Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju recommends young talent to apply for Internship Programme introduced for Law students
Department of Legal Affairs introduces opportunity for internship for law students, under it’s offices in Delhi Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and Chennai
Internship programme aims to acquaint young law students with workings of the Department of Legal Affairs by training them in various related fields
​​​​​​​Selected interns to be given a token remuneration
01 JUN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the 1st of June, 2022, the Department of Legal Affairs has opened its forms for the Internship Programme for Law students at the behest of the Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, under the capable guidance of the Minister of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, the Law Secretary, Dr. Niten Chandra and, the Additional Secretary in the Department of Legal Affairs, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana. The intended purpose of the said Internship Programme is to acquaint young law students with the workings of the Department of Legal Affairs by training them in research and referencing work, tendering legal advice in various specialized fields of law such as constitutional and administrative law, finance law, infrastructure law, economic law, labour law, conveyancing, arbitration and contract law, etc.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice, has recommended the young talent of the country to apply for this internship programme.
Shri Kiren Rijiju tweeted:
“A great opportunity to work at the Department of Legal Affairs, as it introduces #internships for law students for offices in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and Chennai.
I recommend young talent to apply for this internship at https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship
The eligibility criteria for this Internship Programme includes that the applicants must be Indian students who are pursuing their studies in the 2nd and 3rd year of the three-year degree course, and in their 3rd to 5th year of the five-year degree course, or students who have completed their LLB course from any recognized college/law school/university. The duration of this internship will ordinarily remain for a period of one month, which shall commence from the first working day of every month unless specified otherwise. The monthly internships shall tentatively start from June, 2022 until May, 2023.
In a given month, the maximum number of interns to be allowed will be 10-30. The students willing to undergo the Internship Programme under the Department of Legal Affairs may fill their application along with the relevant documents/ an NOC from their respective college/law school/university. The application form can be accessed on the website https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship. All applicants are advised to fill the form online and upload all the documents prior to the last date, as mentioned on the website.
The selection of the interns for the Programme will be made on a first come, first served basis, subject to the availability of slots and approval of the competent authority. All further intimations regarding the same will be sent to the applicants via SMS and emails. The selected interns will be attached with an officer of appropriate level in the Department of Legal Affairs in the cities of New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru and Kolkata.
At the end of the Internship Programme, all interns will be required to submit a report on the work undertaken by them in the Department of Legal Affairs and upon a satisfactory completion of the internship, a Certificate of Internship shall be awarded, along with an honorarium of Rs. 5000/-. For a satisfactory completion of the internship, inter-alia 90% attendance is mandatory. The said Internship is a full-time internship, to be attended physically, where the interns are expected not to pursue any other course/work during the tenure of the internship.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجو کی نوجوان ہنرمندوں سے قانون کے طلباء کی خاطر تیار کردہ انٹرنشپ پروگرام کے لئے درخواست دینے کی سفارش
