Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched the 75-day countdown to 75th year of Independence today in New Delhi
Azadi kaAmrit Mahotsav is about celebrating all that every Indian should be proud of : Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
A huge screen is set up in the central park to play the countdown for 75 days
01 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched the 75-day countdown to 75th year of Independence today in New Delhi. The program held at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi at 6 PM. On the occasion Secretary Ministry of culture, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary NDMC, Ms Isha Khosla and all senior Officials of Ministry of Culture, and New Delhi Municipal Council attended the function along with general public.
On the occasion Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is about celebrating everything which is good in India, everything which every Indian should be proud of and everything which shows unity in diversity of India.
She also said that when India completes 75 years of independence freedom fighters who sacrificed their life for independence and also those who contributed to keep India independent should be seen as a guiding light for all of us.
She also added that today there is need to live for the country and work for its development.
Renowned singer Dr. Sukriti Mathur performed patriotic songs.
A huge screen is set up in the central park facing the Palika Bazaar that has a footfall of thousands every day that will play the countdown for 75 days from 1st June 2022 to 15th August, 2022. The screen will also play stories of unsung heroes of our country to inculcate a sense of pride for our culture and country and bring together people in an attempt towards Janbhagidari as invocated by PM Shri Narendra Modi. Prime Minister had earlier launched a 75-week countdown to the 75th year of Independence on 12th March 2021.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
श्रीमती. मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी आज केली नवी दिल्लीत स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75व्या वर्षाच्या 75 दिवसांच्या उलटगणतीला सुरुवात
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव हा प्रत्येक भारतीयाला अभिमान वाटावा असा उत्सव : श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
01 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2022
सांस्कृतिक आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती. मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षासाठी राहिलेल्या 75 दिवसांच्या उलटगणतीला सुरू केली.सेंट्रल पार्क, कॅनॉट प्लेस, नवी दिल्ली येथे संध्याकाळी 6 वाजता हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यावेळी झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, एनडीएमसीच्या सचिव श्रीमती ईशा खोसला आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि नवी दिल्ली नगरपरिषदेतील अधिकाऱ्यांसह सामान्य नागरीकही उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी श्रीमती. मीनाक्षी लेखी म्हणाल्या, की स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त भारतात जे काही उत्तम आहे, त्याचा प्रत्येक भारतीयाला अभिमान वाटला पाहिजे आणि भारतातील विविधतेतील एकता दाखवता येणारी प्रत्येक गोष्ट साजरी करणे गरजेचे आहे.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असताना स्वातंत्र्यासाठी प्राणांची आहुती देणारे स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि ज्यांनी भारताला स्वतंत्र ठेवण्यासाठी योगदान दिले त्यांच्याकडे आपण सर्वांनी मार्गदर्शक प्रकाशदिवे या नात्याने पाहिले पाहिजे, असेही त्या यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
आज देशासाठी जगण्याची आणि त्याच्या विकासासाठी काम करण्याची गरज आहे, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
याप्रसंगी सुप्रसिद्ध गायिका डॉ.सुकृती माथूर यांनी देशभक्तीपर गीते सादर केली.