Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Manipur film ‘Meiram – The Fireline’ to open
Mumbai International Film Festival
29 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
Curtains will be raised for Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) with the screening of documentary film from Manipur- ‘Meiram-The Fireline’. The 33 minute film on forest conservation at the Punsilok area of Langol hills in Manipur is included in the ‘National Prism’ package of MIFF 2022.
‘Meiram-The Fireline’ narrates the revolutionary environmental movement initiated by Moirangthem Loiya at Langol hills for forest conservation. Moirangthem Loiya along with a group of his friends rejuvenated a 300 acre forest through dedicated replantation and preservation work in a span of 18 years. The particular focus of the film is on a strategy of using controlled fire to clear narrow strips of shrubs and grass in the periphery of a forest in order to prevent wild forest fires spreading and consuming the rest of the forest.
The film is directed by James Khangembam who also handles the camera. Apart from ‘Meiram-The Fireline’, there are two more documentaries from Manipur. The documentary film ‘50 years of Manipuri Cinema: A glimpse’ chronicles the history of fifty years of cinema in Manipur while the other one – ‘Manipur Mindscapes’ is an attempt to encompass the resilience of the Manipuri people.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-14
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मणिपुरी फिल्म 'मीराम- द फायरलाइन' से शुरू होगा मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव
29 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर की डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म- 'मीरम- द फायरलाइन' की स्क्रीनिंग के साथ मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) की शुरूआत होगी। मणिपुर में लंगोल पहाड़ियों के पुन्सिलोक क्षेत्र में वन संरक्षण पर 33 मिनट की फिल्म को एमआईएफएफ 2022 के 'राष्ट्रीय प्रिज्म' पैकेज में शामिल किया गया है।
'मीराम- द फायरलाइन' वन संरक्षण के लिए लंगोल पहाड़ियों में मोइरंगथेम लोया द्वारा शुरू किए गए क्रांतिकारी पर्यावरण आंदोलन की कहानी बयान करती है। मोइरंगथेम लोइया ने अपने दोस्तों के एक समूह के साथ 18 साल की अवधि में समर्पित तरीके से पुनर्रोपण और संरक्षण कार्य के माध्यम से 300 एकड़ के जंगल का कायाकल्प किया। फिल्म का विशेष फोकस इस जंगल की परिधि में झाड़ियों और घास की संकरी पट्टियों को साफ करने के लिए नियंत्रित आग का उपयोग करने की रणनीति पर है ताकि जंगल की आग को फैलने से रोका जा सके और बाकी जंगल का उपभोग किया जा सके।
फिल्म का निर्देशन जेम्स खंगेम्बम ने किया है जो कैमरे का काम भी खुद ही करते हैं। 'मीराम- द फायरलाइन' के अलावा मणिपुर से दो और डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्में हैं। डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म '50 इयर्स ऑफ मणिपुरी सिनेमा: ए ग्लिम्प्स' मणिपुर में सिनेमा के पचास वर्षों के इतिहास का बखान करती है, जबकि दूसरी डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म 'मणिपुर माइंडस्केप्स' मणिपुरी लोगों के लचीलेपन को समेटने का एक प्रयास है।
* * *
पीआईबी एमआईएफएफ टीम | बीएसएन/एए/डीआर/एमआईएफएफ-14
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # MIFF2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए प्यार फैलाएँ!
कौन सी # MIFF2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा MIFF फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद इस फिल्म महोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इस महोत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब भी यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, देखी जा सकती हैं।
सोशल मीडिया पर हमें फॉलो करें: