Ministry of Defence
INS GOMATI DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 34 YEARS OF SERVICE
28 MAY 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Having served the nation and the Indian Navy with great distinction for 34 eventful years, INS Gomati was decommissioned at sunset at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai on 28 May 2022, in an elegant, solemn and poignant ceremony. The ship was paid off under the command of Captain Sudip Malik.
INS Gomati derives her name from the vibrant river Gomti and was commissioned on 16 April 1988 by then Raksha Mantri, Shri KC Pant, at Mazagon Dock Ltd, Bombay.
The third ship of the Godavari class guided-missile frigates, INS Gomati was also the oldest warrior of the Western Fleet when decommissioned.
During her service, she participated in Operations Cactus, Parakram and Rainbow, and several bilateral and multinational naval exercises. For her remarkable spirit and stellar contribution to national maritime security, she was twice awarded the coveted Unit Citation, once in 2007-08 and again in 2019-20.
After her decommissioning, the ship's legacy will be kept alive in an open air museum being set up on the picturesque banks of the eponymous river Gomti in Lucknow where several of her combat systems will be displayed as military and war relics.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस गोमती 34 साल की सेवा के बाद कार्यमुक्त
28 MAY 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण34 वर्षों तक देश और भारतीय नौसेना की बहुत सम्मान के साथ सेवा करने के बाद, आईएनएस गोमती को 28 मई 2022 को मुंबई के नेवल डॉकयार्ड में एक भव्य, औपचारिक और मार्मिक समारोह में सूर्यास्त के समय कार्यमुक्त कर दिया गया। कप्तान सुदीप मलिक की कमान में जहाज को डिस्चार्ज किया गया।
आईएनएस गोमती का नाम गतिशील नदी गोमती से लिया गया है और 16 अप्रैल 1988 को तत्कालीन रक्षा मंत्री श्री के सी पंत द्वारा बॉम्बे के मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड में इसे कमीशन किया गया था।
गोदावरी क्लास गाइडेड-मिसाइल फ्रिगेट्स का तीसरा जहाज आईएनएस गोमती कार्यमुक्त किए जाने के समय पश्चिमी बेड़े का सबसे पुराना योद्धा था।
अपनी सेवा के दौरान, उसने ऑपरेशन कैक्टस, पराक्रम और इंद्रधनुष तथा कई द्विपक्षीय और बहुराष्ट्रीय नौसैनिक अभ्यासों में हिस्सा लिया। राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय भावना और असाधारण योगदान के लिए उसे दो बार, पहली बार 2007-08 में और फिर 2019-20 में प्रतिष्ठित यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यमुक्त किए जाने के बाद, जहाज की विरासत को लखनऊ में गोमती नदी के सुरम्य तट पर स्थापित किए जा रहे एक ओपन एयर संग्रहालय में जीवंत रखा जाएगा, जहां उसकी कई युद्ध प्रणालियों को सैन्य और युद्ध अवशेषों के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
wps1
wps2