Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicates to the nation 20 Amrit Sarovars in Akola, Maharashtra
28 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari dedicated to the nation 20 Amrit Sarovars in Akola, Maharashtra.
20 fully prepared reservoirs have been declared as part of Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan today. The water storage capacity of these 20 reservoirs is 1276 TCM.
The Amrit Sarovar projects under construction at Wani, Rambhapur and Babulgaon in the premises of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola were visited by Shri Nitin Gadkari today in the presence of Vice Chancellor Shri Vilas Bhale.
It has been decided to rejuvenate and develop about 50,000 Amrit Sarovars across the country by August 15, 2023, under the 'Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan', announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which will change the picture of water conservation and reservoirs across the country. In this context, at least 75 Amrit Sarovars will be rejuvenated in each district.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said after the successful use of Buldhana pattern in Maharashtra, more than 500 water bodies, 270 farm ponds have been rejuvenated by 2022 under Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan. As a result of which additional water storage capacity of 34,000 TCM has been created at no cost in the state.
He said in this chain of Amrit Sarovar, 34 reservoirs with water storage capacity of 2468 TCM are being constructed in the campuses of Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Agricultural University(PKV), Akola and Maharashtra Animal Husbandry and Fisheries University(MAFSU), Nagpur's Borgaon in Akola district.
The Minister said in this model based on the successful pilot project Buldhana pattern of water conservation, deepening and rejuvenation of water bodies is being done at no cost through revamping of highways related to Amravati-Akola National Highway 53.
Shri Gadkari said the soil, silt and other things extracted from these reservoirs are being used for national highway work. Through this model scheme, 34 ponds/lakes are planned to be constructed in PKV and MAFSU complexes in which 2468 TCM water reservoir is proposed to be created. Out of these, the construction of 20 lakes has been completed and the construction work of 9 lakes is going on while 5 lakes will be started soon, he added.
The Minister said initially, the irrigation potential here was 150 hectares, but after the formation of these reservoirs, it has increased to 663 hectares. After the construction of the proposed 34 reservoirs, this irrigation potential will increase to 2468 hectares. He said earlier only one Kharif crop was taken in the premises, after this project now more than one crop can be taken.
Shri Gadkari said a pond has been constructed in 16 acres in the Animal Husbandry Development Area and 300 TCM of water has been made in it. Earlier there was a big problem of water scarcity in the university campus. Due to the failure of the old schemes, irrigation could be done in only a few areas. After the completion of these 34 planned lakes, the entire area of ​​the University will come under irrigation, he said.
The Minister said the ponds designed for aquaculture with this model can be used for fishing. It will be possible to get revenue by auctioning them. This will also create employment. Last year, Punjabrao Deshmukh University had auctioned two such lakes and earned Rs 8 lakh. He said this model will benefit 18 villages with a total population of 1 lakh through water recharge.
Shri Gadkari said this model of Amrit Sarovar should be used in all drought affected areas and agricultural universities of the country. A total of 71 agricultural universities across the country can be benefited by this. He called upon all the ministers of state and country to visit these Amrit Sarovar projects of Panjabrao Deshmukh University and try to create such projects in their area.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر کے اکولا میں 20 امرت سرووروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
28 MAY 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر کے اکولا میں 20 امرت سرووروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔
