Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicates to the nation 20 Amrit Sarovars in Akola, Maharashtra
28 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to the nation 20 Amrit Sarovars in Akola, Maharashtra.
20 fully prepared reservoirs have been declared as part of Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan today. The water storage capacity of these 20 reservoirs is 1276 TCM.
The Amrit Sarovar projects under construction at Wani, Rambhapur and Babulgaon in the premises of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola were visited by Shri Nitin Gadkari today in the presence of Vice Chancellor Shri Vilas Bhale.
It has been decided to rejuvenate and develop about 50,000 Amrit Sarovars across the country by August 15, 2023, under the 'Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan', announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which will change the picture of water conservation and reservoirs across the country. In this context, at least 75 Amrit Sarovars will be rejuvenated in each district.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said after the successful use of Buldhana pattern in Maharashtra, more than 500 water bodies, 270 farm ponds have been rejuvenated by 2022 under Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan. As a result of which additional water storage capacity of 34,000 TCM has been created at no cost in the state.
He said in this chain of Amrit Sarovar, 34 reservoirs with water storage capacity of 2468 TCM are being constructed in the campuses of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Agricultural University(PKV), Akola and Maharashtra Animal Husbandry and Fisheries University(MAFSU), Nagpur's Borgaon in Akola district.
The Minister said in this model based on the successful pilot project Buldhana pattern of water conservation, deepening and rejuvenation of water bodies is being done at no cost through revamping of highways related to Amravati-Akola National Highway 53.
Shri Gadkari said the soil, silt and other things extracted from these reservoirs are being used for national highway work. Through this model scheme, 34 ponds/lakes are planned to be constructed in PKV and MAFSU complexes in which 2468 TCM water reservoir is proposed to be created. Out of these, the construction of 20 lakes has been completed and the construction work of 9 lakes is going on while 5 lakes will be started soon, he added.
The Minister said initially, the irrigation potential here was 150 hectares, but after the formation of these reservoirs, it has increased to 663 hectares. After the construction of the proposed 34 reservoirs, this irrigation potential will increase to 2468 hectares. He said earlier only one Kharif crop was taken in the premises, after this project now more than one crop can be taken.
Shri Gadkari said a pond has been constructed in 16 acres in the Animal Husbandry Development Area and 300 TCM of water has been made in it. Earlier there was a big problem of water scarcity in the university campus. Due to the failure of the old schemes, irrigation could be done in only a few areas. After the completion of these 34 planned lakes, the entire area of ​​the University will come under irrigation, he said.
The Minister said the ponds designed for aquaculture with this model can be used for fishing. It will be possible to get revenue by auctioning them. This will also create employment. Last year, Punjabrao Deshmukh University had auctioned two such lakes and earned Rs 8 lakh. He said this model will benefit 18 villages with a total population of 1 lakh through water recharge.
Shri Gadkari said this model of Amrit Sarovar should be used in all drought affected areas and agricultural universities of the country. A total of 71 agricultural universities across the country can be benefited by this. He called upon all the ministers of state and country to visit these Amrit Sarovar projects of Panjabrao Deshmukh University and try to create such projects in their area.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি মহারাষ্ট্রের আকোলার ২০টি অমৃত সরোবর জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
28 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি মহারাষ্ট্রের আকোলার ২০টি অমৃত সরোবর জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই ২০টি সরোবর ১ হাজার ২শো৭৬ টিসিএম জল ধারণ করতে সক্ষম।
আকোলার ডঃ পাঞ্জাব রাও দেশমুখ কৃষি বিদ্যাপীঠ পরিসরে এই সরোবরগুলি খনন করা হয়েছে। ওয়ানি, রম্ভাপুর এবং বাবুলগাঁও-এ বিদ্যাপীঠের পরিসরে সরোবরগুলি শ্রী গড়করি ঘুরে দেখেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য শ্রী বিলাস ভালে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী, ২০২৩-এর ১৫ই আগস্টের মধ্যে দেশ জুড়ে ৫০ হাজার অমৃত সরোবর সংস্কার এবং খনন করা হবে। এর ফলে জল সংরক্ষণের চিত্র বদলে যাবে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রতিটি জেলায় ন্যূনতম ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর সংস্কার বা খননের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী গড়করি জানান, মহারাষ্ট্রে গুলধানা ধাঁচে জলাশয়গুলিকে খনন করা হচ্ছে। এর আওতায় এ বছরের মধ্যে ৫০০টি জলাশয়, ২৭০টি কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত পুকুর খনন করা হবে। এর ফলে নিখরচায় রাজ্যে ৩৪ হাজার টিসিএম অতিরিক্ত জল ধারণ করা সম্ভব হবে। মন্ত্রী জানান, অমৃত সরোবর প্রকল্পে আকোলার ডঃ পাঞ্জাব রাও দেশমুখ কৃষি বিদ্যাপিঠের ক্যাম্পাস এবং মহারাষ্ট্র পশু ও মৎস্যপালন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাসে ৩৪টি সরোবরের সংস্কার করা হবে। এইসব সরোবরগুলির মোট জল ধারণ ক্ষমতা হবে ২ হাজার ৪৬৮ টিসিএম। গুলধানা ধাঁচে জল সংরক্ষণের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী জানান, সরোবরগুলি থেকে যে পলি সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে তা অমরাবতী-আকোলা ৫৩ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের সংস্কারের কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৩৪টি সরোবর ডঃ পাঞ্জাব রাও দেশমুখ কৃষি বিদ্যাপিঠ এবং মহারাষ্ট্র পশু ও মৎস্যপালন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাসে খনন করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ২০টি সরোবর খননের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে, নয়টির কাজ চলছে। খুব শীঘ্রই পাঁচটি সরোবরের খনন কাজ শুরু হবে।
শ্রী গড়করি জানান, এই অঞ্চলে ১৫০ হেক্টর জমি সেচের আওতায় ছিল। জলাশয়গুলি খননের পর বর্তমানে ৬৬৩ হেক্টর জমিতে সেচের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। ৩৪টি সরোবর নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হলে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২ হাজার ৪৬৮ হেক্টর জমি সেচের আওতায় আসবে। এর ফলে এই অঞ্চলে বর্তমানে খরিফ শস্য চাষ করা সম্ভব হলেও ভবিষ্যতে আরও একটি শস্য চাষ করা যাবে।
শ্রী গড়করি জানান, প্রাণীসম্পদ উন্নয়ন দপ্তর ১৬ একর জমিতে একটি পুকুর খনন করেছে। এর ফলে ৩০০ টিসিএম জল সঞ্চয় করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্যাম্পাসে জলের সঙ্কট দূর হয়েছে। পুকুরগুলি এমনভাবে খনন করা হচ্ছে যার ফলে এখানে মাছ চাষ করা সম্ভব হয়। গত বছর ডঃ পাঞ্জাব রাও দেশমুখ বিদ্যাপিঠ দুটি পুকুরকে লিজ দিয়েছিল এবং এবাবদ ৮ লক্ষ টাকা আয় করে। তিনি জানান, এই মডেলটি কার্যকর হলে ১৮টি গ্রাম উপকৃত হবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃত সরোবর প্রকল্প খরাপ্রবণ অঞ্চলগুলিতে খনন করা উচিৎ। এর ফলে দেশের ৭১টি কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় উপকৃত হবে। তিনি বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীদের ডঃ পাঞ্জাব রাও দেশমুখ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অমৃত সরোবর প্রকল্পটি ঘুরে দেখার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।