Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
How a film appeals to heart is important: National Jury of #MIFF2022
03 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 June 2022
Overall content of films and how it appeals to heart is very important, opined National Jury members of #MIFF2022. The jury also commented that a lot of social issues came up in the films screened at Mumbai International Film Festival. They were interacting with media and delegates at the #MIFFDialogues held in connection with the festival. #MIFF2022 National Jury Members Sanjit Narwekar, Subhash Sehgal, Tareq Ahmed, Jayasree Bhattacharya and Ashley Ratnavibhushana participated in the conversation.
Opening the #MIFFDialogue, documentary filmmaker and author Sanjit Narwekar said that the jury was near unanimous about all their decisions. “ Selection Committee should be commented that they made a wonderful choice of films. During screening, the first thing we looked in the films was the story and the impact it makes. Shots, filming, cinematography, editing, sound and other such technical aspects came only afterwards”, he added.
Replying to questions, Sanjit Narwekar said that looking at how much documentation happens in documentaries is an old fashioned way of looking at it. “Now there is only two sections of films-Fiction and Non fiction. Non fiction can be entertaining, biographical, biopic or anything. It is not necessary that non-fictions document a person or culture”, he said.
He criticised that most of the Indian documentaries still put a lot of emphasis on narration or commentary. But some Indian filmmakers especially youngsters are adapting to the non-linear ways of storytelling, he added.
Renowned film editor Subhash Sehgal complemented that MIFF films got a variety of subjects like child molestation, womens’ issues, child marriage, water shortage, forest depletion to name a few. In contradiction to International Jury’s decision to give more focus to content than technical skills in award selection, Subhash Sehgal said that the National Jury treated both technical side and content of filmmaking at par. He added that MIFF presents a beautiful bouquet of all sort of different subjects.
Director of the Dhaka DocLab, Tareq Ahmed said that creativity really matters for the genre of documentary film making. “How you tell the story is very important. Now a days with mobile phones, anyone can do films. You have freedom for doing that. But whether you can count it as a documentary depends on how creatively you are making this film. That is the reason why we have counted creativity above all in award selection, and not just the content”, he elaborated.
Filmmaker Jayasree Bhattacharya is also of the opinion that MIFF2022 is filled with films on a lot of social issues. “The way youngsters look at social issues and how they have presented it is also interesting”, she added.
Though digital filmmaking is very easy, sometimes it kills creativity, commented Srilankan journalist and author Ashley Ratnavibhushana who also joined the conversation. He also explained about Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema (NETPAC) of which he is a jury coordinator.
Watch the full version of National Jury #MIFFDialogue :
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-55
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
یہ بات اہمیت کی حامل ہے کہ کوئی فلم دل کو کس طر ح متاثرکرتی ہے : #MIFF2022کی قومی جیوری
03 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
