Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicates to the nation 20 Amrit Sarovars in Akola, Maharashtra
28 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to the nation 20 Amrit Sarovars in Akola, Maharashtra.
20 fully prepared reservoirs have been declared as part of Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan today. The water storage capacity of these 20 reservoirs is 1276 TCM.
The Amrit Sarovar projects under construction at Wani, Rambhapur and Babulgaon in the premises of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola were visited by Shri Nitin Gadkari today in the presence of Vice Chancellor Shri Vilas Bhale.
It has been decided to rejuvenate and develop about 50,000 Amrit Sarovars across the country by August 15, 2023, under the 'Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan', announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which will change the picture of water conservation and reservoirs across the country. In this context, at least 75 Amrit Sarovars will be rejuvenated in each district.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said after the successful use of Buldhana pattern in Maharashtra, more than 500 water bodies, 270 farm ponds have been rejuvenated by 2022 under Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan. As a result of which additional water storage capacity of 34,000 TCM has been created at no cost in the state.
He said in this chain of Amrit Sarovar, 34 reservoirs with water storage capacity of 2468 TCM are being constructed in the campuses of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Agricultural University(PKV), Akola and Maharashtra Animal Husbandry and Fisheries University(MAFSU), Nagpur's Borgaon in Akola district.
The Minister said in this model based on the successful pilot project Buldhana pattern of water conservation, deepening and rejuvenation of water bodies is being done at no cost through revamping of highways related to Amravati-Akola National Highway 53.
Shri Gadkari said the soil, silt and other things extracted from these reservoirs are being used for national highway work. Through this model scheme, 34 ponds/lakes are planned to be constructed in PKV and MAFSU complexes in which 2468 TCM water reservoir is proposed to be created. Out of these, the construction of 20 lakes has been completed and the construction work of 9 lakes is going on while 5 lakes will be started soon, he added.
The Minister said initially, the irrigation potential here was 150 hectares, but after the formation of these reservoirs, it has increased to 663 hectares. After the construction of the proposed 34 reservoirs, this irrigation potential will increase to 2468 hectares. He said earlier only one Kharif crop was taken in the premises, after this project now more than one crop can be taken.
Shri Gadkari said a pond has been constructed in 16 acres in the Animal Husbandry Development Area and 300 TCM of water has been made in it. Earlier there was a big problem of water scarcity in the university campus. Due to the failure of the old schemes, irrigation could be done in only a few areas. After the completion of these 34 planned lakes, the entire area of ​​the University will come under irrigation, he said.
The Minister said the ponds designed for aquaculture with this model can be used for fishing. It will be possible to get revenue by auctioning them. This will also create employment. Last year, Punjabrao Deshmukh University had auctioned two such lakes and earned Rs 8 lakh. He said this model will benefit 18 villages with a total population of 1 lakh through water recharge.
