Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajesh Gera joins as Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC)
01 JUN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Gera has joined as the Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) on 31st May 2022.
In his association of more than 31 years with NIC, Shri Rajesh Gera headed several prominent divisions - Video Conferencing Division, Satellite Network Division, Aadhaar Authentication Division, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, NITI Aayog, PMO, Cabinet Secretariat, President Secretariat, Labour and Employment Informatics Division, and National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) Project.
He was on deputation in the Ministry of Defence as CEO, DPIT from 11.08.2018 to 31.08.2020. He joined back NIC as Deputy Director General (DDG) on 01.09.2020.
Shri Rajesh Gera completed his B.Tech (Electrical Engineering) with Honors in 1984 from IIT Varanasi, Banaras Hindu University.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیش گیرا نے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
جناب راجیش گیرا نے 31 مئی 2022 کو الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
جناب راجیش گیرا این آئی سی سے 31 برسوں سے زیادہ مدت سے منسلک ہیں۔اس مدت میں انہوں نے کئی اہم ڈویژنوں کی سربراہی کی ہے جن میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ڈویژن، سیٹلائٹ نیٹ ورک ڈویژن، آدھار آتھینٹی کیشن ڈویژن، وزارت صحت، آیوش کی وزارت، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، نیتی آیوگ، پی ایم او، کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ، پریزیڈنٹ سیکرٹریٹ، لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ انفارمیٹکس ڈویژن، اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کے نیشنل ڈیٹا بیس (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
وہ 1 اگست 2018 سے 31 اگست 2020 تک سی ای او، ڈی پی آئی ٹی کے طور پر وزارت دفاع میں ڈیپوٹیشن پر تھے۔ انہوں نے یکم ستمبر 2020 کو ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی ڈی جی) کےطور پر واپس این آئی سی میں عہدہ سنبھالا۔
جناب راجیش گیرا نے 1984 میں آئی آئی ٹی وارانسی، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی سے آنرز کے ساتھ اپنا بی ٹیک (الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ) مکمل کیا تھا۔