Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
How a film appeals to heart is important: National Jury of #MIFF2022
03 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 June 2022
Overall content of films and how it appeals to heart is very important, opined National Jury members of #MIFF2022. The jury also commented that a lot of social issues came up in the films screened at Mumbai International Film Festival. They were interacting with media and delegates at the #MIFFDialogues held in connection with the festival. #MIFF2022 National Jury Members Sanjit Narwekar, Subhash Sehgal, Tareq Ahmed, Jayasree Bhattacharya and Ashley Ratnavibhushana participated in the conversation.
Opening the #MIFFDialogue, documentary filmmaker and author Sanjit Narwekar said that the jury was near unanimous about all their decisions. “ Selection Committee should be commented that they made a wonderful choice of films. During screening, the first thing we looked in the films was the story and the impact it makes. Shots, filming, cinematography, editing, sound and other such technical aspects came only afterwards”, he added.
Replying to questions, Sanjit Narwekar said that looking at how much documentation happens in documentaries is an old fashioned way of looking at it. “Now there is only two sections of films-Fiction and Non fiction. Non fiction can be entertaining, biographical, biopic or anything. It is not necessary that non-fictions document a person or culture”, he said.
He criticised that most of the Indian documentaries still put a lot of emphasis on narration or commentary. But some Indian filmmakers especially youngsters are adapting to the non-linear ways of storytelling, he added.
Renowned film editor Subhash Sehgal complemented that MIFF films got a variety of subjects like child molestation, womens’ issues, child marriage, water shortage, forest depletion to name a few. In contradiction to International Jury’s decision to give more focus to content than technical skills in award selection, Subhash Sehgal said that the National Jury treated both technical side and content of filmmaking at par. He added that MIFF presents a beautiful bouquet of all sort of different subjects.
Director of the Dhaka DocLab, Tareq Ahmed said that creativity really matters for the genre of documentary film making. “How you tell the story is very important. Now a days with mobile phones, anyone can do films. You have freedom for doing that. But whether you can count it as a documentary depends on how creatively you are making this film. That is the reason why we have counted creativity above all in award selection, and not just the content”, he elaborated.
Filmmaker Jayasree Bhattacharya is also of the opinion that MIFF2022 is filled with films on a lot of social issues. “The way youngsters look at social issues and how they have presented it is also interesting”, she added.
Though digital filmmaking is very easy, sometimes it kills creativity, commented Srilankan journalist and author Ashley Ratnavibhushana who also joined the conversation. He also explained about Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema (NETPAC) of which he is a jury coordinator.
Watch the full version of National Jury #MIFFDialogue :
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-55
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण है कि एक फिल्म दिल को कैसे आकर्षित करती हैः #MIFF2022 की राष्ट्रीय ज्यूरी
03 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
#MIFF2022 फिल्मों के राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्यों का कहना है कि फिल्मों की संपूर्ण विषय वस्तु दिल को कैसे आकर्षित करती है, यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। निर्याणक मंडल के सदस्यों ने यह भी कहा कि मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में दिखाई गई फिल्मों में अनेक सामाजिक विषय सामने आए। निर्याणक मंडल के सदस्य महोत्सव के सिलसिले में आयोजित #MIFFDialogues में मीडिया और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे। #MIFF2022 राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्य संजीत नार्वेकर, सुभाष सहगल, तारिक अहमद, जयश्री भट्टाचार्य तथा एशले रत्नविभूषण ने बातचीत में भाग लिया।
#MIFFDialogue प्रारंभ करते हुए डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माता और लेखक संजीत नार्वेकर ने कहा कि निर्णायक मंडल अपने सभी निर्णयों के बारे में एकमत था। उन्होंने कहा कि चयन समिति की प्रशंसा की जानी चाहिए कि उन्होंने फिल्मों का एक अद्भुत विकल्‍प बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्क्रीनिंग के दौरान हमने जो पहली चीज देखी, वह थी कहानी और इसका प्रभाव। शॉट्स, फिल्मांकन, छायांकन, संपादन, ध्वनि और ऐसे अन्य तकनीकी पहलू बाद में ही आए।
प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए संजीत नार्वेकर ने कहा कि यह देखना पुराना तरीका है कि वृत्तचित्रों में कितना प्रलेखन है। अब फिल्मों के केवल दो खंड होते हैं-फिक्शन (काल्पनिक) और नन फिक्शन (गैर-काल्पनिक)। नन- फिक्शन फिल्म मनोरंजक, जीवनी, बायोपिक या कुछ भी हो सकती है। यह आवश्यक नहीं है कि नन-फिक्शन किसी व्यक्ति या संस्कृति का प्रलेखन करे।
उन्होंने इस बात की आलोचना की कि अधिकतर भारतीय वृत्तचित्र अभी भी कथन या कमेंट्री पर बहुत जोर देते हैं। लेकिन कुछ भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता विशेष रूप से युवा निर्माता कहानी कहने के गैर-रैखिक तरीकों को अपना रहे हैं।
प्रसिद्ध फिल्म संपादक सुभाष सहगल ने एमआईएफएफ द्वारा फिल्मों में बाल उत्पीड़न, महिलाओं के मुद्दे, बाल विवाह, पानी की कमी, जंगल की कमी जैसे कई विषय लिए जाने के लिए उसकी सराहना की। पुरस्कार चयन में तकनीकी कौशल की तुलना में सामग्री पर अधिक बल देने के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जूरी के निर्णय के विपरीत, सुभाष सहगल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक मंडल ने फिल्म निर्माण के तकनीकी पक्ष और विषय वस्तु दोनों को एक समान माना। उन्होंने कहा कि एमआईएफएफ ने विभिन्न विषयों के सभी प्रकार का एक सुंदर गुलदस्ता प्रस्तुत किया है।
ढाका डॉकलैब के निदेशक तारिक अहमद ने कहा कि वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माण की शैली के लिए वास्तव में रचनात्मकता अर्थ रखता है। आप कहानी कैसे सुनाते हैं यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आजकल मोबाइल फोन से कोई भी फिल्म बना सकता है। आपको ऐसा करने की स्वतंत्रता है। लेकिन क्या आप इसकी गणना एक वृत्तचित्र के रूप में कर सकते हैं यह इस बात पर निर्भर है कि आप कितने रचनात्मक रूप से इस फिल्म को बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यही कारण है कि हमने पुरस्कार चयन में रचनात्मकता को सबसे ऊपर रखा है न कि केवल विषय वस्तु को।
फिल्म निर्माता जयश्री भट्टाचार्य भी मानती हैं कि MIFF2022 में अनेक फिल्में सामाजिक मुद्दों पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा सामाजिक मुद्दों को जिस तरह से देखते हैं और जिस तरह से उन्होंने इसे पेश किया है, वह भी दिलचस्प है।
बातचीत में शामिल श्रीलंकाई पत्रकार और लेखक एशले रत्नविभूषण ने कहा कि यद्यपि डिजिटल फिल्म निर्माण बहुत आसान है, लेकिन कभी-कभी यह रचनात्मकता को मारता है। उन्होंने नेटवर्क फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ एशिया पैसिफिक सिनेमा (एनईटीपीएसी) के बारे में भी बताया, जिसके वे जूरी समन्वयक हैं।
नेशलन जूरी #MIFFDialogue का पूरा संस्करण देखें: