Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Manipur film ‘Meiram – The Fireline’ to open
Mumbai International Film Festival
29 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2022
Curtains will be raised for Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) with the screening of documentary film from Manipur- ‘Meiram-The Fireline’. The 33 minute film on forest conservation at the Punsilok area of Langol hills in Manipur is included in the ‘National Prism’ package of MIFF 2022.
‘Meiram-The Fireline’ narrates the revolutionary environmental movement initiated by Moirangthem Loiya at Langol hills for forest conservation. Moirangthem Loiya along with a group of his friends rejuvenated a 300 acre forest through dedicated replantation and preservation work in a span of 18 years. The particular focus of the film is on a strategy of using controlled fire to clear narrow strips of shrubs and grass in the periphery of a forest in order to prevent wild forest fires spreading and consuming the rest of the forest.
The film is directed by James Khangembam who also handles the camera. Apart from ‘Meiram-The Fireline’, there are two more documentaries from Manipur. The documentary film ‘50 years of Manipuri Cinema: A glimpse’ chronicles the history of fifty years of cinema in Manipur while the other one – ‘Manipur Mindscapes’ is an attempt to encompass the resilience of the Manipuri people.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-14
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
منی پور فلم 'میرام – دی فائر لائن'کی نمائش کے ساتھ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کا افتتاح ہوگا
29 MAY 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 29 مئی 2022
منی پور کی دستاویزی فلم 'میرام دی فائر لائن' کی نمائش کے ساتھ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کے لیے پردے اٹھائے جائیں گے۔ منی پور میں لنگول پہاڑیوں کے پنسیلوک علاقے میں جنگلات کے تحفظ کے موضوع پر بنی یہ 33 منٹ کی فلم ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022کے 'نیشنل پرزم' پیکج میں شامل ہے۔
'میرام دی فائر لائن' جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لیے لنگول پہاڑیوں پر موئرنگتھم لویا کے ذریعے شروع کردہ انقلابی ماحولیاتی تحریک کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے۔ موئرنگتھیم لویا نے اپنے دوستوں کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ مل کر 18 سالوں کے عرصے میں دوبارہ شجرکاری اور تحفظ کے کام کے ذریعے 300 ایکڑ کے جنگل کو نئی زندگی دی تھی۔ فلم کا خاص فوکس جنگل کے احاطے میں جھاڑیوں اور گھاس کی تنگ پٹیوں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے کنٹرول شدہ آگ استعمال کرنے کی حکمت عملی پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ جنگلات کی آگ کو پھیلنے اور جنگل کے باقی حصوں کو جلنے سے بچایا جاسکے۔
فلم کی ہدایتکاری جیمز کھانجے بم نے کی ہے جو کیمرہ مین بھی ہیں۔ 'میرام دی فائر لائن' کے علاوہ منی پور کی مزید دو دستاویزی فلمیں فیسٹیول میں شامل ہیں۔ دستاویزی فلم 'منی پوری سنیما کے 50 سال: ایک جھلک' منی پور میں سنیما کی پچاس سالہ تاریخ کو بیان کرتی ہے جبکہ دوسری فلم 'منی پور مائنڈ سکیپس' منی پوری عوام کی لچک کو پیش کرنے ایک کوشش ہے۔