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے دہلی، ممبئی، بنگلورو، کولکتہ اور چنئی میں اپنے دفاتر کے تحت قانون کے طلباء کے لئے انٹرن شپ کا موقع فراہم کیا
انٹرنشپ پروگرام کا مقصد قانون کے نوجوان طلباء کو مختلف متعلقہ شعبوں میں تربیت دے کر قانونی امور کے شعبہ کے کاموں سے واقف کرانا ہے
منتخب انٹرنز کو علامتی معاوضہ دیا جائے گا
01 JUN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
یکم جون 2022 کو قانونی امور کے محکمے نے قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے حکم پر قانون کے طلباء کی خاطر انٹرنشپ پروگرام کے لئے اپنے اداروں کے در وا کئے۔ یہ قدم وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، لا سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا اور قانونی امور کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا کی قابل رہنمائی میں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا مطلوبہ مقصد قانون کے نوجوان طلباء کو تحقیقی اور حوالہ جاتی کام میں تربیت دے کر قانونی امور کے شعبہ کے کاموں سے واقف کرانا اور قانون کے مختلف مخصوص شعبوں جیسے آئینی اور انتظامی قانون، مالیاتی قانون، بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قانون، اقتصادی قانون، مزدوروں سے متعلق قانون، نقل و حمل، ثالثی اور معاہدہ جاتی قانون وغیرہ میں قانونی مشورےدینا ہے۔
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ملک کے نوجوان ہنرمندوں کو اس انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے لئے درخواست دینے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے ٹویٹ کیا:
محکمہ قانونی امور میں کام کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع، یہ قانون کے طلباء کے لئے دہلی، ممبئی، بنگلورو، کولکتہ اور چنئی میں #انٹرن شپ متعارف کرواتا ہے۔
میں ذہین نوجوانوں سے اس انٹرنشپ کے لئے اس پتے پر درخواست دینے کی سفارش کرتا ہوں
https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship
اس انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے لئے اہلیت کے معیار حسبِ ذیل ہیں۔ درخواست دہندگان کا ہندوستانی طلباء ہونا ضروری ہے۔ جو تین سالہ ڈگری کورس کے دوسرے اور تیسرے سال میں اپنی تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور پانچ سالہ ڈگری کورس کے تیسرے سے پانچویں سال میں ہیں یا وہ طلباء جنہوں نے کسی تسلیم شدہ کالج/ لاء اسکول/ یونیورسٹی سے اپنا ایل ایل بی کورس مکمل کیا ہے۔ اس انٹرن شپ کا دورانیہ عام طور پر ایک ماہ تک رہے گا جو ہر مہینے کے پہلے کام کے دن سے شروع ہو جائے گا جب تک کہ دوسری صورت پیش نہ کی جائے۔ ماہانہ انٹرن شپ امکانی طور پر جون 2022 سے مئی 2023 تک شروع ہو گی۔
ایک مقرّرہ مہینے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 10تا 30 انٹرنز کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ قانونی امور کے محکمے کے تحت انٹرن شپ پروگرام سے گزرنے کے خواہش مند طلباء اپنی درخواست اپنے متعلقہ کالج/ لاء اسکول/ یونیورسٹی سے متعلقہ دستاویزات/ این او سی کے ساتھ داخلہ لےسکتے ہیں۔ درخواست فارم اس ویب سائٹ پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship
تمام درخواست دہندگان کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ فارم آن لائن بھریں اور جیسا کہ ویب سائٹ پر بتایا گیا ہے آخری تاریخ سے پہلے تمام دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کر دیں۔
پروگرام کے لئے انٹرنز کا انتخاب پہلے آئیں پہلے پائیں کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا جو سلاٹس کی دستیابی اور مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری سے مشروط ہوگا۔ مزید تمام متعلقہ اطلاعات درخواست دہندگان کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میلز کے ذریعے بھیجی جائیں گی۔منتخب انٹرنز کو نئی دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی، بنگلورو اور کولکاتہ میں قانونی امور کے محکمے میں مناسب سطح کے افسر کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جائے گا۔
انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے اختتام پر تمام انٹرنز کو قانونی امور کے محکمے میں اپنے انجام دئیے جانے والے کام کے بارے میں رپورٹ پیش کرنا ہوگی اور انٹرن شپ کا سرٹیفکیٹ انٹرن شپ کی تسلی بخش تکمیل پر دیا جائے گا، ساتھ ہی 5000 روپے اعزازیہ بھی ملے گا۔ انٹرن شپ کی تسلی بخش تکمیل کے لئے دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ 90 فی صد حاضری لازمی ہے۔ مذکورہ انٹرن شپ ایک کل وقتی انٹرنشپ ہے جس میں عملاً شرکت کرنا ہو گی۔ انٹرن سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ انٹرن شپ کے دوران کوئی دوسرا کورس/کام نہیں کریں گے۔
مزید تمام معلومات اور وضاحتیں سیکشن آفیسر سے رابطہ کرکے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