Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, best governance practices come from innovative ideas: civil servants need to focus on innovative ideas having replicability and sustainability which can be used as best governance practices
The Minister addresses the 2nd National Good Governance Webinar Series on Health
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts on “Sickle Cell Anaemia Control Programme” among tribal population in Gujarat
27 MAY 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that best governance practices come from innovative ideas. He said, civil servants need to focus on innovative ideas having replicability and sustainability which can be used as best governance practices.
Addressing the 2nd National Good Governance Webinar Series on Health, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the run up to Civil Services Day on April 21, 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has mandated DARPG to hold virtual conferences with District Collectors and Other Officers over the next 12-months from April,2022 to March,2023.
Speaking on the current Webinar on Health and mainly on the subject of “Sickle Cell Anaemia Control Programme” among tribal population in Gujarat, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a genetic blood disorder for which there is a general lack of awareness in society and he called for comprehensive screening to detect it. The Minister said, this is an example of good governance initiative of integrating the various activities among different Departments of Government and various NGOs for better implementation of the programme for reducing burden of Sickle Cell Anaemia, and thereby increasing productivity, longevity and quality of life through Screening, Early Diagnosis, Prompt Treatment and Counselling for preventing transmission of disease to next generation and minimise the morbidity and mortality.
Referring to another PM’s Award-Winning Initiatives in Health Sector for Making Medicine Affordable, Chittorgarh, Government of Rajasthan, the Minister said this is also an example of good governance initiative for establishment of district-wise low-cost drugs shops (fair price shops), making medicines more affordable and accessible to people and ensuring their complete treatment.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V.Srinivas said that 13 webinars would be conducted on different themes under the good governance initiatives that have been felicitated the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration in the past years since its inception in 2006. He said, the themes selected for the National Webinars are proposed to cover multiple sectors like health, education, environment, disaster management, priority programmes, Jal/water management etc. The awarded States/Districts will present their exemplary work in these National Webinars, the purpose being to highlight the best practices and award-winning initiatives for replication by other States/Districts. The first webinar in the series was held on 28th April, 2022 on the theme ‘PM’s Award-Winning Initiatives in Improving Service Delivery’.
The State AR Secretaries, District Collectors, Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of Health & Family Welfare, Mission Directors of National Health Mission of States/UTs, Chief Medical & Health Officers, Principal Medical Officers/Community Health Centres of all Districts and Faculties of Indian Institute of Public Administration and its Branches all over India joined the event virtually.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بہترین طرز حکمرانی اختراعی خیالات سے حاصل ہوتی ہے: سرکاری ملازمین کو ان اختراعی خیالات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جن میں پائیداری ہو، جن کا استعمال بہترین طرز حکمرانی کے طور پر کیا جا سکتا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے صحت پر دوسری قومی گڈ گورننس ویبینار سیریز سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گجرات میں قبائلی آبادی میں ”سکیل سیل انیمیا کنٹرول پروگرام“ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
27 MAY 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بہترین طرز حکمرانی اختراعی خیالات سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، سرکاری ملازمین کو ان اختراعی خیالات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جن میں پائیداری ہو اور جن کا استعمال بہترین طرز حکمرانی کے طور پر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
صحت پر دوسری نیشنل گڈ گورننس ویبینار سیریز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، 21 اپریل 2022 کو سول سروسز ڈے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ڈی اے آر پی جی کو اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2023 تک اگلے 12 مہینوں کے لیے ضلع کلکٹروں اور دیگر افسران کے ساتھ ورچوئل کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔
صحت اور بنیادی طور پر گجرات کی قبائلی آبادی میں ”سکیل سیل انیمیا کنٹرول پروگرام“ کے موضوع پر موجودہ ویبینار میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک جینیاتی خون کی خرابی ہے جس کے لیے معاشرے میں بیداری کی عام کمی ہے اور انھوں نے اس کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جامع اسکریننگ کا مطالبہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، یہ حکومت کے مختلف محکموں اور مختلف این جی اوز کے درمیان مختلف سرگرمیوں کو یکجا کرنے کی ایک مثال ہے تاکہ سکیل سیل انیمیا کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے پروگرام کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے، اور اس کے ذریعے پیداواریت، لمبی عمر اور معیار زندگی میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
چتور گڑھ، حکومت راجستھان میں ادویات کو سستی بنانے کے لیے صحت کے شعبے میں وزیر اعظم کے ایک اور ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ضلع وار کم قیمت ادویات کی دکانوں (مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں) کے قیام، ادویات کو زیادہ سستی اور لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے اور ان کے مکمل علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اچھی حکمرانی کی پہل کی بھی ایک مثال ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی، جناب وی سرینیواس نے کہا کہ گڈ گورننس کے اقدامات کے تحت مختلف موضوعات پر 13 ویبینار منعقد کیے جائیں گے جنھیں 2006 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے گزشتہ سالوں میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ قومی ویبینار کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے موضوعات میں صحت، تعلیم، ماحولیات، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، ترجیحی پروگرام، جل/واٹر مینجمنٹ وغیرہ جیسے متعدد شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس سلسلے کا پہلا ویبینار 28 اپریل 2022 کو ’سروس کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا تھا۔
ریاست کے اے آر سکریٹریز، ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرس، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹریز/پرنسپل سیکریٹریز/صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سیکریٹریز، ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز، تمام اضلاع کے پرنسپل میڈیکل آفیسرز/ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کی فیکلٹیز اور پورے ہندوستان میں اس کی شاخوں نے عملی طور پر اس تقریب میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