Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News Conclave on Eight Years of Union Government begins today
DD News Conclave inaugurated today by Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Day One of Conclave witnesses Interviews with Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and panel discussions
03 JUN 2022 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing aNews Conclave from 3rd to 11thJune, 2022titled ‘आठसालमोदीसरकार: सपनेकितनेहुएसाकार’. The conclave will be witness to discussions on flagship initiatives of the Union Government, progress achieved in the last eight years as well as the way forward. The week-long Conclave includes one-to-one interactions with Union Cabinet Ministers as well as panel discussions with domain experts in the presence of a live studio audience. The themes include Social Empowerment, Health for All, Infrastructure Development, Defence Indigenization Internal Security, India as Vishwaguru and others.
The Conclave was formally inaugurated by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in the presence of Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEOPrasar Bharati and Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal DG, Doordarshan at Doordarshan Bhavan today.
In the inaugural session, Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the Union Government had prioritized the needs of the poor and marginalized by ensuring affordable housing with all basic amenities like toilets, electricity, functional tap connection and gas cylinders, Financial Inclusion, health coverage etc. He enumerated how the Government had empowered all sections of the society whether it is NEP for students, Startup sector for the youth, MSP increments for farmers, PLI Scheme to boost exports among others. He added further that Union Government has met all challenges like COVID-19, Russia-Ukraine conflict and has secured the interests of the citizens at all times.
In his interview at DD News Conclave, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singhshared how the Union Government took several landmark decisions to enable Good Governance. Whether it was repealing obsolete laws, amendment of Indian Forest Act, Prevention of Corruption Act or removal of red-tapism, the Government has ensured Ease of living for citizens, he said. He also shared how the Government has empowered the youth to employ their talents in Space sector, Drones, Artificial Intelligence, AgriTech and Startup Sector among others. Referring to the abrogation of Article 370, he said that while the people of J&K have accrued several developmental gains due to this move, vested interests are now creating unrest in order to reverse these gains.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat shared his thoughts on ‘जलहीकलहै’at DD News Conclave. He said that the Government’s priorities in this sector were multifold – whether it was Har Ghar Jal – Jal Jeevan Mission, river water purification, groundwater enhancement, expansion of irrigated area or increased people participation. He said that the Government has achieved progress whether in terms of 6.30 lakh new functional tap connections, Ken Betwa linking project, Atal Bhujal Yojana, launching of 75 Amrit Sarovars etc. He added that all three attributes - quantity, quality and connectivity of water were equally important for water governance.
A Panel discussion followed on ‘जलसंचयनबनेजनआंदोलन’where acclaimed water activists Padma Shri Basanti Devi, Padma Shri Mahesh Sharma, Shri Sanjay Singh and Shri Maulik Sisodia shared how water sustainability needs individual and societal efforts for water conservation, prevention of contamination and recharge of aquifers.
Further on Day one of the Conclave, a panel discussion was held on the topic ‘भविष्यकाभारत’with several eminent individuals including Olympic medallist Ms. LovlinaBorgohain, ace shooter Shri Sanjeev Rajput, ace archer Abhishek Verma, COO TechEagle Innovations Shri Anshu Abhishek, and acclaimed sand artist Shri SudarsanPattnaik. Ms. LovlinaBorgohain shared that the future of sports looks bright as there is increased interest among youngsters and their parents in pursuing sports as a career option, especially after India’s spectacular performance at the Tokyo Olympics. Shri Sanjeev Rajput mentioned that with increased availability of equipment and financial assistance from Government, several sports like shooting are losing the tag of ‘elite’ sports. The sportspersons shared how schemes like TOPS, Khelo India etc have been beneficial in their journey. Shri SudarsanPattnaik mentioned how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through his Mann ki Baat was increasing awareness among people about local art and artisans.