Shri Gadkari said this model of Amrit Sarovar should be used in all drought affected areas and agricultural universities of the country. A total of 71 agricultural universities across the country can be benefited by this. He called upon all the ministers of state and country to visit these Amrit Sarovar projects of Panjabrao Deshmukh University and try to create such projects in their area.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के अकोला में 20 अमृत सरोवर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए
28 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के अकोला में 20 अमृत सरोवर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए।
पूरी तरह तैयार 20 जलाशयों को आज अमृत सरोवर अभियान का हिस्सा घोषित किया गया है। इन 20 जलाशयों की जल संग्रहण क्षमता 1276 टीसीएम है।
wps5
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज डॉ. पंजाबराव देशमुख कृषि विद्यापीठ, अकोला के परिसर में कुलपति श्री विलास भाले की उपस्थिति में वानी, रंभापुर और बाबुलगांव में निर्माणाधीन अमृत सरोवर परियोजनाओं का दौरा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित 'अमृत सरोवर अभियान' के तहत 15 अगस्त 2023 तक देश भर में लगभग 50,000 अमृत सरोवरों को फिर से जीवंत और विकसित करने का निर्णय किया गया है, जो देश भर में जल संरक्षण और जलाशयों की तस्वीर बदल देगा। इस संदर्भ में प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम 75 अमृत सरोवरों का कायाकल्प किया जाएगा।
wps6
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में बुलढाणा पैटर्न के सफल उपयोग के बाद, अमृत सरोवर अभियान के तहत 2022 तक 500 से अधिक जलाशयों, 270 खेत तालाबों का कायाकल्प किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य में बिना किसी खर्च के 34,000 टीसीएम की अतिरिक्त जल भंडारण क्षमता सृजित की गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत सरोवर की इस श्रृंखला में 2468 टीसीएम की जल भंडारण क्षमता वाले 34 जलाशयों का निर्माण डॉ. पंजाबराव देशमुख कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीकेवी), अकोला और अकोला जिले में महाराष्ट्र पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन विश्वविद्यालय (एमएएफएसयू), नागपुर के बोरगांव के परिसरों में किया जा रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि जल संरक्षण की पथप्रदर्शक परियोजना बुलढाणा पैटर्न की सफलता पर आधारित इस मॉडल में अमरावती-अकोला राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 53 से संबंधित राजमार्गों के सुधार के माध्यम से, जल निकायों को गहरा और कायाकल्प करने का कार्य नि:शुल्क किया जा रहा है।
wps7
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन जलाशयों से निकाली गई मिट्टी, गाद और अन्य चीजों का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के काम के लिए किया जा रहा है। इस मॉडल योजना के माध्यम से, पीकेवी और एमएएफएसयू परिसरों में 34 तालाबों/झीलों का निर्माण करने की योजना है जिसमें 2468 टीसीएम जलाशय प्रस्तावित है इनमें से 20 झीलों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है और 9 झीलों का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है जबकि 5 झीलों का निर्माण जल्द शुरू किया जाएगा।
राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि शुरू में यहां सिंचाई क्षमता 150 हेक्टेयर थी, लेकिन इन जलाशयों के बनने के बाद यह बढ़कर 663 हेक्टेयर हो गई है। प्रस्तावित 34 जलाशयों के निर्माण के बाद, यह सिंचाई क्षमता बढ़कर 2468 हेक्टेयर हो जाएगी। उन्होंने पहले कहा था कि परिसर में एक खरीफ फसल निकाली गई थी, इस परियोजना के बाद अब एक से अधिक फसल ली जा सकती है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पशुपालन विकास क्षेत्र में 16 एकड़ में तालाब का निर्माण किया गया है और उसमें 300 टीसीएम पानी डाला गया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में पानी की बड़ी समस्या थी। पुरानी योजनाओं के विफल होने के कारण इन 34 नियोजित झीलों के पूरा होने के बाद विश्वविद्यालय का पूरा क्षेत्र सिंचाई के दायरे में आ जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस मॉडल के साथ मत्‍स्‍य पालन के लिए तैयार किए गए तालाबों का उपयोग मछली पकड़ने के लिए किया जा सकता है। नीलामी से राजस्व प्राप्त करना संभव होगा। इससे रोजगार भी पैदा होगा। पिछले साल, पंजाबराव देशमुख विश्वविद्यालय ने ऐसी दो झीलों की नीलामी की थी और 8 लाख रुपये अर्जित किए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मॉडल से एक लाख की कुल आबादी वाले 18 गांवों को जल पुनर्भरण से लाभ होगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अमृत सरोवर के इस मॉडल का उपयोग देश के सभी सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में किया जाना चाहिए। देश भर के कुल 71 कृषि विश्वविद्यालय इससे लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने राज्य के और देश के सभी मंत्रियों का आह्वान किया कि वे पंजाबराव देशमुख विश्वविद्यालय की इन अमृत सरोवर परियोजनाओं का दौरा करें और अपने क्षेत्र में ऐसी परियोजनाओं को बनाने का प्रयास करें।