عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 8 سال کے انتظامی اور پنشن اصلاحات پر کتاب کا اجراء کیا۔ کہا: پی ایم مودی کی قیادت کے تحت انتظامی اور پنشن اصلاحات کا مقصد سماجی تبدیلی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور پنشن اصلاحات (2014-2022) پر ایک ویبینار میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیا
ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال اور انٹیگریشن اپروچ انقلابی گورننس اور پنشن اصلاحات دونوں کےجڑواں ستون ہیں۔ : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 JUN 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جون 2022/
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج 8 سال کے انتظامی اور پنشن اصلاحات (2014-2022) پر ایک کتاب اور اس کا ای-ورژن جاری کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تحت آٹھ سالہ انتظامی اور پنشن اصلاحات کا مقصد سماجی تبدیلی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور پنشن اصلاحات (2014-2022) پر ایک ویبینار میں افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، گزشتہ آٹھ سال، ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال اور انضمام کا طریقہ انقلابی گورننس اور پنشن اصلاحات دونوں کے جڑواں ستون ہیں۔
پنشن اصلاحات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جب سے نریندر مودی 2014 میں اقتدار میں آئے ہیں، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے طلاق یافتہ بیٹیوں اور دیویانگوں کے لیے فیملی پنشن کی فراہمی میں نرمی سمیت متعدد انقلابی اصلاحات متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ عمر رسیدہ پنشنرز کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے میں آسانی کے لیے موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی، الیکٹرانک پنشن پے آرڈر، پنشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کی مدد وغیرہ ان اصلاحات میں شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، اس کے علاوہ کسی متوفی سرکاری ملازم/پنشنر کے معذور بچے کو فیملی پنشن کی توسیع یا مرنے والے سرکاری ملازم/پنشنر کے دیویانگ بچوں کے لیے فیملی پنشن کے مراعات میں بڑا اضافہ جیسے اقدامات نہ صرف پنشن اصلاحات ہیں بلکہ یہ سماجی اصلاحات کے وسیع مضمرات ہیں۔
لاپتہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے فیملی پنشن کے قوانین میں نرمی کے لیے گزشتہ ماہ کے فیصلے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اور تشدد کے شکار علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین میں اعتماد پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، نئے قاعدے نے سات سال کے لازمی انتظار کو ختم کر دیا ہے اور، تمام معاملات میں، جہاں این پی ایس کے تحت آنے والا کوئی سرکاری ملازم دورانِ سروس لاپتہ ہو جاتا ہے، لاپتہ سرکاری ملازم کے خاندان کو فیملی پنشن کے فوائد فوری طور پر ادا کیے جائیں گے، اور اگر وہ دوبارہ حاضر ہوتا ہے اور دوبارہ سروس شروع کرتا ہے، تو اس کی گمشدہ مدت کے درمیانی مدت کے دوران فیملی پنشن کے طور پر ادا کی گئی رقم اس کے مطابق اس کی تنخواہ سے کاٹی جا سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کے حکم پر، محکمہ نے ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کے حکومت کے تجربات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ’’انوبھو‘‘کے عنوان سے ایک پورٹل بھی شروع کیا جو اب ہمارے لیے ایک بہت بڑے وسیلے کی بنیاد بن گیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے نہ صرف پنشن عدالت کا تصور متعارف کرایا بلکہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل عدالتوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2017 سے اب تک تقریباً 22,494 پنشنرز کی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جا چکا ہے اور پنشن عدالتوں میں 16,061 معاملات کا موقع پر ہی حل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے تمام وزارتوں کے آخر تک ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔اس کے لیے آئیڈیاز درج کیے جیسے کہ ایک گزیٹیڈ افسر کے ذریعے دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے صدی پرانے نوآبادیاتی عمل کو ختم کرنا اور اسے خود تصدیق کے ذریعےتبدیل کرنا، گروپ-بی (نان گزیٹڈ) کے انٹرویو کو ختم کرنا۔ اور 2016 سے مرکزی حکومت میں گروپ - سی کے عہدوں پر، نئے آئی اے ایس افسران کے لیے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر تین ماہ کا مرکزی عہدہ، پی ایم ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ کی نوعیت میں تبدیلی اور تقریباً 1450 قواعد کو ختم کرنا، جو کہ متروک ہو چکے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد پی ایم ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ کے عمل اور انتخاب کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی گئی ہے اور اب یہ ضلع کلکٹر یا انفرادی سرکاری ملازم کی کارکردگی کے بجائے ضلع کی کارکردگی پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ایک اور بہتری لائی گئی ہے جو ضلع میں فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے پیمانے اور درجہ بندی کا اندازہ لگانا ہے۔
مشن کرم یوگی کے "رول سے رول کی طرف" جانے کے مرکزی منتر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سرکاری ملازمین کو ایک نئی اور چیلنجنگ اسائنمنٹ کے لیے خود کو تربیت دینا چاہیے کیونکہ حکومت کی زیادہ تر فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں اب سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5997

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases book on 8 Years of Administrative and Pension reforms; Says, Administrative and Pension reforms under PM Modi aimed at social transformation
The Minister delivers the inaugural address at a webinar on Administrative Reforms and Pension Reforms (2014-2022) in New Delhi
Large scale use of technology and Integration approach are the twin pillars of both the revolutionary Governance and Pension Reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 JUN 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a book and its e-Version on 8 Years of Administrative and Pension reforms (2014-2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, eight years of administrative and pension reforms under Prime Minister Narendra Modi are aimed at social transformation.
Delivering the inaugural address at a webinar on Administrative Reforms and Pension Reforms (2014-2022) in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, large scale use of technology and integration approach are the twin pillars of both the revolutionary Governance and Pension Reforms carried out in the last eight years.
Dwelling on Pension Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare had introduced a number of revolutionary reforms including relaxation in the provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters and Divyangs, introduction of Face Recognition Technology through mobile app for ease in submitting Life Certificate by elderly pensioners, Electronic Pension Pay Order, assistance from Postal Department to facilitate pension process etc.
He said, moreover steps like extension of Family Pension to differently abled child of a deceased Government employee/Pensioner or giving a major hike in the Family Pension emoluments for Divyang children of a deceased government servant/pensioner are not only pension reforms but these are social reforms having wide implications.
Referring to the last month’s decision for relaxation of family pension rules for missing central government employees, Dr Jitendra Singh said the move will instil confidence among the employees working in extremist-infested and violence-prone areas. He said, the new rule has done away with seven-year mandatory wait and, in all cases, where a government servant covered by NPS goes missing during service, the benefits of family pension will be immediately paid to the family of the missing Government servant and in case he reappears and resumes service, the amount paid as family pension during the intervening time of his missing period can be accordingly deducted from his salary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that at the behest of the Prime Minister, the Department also started a portal entitled “Anubhav” to show-case the experiences in Government of retiring officials which has now become a huge resource base for us. The Department not only introduced the concept of Pension Adalats but has leveraged technology to hold digital Adalats through video-conferencing. He informed that since 2017, some 22,494 pensioners’ grievances have been taken up and 16,061 matters resolved on the spot in Pension Adalats. The Minister said, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has ensured end-to-end digitization of the Pension payment process by making BHAVISHYA software mandatory for all the Ministries to process their pension cases. He stated that this software has laid out dead-lines for every stakeholder to complete the Pension processing so that pension is started on time.
On Administrative Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh listed out several out of box ideas like abolishing the century old colonial practice of attestation of documents by a gazetted officer and replacing it by self-attestation, doing away with interview for Group-B (Non- Gazetted) and Group - C posts in the Central Government since 2016, three month Central stint for fresh IAS officers as Assistant Secretary, change in the nature of PM Excellence Award and abolition of around 1450 rules, which have become obsolete.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, after 2014, the process and selection of PM’s Excellence Award have been institutionalised and now this is based on the performance of the district, rather than that of the District Collector or individual civil servant. He said, another improvisation brought is to assess the scale and rating of the implementation of Flagship Schemes in the district.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi’s main mantra of moving from “Rule to Role”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Civil Servants must train themselves for a new and challenging assignment as most of the flagship schemes of the Government are now hugely Science and Technology based.