Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Kiren Rijiju recommends young talent to apply for Internship Programme introduced for Law students
Department of Legal Affairs introduces opportunity for internship for law students, under it’s offices in Delhi Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and Chennai
Internship programme aims to acquaint young law students with workings of the Department of Legal Affairs by training them in various related fields
​​​​​​​Selected interns to be given a token remuneration
01 JUN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the 1st of June, 2022, the Department of Legal Affairs has opened its forms for the Internship Programme for Law students at the behest of the Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, under the capable guidance of the Minister of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, the Law Secretary, Dr. Niten Chandra and, the Additional Secretary in the Department of Legal Affairs, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana. The intended purpose of the said Internship Programme is to acquaint young law students with the workings of the Department of Legal Affairs by training them in research and referencing work, tendering legal advice in various specialized fields of law such as constitutional and administrative law, finance law, infrastructure law, economic law, labour law, conveyancing, arbitration and contract law, etc.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice, has recommended the young talent of the country to apply for this internship programme.
Shri Kiren Rijiju tweeted:
“A great opportunity to work at the Department of Legal Affairs, as it introduces #internships for law students for offices in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata and Chennai.
I recommend young talent to apply for this internship at https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship
The eligibility criteria for this Internship Programme includes that the applicants must be Indian students who are pursuing their studies in the 2nd and 3rd year of the three-year degree course, and in their 3rd to 5th year of the five-year degree course, or students who have completed their LLB course from any recognized college/law school/university. The duration of this internship will ordinarily remain for a period of one month, which shall commence from the first working day of every month unless specified otherwise. The monthly internships shall tentatively start from June, 2022 until May, 2023.
In a given month, the maximum number of interns to be allowed will be 10-30. The students willing to undergo the Internship Programme under the Department of Legal Affairs may fill their application along with the relevant documents/ an NOC from their respective college/law school/university. The application form can be accessed on the website https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship. All applicants are advised to fill the form online and upload all the documents prior to the last date, as mentioned on the website.
The selection of the interns for the Programme will be made on a first come, first served basis, subject to the availability of slots and approval of the competent authority. All further intimations regarding the same will be sent to the applicants via SMS and emails. The selected interns will be attached with an officer of appropriate level in the Department of Legal Affairs in the cities of New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru and Kolkata.
At the end of the Internship Programme, all interns will be required to submit a report on the work undertaken by them in the Department of Legal Affairs and upon a satisfactory completion of the internship, a Certificate of Internship shall be awarded, along with an honorarium of Rs. 5000/-. For a satisfactory completion of the internship, inter-alia 90% attendance is mandatory. The said Internship is a full-time internship, to be attended physically, where the interns are expected not to pursue any other course/work during the tenure of the internship.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने युवा प्रतिभाओं से कहा कि वे कानून के छात्रों के लिए शुरू किए गए इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन करें
कानूनी मामलों के विभाग ने दिल्ली मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता और चेन्नई में अपने कार्यालयों के अंतर्गत कानून के छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप करने का अवसर देना शुरू किया है
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कानून के युवा छात्रों को विभिन्न संबंधित क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हुए कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के कामकाज की जानकारी देना है
चयनित इंटर्न को सांकेतिक मेहनताना भी प्रदान किया जाएगा
01 JUN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
कानून और न्याय मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू के आदेश पर और राज्य मंत्री, प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल, कानून सचिव डॉ. नितिन चंद्रा और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव, डॉ अंजू राठी राणा के सक्षम मार्गदर्शन में कानूनी मामलों के विभाग ने 1 जून, 2022 को कानून के छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए फॉर्म उपलब्ध कराना शुरू कर दिया है। इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कानून के युवा छात्रों को कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के कामकाज के बारे में जानकारी देना है, उन्हें अनुसंधान और संदर्भित कार्य में प्रशिक्षित करना, कानून के विभिन्न विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों जैसे संवैधानिक और प्रशासनिक कानून, वित्तीय कानून, बुनियादी संरचना के कानून, आर्थिक कानून, श्रम कानून, परिवहन, मध्यस्थता और अनुबंध कानून आदि जैसे कानून के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कानूनी सलाह प्रदान करना है।
कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने युवा प्रतिभाओं से कहा है कि वे कानून के छात्रों के लिए शुरू किए गए इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन करें।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने ट्वीट किया:
कानूनी मामलों के विभाग में काम करने का एक शानदार अवसर मिल रहा है, क्योंकि यह दिल्ली, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता और चेन्नई में अपने कार्यालयों में कानून के छात्रों के लिए #इंटर्नशिप दे रहा है।
मैं युवा प्रतिभाओं को इस इंटर्नशिप के लिए https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship पर जाकर आवेदन करने की सलाह देता हूं।
इस इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के लिए कुछ पात्रता मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं जिनमें शामिल है कि आवेदकों को भारतीय छात्र होना चाहिए, जो तीन वर्षीय डिग्री कोर्स के दूसरे और तीसरे वर्ष में अपनी पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं, और पांच वर्षीय डिग्री कोर्स के तीसरे से पांचवें वर्ष में पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं, या वे छात्र जिन्होंने किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त कॉलेज/ लॉ स्कूल/ विश्वविद्यालय से अपना एलएलबी पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया है। इस इंटर्नशिप की अवधि आमतौर पर एक महीने की होगी, जो प्रत्येक माह के पहले कार्य दिवस से शुरू होगी जब तक कि कुछ अन्य निर्दिष्ट न किया जाए। मासिक इंटर्नशिप जून, 2022 से मई, 2023 तक अस्थायी रूप से चलेगी।
दिए गए किसी माह में, अधिकतम 10-30 छात्रों को इंटर्न करने की अनुमति प्रदान की जाएगी। कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम करने के इच्छुक छात्र अपने संबंधित कॉलेज/लॉ स्कूल/विश्वविद्यालय से संबंधित दस्तावेजों/एनओसी के साथ अपना आवेदन कर सकते हैं। आवेदन पत्र को https://legalaffairs.gov.in/internship वेबसाइट से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। सभी आवेदकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे ऑनलाइन फॉर्म भरें और अंतिम तिथि से पहले सभी दस्तावेजों को अपलोड करें, जैसा कि वेबसाइट में उल्लेख किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम के लिए इंटर्न का चयन पहले आओ, पहले पाओ के आधार पर होगा, जो कि स्लॉट की उपलब्धता और सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन के अंतर्गत होगा। आवेदकों को इसके संदर्भ में आगे की सभी सूचनाएं एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से दी जाएगी। चयनित इंटर्न को नई दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु और कोलकाता में कानूनी मामलों के विभाग में उपयुक्त स्तर के एक अधिकारी के साथ संलग्न किया जाएगा।
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के अंत में, सभी इंटर्न को कानूनी मामलों के विभाग में उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर एक रिपोर्ट देने की आवश्यकता होगी और इंटर्नशिप का संतोषजनक समापन होने पर, उन्हें 5000 रुपये के मानदेय के साथ इंटर्नशिप का प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया जाएगा। इंटर्नशिप का समापन संतोषजनक होने के लिए, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 90% उपस्थिति भी अनिवार्य है। उक्त इंटर्नशिप एक पूर्णकालिक इंटर्नशिप है, जिसमें शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित होना आवश्यक है, और इंटर्न करने वालों से इंटर्नशिप की अवधि में किसी अन्य पाठ्यक्रम/ कार्य को शामिल नहीं होने की उम्मीद की जाती है।