Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Organized Industry on cow based products is a reality now: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Global webinar jointly organized by ICAR-CIRC and GCCI
03 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that Global Confederation of Cow-based Industries (GCCI) has proved that organized Industry on Cow based products is a reality now. Speaking at the global webinar jointly organized by ICAR-CIRC and GCCI on the occasion of World Milk Day 2022, Shri Rupala appreciated GCCI for having established a new dimension by making such Confederation. Scientists, Veterinarians, Industrialists, Farmers from across the globe attended the online event. The topic of the webinar was - Sustainability in the Dairy sector as well as Environmental, Nutritional and Socio Economic empowerment.
Shri Rupala said that world is now aware about the importance of Cows. He added that Corona period has established the importance in looking towards means for immunity. He added that the world is returning towards Milk, Ghee and other Cow products. He said that youth is showing enthusiasm in Cow Entrepreneurship. He pointed out that in New India the people working in this sector are be in recognized and appreciated. Speaking on the occasion he informed that Government of India has approved 4000 Mobile Veterinary Units. He added that one needs to dial 1962 to call for Cattle Ambulance and this will revolutionize this sector.
GCCI founder Dr Vallabhbhai Kathiria said that there is a paradigm Shift under Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the country is transforming. He said that milk of Desi Cow is elixir, keeping us healthy and full of vitality throughout life.
Dr Abhijit Mitra, Director, ICAR-CIRC talked about CIRC work, achievements and research findings for improvement of cattle for high profitability. He added that the Milk giving capacity of Indigenous Cows is increasing. He further saud that India contributes 21% of total milk production in world.
Managing Director of Amul, Dr. R.S. Sodhi discussed about the sustainability through Dairy sector. He told supply chain efficiency in dairy sector of India is the best in the world.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गाय आधारित उत्पादों पर संगठित उद्योग अब एक वास्तविकता है : श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला
वैश्विक वेबीनार आईसीएआर-सीआईआरसी तथा जीसीसीआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित
03 JUN 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने कहा कि गाय आधारित उद्योगों का वैश्विक परिसंघ ( जीसीसीआई ) ने साबित किया है कि गाय आधारित उत्पादों पर संगठित उद्योग अब एक वास्तविकता है। विश्व दुग्ध दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर आईसीएआर-सीआईआरसी तथा जीसीसीआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित वैश्विक वेबीनार को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रुपाला ने ऐसे परिसंघ का निर्माण करने के लिए एक नए आयाम की स्थापना करने पर जीसीसीआई की सराहना की। विश्व भर के वैज्ञानिकों, पशु चिकित्सकों, उद्योगपतियों तथा किसानों ने इस नलाइन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। वेबीनार का शीर्षक था - डेयरी क्षेत्र में निर्वहनीयता तथा साथ ही साथ पर्यावरणगत, पोषणगत एवं सामाजिक आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण।
श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि विश्व अब गायों के महत्व के बारे में अवगत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोरोना काल ने प्रतिरक्षण के लिए साधनों की दिशा में देखने के महत्व को स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व अब दूध, घी तथा अन्य गाय उत्पाद की दिशा में लौट रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा वर्ग गो उद्यमिता के प्रति उत्साह दर्शा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि नवीन भारत में इस सेक्टर में काम करने वाले लोगों को सम्मानित किया जाता है और उनकी सराहना की जाती है। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने सूचित किया कि भारत सरकार ने 4000 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मवेशी एम्बुलेंस को कॉ करने के लिए 1962 डायल करने की आवश्यकता है और इससे इस क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएगा।
जीसीसीआई के संस्थापक डॉ. वल्लभ भाई कथिरिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में एक रूपांतरकारी बदलाव आया है और देश बदल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देसी गाय का दूध अमृत है जो हमें जीवन भर स्वस्थ और जीवन शक्ति से भरपूर रखता है।
आईसीएआर-सीआईआरसी के निदेशक डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा ने सीआईआरसी के कार्य, उपलब्धियों तथा उच्च लाभप्रदता के लिए मवेशियों के सुधार के लिए शोध निष्कर्षों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी गायों की दूध देने की क्षमता बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत विश्व में कुल दूध उत्पादन में 21 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।
अमूल के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. आर एस सोढ़ी ने डेयरी क्षेत्र के माध्यम से निर्वहनीयता के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता दुनिया भर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ है।