Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched the 75-day countdown to 75th year of Independence today in New Delhi
Azadi kaAmrit Mahotsav is about celebrating all that every Indian should be proud of : Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
A huge screen is set up in the central park to play the countdown for 75 days
01 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched the 75-day countdown to 75th year of Independence today in New Delhi. The program held at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi at 6 PM. On the occasion Secretary Ministry of culture, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary NDMC, Ms Isha Khosla and all senior Officials of Ministry of Culture, and New Delhi Municipal Council attended the function along with general public.
On the occasion Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is about celebrating everything which is good in India, everything which every Indian should be proud of and everything which shows unity in diversity of India.
She also said that when India completes 75 years of independence freedom fighters who sacrificed their life for independence and also those who contributed to keep India independent should be seen as a guiding light for all of us.
She also added that today there is need to live for the country and work for its development.
Renowned singer Dr. Sukriti Mathur performed patriotic songs.
A huge screen is set up in the central park facing the Palika Bazaar that has a footfall of thousands every day that will play the countdown for 75 days from 1st June 2022 to 15th August, 2022. The screen will also play stories of unsung heroes of our country to inculcate a sense of pride for our culture and country and bring together people in an attempt towards Janbhagidari as invocated by PM Shri Narendra Modi. Prime Minister had earlier launched a 75-week countdown to the 75th year of Independence on 12th March 2021.

وزارات ثقافت
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج نئی دہلی میں آزادی کے 75 سال کی 75 روزہ الٹی گنتی کاآغاز کیا
منائے جانے والے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر سبھی بھارتیوں کو فخر کرنا چاہئے:محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
75 دن کی الٹی گنتی دکھانے کے لئے سینٹرل پارک میں ایک بڑا اسکرین لگایاگیا ہے
01 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور خارجی امور کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج نئی دہلی میں آزادی کے 75 سال کی 75 روزہ الٹی گنتی کی شروعات کی۔مذکورہ پروگرام شام چھ بجے نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس کے سینٹرل پارک میں منعقد کیاگیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب گووند موہن/ این ڈی ایم سی سیکریٹری محترمہ اشا کھوسلا اور ثقافت کی وزارت اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل کے سبھی سنیئر حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں تقریباً ان سبھی چیزوں کو منا یا جارہا ہے جو بھارت کے لئے اچھی ہیں ہر وہ چیز جس پر بھارتیوں کو فخر ہوناچاہئے اور ہر وہ چیز جو بھارت کی گونا گونیت میں اتحاد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت ان مجاہدین آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کررہا ہے جنہوں نے آزادی کے لئے اپنی زندگی کی قربانی دی اور انہوں نے بھی جو بھارت کو آزاد دیکھناچاہتے تھے اور وہ سبھی ہمارے لئے مشعل راہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج ملک کے لئے جینے اور اس کی ترقی کے لئے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر معروف گلوکارہ ڈاکٹر سوکریتی ماتھر نے حب الوطنی نغمے سنائے۔
سینٹرل پارک میں پالیکا بازار کی سمت ایک بڑا اسکرین لگایا گیا ہے ہر روز ہزاروں لوگ اس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس میں پہلی جون 2022 سے 15 اگست 2022 تک 75 دن کی الٹی گنتی دکھائی جائے گی۔ اسکرین پر ملک کے گمنام جانبازوں کی کہانیوں کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا۔ تاکہ ہماری ثقافت اور ملک کے تئیں فخر کااحساس پیدا کیا جاسکے اور وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے بقول جن بھاگیداری کی ایک کوشش کے تحت ملک کے لوگوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا جاسکے۔وزیراعظم نے اس سے پہلے 12 مارچ 2021 کو آزادی کے 75 سال کی 75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی کی شروعات کی تھی۔