#MIFF2022 کے قومی جیوری کے ارکان نے خیال ظاہرکیاہے کہ کسی فلم کا مجموعی مواد اوریہ فلم دل کو کس طرح متاثرکرتی ہے ، بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ جیوری نے یہ رائے زنی بھی کی کہ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں دکھائی گئی فلموں میں بہت سے سماجی مسائل کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ جیوری کے ارکان نے فلم فیسٹول سے متعلق منعقدہ # MIFDDialogueمیں میڈیاکے افراد اورمندوبین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے یہ تبصرہ کیاہے ۔ اس گفتگو میں قومی جیوری کے ارکان سنجیت نارویکر ، سبھاش سہگل ، طارق احمد ، جے شری بھٹا چاریہ اورایشلے رتناوبھوشن نے حصہ لیا۔
# MIFDDialogue کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ، دستاویز ی فلم ساز اورادیب سنجیت نارویکر نے کہاکہ جیوری نے اپنے سبھی فیصلے لگ بھگ اتفاق رائے سے کئے ہیں ۔ فلموں کی سلیکشن کمیٹی کی ا س بات کے لئے ستائش کی جانی چاہیئے کہ انھوں نے شاندار فلمیں منتخب کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ فلموں کی نمائش کے دوران ، ہم نے سب سے پہلے فلم کی کہانی اوراس کے ذریعہ پڑنے والے اثرات پرغور کیا۔ اوراس کے بعد ہی شاٹس ، فلمسازی ، فوٹوگرافی ، ایڈیٹنگ ، آواز اور اسی قسم کی دیگر تکنیکی پہلوؤں پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے ۔
سوالوں کاجواب دیتے ہوئے ، سنجیت نارویکر نے کہاکہ اس بات کا جائزہ لینا کہ دستاویزی فلموں بناتے ہیں کتنی زیادہ دستاویزات تیارکرنی پڑتی ہیں ۔ اب ایک پرانا طریقہ ہوگیاہے۔ اب فلموں کے صرف دوزمرے ہوتے ہیں :فکشن فلم اورغیرفکشن فلم ۔ غیرفکشن فلمیں ، تفریحی ، سوانح عمری پرمبنی ، بائیوپک یا کچھ بھی ہوسکتی ہیں ۔ اوریہ بالکل بھی ضروری نہیں ہے کہ غیرفکشن فلمیں کسی شخص یا ثقافت کو پیش کریں ۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر نکتہ چینی کی کہ بھارت کی زیادہ تردستاویزی فلموں میں اب بھی بیانیہ اور تبصرہ پربہت زیادہ زوردیاجاتاہے ۔ لیکن بعض بھارتی فلم ساز، خاص طورپر نوجوان فلم ساز ، داستان بیان کئے بغیر سطور کے طریقے اختیارکررہے ہیں ۔
معروف فلم ایڈیٹر، سبھا ش سہگل نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ ایم آئی ایف ایف فلموں میں بچوں کے جنسی استحصال ، خواتین سے متعلق امور ، بچوں کی شادی ، پانی کی قلت ، جنگلاتی علاقے میں کمی ہونے جیسے مختلف النوع موضوعات کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ سبھا ش سہگل نے ، ایوارڈ زمرے میں تکنیکی مہارتوں کے بجائے فلموں کے مواد پرزیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی جیوری کے فیصلے کے برعکس ، کہاکہ قومی جیوری نے فلموں کے تکنیکی پہلو اورفلم سازی کے مواد دونوں کو یکساں طریقے سے اہمیت دی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ایم آئی ایف ایف میں مختلف النوع موضوعات کی سبھی قسم کی فلموں کا ایک خوبصورت گلدستہ پیش کیاگیا ۔
‘‘ڈھاکہ ڈولیب’’ کے ہدایت کارطارق احمد نے کہاکہ دستاویزی فلم سازی کے زمرے کے لئے تخلیقی سلاحیت واقعی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپ کہانی کس طرح بیان کرتے ہیں ، یہ بات بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ ان دنوں موبائل فونز کے ساتھ ہرکوئی فلمیں بنا سکتاہے ۔ آپ کوایسا کرنے کی آزادی ہے ۔ لیکن کی ایک دستاویزی کے طورپر بھی اس کا شمار کرسکتے ہیں ، یہ اس بات پر منحصرکرتاہے کہ آپ نے کتنی تخلیقی صلاحیت کے ساتھی یہ فلم بنارہے ہیں ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے ایوارڈ زمرے میں ،محض مواد پرہی نہیں بلکہ تخلیقی صلاحیت پرسب سے زیادہ دھیان دیاہے ۔
فلم ساز جسے سری بھٹاچاریہ بھی اس خیال سے اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ ایم آئی ایف ایف ۔2022میں بہت زیادہ سماجی مسائل پربنائی گئی فلموں کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے ، انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جس طریقے سے نوجوان فلمساز سماجی مسائل کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں اوروہ کس انداز میں انھیں فلموں میں پیش کرتے ہیں وہ بھی دلچسپ معاملہ ہے ۔
حالانکہ ڈجیتل فلم سازی بہت آسان ہے ، لیکن بعض مرتبہ یہ تخلیقی صلاحیتی کوختم کردیتی ہے ۔ یہ رائے زنی سری لنکا کے صحافی اورادیب الیش لے رتنا وبھوشن نے کی ، جنھوں نے اس گفتگو میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ انھوں نے الیشیا پیسیفک سنیما کے فروغ سے متعلق نیٹ ورک (این ای ٹی پی اے سی ) کے بارے میں تفصیلی ذکرکیا۔ جس کے وہ جیوری کو آرڈی نیٹرہیں ۔