Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Iceland Ambassador to India Gudni Bragason visits #MIFF2022
“Excited to be part of #MIFF2022”: Iceland Ambassador
01 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 June 2022
Best way to present a country on global scale is through their arts and films, said Gudni Bragason, Ambassador of Iceland to India. He was visiting the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival in connection with the screening of the special package ‘Icelandic Animation’ at MIFF 2022.
He added that though the history of animation film making in Iceland is brief, they have become a flourishing part of film making in the country. “Now a days a lot of emphasis is given on cultural co-operation between countries. It has got an important part in foreign policy, the Ambassador said. He also expressed his excitement to be part of #MIFF2022. The Ambassador thanked Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the opportunity to be take part in the festival.
Four very unique animation films from Iceland- ‘Yes People’, ‘Kitchen by Measure’, ‘Anna and the Moods’ and Pride of Strathmoor’ were included in the package. Mumbai-based international award-winning animation filmmaker, curator and poet Dhvani Desai curated this package at MIFF2022.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-42
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत में आइसलैंड की राजदूत गुडनी ब्रैगसन ने #MIFF2022 का दौरा किया
"#MIFF2022 का हिस्सा बनने को लेकर उत्साहित हूं": आइसलैंड के राजदूत
01 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में आइसलैंड के राजदूत गुडनी ब्रैगसन ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर किसी देश को प्रस्तुत करने का सबसे अच्छा माध्यम उनकी कला और फिल्म हैं। वे एमआईएफएफ- 2022 में विशेष पैकेज 'आइसलैंडिक एनिमेशन' की स्क्रीनिंग के सिलसिले में 17वें मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के दौरे पर हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आइसलैंड में एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्माण का इतिहास संक्षिप्त है, इसके बावजूद ये देश में फिल्म निर्माण का एक समृद्ध हिस्सा बन गए हैं। गुडनी ब्रैगसन ने कहा कि आजकल देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर बहुत जोर दिया जाता है। यह विदेश नीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। राजदूत ने #MIFF2022 का हिस्सा बनने को लेकर भी अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस उत्सव में हिस्सा बनने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस पैकेज में आइसलैंड की चार बहुत ही अनोखी एनिमेशन फिल्में- 'यस पीपल', 'किचन बाय मेशर', 'अन्ना एंड द मूड्स' और 'प्राइड ऑफ स्ट्रैथमूर' में शामिल थीं। मुंबई स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्माता, क्यूरेटर और कवयित्रि ध्वनि देसाई ने एमआईएफएफ- 2022 में इस पैकेज को क्यूरेट किया।