مکمل طور پر تیار 20 آبی ذخائر کو آج امرت سروور ابھیان کا حصہ قرار دیا گیا ۔ ان 20 آبی ذخائر میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش 1276 ٹی سی ایم ہے۔
اکولا میں ڈاکٹر پنجاب راؤ دیشمکھ کرشی ودیا پیٹھ میں وانی ، رمبھا پور اور بابل گاؤں میں زیر تعمیر امرت سروور پروجیکٹوں کا آج جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج وائس چانسلر جناب ولاس بھالے کی موجودگی میں دورہ کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ ’امرت سروور ابھیان ‘ کے تحت ، جس سے پورے ملک میں آبی ذخائر کی تصویر ہی بدل جائے گی ، 15 اگست ، 2023 ء تک ملک میں تقریباً 50000 امرت سرووروں کے احیاء اور فروغ کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس ضمن میں ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 75 امرت سرووروں کا احیاء کیا جائے گا ۔
اس موقع اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر میں بلدھانہ طرز کے کامیاب استعمال سے 500 سے زیادہ پانی کے ذخائر ، 270 کھیتوں کے تالابوں کا امرت سروور ابھیان کے تحت 2022 ء تک احیاء کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ریاست میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی 34000 ٹی سی ایم کی اضافی صلاحیت تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور اس پر کوئی خرچ نہیں ہوا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ امرت سروور کی اِس چین میں اکولا کے ڈاکٹر پنجاب راؤ دیشمکھ زرعی یونیورسٹی ( پی کے وی ) اور اکولا ضلع میں ناگپور کے بور گاؤں میں مہاراشٹر اینمل ہسبنڈری اینڈ فشریز یونیورسٹی ( ایم اے ایف ایس یو ) میں 2468 ٹی سی ایم کی صلاحیت والے 34 آبی ذخائر تعمیر کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بلدھانہ کے آبی تحفظ کے طرز پر کامیاب تجرباتی پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد پر ، اِس ماڈل میں آبی ذخائر کو گہرا کرنے اور اس کے احیاء کا کام کسی خرچ کے بغیر ہائے وی سے متعلق امراوتی-اکولا نیشنل ہائی وے 53 کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ان آبی ذخائر سے نکالی گئی مٹی، گاد اور دیگر چیزوں کو قومی شاہراہ کے کام کے لئے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس ماڈل اسکیم کے ذریعے پی کے وی اور ایم اے ایف ایس یو کمپلیکس میں 34 تالاب/جھیلیں بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے ، جس میں 2468 ٹی ایم سی پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے 20 جھیلوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور 9 جھیلوں کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے ، جب کہ 5 جھیلوں پر جلد کام شروع کر دیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ابتدا ء میں یہاں آبپاشی کی گنجائش 150 ہیکٹیئر تھی لیکن ان آبی ذخائر کی تعمیر کے بعد یہ بڑھ کر 663 ہیکٹیئر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مجوزہ 34 آبی ذخائر کی تعمیر کے بعد ، آبپاشی کی یہ صلاحیت بڑھ کر 2468 ہیکٹیئر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے خریف کی صرف ایک فصل کی جاتی تھی لیکن اب پروجیکٹ کے بعد ایک سے زیادہ فصلیں بوئی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اینمل ہسبنڈری ڈیولپمنٹ ایریا میں 16 ایکڑ میں ایک تالاب تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 300 ٹی سی ایم پانی کے ذخیرے کی گنجائش ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس میں پانی کی قلت کا بڑا مسئلہ تھا۔ پرانی اسکیموں کی ناکامی کی وجہ سے صرف چند علاقوں میں ہی آبپاشی کی جا سکتی تھی ۔ ان 34 منصوبہ بند جھیلوں کی تکمیل کے بعد یونیورسٹی کا پورا علاقہ آبپاشی کے تحت آ جائے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ماڈل کے ساتھ تیار کردہ تالابوں کو ماہی پروری کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور انہیں فروخت کرکے ریونیو حاصل کرنا ممکن ہو گا ۔ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ گزشتہ سال پنجاب راؤ دیش مکھ یونیورسٹی نے ایسی دو جھیلوں کی نیلامی کی تھی اور 8 لاکھ روپئے کمائے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ماڈل پانی کے ری چارج کے ذریعے ایک لاکھ فی آبادی والے 18 گاؤوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ امرت سروور کے اس ماڈل کو خشک سالی سے متاثرہ تمام علاقوں اور ملک کی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ پورے ملک میں کل 71 زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو اس سے فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاست اور ملک کے تمام وزیروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پنجاب راؤ دیش مکھ یونیورسٹی کے ، ان امرت سروور پروجیکٹوں کا دورہ کریں اور ایسے پروجیکٹ اپنے علاقوں میں تعمیر کرنے کی کوشش کریں ۔