Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Naadam’ presents a vibrant glimpse into the beauty and diversity of Indian music: Director Indrajit Nattoji
31 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Indian music is rich and diverse. Music is a way of our life. The film ‘Naadam’ presents a vibrant glimpse into the beauty and diversity of Indian music, said director Indrajit Nattoji at 17th Mumbai International Film Festival today.
Addressing the #MIFFDialogue, Indrajit said “Every sound we hear is a musical note. Music is nothing but a series of notes. My daughter was seven years of old and she used to wake up at night hearing some sound. I took this idea and created a story.”
He said, uniqueness of the film is its format. “Unlike TV and normal cinema, Naadam has been shot in 1:6 frame. You can’t cover the whole screen at one go. So therefore the film was shot in a way where the sound guides you where to look at. It was a tremendously challenging project”, he added.
About the film: Naadam
Director : Indrajit Nattoji
Producer : Indrajit Nattoji
Animator : Upasana Nattoji Roy
Music Director : Gaurav Chatterji
Sound Designer : Anish Gohil
Director's bio
Indrajit Nattoji is a graduate from the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad, specialized in Film and Graphic Design. He is an award- winning director, writer and producer. He owns a production house named Blink Pictures since 22 years. He has conceptualised and created two large-scale film installations for the Indian Music Experience Museum in Bangalore. He is also a good painter and has exhibited his paintings in art galleries in Kolkata and Mumbai. Indrajit has also directed feature films like Aagey se Right and Aafat-e-ishq.
Synopsis
Shruti, a young girl, wakes up disturbed and scared by the sounds of the night. Her mother comforts her by showing that every sound is a musical note. Made for the Indian Music Experience, India's First permanent interactive museum of Indian Music, the film is designed to play in a 180 degree immersive circular projection, a vibrant glimpse into the beauty and diversity of the Indian music.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-32
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
‘نادم ’ بھارتی موسیقی کی خوبصورتی اورتنوع کاایک درخشاں منظرپیش کرتی ہے :ہدایت کاراندرجیت نٹّوجی
31 MAY 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی موسیقی شاندار، مالامال اورمتنوع ہے۔موسیقی ہماری زندگی میں شامل ہے اورہماری طرز زندگی ہے۔ فلم ‘‘نادم ’’ بھارت کی موسیقی کی خوبصورتی اورتنوع کا ایک درخشاں منظرپیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ بات آج سترھویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول میں ہدایت کار اندرجیت نٹّوجی نے بتائی ہے۔
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول میں # مف ڈائیلاگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، اندرجیت نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہرآواز جسے ہم ’’ سنتے ہیں وہ موسیقی کا ہی ایک سرہوتی ہے۔ موسیقی کچھ نہیں بلکہ سازوں کے سرکا سلسلہ ہوتی ہے۔ میری بیٹی سات سال کی تھی اور وہ رات کو کوئی آواز سننے پرجاگ جاتی تھی ۔ میں نے یہ خیال لپک لیا اورایک کہانی تحقیق کی ۔’’
انھوں نے کہاکسی فلم کی انفرادیت ، اس کا فارمیٹ ہوتی ہے ۔ ‘‘ٹی وی اورعام سنیما کے برخلاف ، نادم کو 1:6فریم میں فلمایاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آپ ایک ہی وقت میں پورے اسکرین کا احاطہ نہیں کرسکتے ۔ اس لئے اس فلم کو اس طریقے سے فلمایاگیا کہ جہاں آواز آپ کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے آپ کوکس طرف دیکھناہے ۔ یہ ایک زبردست چیلنج پیش کرنے والا پروجیکٹ تھا۔
‘‘نادم ’’ :فلم کے بارے میں
ہدایت کار : اندرجیت نٹوجی
فلمساز :اندرجیت نٹّوجی
اینی میٹر :اپاسنا نٹّوجی رائے
موسیقی ہدایت کار :گورو چٹرجی
ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر : انیش گوہل
ہدایت کارکابائیوڈیٹا
اندرجیت نٹّوجی نے احمدآباد کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن سے گریجویشن کیاہے ۔ وہ فلم اورگرافک ڈیزائن کے ماہرہیں ۔ وہ ایوارڈ یافتہ ہدایت کار، قلمکار اورفلمساز ہیں ۔ وہ 22سال سے بلنک پکچرس نامی ایک پروڈکشن ہاؤس کے مالک ہیں۔ انھوں نے بینگلورو میں انڈین میوزک ایکسپیئریئنس میوزیم کے لئے دوبڑے پیمانے پرفلم تنصیبات کا تصور پیش کرکے اورانھیں تخلیق کیاہے۔ وہ ایک اچھے مصور بھی ہیں اورکولکاتہ اورممبئی کی آرٹ گیلریوں میں ان کی بنائی تصویروں کی نمائش بھی ہوچکی ہے ۔ اندرجیت نے ‘‘آگے سے رائٹ ’’اور ‘‘آفت عشق ’’ نامی دوفیچرفلموں کی ہدایت بھی دی ہے ۔
خلاصہ
ایک نوجوان لڑکی ، شروتی ، رات میں آوزوں سے پریشان اورخوف زدہ ہوکر جاگ جاتی ہے ۔ اس کی والدہ اسے یہ دکھا کر دلاسہ دیتی ہے کہ ہرآواز موسیقی کا ایک سر ہوتی ہے ۔ انڈین میوزک ایکسپیئریئنس بینگلور کے لئے بنائی گئی یہ فلم ، بھارتی موسیقی کی پہلی مستقل متعامل میوزک ہے ۔ یہ فلم ایک 180ڈگری کے گردشی پروجیکٹس میں دکھانے کے لئے تیارکی گئی ہے ۔ یہ فلم بھارتی موسیقی کی خوبصورتی اورتنوع کی ایک درخشاں جھلک پیش کرتی ہے ۔
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-32
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.