Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju recommends young talent to apply for Internship Programme introduced for Law students
Department of Legal Affairs introduces opportunity for internship for law students, under it’s offices in Delhi Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and Chennai
Internship programme aims to acquaint young law students with workings of the Department of Legal Affairs by training them in various related fields
​​​​​​​Selected interns to be given a token remuneration
01 JUN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the 1st of June, 2022, the Department of Legal Affairs has opened its forms for the Internship Programme for Law students at the behest of the Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, under the capable guidance of the Minister of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, the Law Secretary, Dr. Niten Chandra and, the Additional Secretary in the Department of Legal Affairs, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana. The intended purpose of the said Internship Programme is to acquaint young law students with the workings of the Department of Legal Affairs by training them in research and referencing work, tendering legal advice in various specialized fields of law such as constitutional and administrative law, finance law, infrastructure law, economic law, labour law, conveyancing, arbitration and contract law, etc.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice, has recommended the young talent of the country to apply for this internship programme.
Shri Kiren Rijiju tweeted:
“A great opportunity to work at the Department of Legal Affairs, as it introduces #internships for law students for offices in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and Chennai.
I recommend young talent to apply for this internship at https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship
The eligibility criteria for this Internship Programme includes that the applicants must be Indian students who are pursuing their studies in the 2nd and 3rd year of the three-year degree course, and in their 3rd to 5th year of the five-year degree course, or students who have completed their LLB course from any recognized college/law school/university. The duration of this internship will ordinarily remain for a period of one month, which shall commence from the first working day of every month unless specified otherwise. The monthly internships shall tentatively start from June, 2022 until May, 2023.
In a given month, the maximum number of interns to be allowed will be 10-30. The students willing to undergo the Internship Programme under the Department of Legal Affairs may fill their application along with the relevant documents/ an NOC from their respective college/law school/university. The application form can be accessed on the website https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship. All applicants are advised to fill the form online and upload all the documents prior to the last date, as mentioned on the website.
The selection of the interns for the Programme will be made on a first come, first served basis, subject to the availability of slots and approval of the competent authority. All further intimations regarding the same will be sent to the applicants via SMS and emails. The selected interns will be attached with an officer of appropriate level in the Department of Legal Affairs in the cities of New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru and Kolkata.
At the end of the Internship Programme, all interns will be required to submit a report on the work undertaken by them in the Department of Legal Affairs and upon a satisfactory completion of the internship, a Certificate of Internship shall be awarded, along with an honorarium of Rs. 5000/-. For a satisfactory completion of the internship, inter-alia 90% attendance is mandatory. The said Internship is a full-time internship, to be attended physically, where the interns are expected not to pursue any other course/work during the tenure of the internship.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்ட மாணவர்களுக்காகஅறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள உள்ளகப்பயிற்சி திட்டத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க
சட்ட மாணவர்களுக்காக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இன்டர்ன்ஷிப் திட்டத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க இளம் திறமைசாலிகளை ஸ்ரீ கிரண் ரிஜிஜு பரிந்துரைக்கிறார்
01 JUN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
சட்ட மாணவர்களுக்காக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உள்ளகப்பயிற்சி (இண்டர்ன்ஷிப்) திட்டத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க இளம் திறமைசாலிகளை மத்திய சட்டத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளார்.
தில்லி மும்பை, பெங்களூரு, கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் சென்னையில் உள்ள அலுவலகங்களின் கீழ், சட்டப் படிப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான வாய்ப்பை சட்ட விவகாரத் துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த இண்டர்ன்ஷிப் திட்டம் இளம் சட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு, சட்டம் தொடர்புடைய பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பயிற்சியளிப்பதன் மூலம் சட்ட விவகாரத் துறையின் செயல்பாடுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் இளம் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி உக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும். இதற்காக விருப்பம் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship என்ற வலைதளம் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம் என மத்திய சட்டத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த இண்டர்ன்ஷிப் திட்டத்திற்கான தகுதி அளவுகோல், விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் இந்திய மாணவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும், அவர்கள் மூன்றாண்டு பட்டப்படிப்பின் 2வது மற்றும் 3வது ஆண்டு மற்றும் ஐந்தாண்டு பட்டப்படிப்பின் 3வது முதல் 5வது ஆண்டு வரை படிக்கும் அல்லது அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்லூரி/சட்டப் பள்ளி/பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இருந்து LLB படிப்பை முடித்த மாணவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த இண்டர்ன்ஷிப்பின் காலம் பொதுவாக ஒரு மாத காலத்திற்கு இருக்கும், இது வேறுவிதமாக குறிப்பிடப்படாவிட்டால் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் முதல் வேலை நாளிலிருந்து தொடங்கும். மாதாந்திர இண்ன்டர்ன்ஷிப்கள் ஜூன் 2022 முதல் மே 2023 வரை தற்காலிகமாகத் தொடங்கும்.
ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட மாதத்தில், அதிகபட்சமாக 10-30 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள். சட்ட விவகாரத் துறையின் கீழ் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் சேர விரும்பும் மாணவர்கள், தங்களின் கல்லூரி/சட்டப் பள்ளி/பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலிருந்து உரிய ஆவணங்கள்/ தடையில்லா சான்றிதழுடன் (என்ஓசியுடன்) தங்கள் விண்ணப்பத்தைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யலாம். https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship என்ற இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பப் படிவத்தை அணுகலாம். அனைத்து விண்ணப்பதாரர்களும் ஆன்லைனில் படிவத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்து, இணையதளத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளபடி கடைசி தேதிக்கு முன்னதாக அனைத்து ஆவணங்களையும் பதிவேற்றம் செய்ய அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்… https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1830152