وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت میں آئس لینڈ کے سفیر گڈنی بریگسن نے ایم آئی ایف ایف2022 کا دورہ کیا
ایم آئی ایف ایف کا ایک جزو بن کر پرجوش ہوں:آئس لینڈ کے سفیر
01 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں آئس لینڈ کے سفیر گڈنی بریگسن نے کہا ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر کسی ملک کی نمائندگی کا سب سے اچھا وسیلہ اس کے فنون اور فلمیں ہیں۔وہ ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں خصوصی پیکیج ’آئس لینڈک اینی میشن‘ کی اسکریننگ کے سلسلے میں 17ویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول کا دورہ کررہے تھے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئس لینڈ میں اینی میشن فلم سازی کی تاریخ اگرچہ مختصر ہے تاہم یہ ملک میں فلم سازی کا ایک پروان چڑھتا ہوا جزو بن گئی ہے۔گڈنی بریگسن نے کہا کہ آج کل ملکوں کے درمیان ثقافتی تعاون پر بہت زور دیا جاتا ہے۔یہ خارجہ پالیسی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔سفیر موصوف نے #ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 کا جزو بننے کے تئیں اپنے جوش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس فیسٹول کا حصہ بننے کا موقع دینے کے لیے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس پیکیج میں آئس لینڈ کی چار بہت ہی منفرد اینی میشن فلمیں- ’یس پیپل‘، ’کچن بائی میزر‘،’انا اینڈ دی موڈس‘ اور ’پرائڈ آف اسٹریٹھ مور‘شامل تھیں۔ ممبئی واقع بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ یافتہ اینی میشن فلم ساز ، کیوریٹر اور شاعرہ دھونی دیسائی نے ایم آئی ایف ایف – 2022 میں اس پیکیج کو کیوریٹ کیا۔
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-42
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Iceland Ambassador to India Gudni Bragason visits #MIFF2022
“Excited to be part of #MIFF2022”: Iceland Ambassador
01 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 June 2022
Best way to present a country on global scale is through their arts and films, said Gudni Bragason, Ambassador of Iceland to India. He was visiting the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival in connection with the screening of the special package ‘Icelandic Animation’ at MIFF 2022.
He added that though the history of animation film making in Iceland is brief, they have become a flourishing part of film making in the country. “Now a days a lot of emphasis is given on cultural co-operation between countries. It has got an important part in foreign policy, the Ambassador said. He also expressed his excitement to be part of #MIFF2022. The Ambassador thanked Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the opportunity to be take part in the festival.
Four very unique animation films from Iceland- ‘Yes People’, ‘Kitchen by Measure’, ‘Anna and the Moods’ and Pride of Strathmoor’ were included in the package. Mumbai-based international award-winning animation filmmaker, curator and poet Dhvani Desai curated this package at MIFF2022.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-42
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.