Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched the 75-day countdown to 75th year of Independence today in New Delhi
Azadi kaAmrit Mahotsav is about celebrating all that every Indian should be proud of : Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
A huge screen is set up in the central park to play the countdown for 75 days
01 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched the 75-day countdown to 75th year of Independence today in New Delhi. The program held at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi at 6 PM. On the occasion Secretary Ministry of culture, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary NDMC, Ms Isha Khosla and all senior Officials of Ministry of Culture, and New Delhi Municipal Council attended the function along with general public.
On the occasion Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is about celebrating everything which is good in India, everything which every Indian should be proud of and everything which shows unity in diversity of India.
She also said that when India completes 75 years of independence freedom fighters who sacrificed their life for independence and also those who contributed to keep India independent should be seen as a guiding light for all of us.
She also added that today there is need to live for the country and work for its development.
Renowned singer Dr. Sukriti Mathur performed patriotic songs.
A huge screen is set up in the central park facing the Palika Bazaar that has a footfall of thousands every day that will play the countdown for 75 days from 1st June 2022 to 15th August, 2022. The screen will also play stories of unsung heroes of our country to inculcate a sense of pride for our culture and country and bring together people in an attempt towards Janbhagidari as invocated by PM Shri Narendra Modi. Prime Minister had earlier launched a 75-week countdown to the 75th year of Independence on 12th March 2021.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के लिए 75-दिन के काउंटडाउन की शुरुआत की
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव उन सभी का उत्सव मनाने के लिए है, जिन पर प्रत्येक भारतीय को गर्व होना चाहिए: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
75 दिनों के काउंटडाउन को दिखाने के लिए सेंट्रल पार्क में एक विशाल स्क्रीन लगायी गयी है
01 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के लिए 75-दिन के काउंटडाउन की शुरुआत की। कार्यक्रम सेंट्रल पार्क, कनॉट प्लेस, नई दिल्ली में शाम 6 बजे आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, एनडीएमसी की सचिव सुश्री ईशा खोसला, संस्कृति मंत्रालय तथा नई दिल्ली नगर परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण एवं आम लोग समारोह में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव हर उस चीज का उत्सव मनाने के लिए है, जो भारत में अच्छा है, ऐसी सभी चीज़ें जिस पर प्रत्येक भारतीय को गर्व होना चाहिए और वह सब कुछ जो भारत की ‘विविधता में एकता’ को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे करेगा, तो आज़ादी के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और जिन्होंने भारत को स्वतंत्र रखने में योगदान दिया, उन सभी को हमें मार्गदर्शक के रूप में देखना चाहिए।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज देश के लिए जीने और इसके विकास के लिए काम करने की जरूरत है।
प्रसिद्ध गायिका डॉ. सुकृति माथुर ने देशभक्ति के गीतों की प्रस्तुति दी।
पालिका बाजार के सामने सेंट्रल पार्क में एक विशाल स्क्रीन स्थापित की गई है, जहाँ हर दिन हजारों की संख्या में लोग आते हैं। इस स्क्रीन पर 1 जून 2022 से 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक 75 दिनों का काउंटडाउन दिखाया जायेगा। स्क्रीन पर गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियां भी दिखाई जाएंगी। इससे हमारे देश में, संस्कृति और देश के प्रति गर्व की भावना पैदा होगी और जनभागीदारी की दिशा में लोगों को एक साथ लायेगी, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आह्वान किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इससे पहले 12 मार्च, 2021 को स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के लिए 75-सप्ताह के काउंटडाउन की शुरुआत की थी।