Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Innovation Hub paving the way towards India’s cybersecure future
27 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A surveillance system installed at the National Highways Authority of India headquarters at Dwarka keeps track of the health of all the computers in its network, flagging attempts to hack into the system, malware in systems within the network, or malfunctioning programme being used.
Installed in 2021, the Security Operation Centre (SoC) titled C3iVazra has protected the computers that monitor the highways across the country and has alerted about potential dangers.
C3iVazra provides supervisory monitoring by gathering the real-time event, and log feeds from the endpoints, packet data from the network and the internet, and processes these feeds to generate threat intelligence and ensure network security of the organization. Major benefits of this solution are increased efficiency in incident response, reduced impact of security breaches, better reporting and notification, log analysis, and retention.
The SoC, the first one in the country based fully on open-source components and integration, was developed by the Cyberphysical systems Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) or C3iHub set up at IIT Kanpur -- an R&D centre on cybersecurity in the country.
Over the past two years, the TIH, supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) has focused on the security of critical infrastructure, security of mobile devices, blockchain-based or digital ledger-based solutions for integrity, and privacy of data. It has also supported startups in the cybersecurity domain, including some that take technology developed in C3iHub to the market.
A self-sovereign identity (SSI) system based on blockchain technology has also been developed by C3iHub. Self-Sovereign Identity (SSI) is a technology that allows the users to have complete control over where and how the data personal to the user is used. SSI uses a combination of technologies to give this control to the user through blockchain, zero-knowledge proofs, and digital signatures. It is useful for securely storing a wide variety of personal information, including degrees, certificates, and identity proofs.
An SSI-based system for awarding degrees was developed at C3iHub and is being deployed by an IIT incubated Startup CRUBN through the hub. The Prime Minister awarded degrees through this system to graduating students of IIT Kanpur. The system has also been used for awarding PM Bal Puraskar and degrees by IGNOU.
C3iHub, through CRUBN, has also deployed blockchain-based land records in six districts of Karnataka, which will be extended to the other districts.
The TIH is currently working with the Ministry of Communications to formulate recommendations on how to protect end-users from unwanted leakage of mobile phone data as well as develop tools for analysing the security of smartphones. It is also working with the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Power, RBI, and Government of UP to address their cybersecurity requirements.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের সাইবার জগতের নিরাপদ ভবিষ্যতের জন্য টেকনোলজি ইনেভেশন হাবের উদ্যোগ কার্যকর হবে
27 MAY 2022 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭শে মে, ২০২২
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের সদর দপ্তর দ্বারকায় সংস্থার অধীনস্থ সমস্ত কম্পিউটারের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, কোনো সিস্টেমকে হ্যাক করার উদ্যোগ বানচাল করা এবং যে প্রোগ্রাম ব্যবহার করা হয়, সেই প্রোগ্রামের ত্রুটি আকটানোর জন্য একটি নজরদারী ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। ২০২১ সালে সি৩আইবজ্র ব্যবস্থাপনা নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত পরিচালন কেন্দ্র বা সিকিউরিটি অপারেশন সেন্টার (এসওসি) –এ ইনস্টল করা হয়। এর ফলে মহাসড়কগুলির জন্য ব্যবহৃত কম্পিউটারে হ্যাকররা কোনো সমস্যা তৈরি করতে গেলে সে বিষয়ে সহজেই সতর্ক করে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়।
সি৩আইবজ্রর মাধ্যমে ইন্টারনেটে বিভিন্ন তথ্য যাচাই করা এবং তার থেকে নজরদারী ব্যবস্থায় কোনো ক্ষতির সম্ভাবনা থাকলে তা চিহ্নিত করা হয়। আইআইটি কানপুরের সাইবার নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে কাজ করা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন শাখার সাইবার সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র বা টেকনোলজি ইনোভেশন হাব (টিআইএইচ) এধরণের ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলেছে।
টিআইএইচ –এর উদ্যোগকে ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন ইন্টারডিসিপ্লিনারি সাইবার ফিজিক্যাল সিস্টেম (এনএম - আইসিপিএস) –এর মাধ্যমে গত ২ বছর ধরে টিআইএইচ –এ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো, মোবাইলের যন্ত্রপাতি ব্লকচেন ভিত্তিক বা ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির সাহায্যে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারী চালানো হয়। এর সাহায্যে তথ্যের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা হয়। সি৩আই হাবে ব্লকচেন প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক সেল্ফ – সোভেরিন আইডেন্টিটি (এসএসআই) ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন তথ্যের আদান – প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারী চালানো হয়। ডিগ্রী, শংসাপত্র এবং পরিচয়পত্রের মতো ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যের সুরক্ষা এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে নিশ্চিত করা হয়। কানপুর আইআইটি –র উদ্ভাবিত এই প্রযুক্তি সিআরইউবিএন নামক স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাটিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সংস্থা সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে আইআইটি কানপুরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সমাবর্তনে ডিগ্রী প্রদান করেছেন। এছাড়াও ইগনুর ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরও এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে ডিগ্রী দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএম বাল পুরস্কার প্রাপকদেরও প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। এছাড়াও সিআরইউবিএন –এর মাধ্যমে ব্লকচেন প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে কর্ণাটকের ৬টি জেলায় জমির রেকর্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছে। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে রাজ্যের বাকি জেলাগুলিতেও এই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে রেকর্ড আপডেট করা হবে।
মোবাইল থেকে তথ্য পাচার বা স্মার্টফোনের সাহায্যে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নানা তথ্য ফাঁস আটকাতে টিআইএইচ, যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলছে। বর্তমানে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক ও উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকারের নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে সাইবার সুরক্ষা কাজ এই সংস্থা করছে।