Ministry of Defence
RE-OPENING OF WEB PORTAL FOR ROUND-II OF REGISTRATION FOR SETTING UP OF NEW SAINIK SCHOOL IN PARTNERSHIP MODE.
03 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Government of India‘s initiative for setting up of 100 new Sainik schools in Partnership with State Government/NGOs/Private sector, Sainik Schools Society (SSS) MoD has moved another step ahead by re-opening of its web portal https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ for registration of eligible interested applicant Schools with effect from 1stJune 2022.
Government’s vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools is not only to provide quality education to the students in tune with National Education Policy and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces but also to provide an opportunity to the State Government/NGOs/Private sector to work hand in hand with the Central Government towards nation building.
These new Sainik Schools, besides their affiliation to respective education boards, will function under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society and will follow the Rules and Regulations for new Sainik schools in partnership mode prescribed by the Society. In addition to their regular affiliated board curriculum, they will also impart education of Academic PLUS curriculum to the students of Sainik school pattern.
Admission process is going on in full swing in 10 approved new Sainik Schools which have signed MoA with Sainik Schools Society in first round.
Willing schools are advised to go through the QRs, MoA and Rules & Regulations for the new Sainik schools which are available on the web portal. Schools /NGOs/Trusts/Societies etc. who have already registered and applied during first round need not apply afresh or pay registration fee again. However, earlier registered applicants will be allowed to update their data on web portal, with fresh inputs, if any.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पार्टनरशिप मोड में नए सैनिक स्कूल स्थापित करने हेतु पंजीकरण के दूसरे दौर के लिए वेब पोर्टल को फिर से खोला गया
03 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सरकार/गैर सरकारी संगठनों/निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी (एसएसएस), रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पात्र इच्छुक आवेदक स्कूलों के पंजीकरण के लिए अपने वेब पोर्टल https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in/ को 1 जून 2022 से फिर से खोलकर इस दिशा में एक और कदम आगे बढ़ाया है।
100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना के सरकार के इस दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य न सिर्फ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना तथा उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने सहित बेहतर कैरियर के अवसर प्रदान करना है, बल्कि राज्य सरकार / गैर सरकारी संगठनों/निजी क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में केन्द्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर प्रदान करना भी है।
ये नए सैनिक स्कूल, संबंधित शिक्षा बोर्डों से संबद्धता के अलावा, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के तत्वावधान में कार्य करेंगे और सोसायटी द्वारा निर्धारित साझेदारी मोड में नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करेंगे। अपने नियमित संबद्ध बोर्ड पाठ्यक्रम के अलावा, वे सैनिक स्कूल पैटर्न के छात्रों को अकादमिक प्लस पाठ्यक्रम की शिक्षा भी प्रदान करेंगे।
पहले दौर में सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले 10 स्वीकृत नए सैनिक स्कूलों में नामांकन प्रक्रिया जोरों पर चल रही है।
इच्छुक स्कूलों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे वेब पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध नए सैनिक स्कूलों के लिए क्यूआर, एमओए और नियमों और विनियमों को देखें। पहले दौर के दौरान पहले ही पंजीकरण कराने एवं आवेदन करने वाले स्कूल/एनजीओ/ट्रस्ट/सोसायटी को नए सिरे से आवेदन करने या फिर से पंजीकरण शुल्क का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। हालांकि, पहले पंजीकृत आवेदकों को नए इनपुट के साथ, यदि कोई हो, वेब पोर्टल पर अपना डेटा अपडेट करने की अनुमति होगी।