Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases book on 8 Years of Administrative and Pension reforms; Says, Administrative and Pension reforms under PM Modi aimed at social transformation
The Minister delivers the inaugural address at a webinar on Administrative Reforms and Pension Reforms (2014-2022) in New Delhi
Large scale use of technology and Integration approach are the twin pillars of both the revolutionary Governance and Pension Reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 JUN 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a book and its e-Version on 8 Years of Administrative and Pension reforms (2014-2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, eight years of administrative and pension reforms under Prime Minister Narendra Modi are aimed at social transformation.
Delivering the inaugural address at a webinar on Administrative Reforms and Pension Reforms (2014-2022) in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, large scale use of technology and integration approach are the twin pillars of both the revolutionary Governance and Pension Reforms carried out in the last eight years.
Dwelling on Pension Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare had introduced a number of revolutionary reforms including relaxation in the provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters and Divyangs, introduction of Face Recognition Technology through mobile app for ease in submitting Life Certificate by elderly pensioners, Electronic Pension Pay Order, assistance from Postal Department to facilitate pension process etc.
He said, moreover steps like extension of Family Pension to differently abled child of a deceased Government employee/Pensioner or giving a major hike in the Family Pension emoluments for Divyang children of a deceased government servant/pensioner are not only pension reforms but these are social reforms having wide implications.
Referring to the last month’s decision for relaxation of family pension rules for missing central government employees, Dr Jitendra Singh said the move will instil confidence among the employees working in extremist-infested and violence-prone areas. He said, the new rule has done away with seven-year mandatory wait and, in all cases, where a government servant covered by NPS goes missing during service, the benefits of family pension will be immediately paid to the family of the missing Government servant and in case he reappears and resumes service, the amount paid as family pension during the intervening time of his missing period can be accordingly deducted from his salary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that at the behest of the Prime Minister, the Department also started a portal entitled “Anubhav” to show-case the experiences in Government of retiring officials which has now become a huge resource base for us. The Department not only introduced the concept of Pension Adalats but has leveraged technology to hold digital Adalats through video-conferencing. He informed that since 2017, some 22,494 pensioners’ grievances have been taken up and 16,061 matters resolved on the spot in Pension Adalats. The Minister said, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has ensured end-to-end digitization of the Pension payment process by making BHAVISHYA software mandatory for all the Ministries to process their pension cases. He stated that this software has laid out dead-lines for every stakeholder to complete the Pension processing so that pension is started on time.
On Administrative Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh listed out several out of box ideas like abolishing the century old colonial practice of attestation of documents by a gazetted officer and replacing it by self-attestation, doing away with interview for Group-B (Non- Gazetted) and Group - C posts in the Central Government since 2016, three month Central stint for fresh IAS officers as Assistant Secretary, change in the nature of PM Excellence Award and abolition of around 1450 rules, which have become obsolete.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, after 2014, the process and selection of PM’s Excellence Award have been institutionalised and now this is based on the performance of the district, rather than that of the District Collector or individual civil servant. He said, another improvisation brought is to assess the scale and rating of the implementation of Flagship Schemes in the district.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi’s main mantra of moving from “Rule to Role”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Civil Servants must train themselves for a new and challenging assignment as most of the flagship schemes of the Government are now hugely Science and Technology based.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक और पेंशन सुधारों के आठ वर्षों पर लिखी गई पुस्तक का विमोचन किया, उन्होंने कहा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रशासनिक और पेंशन सुधारों का उद्देश्य सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाना है
मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में प्रशासनिक सुधारों और पेंशन सुधारों (2014-2022) पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार में उद्घाटन भाषण भी दिया
​​​​​​​डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण परिवर्तनकारी गवर्नेंस और पेंशन सुधार दोनों के लिए दोहरे स्तंभ हैं
01 JUN 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 8 वर्षों के प्रशासनिक और पेंशन सुधारों (2014-2022) पर एक पुस्तक और उसके ई-वर्जन का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के आठ वर्षों में किए गए प्रशासनिक और पेंशन सुधारों का उद्देश्य सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाना है।
नई दिल्ली में प्रशासनिक सुधारों और पेंशन सुधारों (2014-2022) पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पिछले आठ वर्षों में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी गवर्नेंस और पेंशन सुधार दोनों के लिए दोहरे स्तंभ हैं।
पेंशन सुधारों पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सत्ता में आने के बाद से पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने कई परिवर्तनकारी सुधार किए हैं, जिनमें तलाकशुदा बेटियों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन के प्रावधानों में छूट, बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुतिकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से फेस रिकग्निशन टेक्नोलॉजी की शुरुआत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन पे ऑर्डर, पेंशन प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डाक विभाग की सहायता आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के विकलांग बच्चों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन का विस्तार या मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन परिलब्धियों में बढ़ोतरी जैसे कदम न केवल पेंशन सुधार हैं बल्कि ये समाज पर व्यापक प्रभाव डालने वाले सामाजिक सुधार भी हैं।
केंद्र सरकार के लापता कर्मचारियों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन के नियमों में ढील देने वाले पिछले माह के फैसले का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस कदम से उग्रवाद प्रभावित और हिंसा संभावित क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों में विश्वास उत्पन्न होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नए नियम द्वारा सात वर्ष के अनिवार्य इंतजार को समाप्त कर दिया गया है और सभी मामलों में, जहां पर एनपीएस के दायरे में आने वाला कोई सरकारी कर्मचारी सेवा के दौरान गायब हो जाता है, तो उसके परिवार को पारिवारिक पेंशन का लाभ तुरंत प्रदान किया जाएगा और अगर वह फिर से वापस आ जाता है और अपनी सेवा फिर से शुरू कर देता है, तो उसके लापता होने की अवधि के दौरान पारिवारिक पेंशन के रूप में भुगतान की गई राशि को उसके वेतन से काटा जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के कहने पर विभाग द्वारा सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के सरकार में उनके अनुभवों को दर्शाने के लिए अनुभव नामक एक पोर्टल की भी शुरुआत की गई है जो अब हमारे लिए संसाधन का एक बड़ा आधार बन चुका है। विभाग द्वारा न केवल पेंशन अदालतों की अवधारणा पेश की गई है, बल्कि वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से डिजिटल अदालतों का आयोजन करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ भी उठाया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2017 से लेकर अब तक लगभग 22,494 पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को सुना गया है और पेंशन अदालतों में 16,061 मामलों को उसी समय सुलझाया गया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने सभी मंत्रालयों के लिए अपने पेंशन की प्रक्रिया के लिए भविष्य’ सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग अनिवार्य बनाकर पेंशन भुगतान प्रक्रिया के लिए एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटाइजेशन सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सॉफ्टवेयर द्वारा प्रत्येक हितधारकों के लिए पेंशन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने की अंतिम समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है जिससे पेंशन की शुरुआत समय पर की जा सके।
प्रशासनिक सुधारों पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कई आउट ऑफ बॉक्स विचारों के बारे में बताया जैसे एक राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन कराने की सदियों पुरानी औपनिवेशिक प्रथा को समाप्त करने और इसको आत्म-सत्यापन से प्रतिस्थापित करना, 2016 से केंद्र सरकार में ग्रुप-बी (अराजपत्रित) और ग्रुप-सी के पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करना, नए आईएएस अधिकारियों के लिए सहायक सचिव के रूप में तीन माह का केंद्रीय कार्यकाल, पीएम एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड की प्रकृति में परिवर्तन और लगभग 1450 नियमों की समाप्ति, जो अप्रचलित हो गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार की प्रक्रिया और चयन को संस्थागत रूप प्रदान किया गया है और अब यह जिला कलेक्टर या व्यक्तिगत सिविल सेवक के बजाय जिले के प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिले में फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के स्तर और रेटिंग का आकलन करने के लिए एक अन्य तात्कालिक उपाय किया गया है।
'रूल से रोल' की ओर बढ़ने के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी वाले मुख्य मंत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को अपने आप को एक नए और चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य के लिए प्रशिक्षित करना चाहिए क्योंकि सरकार की अधिकांश प्रमुख योजनाएं अब विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित हो चुकी हैं।