Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Innovation Hub paving the way towards India’s cybersecure future
27 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A surveillance system installed at the National Highways Authority of India headquarters at Dwarka keeps track of the health of all the computers in its network, flagging attempts to hack into the system, malware in systems within the network, or malfunctioning programme being used.
Installed in 2021, the Security Operation Centre (SoC) titled C3iVazra has protected the computers that monitor the highways across the country and has alerted about potential dangers.
C3iVazra provides supervisory monitoring by gathering the real-time event, and log feeds from the endpoints, packet data from the network and the internet, and processes these feeds to generate threat intelligence and ensure network security of the organization. Major benefits of this solution are increased efficiency in incident response, reduced impact of security breaches, better reporting and notification, log analysis, and retention.
The SoC, the first one in the country based fully on open-source components and integration, was developed by the Cyberphysical systems Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) or C3iHub set up at IIT Kanpur -- an R&D centre on cybersecurity in the country.
Over the past two years, the TIH, supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) has focused on the security of critical infrastructure, security of mobile devices, blockchain-based or digital ledger-based solutions for integrity, and privacy of data. It has also supported startups in the cybersecurity domain, including some that take technology developed in C3iHub to the market.
A self-sovereign identity (SSI) system based on blockchain technology has also been developed by C3iHub. Self-Sovereign Identity (SSI) is a technology that allows the users to have complete control over where and how the data personal to the user is used. SSI uses a combination of technologies to give this control to the user through blockchain, zero-knowledge proofs, and digital signatures. It is useful for securely storing a wide variety of personal information, including degrees, certificates, and identity proofs.
An SSI-based system for awarding degrees was developed at C3iHub and is being deployed by an IIT incubated Startup CRUBN through the hub. The Prime Minister awarded degrees through this system to graduating students of IIT Kanpur. The system has also been used for awarding PM Bal Puraskar and degrees by IGNOU.
C3iHub, through CRUBN, has also deployed blockchain-based land records in six districts of Karnataka, which will be extended to the other districts.
The TIH is currently working with the Ministry of Communications to formulate recommendations on how to protect end-users from unwanted leakage of mobile phone data as well as develop tools for analysing the security of smartphones. It is also working with the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Power, RBI, and Government of UP to address their cybersecurity requirements.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन हब बना रहा है भारत के लिए सुरक्षित साइबर भविष्य का रास्ता
27 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के द्वारका स्थित मुख्यालय में एक सर्विलांस सिस्टम को लगाया गया है, जिसका काम अपने नेटवर्क में शामिल सभी कंप्यूटरों की स्थिति पर नजर रखना है। सर्विलांस सिस्टम, इन कंप्यूटरों में हैकिंग, मालवेयर की कोशिशों या खराब प्रोग्राम के उपयोग की जानकारी को सामने लाता है।
2021 में लगाए गए सी3आई वज्र नाम के सिक्योरिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर (एसओसी) ने देशभर के हाईवे पर निगरानी रखने वाले कंप्यूटरों को सुरक्षित रखा है और संभावित खतरों के बारे में चेतावनी भी दी है।
सी2आई वज्र, घटना के समय ही जानकारी इकट्ठी कर जांच-निगरानी की व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करवाता है, साथ ही अंतिम बिंदुओं से लॉग फीड, नेटवर्क व इंटरनेट से पैकेट डेटा भी उपलब्ध करवाता है। फिर इन फीड के जरिए खतरे से जुड़ी सूचनाएं उत्पादित करता है और संगठन के नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। इस समाधान के बड़े लाभों में शामिल हैं- घटना की प्रतिक्रिया में कार्यकुशलता बढ़ोत्तरी और सुरक्षा उल्लंघनों का प्रभाव कम हुआ है, बेहतर ढंग से अब घटनाओं की जानकारी और इनके बारे में अधिसूचना जारी हो पा रही है। साथ ही अब उन्नत लॉग विश्लेषण और प्रतिधारण बेहतर हो रहा है।
'ओपन सोर्स कंपोनेंट और इंटीग्रेशन' पर पूरी तरह आधारित, पहले एसओसी को 'साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन हब (टीआईएच) या सी2आईहब' ने विकसित किया है, आईआईटी कानपुर में स्थित यह संस्थान देश में साइबर सुरक्षा में शोध और विकास का काम करता है।
पिछले दो सालों में बहुविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों के राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के तहत विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सहायता से टीआईएच ने अपना ध्यान अहम अवसंरचना, मोबाइल उपकरणों की सुरक्षा, कंप्यूटर डेटा सुरक्षा के लिए ब्लॉकचेन या डिजिटल लेजर आधारित समाधान और डेटा की निजता पर केंद्रित रखा है। इसने कई स्टार्टअप को साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी मदद की है, इसमें कई ऐसे स्टार्टअप हैं, जो सी3आई हब में निर्मित तकनीक को बाजार तक पहुंचाते हैं।
संस्थान द्वारा ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक पर आधारित एक "सेल्फ सोवरीन आईडेंटिटी (एसएसआई)" सिस्टम भी विकसित किया है। एसएसआई एक ऐसी तकनीक है, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को यह नियंत्रण देती है कि वे अपनी व्यक्तिगत जानकारी को कहां और कैसे उपयोग करें। उपयोगकर्ताओं को यह नियंत्रण हासिल करवाने के लिए एसएसआई, ब्लॉकचेन, डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर और शून्य ज्ञान साक्ष्य जैसी अलग-अलग तकनीकों के मिश्रण का उपयोग करती है। व्यापक स्तर की व्यक्तिगत जानकारी, जिसमें डिग्री, सर्टिफिकेट और पहचान पत्र शामिल होते हैं, उन्हें सुरक्षित ढंग से इकट्ठा रखने के लिए एसएसआई का उपयोग किया जाता है।
सी3आईहब द्वारा डिग्रियां देने के लिए एक एसएसआई आधारित एक तंत्र विकसित किया गया था, इसे आईआईटी द्वारा प्रोत्साहित स्टार्टअप सीआरयूबीएन तैनात कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी कानपुर के स्नातक छात्रों को इस प्रणाली से डिग्रियां दी थीं। इस प्रणाली से पीएम बाल पुरस्कार और इग्नू की डिग्रियां भी दी गई हैं।
सी3आईहब ने सीआरयूबीएन के जरिए कर्नाटक के 6 जिलों में ब्लॉकचेन आधारित भूमि रिकॉर्ड की तैनाती की है, इसे आगे और भी जिलों में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
टीआईएच फिलहाल संचार मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए मोबाइल फोन डेटा को सुरक्षित रखने के सुझावों के गठन के साथ, स्मार्टफोन की सुरक्षा का विश्लेषय़ करने के लिए उपकरण विकसित करने पर काम कर रहा है। यह गृह मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, आारबीआई और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ उनकी साइबर सुरक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भी काम कर रहा है।