The Conclave aired on DD Newsfrom7pm on Friday, 3rd June, 2022.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार के आठ साल पूरे होने पर डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव की आज से शुरुआत हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन किया
कॉन्क्लेव के पहले दिन केंद्रीय मंत्रियों- श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के साथ इंटरव्यू और विशेषज्ञों के साथ पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया
03 JUN 2022 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
डीडी न्यूज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार के आठ साल पूरे होने पर 3 से 11 जून, 2022 तक एक न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसका शीर्षक आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार’ है। यह कॉन्क्लेव केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों, पिछले आठ वर्षों में हुई प्रगति और आगे की राह पर चर्चा का गवाह बनेगा। इस कॉन्क्लेव का संचालन पूरे हफ्ते किया जाएगा। इसमें केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्रियों के साथ सीधी बातचीत के साथ-साथ लाइव स्टूडियो दर्शकों की उपस्थिति में क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के साथ पैनल चर्चा शामिल है। इस कॉन्क्लेव में जिन विषयवस्तुओं को शामिल किया गया है, उनमें सामाजिक अधिकारिता, सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, विश्वगुरु के रूप में भारत और अन्य विषय हैं।
इस कॉन्क्लेव का औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने दूरदर्शन भवन में किया। इस दौरान प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री शशि शेखर वेम्पति और दूरदर्शन के महानिदेशक श्री मयंक कुमार अग्रवाल उपस्थित रहे। उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं जैसे कि शौचालय, बिजली, चालू नल कनेक्शन व गैस सिलेंडर, वित्तीय समावेशन और स्वास्थ्य कवरेज आदि के साथ सस्ता आवास सुनिश्चित करके गरीबों व वंचित वर्ग के लोगों की जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने आगे एक-एक करके बताया कि कैसे सरकार ने समाज के सभी वर्गों को सशक्त बनाया है, चाहे वह छात्रों के लिए एनईपी (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति) हो, युवाओं के लिए स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र हो, किसानों के लिए एमएसपी (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य) में बढ़ोतरी हो, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई (उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन) योजना हो या अन्य। श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी व रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष जैसी सभी चुनौतियों का सामना किया है और हर समय नागरिकों के हितों की रक्षा की है।
वहीं, डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव के एक इंटरव्यू में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा व अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने साझा किया कि कैसे केंद्र सरकार ने सक्षम सुशासन के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे वह अप्रचलित कानूनों को निरस्त करना हो, भारतीय वन अधिनियम में संशोधन करना हो, भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम या लालफीताशाही को हटाना हो, इनके जरिए सरकार ने नागरिकों के लिए जीवन की सुगमता सुनिश्चित की है। मंत्री ने आगे यह भी साझा किया कि कैसे सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र, ड्रोन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता), एग्रीटेक (कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी) और स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में युवाओं को रोजगार प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है। उन्होंने अनुच्छेद- 370 को निरस्त करने का भी उल्लेक किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों ने इस कदम के कारण कई विकासात्मक लाभ अर्जित किए हैं, लेकिन निहित हित अब इन लाभों को समाप्त करने के लिए अशांति उत्पन्न कर रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव में 'जल ही कल है' विषयवस्तु पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में सरकार की प्राथमिकताएं काफी अधिक हैं- चाहे वह हर घर जल-जल जीवन मिशन हो, नदी जल शोधन हो, भूजल में बढ़ोतरी हो, सिंचित क्षेत्र का विस्तार हो या लोगों की भागीदारी में बढ़ोतरी हो। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने 6.30 लाख नए नल कनेक्शन, केन बेतवा लिंकिंग (जोड़ो) परियोजना, अटल भुजल योजना और 75 अमृत सरोवर शुरू करने आदि के मामले में प्रगति प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जल प्रशासन के लिए जल की मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और कनेक्टिविटी, ये तीनों विशेषताएं समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
इसके बाद ‘जल संचयन बने जन आंदोलन’ विषयवस्तु पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें प्रसिद्ध जल कार्यकर्ता पद्म श्री बसंती देवी, पद्म श्री महेश शर्मा, श्री संजय सिंह और श्री मौलिक सिसोदिया ने साझा किया कि जल की स्थिरता को लेकर जल संरक्षण, प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और जलाशयों के पुनर्भरण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक प्रयासों की जरूरत है।
इसके अलावा कॉन्क्लेव के पहले दिन 'भविष्य का भारत' विषयवस्तु पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें कई प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें ओलंपिक पदक विजेता श्रीमती लवलीना बोर्गोहेन, प्रसिद्ध निशानेबाज श्री संजीव राजपूत, प्रसिद्ध तीरंदाज अभिषेक वर्मा, सीओओ टेक ईगल इनोवेशन्स श्री अंशु अभिषेक और प्रशंसित रेत कलाकार श्री सुदर्शन पटनायक थे। श्रीमती लवलीना बोर्गोहेन ने साझा किया कि खेलों का भविष्य उज्ज्वल दिख रहा है, क्योंकि युवाओं व उनके माता-पिता के बीच खेल को करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने में, विशेषकर टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत के शानदार प्रदर्शन के बाद रुचि बढ़ रही है। वहीं, श्री संजीव राजपूत ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि उपकरणों की बढ़ती उपलब्धता और सरकार की से वित्तीय सहायता के चलते निशानेबाजी (शूटिंग) जैसे कई खेल 'कुलीन' खेलों का तमगा खो रहे हैं। इन खिलाड़ियों ने आगे इस बात को साझा किया कि कैसे टॉप्स और खेलो इंडिया आदि जैसी योजनाएं उनकी यात्रा में लाभकारी रही हैं। श्री सुदर्शन पटनायक ने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अपने मन की बात के जरिए स्थानीय कला और कारीगरों को लेकर लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाया है।
यह कॉन्क्लेव शुक्रवार यानी 3 जून, 2022 को डीडी न्यूज पर शाम 7 बजे से प्रसारित हुआ।