Ministry of Defence
INS NISHANK AND INS AKSHAY DECOMMISSIONED
04 JUN 2022 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 June 2022
Indian Navy Ships Nishank and Akshay were decommissioned on 03 June 2022 after rendering 32 years of glorious service to the nation. The decommissioning event was conducted at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai in a traditional ceremony wherein the national flag, the naval ensign and the decommissioning pennant of the two ships were lowered for the last time at sunset.
Chief guest for the function, Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS acknowledges the ceremonial guard of honour upon arrival
Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS addresses the gathering with the commanding officers of INS Nishank and INS Akshay
While INS Nishank was commissioned on 12 September 1989, INS Akshay was commissioned a year later on 10 December 1990 at Poti, Georgia. INS Nishank and INS Akshay were part of the 22 Missile Vessel Squadron and 23 Patrol Vessel Squadron respectively under the operational control of Flag Officer Commanding, Maharashtra Naval Area.
The naval ensign and decommissioning pennant of the two ships being lowered for the last time at sunset and handed over for preservation
The naval ensign and decommissioning pennant of the two ships being lowered for the last time at sunset and handed over for preservation
The naval ensign and decommissioning pennant of the two ships being lowered for the last time at sunset and handed over for preservation
The naval ensign and decommissioning pennant of the two ships being lowered for the last time at sunset and handed over for preservation
The naval ensign and decommissioning pennant of the two ships being lowered for the last time at sunset and handed over for preservation
The ships were in active naval service for more than 32 years and during their illustrious journeys, participated in several naval operations including Op Talwar during the Kargil War and Op Parakram in 2001.
Group photo of ex-commanding officers of INS Nishank
Group photo of ex-commanding officers of INS Akshay
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, was the Chief Guest for the function. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, were among the dignitaries present for the ceremony. Vice Admiral RK Pattnaik (Retd) and Vice Admiral SPS Cheema (Retd), the first Commanding Officers of INS Akshay and INS Nishank, were Guests of Honour for the event.
A miniature replica of INS Nishank being handed over by the last commanding officer Cdr Himanshu Kapil to the first commanding officer VAdm SPS Cheema(Retd) in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस निशंक आणि आयएनएस अक्षय ही नौदलाची जहाजे सेवानिवृत्त
04 JUN 2022 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 जून 2022
देशाची 32 वर्षे गौरवशाली सेवा केल्यानंतर निशंक आणि अक्षय ही भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे काल सेवानिवृत्त झाली. मुंबईच्या नेव्हल डॉकयार्ड येथे पारंपरिक समारंभात त्यांना निरोप देण्यात आला. राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, नौदलाचे चिन्ह आणि दोनही जहाजांचे पेनंट सूर्यास्ताच्या वेळी खाली करण्यात आले.
कार्यक्रमासाठी प्रमुख पाहुणे, नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी मानवंदना स्वीकारली
आयएनएस निशंक आणि आयएनएस अक्षयच्या कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले
आयएनएस निशंक 12 सप्टेंबर 1989 रोजी कार्यान्वित झाली होती तर त्यानंतर एका वर्षानंतर 10 डिसेंबर 1990 रोजी आयएनएस अक्षय पोटी, जॉर्जिया येथे नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात दाखल झाली. आयएनएस निशंक आणि आयएनएस अक्षय ही जहाजे महाराष्ट्र नौदल क्षेत्राच्या फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंगच्या ऑपरेशनल नियंत्रणाखाली अनुक्रमे 22 मिसाईल व्हेसल स्क्वाड्रन आणि 23 पॅट्रोल व्हेसल स्क्वाड्रनचा भाग होते.
दोन जहाजांवरचे नौदलाचे चिन्ह आणि डिकमिशनिंग पेनंट सूर्यास्ताच्या वेळी शेवटच्या वेळी खाली करण्यात आले आणि जतन करण्यासाठी सुपूर्द केले
दोन जहाजांवरचे नौदलाचे चिन्ह आणि डिकमिशनिंग पेनंट सूर्यास्ताच्या वेळी शेवटच्या वेळी खाली करण्यात आले आणि जतन करण्यासाठी सुपूर्द केले
दोन जहाजांवरचे नौदलाचे चिन्ह आणि डिकमिशनिंग पेनंट सूर्यास्ताच्या वेळी शेवटच्या वेळी खाली करण्यात आले आणि जतन करण्यासाठी सुपूर्द केले
दोन जहाजांवरचे नौदलाचे चिन्ह आणि डिकमिशनिंग पेनंट सूर्यास्ताच्या वेळी शेवटच्या वेळी खाली करण्यात आले आणि जतन करण्यासाठी सुपूर्द केले
दोन जहाजांवरचे नौदलाचे चिन्ह आणि डिकमिशनिंग पेनंट सूर्यास्ताच्या वेळी शेवटच्या वेळी खाली करण्यात आले आणि जतन करण्यासाठी सुपूर्द केले
ही जहाजे 32 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ नौदल सेवेत सक्रिय होती आणि त्यांच्या गौरवशाली प्रवासादरम्यान कारगिल युद्धादरम्यान ओपरेशन तलवार आणि 2001 मध्ये ऑपरेशन पराक्रम यासह अनेक नौदल मोहिमांमध्ये त्यांनी भाग घेतला.
आयएनएस निशंकच्या माजी कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांचा ग्रुप फोटो
आयएनएस अक्षयच्या माजी कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांचा ग्रुप फोटो
नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार हे या सोहळ्यासाठी प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड आणि व्हाईस ॲडमिरल बिस्वजित दासगुप्ता, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ईस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड या समारंभासाठी उपस्थित होते. आयएनएस अक्षय आणि आयएनएस निशंकचे पहिले कमांडिंग अधिकारी व्हाइस ॲडमिरल आरके पटनायक (निवृत्त) आणि व्हाईस ॲडमिरल एसपीएस चीमा (निवृत्त) या कार्यक्रमासाठी सन्माननीय पाहुणे होते.
आयएनएस निशंकची लहान प्रतिकृती अंतिम कमांडिंग ऑफिसर सीडीआर हिमांशू कपिल यांनी प्रथम कमांडिंग ऑफिसर व्हीएडीएम एसपीएस चीमा (सेवानिवृत्त) यांना नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांच्या उपस्थितीत सुपूर्द केली