one-stop digital portal linking Government credit schemes. It’s a first of its kind platform which directly connects beneficiaries to lenders. The main purpose of Jan Samarth portal is to encourage inclusive growth and development of various sectors by guiding and providing them with the right type of government benefits through simple and easy digital processes. The portal ensures end to end coverage of all the linked schemes.
Prime Minister will inaugurate a Digital Exhibition which traces the journey of the two Ministries over the past eight years. Prime Minister will also release special series of ₹1, ₹2, ₹5, ₹10 and ₹20 coins. These special series of coins will have the theme of the logo of AKAM and will also be easily identifiable to the visually impaired persons.
The programme will also be organised simultaneously at 75 locations across the country and each location will be connected through virtual mode with the main venue.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਵੀਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ-ਜਨ ਸਮਰਥ (Jan Samarth) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 JUN 2022 9:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਵੀਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ 6 ਤੋਂ 11 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ (AKAM-ਏਕੇਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ-ਜਨ ਸਮਰਥ (Jan Samarth) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੰਨ-ਸਟੌਪ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨ ਸਮਰਥ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਿੰਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1 ਰੁਪਏ, 2 ਰੁਪਏ, 5 ਰੁਪਏ, 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 20 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਿੱਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ (ਏਕੇਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ) ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।